Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Crime Fiction, & True Crime

from E Ridge Fine Books

Browse Crime Fiction, & True Crime | Return to E Ridge Fine Books | Even more Literal books
1) Great True Spy Stories
Allen Dulles

Castle, USA, 1986. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, firm clean and bright, light soil to page ends. DJ, VG, two long scrapes denting the front panel, short tear on top corner and a few scuffs &light soil. In one volume, it brings together centuries of spy stories with an analysis of spy-craft by the master himself, Allen Dulles, the former director of CIA and chief of OSS operations WWII . Forward by Dulles is a review of published literature of espionage. He also provides a preface for each section of the book, and introductory material for each selection, drawn in part from his experiences in intelligence work. Modern fiction is nothing compared to this book's compact retellings of true events. The reader can learn much about the drama of intelligence "weapons" like code and double agents, and of the intrigue that swirls around clandestine operations. A fascinating book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Cold War, Spies ISBN: 0890097011 Inventory No: 000575. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) Blind Side
Bayer, William

Villard Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 1989. First. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. second printing, black hardback NF with light top edge soil, DJ w mylar cover, bright and clean, retaining publishers "Guarantee" and "Don't open this book" warning banner which reads "...unless you're prepared to enter the scorching, brutal world of 'Blind Side,' a novel that stretches the boundaries of noir literaure. If you are prepared to read this brilliant story of love in a world turned cruel, Villad Books is offering a Money Back Guarantee!" (expired) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Antiquarian, Collectable Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers ISBN: 0394572572 Inventory No: 002029. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $26.60
3) The Dictionary of Espionage: Spookspeak into English
Becket, Henry S.A

Stein & Day Pub, Chelsea Manor, Michigan, U.S.A, 1986. First Edition. Quarter Cloth Over Back Board. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Stein & Day, First Editon, NF/VG, red board with black cloth spine publisher blind stamp on front corner, NearFine - two page edges, mid-book, slightly bent, light edge soil, DJ scuffed w shelf wear, head/tail creased & worn on edge. Overall a very nice copy of a very interesting book. A dictionary and encyclopedia of 'Spookspeak" for instance a 'Neighbor'is a KGB term for another Soviet intelligence agency operating in the same country or embassy. "nin" a chemical that turns vivid when coming in contact with amino acids of skin, " It also includes long entries regarding valuable insight into 'recognitin signal, rumor, snuggling, TASS, GRU, the gray man, and .. well you get the picture. This is a hard book to put down if your a spy buff, or perhaps a spy in training. also includes an address to send up dates 203pps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Reference Cold War, Spies ISBN: 0812830687 Inventory No: 000789. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.30
4) The Chinese Mafia: An Investigation into International Crime
Bresler, Fenton S

Stein & Day Pub, Chelsea Manor, Michigan, U.S.A, 1981. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, 227 pgs, illust w b&w photos; indexed; Black Board w cloth spine, some shelf wear soft ends & lightly bumped corners; DJ Bright black w gold / red title design, clean with few sm chips & light shelf wear; NOT price clipped. Very nice bookplate under front cover w f.o. name imprinted. From the flap: Fenton bresler spent over two years and flew many thousands of misle to uncover the fats about the Chinese secret societies known as Triads, ...the result is a book not only about drugs, violene, corruption, and death, but also of the courage of law enforcement officers throuhout the world. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Asian Studies ISBN: 081282752x Inventory No: 001202. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.20
5) And the Sea Will Tell
Bugliosi, Vincent;Henderson, Bruce B

And the Sea Will Tell
W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1991. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, First Edition, 1st printing Bright blue textured paper w/navy cloth spine, edge sunning discoloration on both ends of book, Fine DJ in Mylar bright and clean, cover, 574 pages, written by the author who wrote "Helter Skeler." From the flap: "An extraordinary complex and puzzling true crime story. ...draws together the hundres of conflicting details of the mystery and reconstructs what really happened when four people found hell in a tropical paradise. Who was killed? Who did it?" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime ISBN: 0393029190 Inventory No: 001927. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
6) Patrick Butler for the Defence
Carr, John Dickson

Patrick Butler for the Defence
Harper, New York, 1956. First. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Yellow hb, slightly cocked, te stained, lightly toned throughout, more so on the endpages, DJ Great cover, black w crossed title to authors name in red/yellow and 'bloody' gloves, toned, edges worn w sm chips, shallow tears etc., front flap edge worn 192 pgs authors picture on back cover Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers Inventory No: 001515. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
7) The Big Sleep
Chandler, Raymond

The Big Sleep
Ballantine, N. Y, 1975. Sixth. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF/ MMPB Ballantine # 24565 sixth printing; 216 pgs, light edge wear, slight cocking, all edges yellow stained, (as published) reading crease. This is Classic crime noir at its very best and the basis for the movie with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall, some say the greatest love story ever produced. I'm with them on that one. Regarding the book, It is the first novel to feature the detective Philip Marlowe, and is considered one of Chandler's greatest works, and one of the seminal works of hardboiled fiction. The story is infamously complex and hard to follow, with many characters all double-crossing and triple-crossing each other. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime MMPP, Vintage Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers Inventory No: 001737. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
8) Killer in the Rain
Chandler, Raymond

Pocket Books, N. Y, 1965. First Pocket Book Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, # 75138; Very tight, bright color, spine gold w some sunning, sm chip at base and back corner, light edge wear, cover / back corner crease, NO reading crease - This early work spakles with the metaphors and aphorisms that became an inseparable part of the Chandler magic. Here also is the genesis of a new type of hero, the private eye who would rather help a sleazy blonde in distress than make a fast buck. (from the back) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Inventory No: 001190. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.84
9) Silent Night
Clark, Mary Higgins

Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1995. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF 1st, gift quality, clean and tight w very light shelf wear and very light DJ edge wear. 154 pgs, very nice copy. Story: A family is facing sorrow and grief w the fathers illness, traveling to N.Y. during Christmas season, mom takes the boys to see the famous Christmas tree, while there a thief steals a precious item. The youngest boy follows the theif and life is never the same. A great read and a great gift. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime ISBN: 0684815451 Inventory No: 001197. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
10) The Most Wanted Man in America: John William Clouser
Clouser, John; Fisher, David

The Most Wanted Man in America: John William Clouser
Stein and Day Publishers, 1975. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, 191 pages, b & w photos, edges show some rubbing and a light 'critter damage' . NO internal damage, text clean and tight w edge dust soil only. Not price cliped, DJ very lightly toned, spine ends w sm chips, creases. In Mylar. A fast paced, must read for true crime enthuthiasts Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime ISBN: 0812817710 Inventory No: 000158. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.20
11) The Blue book of Crime, Science of Crime Detection
Cooke, T. G

Institute of Applied Science, Chicago, Ill, 1952. Latter. Hard Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Near Fine, very light edge wear, very tight binding, clean text, 21st illustrated edition of this classic crime detection. ATTACHED: promo for correspondence school (from which this text hearlds) on ffep, inside the back cover is the original pink enrollment agreement, still attached in NEW condition. A great added treat! Finger Prints; Firearms Identification; Criminal Photography; Criminal Methods; Bertillon; Secret Service; Modus Operandi; Identification of Handwriting and Typewriting. Illustrated throughout in black and white, and 'dramatized' color crime related pictures. 79 pp Near Fine plus ephemera Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 001512. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
12) Crime for Christmas
Dalby, Richard

Michael o'Mara Books Ltd, London, 1995. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine, 1st U.K., Giftable, 280 pgs; Foreword by Peter Cushing; Clean/tight, mint copy. Crime and mystries with a Santa Clause wrapper! from the flap: ...brings together Christmas stories by the very best crime and mystery writers of the last 150 years. There are contributions from Victorian writers such as Thomas Hardy and Arthur Conan Dowyle, Mysteries from Agatha Christie and H. C. Bailey, and more modern tales by Ellis Peters and H. R. F. Keating. Of special note is a story by Wilkie Collins, reprinted here for the first time since it was published in 1859." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime ISBN: 1860191479 Inventory No: 001195. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $21.38
13) Please Don't Kill Me: The True Story of the Milo Murder
Dear, William C.; Stowers, Carlton

Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1989. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF copy, BCE, square clean with tight binding, grey board w black spine, bright DJ w worn edges and corners, illus w b/w photos. Co-author William Dear has been called a real-life James Bond by the London Times, the Globe, the Dallas Times Herald and the Toronto Star. Stowers has won awards for her Mystries, together they have written a riviting expose on the history and investigation of the murder of an Ohio business man, a story with many levels and far reaching involovment. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Inventory No: 001276. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) Murder Ink
Dilys Winn

Workman Pub, 1977. First Edition. Paper. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Edges mim. scuffed no bends, small crease, on front and back cover. 1 inch closed tear. Pages/spine tight slightly yellowed. pencil mark inside cover, no othe markings. Murder Ink. introduces you to a stool pigeon, an ex-spy and the last working hangman (retired) ... 150 articles by experts, aficionados, and the foremost crime and mystery writers on both sides of the atlatic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers ISBN: 0894800043 Inventory No: 000049. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $6.14
15) Body Snatchers, Stiffs and Other Ghoulish Delights
Drimmer, Frederick

Body Snatchers, Stiffs and Other Ghoulish Delights
Citadel Pr, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1992. First Thus. Trade Paper. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, soft cover no marks clean tight binding, front cover creased, mild shelf wear - ...features true stories of the macabre which were considered horrifying and shocking at the time they took place. But as the years mellowed and romanticized these cases, some of them seem almost whimsically humorous. These bizarre stories make for chilling, page-turning reading. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime ISBN: 0806512857 Inventory No: 000527. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
16) My Dark Places: An L.A. Crime Memoir
Ellroy, James

My Dark Places: An L.A. Crime Memoir
Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1997. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Clean bright copy. Clean. slight edge and corner wear, two small areas on three bottom page edges crumpled very slightly Autographed by author. Ellroy is an uncompromising crime writter who tells what happened when he teamed up with a brilliant homicide cop to investigate a murder that everyone else had forgotten. Previous works include: American Tabloid and White Jazz Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Signed Signed by Author. ISBN: 0679762051 Inventory No: 000089. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.72
17) Dark Justice: The History of Punishment and Torture
Farrington, Karen

Smithmark Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF, clean with out marks, tight binding, only damage is to the lower back board and DJ where a small area of the corner is rubbed removing the color. 192pp with index, fully illustrated with b&w photos, color illustrations and etching reproductions. From the inquisition to death by lethal injection, this book, written by a journalist who prior to writing books worked at the Central Criminal Court (the Old Bailey) specializing in the study of crime, has written a balanced and informative history of torture. Exposing man's injustice to man and giving light to the Reformers who dedicated their lives to change. Contents: Punishment without mercy, Medieval Justice, Inquisition, Witches, Banishment, Prisons, Corporal Punishment, Capital Punishment Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime History World ISBN: 0765199106 Inventory No: 000874. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
18) The Evidence Handbook for Police
Franklin M Kremel

The Evidence Handbook for Police
The Northwestern University Traffic Institute, USA, 1943. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First edition, third printing, February, 1947, 148 clean flat pages, green cloth board w sunned spine and ends, corners bumped, small red circle stamp fep, pages lightly tanned on ends, Chapter Titles: The rules of Evidence, The Hearsay Rule and its Exceptions, Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule (continued), The Best Evidence Rule, The corpus elicti, Opinion Evidence, Real Evidence and the Principal rules of Admissibility, Circumstantial Evidence, Jurisdiciton and Venue, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Reference Inventory No: 000726. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
19) The Silent Witness: A Polygraphist's Casebook
Gugas, Chris

Prentice-Hall, 1979. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Clean bright copy. Clean. Prentice Hall, 1979 first, inscribed by the author to f.o, the author, one of the worlds outstanding polygraphists, Chris Gugas has conducted over 20,000 in this book he reveals the answers to the most sensational real-life cases of his career; VG clean tight, square book, inside the front and back cover is a line of discoloration at the hinge, about 1/2 wide and goes from top to bottom in a neat straight pattern; small spots scattered on page edges DJ is intact, closed 2 inch tear on the front cover, general wear to extremities with small chips on spine and at folds fadded spine, back cover is scuffed and worn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Signed Signed by Author. ISBN: 0138100691 Inventory No: 000321. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Bloody Business, An Anecdotal History of Schotland Yard
H Paul Jeffers

Barns and Nobel Books , USA, 1999. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF, Slight edge wear, DJ shows slight shelf wear, else both fine. This book is a record of many of the 'sharp eyed blokes' who were called upon to solve intricate true-life mysteries, singular daring crimes, and the bloodiest of murders. Covering two centuries of efforts to balance a need for law and order in an increasingly complex and dangerous society and weaving true cases of crime and murder into a fascinating history of CID, to reveal the portraits of real detectives wrestling with the most notorious crimes in British history to bring the culprits to the bar of justice, and frequently to the gallows. 278 pages including index. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime ISBN: 0760712174 Inventory No: 000404. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
21) Dark Justice
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A, 2004. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Blue board w purple spine/graphic, 276 pps clean and straight, DJ creased corners, shelf wear, not price clipped. " Long time readers of Higgins' books will recognize the operatives at the center of this story - General Charles Ferguson, the head of the British Prime Minister's "private Army" and his associates, Major Roper, Superintendent Hannah Bernstein, and most importantly former top IRA operative Sean Dillon. Their primary opponents are Josef Belov, a former KGB agent and now a multibilionaire assisted by his top lieutenant Yuri Ashimov and his recruit GRU operative Greta Novikova. The usual game of chess ensues as British intelligence tries to crack the organization which Belov has assembled while Ashimov attempts to minimize the damage to his game plan caused by the discovery of the presidential assassination plot." public review Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers ISBN: 0399151788 Inventory No: 001542. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) Cry Spy
Hood, William

Cry Spy
W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Norton, 1990, VG+ overall, clean bright DJ with short corner tears and light shelf wear, Book in grey and black hardboard, tight binding, some sm. spots on fep Alan Trosper, hero of Hood's Spy Wednesday, steps back into the world of counterespionage when his friend, Peter Gandy, is murdered. Gandy's death has all the characteristics of a Moscow Center hit, but did Moscow do it? Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Cold War, Spies ISBN: 0393026396 Inventory No: 000769. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
23) Arrest Search and Seizure
Hurbert E. Dax, Brooke Tibbs

Arrest Search and Seizure
Hammersmith-kortmeyer, Milwaukee, WI, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Blue hardcover, 195 pages, light tanning, slightly off square, rubbing to spine and corners, small red stamp fep, Overall a very nice, clean copy. TOC: Arrests Gennerally, Arrests Without Warrant-Felonies, Arrests Without Warrat- Breach the of Peace; Other Misdemeanors, Arrests Under Warrant, Use of Force, Place of Arrest; Fresh Pursuit, Entry of Land and Buildings in Arrest, Summoning Aid and Commandeering Property, Entrapments, Privilege from Arrest, Treatment of Prisoners, Search and Seizure Gennerally, Search and Seizure Incident to Arrest, Search Warrants, Seizure of Contraband, Conclusion Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Reference Inventory No: 000725. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.58
24) Not Guilty
Judge Jerome Frank & Barbara Frank

Not Guilty
Double Day & Co, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG/VG, some yellowing, edge rubbing. DJ w chips, end creases, some sun fade on spine. Mylar cover, Price clipped, still an exceptionaly nice copy. 'Judge Frank, noted jurist and one of FDR's trusted advisers, presents here thirty-six dramatic cases in which the wrong men were convicted: how the convictions came about; how they could have been prevented; how the court system should be changed to protect the innocent.' Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Antiquarian, Collectable History- United States Inventory No: 000153. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Barely Seen
Kane, Frank

Dell, N.Y, 1964. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illustrator: R. Lesser. Clean bright copy. Clean. Paperback Original. Dell #0458 1st edition, black illustrated wraps, cover art by R. Lesser- Nice looking gal kneeling by a tree, 158 pages. Bright blue three edge stain, clean and tight copy, Reading crease, w f.o. name on ffep, "A gorgeous redhead ran up to Johnny Liddell and threw her arms around him. Liddell was delighted. Until he realized that in one slick operation she'd lifted his wallet and set him up for murder." Illustrator: R. Lesser. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime MMPP, Vintage Inventory No: 001192. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
26) The Colorado Kid
King, Stephen

The Colorado Kid
Dorchester Pub, New York, N. Y, 2005. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Non Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine First Edition, Hard Case # HCC-013, The book was issued in one paperback-only edition by the specialty crime and mystery publishing house and the first King novel published after the finale of the Dark Tower series. The 40ish cover desgin and third-person narrative give a noir kind of feeling. The story concerns the investigation of the body of an unidentified man found on a tiny island off the coast of Maine. 184 pages and 8 pgs of adds, inventation to join the mystery club bound into the middle. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Fiction Fiction Horror & Suspence Fiction Stephen King ISBN: 0843955848 Inventory No: 001807. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
27) Ultimate Justice
Latt, Mimi Lavenda; Latt, Mimi

Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine/Fine, signed across title page, cover has silver sticker 'autographed copy' A former L.A. trial lawyer, Mimi Latt sets high legal thriller standards with novel, Ultimate Justice which combines mystery, secrets, jealousy and politics for a riveting read. DJ shows shelf wear at head and upper edge. no tears or chips. Not price cliped Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Signed Fiction Signed by Author. ISBN: 068484382X Inventory No: 000095. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.05
28) The Constant Gardener
Le Carre, John

Scribner & Son, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st printing, DJ head rumpled, vey light wear to edges, beautiful copy, gift quality: Movie done in 2005, many awards. Just a great story. Review from the Library Journal - le Carré's ability to draw characters in depth, coupled with his unparalleled plotting and the authority with which he describes settings as various as Nairobi, Elba, Switzerland, and Canada, makes this a propulsive narrative and a lesson in the realities of a world run not by governments but by corporations. Highly recommended Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers ISBN: 0743215052 Inventory No: 001575. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
29) Perfect Spy
Le Carre, John

Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. Black cloth w very light shelf wear, clean and tight, DJ edges worn chipped closed tears. 475 pp, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Cold War, Spies ISBN: 0394551419 Inventory No: 001468. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
30) Ashes of Aries
Martha C. Lawrence

St. Martha Menotaur, New York, NY, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First Edition, First Printing, NearFine DJ, edges rolled, one corner rubbed. The 4-year-old son of a high-tech tycoon is kidnapped, and, shortly thereafter, his parents are murdered in an arsonist's fire. Psychic Investigator Elizabeth Chase searches for the missing boy, and investigates the Machievellian goings-on at Starcom, the company founded by the tycoon. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Inventory No: 000022. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
31) Cruel Doubt
McGinniss, Joe

Cruel Doubt
Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1991. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NJ, Simon & Schuster, 1991, 1st/1st Fine in Fine DJ in Mylar cover. This book is straight, tight, and clean there is no wear at all as if its straight from the publisher. What a shame a great story by a great author "McGinniss recounts the terrible events of July 25, 1988 when Lieth Von Stein was fatally stabbed and his wife Bonnie severely injured. Suspicion quickly focused on Chris, their son, and his friends, college students immersed in a world of drugs, alcohol, and the game Dungeons and Dragons. The straightforward account focuses on Chris and his friends, particularly James Upchurch III, who was found guilty of the actual murder, McGinnis tells the story from Bonnie's perspective, portraying a widow who relentlessly pursues the truth about the crime while acting also as a loving mother, unwilling to accept the truth about her son's involvement. In a book that's more a psychodrama than a detective story, McGinniss has drawn a riveting portrait of parental devotion that flies in the face of the truth. His reputation as a brutally honest storyteller ( Fatal Vision , LJ 9/1/83; Blind Faith , LJ 1/89) will attract many readers. Highly recommended. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers ISBN: 0671679473 Inventory No: 001913. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
32) The Last Pumpkin Paper: A Novel
Oeste, Bob

The Last Pumpkin Paper: A Novel
Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 1996. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Joe Pope goes to work as an investigator for Congressman Richard Nixon and the House Un-American Activities Committee in the late 1940s. Years later, when President Nixon sends Pope to Germany in search of papers kept from the HUAC by Whittaker Chambers and Alger Hiss, he stumbles on unexpectedly volatile information about the case. From Washing to to Berlin, from the opening of the cold War to the rzing of the Wall, the Last Pumkin Paper unravelsa fift-year-old conspiracy of blackmail, espionage, and assassination on both sides of the crumbling Iron Curtain. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Crime Fiction, & True Crime ISBN: 0679448373 Inventory No: 001417. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
33) The Tuesday Blade
Ottum, Bob

The Tuesday Blade
Simon & Schuster, N. Y, 1976. BCE. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. BCE, NF/Fine, light wear to spine ends of jacket and excepitonaly nice copy in Mylar. Written by a former newspaper reporter who became the senior editor of Sports Illustrated, and continued writing well recieved books in various genre. This is the story of Gloria, star struck beauty from the country bent on a glamours life in the city. Soon the reality of city's dark underbelly is revealed and her hopes of a being part of the 'swinging singles' is replaced by pimps, prostitutes and murder. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Inventory No: 001804. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
34) The Pretender: How Martin Frankel Fooled the Financial World and Led the Feds on One of the Most Publicized Manhunts in History
Pollock, Ellen Joan

Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st printing, red board w blue spine, decorated endpages, 276 pps, illus w b/w photos, indexed; DJ clean, shelf wear, flaps creased at corners, not price clipped. from the flap: The Pretender is filled with countless revelations from business associates and former lovers, may of whom were interviewed for the first time for this book. What finally makes (this book) so compelling is that it is a snapshot of a peculiar movement in business history. ... Martin Frankel is the quintessential criminal of the millionaire-a-minute ninties." Near Fine Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Business & Economics ISBN: 0743204158 Inventory No: 001540. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) Omerta
Puzo, Mario

Omerta
Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., First Edition in fine condition with jacket in like condition in mylar. 316 pages. from the jacket. "Mario spent the last three years of his life writing Omerta, the concluding installment in the sage about power and morality in America." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Crime Fiction, & True Crime Fiction Antiquarian, Collectable ISBN: 0375502548 Inventory No: 001984. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.20
36) Foul Deeds Will Rise
Richard Harrison

John Long, London, 1958. First. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First edition, Published by John Long, London, 1958, blue tape mark on Verso, dust on page edges. DJ , very small brown spot inside front flap, F/F 172 pages + index Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Inventory No: 000156. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.87
37) The Historian as Detective, Essays on Evidence
Robin W. Winks, Editor

Harper & Row, New York, 1970. First Thus. Trade Paper. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First Harper Colophon Book, #198, VG, These essays are ment to be a collection that are interesting in themselves and which, sometimes rather incidentally, demonstrate differnt ways in which a historians'mind my work, or should work, or can work....selected.. to pint up the element of evidence within them, to emphasize leads and clues, straight tips and false rumors, and the mischief wrought by time. Book Condition: PB, general wear on edges, corners etc, short tear at top hinge f.o., name scribbled out in black ink, Preface has considerable pencil markings and marginalia, however the rest of the text is clean and the book is tightly bound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime History World Inventory No: 000440. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
38) The Hanged Man's Song
Sandford, John

The Hanged Man's Song
Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A, 2003. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NJ, Putnam, 2003, 1st/1st Fine in a Fine Jacket with Mylar, Red board & spine w/black title block and graphic on front panel, 321 pages; ... superhacker friend of Kidd's named Bobbby suddenly disappears from cyberspace, and Kidd knows that isn't a good sign. Then, when he goes to Bobby's house, Kidd him dead.... his lap top missing....loaded with secrets that could take everyone down' "Crime fiction doesn't have nearly enough droll master thieves like Kidd and his stunning partner in righteous crime," L.A. Times review from back cover Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers ISBN: 0399151397 Inventory No: 001902. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.90
39) City of Angels
Shagan, Steve

Putnam, N. Y, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+/NF, second impression, ffep top corner has white-out, else fine, DJ light corner wear, sm chips to head/tail at spine, light tone to flap, This is a novel of a Los Angles city police cop. "A taunt dramatic novel that lays bare the veins and sinews of a city." Paramount films did a movie staring Burt Reynolds and Catherine Deneuve. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Inventory No: 001272. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) I Want to Tell You: My Response to Your Letters, Your Messages, Your Questions
Simpson, O. J

Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1995. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF in like jacket, first edition, very light edge wear and scuff to the jacket, light soil to book edges. 208 pages, illustrated w color and black and white photos, timeline appendix. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Biography & Autobiography ISBN: 0316341002 Inventory No: 001307. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
41) The Piano Teacher: The True Story of a Psychotic Killer
Tanenbaum, Robert K.; Greenberg, Peter S

The Piano Teacher: The True Story of a Psychotic Killer
New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1987. First. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. First Edition, From New American Library October, 1987; Authors, Assistan D.A., Tanenbaum and former Newsweek coorespondent Greenberg retell story of the failure of the judicial process to secure a convicted murderer. A very fine copy, with faint yellowing to DJ Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime ISBN: 0453005470 Inventory No: 000204. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
42) Murder At The Tribune: A Capital Crimes Mystery
Truman, Margaret

Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st/1st in N F/fine another great story from the best selling author. "Chilling, riviting, richly rewarding" doesn't get much better than that folks! Beatiful clean in and out, tight fep has pencil erasure, read Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime ISBN: 0345478193 Inventory No: 001217. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
43) Assassination Vacation
Vowell, Sarah

Simon & Schuster, 2005. First Edition. Trade Paper. Fine/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Advanced Reading Copy, a near pristine copy. (257) pps. a book by Sarah Vowell, published in 2005, in which she travels around the country researching the assassinations of U.S. Presidents Abraham Lincoln, William McKinley and James Garfield. While most of the book is devoted to facts about the assassinated presidents and the men who would murder them, Vowell intersperses the book with anecdotes of the adventures that she took part in on her self-proclaimed 'pilgrimage' of presidential assassination. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Advanced Reading Copy History- United States Inventory No: 002237. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
44) Golden Orange
Wambaugh, Joseph

Golden Orange
William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1990. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Scranton, PA William Morrow & Co., 1990 F/F first edition, 1st printing, 319 pages. Beautiful copy in a new Mylar cover. "Wambaugh focuses on a special part of the California scene, the Gold Coast of Orange County, to give us death and chicanery amidst yachts, mansions, and millionairs" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers ISBN: 0688094082 Inventory No: 001851. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
45) The Black Marble
Wambaugh, Joseph

The Black Marble
Delacorte Press, 1978. BCE. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Delacorte Press, BCE, NF/Nf in mylar; light wear on corners, clean and tight in lightly toned DJ; "crime is secondary to love, anddogs are sometimes more imortant than people. For here is the strange world of dogshows, the stranger story of dog napping extortion scheme, and right in the middle of it all, the most unusual of love stories. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers Inventory No: 001963. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) The Duke of Deception: Memories of My Father
Wolff, Geoffrey

Random House, 1979. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG/VG first editon, fo name on ffep in ink w embossed stamp. DJ worn on edges w a few short tears and small chips, and scuffs, 275 pgs with black and white photos. From the flap To the author, Duke was a bad man and a good father. With compassion and exquisite honetsty, he has recaputred the paradox of his father's turbulent life, and has resurrected the crises of his own chldhood ride on a rake's roller coaster. Review from the back Heartbreaking, brilliant, unique, wonderful. The language is absolutely right, firmly rooted in both understanding and mystery ... Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Biography & Autobiography Literary Classics ISBN: 0394410521 Inventory No: 001310. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: