Bibliographiesfrom E Ridge Fine Books |
|
Browse Bibliographies | Return to E Ridge Fine Books | Even more Literal books
|
| 1) |
My Years with Pavlova
|
|
|
William Heineman, Melbourne, London, Toronto, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Good/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. London, William Heineman, (1957) Red cloth hardback w/gilded spine title, 220 pps, frontise + numerous black and with photos, former Nagy Ballet School of Detroit MI, stamped on front pastedown, An interesting biography of one of the worlds greatest and adventurous Ballerinas and her troup written by the ballet dancer and choreographer Harcourt Algeranoff, who partnered Anna Pavlova during her world tours. The Nagy Ballet school was founded by who was a bronze medal at Varna and danced with the National Ballet of Washington, We was a subject of the 1976 book In a Rehearsal Room: A Portrait of Two Dancers, Cynthia Gregory and Ivan Nagy, and of a Dance Film in the Making. A solid copy, the frontispiece was professionally tipped in, minor rust stain on free end-pages front/back, small ink date on pastedown. DJ in new mylar has many many outside tape repairs, seems like archival tape? Inside jacket has a great deal of reinforcing done with unknown tape - all remain as is. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Music, Art, Philosophy Bibliographies Inventory No: 002187. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
Anais Nin A Bibliography
|
|
|
Kent State University Press, Michigan, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF 1st printing. 115 pgs; No jacket as issued, cream cover lightly soiled else fine; "a complete record of Miss Nin's appearances in print in English, exclusive of Canadian editions of her books....divided into five units arrange chronologicaly, Appendix: Letters to Anais Nin and index Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Books for Collectors Bibliographies Inventory No: 001223. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $34.20
|
|
| 3) |
Faith and Betrayal : A Pioneer Woman's Passage in the American West
|
|
|
Alfred A Knopf, N. Y, 2005. First. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First edtion, first printing, Fine in like jacket in clear cover, 217 pp, including author's notes, bibliography, and index. plus one page of 'about the author' . The author is the subjects great-great grandaughter and an award winning author of Western Heritage. This book traces the westward journey of her great-great grandmother, Mormon convert Jean Rio Griffiths. Basing this chronicle largely on Jean Rio's diaries, the author is able to paint an intimate portrait of one uniquely American experience. Leaving her comfortable home in England, middle-aged widow Jean Rio traveled across the ocean, the plains, and the mountains with her seven children, seeking the elusive Eden promised by the Mormon missionaries. Finally reaching Utah and the Mormon settlement, a deeply spiritual Jean Rio grew quickly disillusioned with the autocratic Mormon leadership and the practice of polygamy. Ultimately renouncing the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, she reclaimed her independence and settled in California Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Early American & Old West World View Study Morman Studies Bibliographies ISBN: 140004135X Inventory No: 002071. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 4) |
Kingsley Amis: A Checklist
|
|
|
Kent State Univ Pr, Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Non Issued. Clean bright copy. Clean. Magenta cloth, very light shelf wear, tight and square; #34 of the Serif series, bibliographies and checklists; no. 34. A check list of works, published, unpublished and secondary, by the English novelist, poet and critic. Published works include: Books & Pamphlets, Stories, Short Non Fiction, Uncollected Poems, Unique Quotations; Unpublished works include: Miscellaneous, Letters, Scripts and Transcripts; Secondary Materials including items of Critical, Biographical or Bibliographical interest and Reviews of works. 230 pp; Near Fine Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Bibliographies ISBN: 0873381823 Inventory No: 001545. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 5) |
San Antonio : St. Anthony's town
|
|
|
Naylor, 1976. Bicentennial . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illustrator: Eduardo Cardenas. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine in Near Fine jacket, bicentennial (3rd) revised and enlarged edition in rust brown cloth line illustrated cover, map endpages, very light wear to tail, dust soil, DJ, closed tear on bottom edge approx 1/4 in., light sunning to spine, folds, with light wear to fold corners, back panel wrinkle near spine, light scuff and edgewear. Overall a beautiful copy in New Mylar. Illustrator: Eduardo Cardenas. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Travel History, Early American & Old West Bibliographies ISBN: 0811105857 Inventory No: 001122. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 6) |
Robert Frost: A Bibliography, 1913-1974
|
|
|
The Scarecrow Press,, NJ, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Red cloth, rubbed on ends and corner tips, 238 pp, a valuable resource included is Primarily and Secondary works, appendices: The Poems biographical history, Selected Anthologies, Uncollected Frost Poems, also included is an Index of Critics Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Bibliographies Inventory No: 002263. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 7) |
Lawrence of Arabia
|
|
|
Signet, N. Y, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. Signet #T2106 3rd printing, VG worn edges, light reading crease, square with tight binding; the dramatic detailed account of Lawrence of Arabia, the English officer of World War I. Latter made into an award winning movie including 7 oscars, staring Peter O'Toole. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History-Military MMPP, Vintage Bibliographies Inventory No: 001598. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 8) |
Gertrude Stein a Bibliography
|
|
|
The Phoenix Bookshopt, New York City, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. By Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Red cloth, NF + with sunned spine, navy endpages, (xii) (227) pp Flat Signed on Title page; includes books, pamphlets both by and with contributions by, periodicals, translation works, musical works, recordings, ephemera and miscellanea, lso woks of Alice Toklas, a book attributed to G. Stein, slelected list of, about G. S. Indexed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Bibliographies By Author. Inventory No: 002264. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $57.00
|
|


