Cognitive Sciencefrom Sweet Beagle Books |
|
Browse Cognitive Science | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
|
| 1) |
The Psychoanalytic Mind From Freud To Philosophy
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Second Printing. No defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 276 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
EXPLORING INNER SPACE: Personal Experiences under LSD-25
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & World. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscription to former owner on first endpaper. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is rubbed at extremities, now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. . Author is Adele Davis, the noted nutritionist, and Jane Dunlap is her pseudonym. Considered a classic in the literature of psychedelic drugs. Stated first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 216 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
REMEMBERED PRESENT: A Biological Theory Of Consciousness
|
|
|
Basic Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . A new approach to the mind-body problem: a new model of consciousness. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 346 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rethinking Innateness: a Connectionist Perspective on Development
|
|
|
The MIT Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Reprint. Softcover. 9780262550307 . Card covers are a little bumped. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . In the Neural Networks and Connectionist Modeling series of the MIT Press. Includes references and index. . Neural Networks and Connectionist Modeling Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 447 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
BERKELEY'S DOCTRINE OF NOTIONS: A Reconstruction Based on His Theory of Meaning
|
|
|
Palgrave MacMillan. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312002084 . Back panel of dust jacket is rubbed, no other defects. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 226 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Science of the Mind
|
|
|
MIT Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Second Printing. Glossy card covers with partial creasing to back cover, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Introduction to the science (s) of the mind. Author introduces and analyzes the theories of Descartes and William James to Piaget and Kohlberg. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 336 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Modularity of Mind
|
|
|
The MIT Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Very light spotting to top page ends, else Fine. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Author presents a new theory of mind, based on a vertical and modular psychological organization. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 145 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Psychosemantics: the Problem of Meaning in the Philosophy of Mind
|
|
|
MIT Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is a little rubbed, no other defects; now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 171 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Spoken Word Recognition
|
|
|
The MIT Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Nine papers on aspects of the general topic, index. . Cognition Special Issue Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 242 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
COGNITION, EDUCATION, AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY
|
|
|
London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0805842799 . No defects, book appears unread. . Ten scholarly papers by experts in the field. Author, subject indexes. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 294 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 11) |
FRAMES OF MIND: The Theory of Multiple Intelligences
|
|
|
Basic Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has a little creasing at extremities, a couple of short tears, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has minor discoloration at bottom corner of front cover from exposure to moisture, this slightly affects the bottom corner of the first 6 or 7 pages. Otherwise, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The complexity of "intelligence; " Gardner puts forth his synthesis. Blurbs call the book "seminal," "tour de force," "brilliant." . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 440 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY An introduction
|
|
|
Little, Brown. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Second Edition. Hardcover. Top page ends are lightly spotted, no other defects. . The second edition of cognitive scientist Gardner's developmental psychology textbook. WARMLY SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Gardner to semiotician Thomas Sebeok on the first endpaper. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Quest for Mind: Piaget, Levi-Strauss, and the Structuralist Movement
|
|
|
Univ of Chicago Pr. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. Second Edition. Softcover. Faint label ghost to spine, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED on half-title page, by author to Tom Sebeok. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 303 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Modularity in Knowledge Representation and Natural-Language Understanding
|
|
|
Bradford Book; MIT Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Nineteen chapters, Introductions, Index, extensive Bibliography. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 427 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Social Brain: Discovering the Networks of the Mind
|
|
|
Basic Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Second Printing. No defects in jacket or book, the former now in fresh mylar sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears is unread. . What neurobiology teaches the reader about the nature of the mind. A beautiful copy of the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 219 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Handbook of Cognitive Neuroscience
|
|
|
Springer. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light spotting to top page ends, no other defects. . 19 papers, index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 416 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 17) |
Explaining Science: a Cognitive Approach
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in jacket or book, jacket protected with fresh mylar sleeve. A beautiful, unread copy of the first edition. . Science and Its Conceptual Foundations Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 321 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mind in Science: a History of Explanations in Psychology and Physics
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light edgewear, is lightly rubbed, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book is lightly spotted on top page ends, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Classic study of the role of mind in the study of physics and psychology. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 641 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
A STUDY OF SELF-DECEPTION
|
|
|
Highlands NJ: The Harvester Press; Humanities Press Sussex UK and Atlantic. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has occasional light and innocuous marks on the pages, nearly all in the margins. Light spotting to top page ends. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has light edgewear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. . Research into self-deception, also known as wishful thinking. . Studies in Philosophy, No. 27 Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 163 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Human Consciousness
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket. Book appears new and unread. . Problems of Philosophy Their Past and Present Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 221 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Self Imagined: Philosophical Reflections on the Social Character of Psyche
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul Books Ltd. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket. . SIGNED AND WARMLY INSCRIBED on first endpaper by author to friends. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 152 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Nurture of Human Behavior
|
|
|
Ablex Pub. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Author studies the concept of "nurture" in depth, as one half of the nature-nurture issue. Includes extensive indexes and references. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 284 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
Personal Being: a Theory for Individual Psychology
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed, no other defects. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Study of human individuality and associated individual psychology. This is the first edition, a beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 299 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
Windows on the Mind: Reflection on the Physical Basis of Consciousness
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book is very lightly spotted on top page ends, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Author studies the physical basis of consciousness. Author is a professor of physics. This is the first printing. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 285 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Time and Timelessness, Or, the Varieties of Temporal Experience (A Psychoanalytic Inquiry)
|
|
|
NY: International Universities Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0823665453 . Dust jacket is a little rubbed with slight edgewear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Page ends of book are lightly spotted, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Author studies the nature of time and timelessness. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 261 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
AS TIME GOES BY: Tense and Universal Grammar
|
|
|
Bradford Book; MIT Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book of jacket, the latter now in fresh mylar sleeve. . Very positive blurb by Chomsky. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 239 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
CONSCIOUSNESS IN ACTION
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard U. Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0674164202 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. . Author brings new and original insights to the study of consciousness, by examining its relationship to action. A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 506 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 28) |
Emotions, Cognition, and Behavior
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has very light edgewear, no other defects. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . 18 technical papers, extensive indexes. A beautiful copy of the first edition, hardback. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 620 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 29) |
LANGUAGES OF THE MIND Essays on Mental Representation
|
|
|
The MIT Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Faint date stamp on last endpaper, no other defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Eight related but independent essays. Notes, references, index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 200 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
Unstable Ideas: Temperament, Cognition, and Self
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed at extremities, small tear. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . A nice copy of the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 318 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Brain and Information: Event-Related Potentials
|
|
|
New York Academy of Sciences. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Light spotting to top page ends and fore-edge, mild corner bump affecting covers and pages. . Approximately 85 technical papers on a variety of subjects related to the general topic. . Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 768 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Nietzsche, Heidegger, And Buber: Discovering The Mind, Vol. 2
|
|
|
Transaction Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Third Printing. No defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 308 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Goethe, Kant, And Hegel: Discovering The Mind. Volume One
|
|
|
Transaction Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. Second Printing. No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 288 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 34) |
Asymmetrical Function of the Brain
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is rubbed, a little scratched, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. . Fifteen papers on aspects of the general subject, name and subject indexes. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 581 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Image and Mind
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Original green cloth covers. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is rubbed with considerable edgewear. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 500 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Mind and Brain: Dialogues in Cognitive Neuroscience
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . 18 papers on aspects of the general problem area, grouped into four subsets: perception, attention, memory and emotion. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 449 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Consciousness and the Acquisition of Language
|
|
|
Northwestern Univ Pr. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Name stamp of former owner to front pastedown and first endpaper, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Translated from the French by Hugh J. Silverman. . Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 108 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Limitations of Language
|
|
|
St. Martin's. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Back panel of jacket has light scuffing and rubbing, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. This is the first edition of the hardback. . "Wide-ranging and lucid." (jacket blurb) Book is in beautiful condition. Scarce thus. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 180 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 39) |
PREDICATION THEORY: A Case Study for Indexing Theory
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is a little rubbed an scratched, no other defects. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Cambridge Studies in Linguistics Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 369 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
James J. Gibson and the Psychology of Perception
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed with two half-inch tears, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Biography of Gibson focusing on his work, best known for his theory that we experience our surroundings directly, and not through intervening stages of information processing by the brain. Includes Index and extensive bibliography. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 348 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 41) |
A STUDY OF COGNITIVE SKILLS AND OTHER RELATED FACTORS IN SCIENCE EDUCATION
|
|
|
Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Research project report, project number 61450098. . Trade PB. 4to. 451 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Modeles De L'Interaction Verbale [Models of Verbal Interaction]
|
|
|
Provence: L'Universite De Provence. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. 2853993566 . Glossy card covers are rubbed, small "received" stamp on first endpaper, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Text is in French. 35 papers on aspects of the general subject. . French Edition Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 512 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 43) |
EXPLORATIONS IN THE BIOLOGY OF LANGUAGE
|
|
|
Bradford Books. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Page ends are lightly spotted, no other defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has no defects, now in fresh mylar sleeve. Seven papers relating to aspects of the general topic. Appendix, twenty pages of references. . [Series in higher mental processes] Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
