Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Action Adventure

from W. Fraser Sandercombe

Browse Action Adventure | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more FICTION / Action & Adventure books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 456 listings found.
1) CHARLIE LUCKEN - At School and College
Adams, H. C

CHARLIE LUCKEN - At School and College
London: Henry Frowde - Hodder and Stoughton, 1909. 408 pp. followed by a 16-page catalogue of titles from the publisher. First Thus, New Edition. Light blue cloth with a dark blue, white and pale yellow pictorial on the front panel and spine; lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine; blue edged all round. Light edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the covers; previous owner's name and a book plate on the front free endpaper; the front hinge is slightly loose; the rear hinge is only partly loose near the lower corner; both gutters are intact. Illustrated with colour plates (all present) by Leonard Skeats. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Leonard Skeats;. 8vo. school days;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
2) END GAME (Endgame) IN PARIS
Adams, Ian

END GAME (Endgame) IN PARIS
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1979. 200 pp. Signed on the title page by Ian Adams. Quarter-bound in red cloth on Navy blue boards; lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; aside from author's signature, no interior markings. . ISBN: 0385149352. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. african canadian author; s portrait of a spy; paris;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) A RUDE AWAKENING - An Horatio Stubbs Adventure
Aldiss, Brian W

A RUDE AWAKENING - An Horatio Stubbs Adventure
London: Corgi Books, 1979. 223 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. . ISBN: 0552111422. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. horatio stubbs; sumatra; comic novel; humor humour;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) BOUND TO RISE - or Up the Ladder
Alger, Horatio Jr

BOUND TO RISE - or Up the Ladder
New York: Hurst and Company, 1904. (vi) 262 pp. Blue cloth with a red and black pictorial and black lettering on the front panel; red and black pictorial with gilt lettering on the spine; headband. Edge and corner wear with some darkening in the endpapers; previous owner's name and date - 1904 - the book itself is actually undated - on the front free endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo. juvenile series;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
5) THE WESTERN BOY - or The Road to Success
Alger, Horatio Jr. (introduction by Milt Rosen)

THE WESTERN BOY - or The Road to Success
Chatsworth, California: Canyon Books, 1974. 168 pp. First Thus - first appearance in this format. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. . ISBN: 089014110X. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. horatio alger stories; juvenile series;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) NEON WILDERNESS: The Captain Has Bad Dreams; How the Devil Came Down Division Street; Is Your Name Joe; Depend on Aunt Elly; Stickman's Laughter; A Lot You Got to Holler; Poor Man's Pennies; The Face on the Barroom Floor; The Brothers' House
Algren, Nelson

NEON WILDERNESS: The Captain Has Bad Dreams; How the Devil Came Down Division Street; Is Your Name Joe; Depend on Aunt Elly; Stickman's Laughter; A Lot You Got to Holler; Poor Man's Pennies; The Face on the Barroom Floor; The Brothers' House
New York: Avon Books, 1956. 189 pp. First Thus. Avon Red and Gold Library - Book T125; 35 cent cover price. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; creased on the back cover; no interior markings. This story collection contains: The Captain Has Bad Dreams; How the Devil Came Down Division Street; Is Your Name Joe; Depend on Aunt Elly; Stickman's Laughter; A Lot You Got to Holler; Poor Man's Pennies; The Face on the Barroom Floor; The Brothers' House; Please Don't Talk About Me When I'm Gone; He Swung and He Missed; El Presidente de Mejixo; Kingdom City to Cairo; The Children; Pero Venceremos; No Man's Laughter; Design for Departure; and So Help Me. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. boxing; jail house; prize ring; chicago; underworld; vintage paperback;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) THE WOOD STREET HELPERS - A Wood Street Gang Adventure
Allan, Mabel Esther

THE WOOD STREET HELPERS - A Wood Street Gang Adventure
London: Methuen Paperbacks, 1976. 110 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Shirley Hughes.. ISBN: 041655430X. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Shirley Hughes;. juvenile series; childrens' literature;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) THE WOOD STREET RIVALS - A Wood Street Gang Adventure
Allan, Mabel Esther

THE WOOD STREET RIVALS - A Wood Street Gang Adventure
London: Methuen Paperbacks, 1976. 108 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Shirley Hughes.. ISBN: 0416554202. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Shirley Hughes;. juvenile series; childrens' literature;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) WORLD OF MEN - Volume 1, number 6 - Octorber 1963: Trapped in the Lust Crazed Lair of the Reds' Nympho Spy; Only the Dead Don't Scream; Incredible Escape of Italy's Nazi Slaughtering Sin Queen; The 23-Harlot Shackup that Smashed an Empire; Doo
Ampolsk, B. R. (editor) (Gary Clarke; Robert Chase; Sam Gottesfeld; Dean W. Ballenger; Jim McDonald; Chuck McCarthy; Gabriel Morrell; Toni Mark)

WORLD OF MEN - Volume 1, number 6 - Octorber 1963: Trapped in the Lust Crazed Lair of the Reds' Nympho Spy; Only the Dead Don't Scream; Incredible Escape of Italy's Nazi Slaughtering Sin Queen; The 23-Harlot Shackup that Smashed an Empire; Doo
New York: EmTee Publications, 1963. 74 pp. Magazine format. Light wear. This issue contains: Trapped in the Lust Crazed Lair of the Reds' Nympho Spy by Gary Clarke as told to Bob Shields; Only the Dead Don't Scream by Robert Chase; Incredible Escape of Italy's Nazi Slaughtering Sin Queen by Sam Gottesfeld; The 23-Harlot Shackup that Smashed an Empire by Dean W. Ballenger; The Doomed Virgins of Hitler's Doctor Torture by Jim McDonald; Corporal Magruder's Fantastic Dames and Dynamite War by Chuck McCarthy; Self Test: How Long Will Your Sex Life Last by Gabriel Morrell; and I Want to be a Man's Love Slave by Toni Mark; with two erotic photo spreads: Farm Girl at Heart - Gigi havjo; and Golden Nan - Nan Richards; along with all the usual features. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. men's magazines; gga; good girl art; erotica; pulp;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
10) THE BEST SEA STORIES: The First Voyage of Es-Sindibad of the Sea; The Sailor and the Pearl Merchant; A Whaling Voyage into Sptizbergen; Perilous Seas; Vanderdecken's Message Home; Benito Cereno; The Open Boat; Bound for Rio Grande; The Rival Beauties
Anonymous (editor) (Friedrich Martens; George Mackay Brown; John Howison; Herman Melville; Stephen Crane; A. E. Dingle; W. W. Jacobs; Jack London; Joseph Conrad; Anatole France; Sir Ernest Shackleton; Wilbur Daniel Steele; John Masefield; Eden Philpotts)

THE BEST SEA STORIES: The First Voyage of Es-Sindibad of the Sea; The Sailor and the Pearl Merchant; A Whaling Voyage into Sptizbergen; Perilous Seas; Vanderdecken's Message Home; Benito Cereno; The Open Boat; Bound for Rio Grande; The Rival Beauties
New York: Mallard Press, 1990. 396 pp. First Thus. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. This anthology contains: The First Voyage of Es-Sindibad of the Sea - Anonymous; The Sailor and the Pearl Merchant - Anonymous; A Whaling Voyage into Sptizbergen by Friedrich Martens of Hamburg; Perilous Seas by George Mackay Brown; Vanderdecken's Message Home by John Howison; Benito Cereno by Herman Melville; The Open Boat by Stephen Crane; Bound for Rio Grande by A. E. Dingle; The Rival Beauties by W. W. Jacobs; Make Westing by Jack London; Youth - A Narrative; Typhoon; and The Black Mate by Joseph Conrad; The Ocean Christ by Anatole France; The Voyage of James Caird by Sir Ernest Shackleton; The Yellow Cat by Wilbur Daniel Steele; A White Night by John Masefield; Dead Reckoning by Ralph Stock; The Monkey by Eden Philpotts; S. S. San Pedro by James Gould Cozzens; The Man in the Yellow Raft by C. S. Forester; and The Ship that Died of Shame by Nicholas Monsarrat.. ISBN: 0792452461. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. action; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) A-OK FOR MEN - Volume 1, number 5 - October November 1963: Why Men Go Bed Hopping; The Genius and His Illigitimate Children; Husbands Don't Shoot 'em Anymore; Numpho Mary Jane; From Bed to Verse and Other Hunks of Femininity; Betsy Compton Talks
Anonymous (editor) (J. M. Morrison; Joseph Hilton; Lee Somerville; Arthur Adlon; Arthur Barrett; Robert E. Pike; Ben Blake; James D. Lee; Wesley Hall; Garth Deering)

A-OK FOR MEN - Volume 1, number 5 - October November 1963: Why Men Go Bed Hopping; The Genius and His Illigitimate Children; Husbands Don't Shoot 'em Anymore; Numpho Mary Jane; From Bed to Verse and Other Hunks of Femininity; Betsy Compton Talks
New York: Jalart House, 1963. 74 pp. Magazine format. Light wear. This issue contains: Why Men Go Bed Hopping by J. M. Morrison; The Genius and His Illigitimate Children by Joseph Hilton; Husbands Don't Shoot 'em Anymore by Lee Somerville; Numpho Mary Jane - Hellcat of the Spanish Main by Arthur Adlon; From Bed to Verse and Other Hunks of Femininity - an erotic photo spread; Betsy Compton Talks About Outdoor Athletes; The Pearl Diver Who Sired 5000 Descendants by Arthur Barrett; The Nympho Who Beheaded 26 Lovers by Robert E. Pike; Great White God and the Beautiful Native Girls by Ben Blake; Flynn's Last Night by James D. Lee; Doctor Curb My Urge - a photo spread; Cowboy Hank Plummer and the Bed Hopping Brides by Wesley Hall; and How to Handle a Nagging Woman by Garth Deering. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. men's magazines; gga; good girl art; erotica; pulp;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
12) SPY STORIES FOR BOYS: Time is the Enemy; Ghost Planes; Spy Dive; Spies Die at Dawn; The Disappearing Lake; Mountain Death; Contact Zodiac; The Battle of Wits; Alpine Assignment
Anonymous (editor) (Lee Mayne; Geoffrey Cowan; Sean Gregory; Joyce Eley; Howard Braddock; Justin Long; Tom Stirling)

SPY STORIES FOR BOYS: Time is the Enemy; Ghost Planes; Spy Dive; Spies Die at Dawn; The Disappearing Lake; Mountain Death; Contact Zodiac; The Battle of Wits; Alpine Assignment
London: Hamlyn Paperbacks, 1973. 360 pp. Blue cloth lettered in white on the spine; headband. Some edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with a short closed tear on the lower front panel; price clipped; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white drawings. This anthology contains: Time is the Enemy; and Ghost Planes by Lee Mayne; Spy Dive by Geoffrey Cowan; Spies Die at Dawn by Sean Gregory; The Disappearing Lake by Joyce Eley; Mountain Death by Howard Braddock; Contact Zodiac by Justin Long; The Battle of Wits by Tom Stirling; and Alpine Assignment by an anonymous author. . ISBN: 0601086651. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Reg Grey;. 8vo. action; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
13) THE BEST WAR STORIES: Black Sparta; The Battle of Lepanto; The Last Fight of the Revenge; Trafalgar; Pierre a Prisoner; The Warrior's Soul; How the Brigadier was Tried by the Devil; One of the Missing; The Tale; The Night Patrol; The Day's Work; S
Anonymous (editor) (Naomi Mitchison; W. H. Prescott; Sir Walter Raleigh; Robert Southey; Leo Tolstoy; Joseph Conrad; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Ambrose Bierce; Taffrail; Sea Wrack; Bartimeus; James M. Cain; P. C. Wren; Rudyard Kipling; Geoffrey Household)

THE BEST WAR STORIES: Black Sparta; The Battle of Lepanto; The Last Fight of the Revenge; Trafalgar; Pierre a Prisoner; The Warrior's Soul; How the Brigadier was Tried by the Devil; One of the Missing; The Tale; The Night Patrol; The Day's Work; S
New York: Mallard Press, 1990. 399 pp. First Thus. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. This anthology contains: Black Sparta by Naomi Mitchison; The Battle of Lepanto by W. H. Prescott; The Last Fight of the Revenge by Sir Walter Raleigh; Trafalgar by Robert Southey; Pierre a Prisoner by Leo Tolstoy; The Warrior's Soul by Joseph Conrad; How the Brigadier was Tried by the Devil by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; One of the Missing by Ambrose Bierce; The Tale by Joseph Conrad; The Night Patrol by Taffrail; The Day's Work by Sea Wrack; The Survivor by Bartimeus; The Taking of Montfaucon by James M. Cain; The Coward of the Legion by P. C. Wren; The Gardener by Rudyard Kipling; Tell Those Men to Go Away by Geoffrey Household; Out of the Depths by Sid Gorell; How Sleep the Brave by H. E. Bates; Survivor's Leave by William Venables; Wee Wullie by George MacDonald Fraser; Fear of Death by F. J. Salfeld; The Prisoner's Bike by Fred Urquhart; In Decision by C. S. Forester; Daylight by Thomas Gilchrist; A Richer Dust by Noel Coward; A Bar of Shadow by Laurens van der Post; The Cave by James A. Michener; Retreat by Irwin Shaw; and Oral History by Nadine Gordimer. . ISBN: 079245247X. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. war; military;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
14) THE BEST WAR STORIES: Black Sparta; The Battle of Lepanto; The Last Fight of the Revenge; Trafalgar; Pierre a Prisoner; The Warrior's Soul; How the Brigadier was Tried by the Devil; One of the Missing; The Tale; The Night Patrol; The Day's Work; S
Anonymous (editor) (Naomi Mitchison; W. H. Prescott; Sir Walter Raleigh; Robert Southey; Leo Tolstoy; Joseph Conrad; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Ambrose Bierce; Taffrail; Sea Wrack; Bartimeus; James M. Cain; P. C. Wren; Rudyard Kipling; Geoffrey Household)

THE BEST WAR STORIES: Black Sparta; The Battle of Lepanto; The Last Fight of the Revenge; Trafalgar; Pierre a Prisoner; The Warrior's Soul; How the Brigadier was Tried by the Devil; One of the Missing; The Tale; The Night Patrol; The Day's Work; S
New York: Mallard Press, 1990. 399 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. This anthology contains: Black Sparta by Naomi Mitchison; The Battle of Lepanto by W. H. Prescott; The Last Fight of the Revenge by Sir Walter Raleigh; Trafalgar by Robert Southey; Pierre a Prisoner by Leo Tolstoy; The Warrior's Soul by Joseph Conrad; How the Brigadier was Tried by the Devil by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; One of the Missing by Ambrose Bierce; The Tale by Joseph Conrad; The Night Patrol by Taffrail; The Day's Work by Sea Wrack; The Survivor by Bartimeus; The Taking of Montfaucon by James M. Cain; The Coward of the Legion by P. C. Wren; The Gardener by Rudyard Kipling; Tell Those Men to Go Away by Geoffrey Household; Out of the Depths by Sid Gorell; How Sleep the Brave by H. E. Bates; Survivor's Leave by William Venables; Wee Wullie by George MacDonald Fraser; Fear of Death by F. J. Salfeld; The Prisoner's Bike by Fred Urquhart; In Decision by C. S. Forester; Daylight by Thomas Gilchrist; A Richer Dust by Noel Coward; A Bar of Shadow by Laurens van der Post; The Cave by James A. Michener; Retreat by Irwin Shaw; and Oral History by Nadine Gordimer. . ISBN: 079245247X. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. war; military;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) THE ADVENTURE BOOK FOR BOYS: The Red Leopard; The Big Merou; Prince or King; Expedition to Mars; Fire in the Forest; Roly Dawson in the Rocket Range Plot; A Knight of the Reaches; The Missing Schoolboy; The Rules of the Game; For Services Rendered
Anonymous (editor) (Showell Styles; Eric Williams; Major Charles Gilson; Maurice Allward; T. C. Bridgegs; Geoffrey Prout; R. Ernest Bailey; Capt. Frank Knight; Edward Boyd)

THE ADVENTURE BOOK FOR BOYS:  The Red Leopard; The Big Merou; Prince or King; Expedition to Mars; Fire in the Forest; Roly Dawson in the Rocket Range Plot; A Knight of the Reaches; The Missing Schoolboy; The Rules of the Game; For Services Rendered
London: Collins, 1959. 120 pp. Pictorial boards; illustrated with a colour frontis and black and white line drawings. Edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine; slight darkening in the endpapers. This anthology contains: The Red Leopard by Showell Styles; The Big Merou by Eric Williams; Prince or King by Major Charles Gilson; Expedition to Mars by Maurice Allward; Fire in the Forest by T. C. Bridges; Roly Dawson in the Rocket Range Plot - anonymous comic strip; A Knight of the Reaches by Geoffrey Prout; The Missing Schoolboy by R. Ernest Bailey; The Rules of the Game by Eric Williams; For Services Rendered by Capt. Frank Knight; and My Uncle Dirk by Edward Boyd.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) GOLD AND FLESH (originally: Four Roads to Death)
Appel, Benjamin

GOLD AND FLESH (originally: Four Roads to Death)
New York: MacFadden Bartell, 1972. 192 pp. MacFadden Bartell book 95-185. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. collectible; china; chinese desert; hidden gold; treasure; forgotten city; lost city cities;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
17) THE MOVING PICTURE BOYS ON THE COAST - or Showing Up the Perils of the Deep
Appleton, Victor

THE MOVING PICTURE BOYS ON THE COAST - or Showing Up the Perils of the Deep
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1913. 212 pp. Green cloth with a black and red pictorial on the front panel and spine; lettered in black on the front panel and spine. Lists in the front to The Moving Picture Boys in Earth-Quake Land; lists in the back to The Moving Picture Boys Under the Sea. Lightly bumped at the corners with only minor shelfwear; no interior markings; front hinge slightly loose; gutters intact.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo. moving picture boys; adventure; juvenile series;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
18) TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC LOCOMOTIVE - or Two Miles a Minute on the Rails
Appleton, Victor

TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC LOCOMOTIVE - or Two Miles a Minute on the Rails
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1922. 212 pp. Dark yellow cloth decorated in black and red on the front panel and spine. Lists to itself in the front of the book but lists to Tom Swift and His House on Wheels in the back of the book. Wear at the corners and at the head and foot of the spine with some rubbing on the rear panel; previous owner's name on the front pastedown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 12mo. juvenile series;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) THE MAN FROM UNCLE (U.N.C.L.E.) - Book (1) One
Avallone, Michael

THE MAN FROM UNCLE (U.N.C.L.E.) - Book (1) One
New York: Ace Books, 1965. 160 pp. Ace Book G553. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. vintage paperback; collectible edition; tv television tie in; robert vaughn; david mccallum; napoleon solo; illya kuryakin;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) THE MAN FROM (UNCLE) U.N.C.L.E.: 1: The Man From Uncle; 2: The Doomsday Affair; 3: The Copenhagen Affair; 4: The Dagger Affair; 5: The Mad Scientist Affair; 6: The Vampire Affair; 7: The Radioactive Camel Affair; 8: The Monster Wheel Affair
Avallone, Michael; Whittington, Harry; Oram, John (John Oram Thomas;) McDaniel, David; Phillifent, John T.; Leslie, Peter; Holly, J. Hunter (Joan C. Holly;) Stratton, Thomas (Robert Coulson - Gene DeWeese;) Davies, Fredric (Ron Ellik - Frederic Langley)

THE MAN FROM (UNCLE) U.N.C.L.E.: 1: The Man From Uncle; 2: The Doomsday Affair; 3: The Copenhagen Affair; 4: The Dagger Affair; 5: The Mad Scientist Affair; 6: The Vampire Affair; 7: The Radioactive Camel Affair; 8: The Monster Wheel Affair
New York: Ace Books, 1965. All nineteen books have light but general wear; six of them have some creasing on the spines; some corner creasing; most of them have a previous owner's name inside. The following titles are included: 1: The Man From Uncle by Michael Avallone; 2: The Doomsday Affair by Harry Whittington; 3: The Copenhagen Affair by John Oram; 4: The Dagger Affair by David McDaniel; 5: The Mad Scientist Affair by John T. Phillifent; 6: The Vampire Affair by David McDaniel; 7: The Radioactive Camel Affair by Peter Leslie; 8: The Monster Wheel Affair by David McDaniel; 9: The Diving Dames Affair by Peter Leslie; 10: The Assassination Affair by J. Hunter Holly; 11: The Invisibility Affair by Thomas Stratton; 12: The Mind-Twisters Affair by Thomas Stratton; 13: The Rainbow Affair by David McDaniel; 14: The Gold Cross Affair by Fredric Davies; 15: The Utopia Affair by David McDaniel; 16: The Splintered Sunglasses Affair by Peter Leslie; 17: The Hollow Crown Affair by David McDaniel; 18: The Unfair Fare Affair by Peter Leslie; and 19: The Power Cube Affair by John T. Phillifent.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. robert vaughn; david mccallum; napoleon solo; illya kuryakin; tv television tie in;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $175.00
21) MAN'S TRUE DANGER - Volume 1, number 1 - June 1962: College Campuses Are Vice Dens; The Nude Gunwoman Who Stalked the West; The Love Orgy of Cossak Pyotr Magovsky; Love Boat of Desperate Women; The Joy Doll Trap in Laos; The Deadly Dwarf of Dusseldorf
Baily, Bernard (editor) (Otto Aufschneider; Bill Houseman; Vladimir Cherkassy; Neil Larsen; Sam Hodgkins; Helmut Beuschel; Roy A. MacMahon)

MAN'S TRUE DANGER - Volume 1, number 1 - June 1962: College Campuses Are Vice Dens; The Nude Gunwoman Who Stalked the West; The Love Orgy of Cossak Pyotr Magovsky; Love Boat of Desperate Women; The Joy Doll Trap in Laos; The Deadly Dwarf of Dusseldorf
New York: Candar Publishing, 1962. 66 pp. Magazine format. Light wear. This issue contains: College Campuses Are Vice Dens by Otto Aufschneider; The Nude Gunwoman Who Stalked the West by Bill Houseman; The Love Orgy of Cossak Pyotr Magovsky by Vladimir Cherkassy; Love Boat of Desperate Women by Neil Larsen as told to James D'Indy; The Joy Doll Trap in Laos by Sam Hodgkins; The Deadly Dwarf of Dusseldorf by Helmut Beuschel; Love Prisoner of the Girl Gang Orgy by Deputy Sheriff Roy A. MacMahon as told to Harv Hollingsworth; and four photo spreads: Danger - Curves Ahead; Carol Dean; Gia Mo; and Tonya Shreeve; along with all the usual features. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. men's magazines; gga; good girl art; erotica; pulp;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
22) CODE NAME: MARAUDER - Cadets (5) Five - Heroes Inc
Bannister, Ned

CODE NAME: MARAUDER - Cadets (5) Five - Heroes Inc
New York: Ballantine Books, 1989. 128 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0345351196. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. cadets series; heroes inc.;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) DEAD IN (Five) 5 HEARTBEATS
Barger, Ralph Sonny (with Keith and Kent Zimmerman)

DEAD IN (Five) 5 HEARTBEATS
New York: William Morrow, 2003. 307 pp. Quarter-bound in black on red boards; lettered in silveron the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. . ISBN: 0060532513. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Author's First Novel. hell's angels; hells angels; bikers; bike gangs; motorcycle clubs; gang; outlaw; california;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
24) STORMY VOYAGE - Sandy Steele Adventures Book (3) Three
Barlow, Roger

STORMY VOYAGE - Sandy Steele Adventures Book (3) Three
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. 187 pp. Beige boards lettered in black on the spine. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with some minor rubbing; price clipped; no interior markings. Dj art by Paul Nonnast. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Paul Nonnast;. 12mo. sandy steele adventures;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) MARTY AND THE DRAGON: Dinosaurs; The Oddsock Plan; Black Beetle's Expedition; Sardines; King of the Jungle; A Trip to the Moon; The Side-car and the Spuds; Cloud Story; The Monarch Butterfly; Keeping an Elephant; Down the Stream the Swans All Glide
Barnett, Stephen (editor) (Grace Richards; June Melser; Arthur Baysting; Marie Darby; Spike Milligan; Gerald Young; Leon Larsen; Denys Parsonson; Diane Perham; Les Richards; Michael Keith; Violet Coalhouse; Joy Cowley; Denis Glover; Gillian Crook)

MARTY AND THE DRAGON: Dinosaurs; The Oddsock Plan; Black Beetle's Expedition; Sardines; King of the Jungle; A Trip to the Moon; The Side-car and the Spuds; Cloud Story; The Monarch Butterfly; Keeping an Elephant; Down the Stream the Swans All Glide
London: Pelham Books, 1981. 112 pp. Red boards lettered in gilt on the spine; illustrated endpapers. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a short tear on the upper left of the front panel; light wear on the lower edges of the boards; no interior markings. Dj art by Deirdre Gardiner. A collection of stories, plays and poems, this volume contains: Marty and the Dragon by Grace Richards; Dinosaurs by June Melser; The Oddsock Plan by Arthur Baysting; Black Beetle's Expedition by Marie Darby; Sardines by Spike Milligan; King of the Jungle by Gerald Young; A Trip to the Moon by Leon Larsen; The Side-car and the Spuds by Denys Parsonson; How to Make a Paper Whistle - Anonymous; Cloud Story by Diane Perham; The Monarch Butterfly by Grace and Les Richards; Keeping an Elephant by Michael Keith; When Great Grandpa Went Motor Cycling - Anonymous; Down the Stream the Swans All Glide by Spike Milligan; To a Badger by Violet Coalhouse; The Friendly Enemies by Joy Cowley; Hark Hark the Shark by Denis Glover; Watching Hares by Gillian Crook; Fatty Gandell by Denys Parsonson; Sexton Blake and the Missing Million - Anonymous; Making a Box Kite by Frank Wylie; Limericks - Anonymous; Spearhead Bank Solves a Problem by George Ciantar; The Spaceman and the Monster by Joy Cowley; Chris and the 1500 by Barbara Macfarlane; The Balloon by Rawene School; Adam and Eve and Up-We-Go by Whim Wham; How to Make a Parachute - Anonymous; The Biggest Potatoes in the World by Marie Prendeville; ...And One of the Biggest Cabbages - Anonymous. . ISBN: 0720712866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Deirdre Gardiner;. 4to. collectible; collectable; speculative; fantasy;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) LET THEM ALL STARVE - A Jonathan Kane Adventure
Barrie, Alexander

LET THEM ALL STARVE - A Jonathan Kane Adventure
London: Piccolo - Pan Books, 1977. 142 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by C. L. Doughty; interior line drawings by Paul Wright. . ISBN: 0330250736. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by C. L. Doughty; Paul Wright;. juvenile series;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
27) THE CRUISE OF THE BREADWINNER - and - DEAR LIFE
Bates, H. E

THE CRUISE OF THE BREADWINNER - and - DEAR LIFE
London: Corgi Books, 1957. 188 pp. Corgi Book T414. Both titles in a single volume. Light edge and corner wear with some minor rubbing on the front cover and faint creasing on the spine; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. Cover art by Mortlemans. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Mortlemans;. vintage paperback; the larkin saga;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) DAUGHTER OF THE COAST GUARD
Baxter, Betty

DAUGHTER OF THE COAST GUARD
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing, 1938. 252 pp. Orange boards with a small black pictorial and black lettering on the front panel; lettered in black on the spine. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a few short nicks and chips around the edges; no interior markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. coast guard; marine adventure; seafaring nautical; juvenile fiction;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) THE PROVING FLIGHT
Beaty, David

THE PROVING FLIGHT
London: Readers Union - Secker and Warburg, 1958. 268 pp. First Book Club Edition. White boards with gilt lettering on the spine; blue upper edge. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; minor chipping at the head of the spine; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) FOR REASONS OF STATE
Beevor, Antony

FOR REASONS OF STATE
London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. 231 pp. Black boards lettered with gilt on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0224019309. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. thriller;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
31) THE BLACK TOTEM
Bell, Eleanor

THE BLACK TOTEM
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1960. 180 pp. Beige boards lettered in dark green on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; some minor discolouration on the rear panel of the dj; no interior markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Author's First Novel. british columbia coastline; native north american indigenous aboriginal first people; indian; indians; canadian author;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) VILLAINS GALORE
Bell, Gerard

VILLAINS GALORE
London: Cassell and Company, 1972. 218 pp. Dark brown boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with some rubbing on the front panel; price intact; no interior markings. . ISBN: 0304938653. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. england; uk; spies; spy story; organised organized crime;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
33) CRABBE
Bell, William

CRABBE
Toronto: Fitzhenry and Whiteside, 2006. 192 pp. First Thus. Signed on the title page by William Bell. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. . ISBN: 1550050516. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by James Bentley;. 8vo. canadian author; wilderness adventure; northern; woodland woodlands; wild animals; nature lore; naturalist; wildlife;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
34) THE JIGSAW MAN
Bennett, Dorothea (Dorothea Bennett Young)

THE JIGSAW MAN
London: The Bodley Head, 1977. 256 pp. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Lightly rubbed at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Filmed in 1984, directed by Terence Young from a screenplay by Jo Eisinger.. ISBN: 037010618X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. movie film motion picture tie in; terence young; jo eisinger; action; adventure;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
35) DOUBLESHOT - James Bond 007
Benson, Raymond (re: Ian Fleming)

DOUBLESHOT - James Bond 007
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2000. 274 pp. Personalised inscription by Raymond Benson on the title page; it reads: "For... If I told you that you had a beautiful body would you hold it against me? Raymond Benson." Black boards lettered with gilt on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. Dj art by David Scutt. . ISBN: 0340751681. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by David Scutt;. 8vo. james bond; ian fleming; 007; movie film motion picture tie in; pierce brosnan;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $125.00
36) ZERO MINUS TEN - James Bond 007
Benson, Raymond (re: Ian Fleming)

ZERO MINUS TEN - James Bond 007
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1997. 257 pp. Black boards lettered with gilt on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by David Scutt. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0340684488. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by David Scutt;. 8vo. james bond; ian fleming; 007; movie film motion picture tie in; pierce brosnan;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $75.00
37) THE BLUE GHOST MYSTERY - Rick Brant (15) Fifteen
Blaine, John

THE BLUE GHOST MYSTERY - Rick Brant (15) Fifteen
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1960. 181 pp. Pictorial boards with a gray spine; blue illustrated endpapers; dark red upper edge. Lists to The Flaming Mountain Rick Brant 17 inside and on the rear panel. Light wear on the corners; no interior markings.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo. rick brant science adventure; thriller; mystery; juvenile series;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
38) GAY GHASTLY HOLIDAY
Blayne, Sebastian (pen name used by Janet Huckins)

GAY GHASTLY HOLIDAY
Greenwich, Connecticut: Gold Medal Books, 1951. 174 pp. Gold Medal Book 175. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; store stamped. Cover art by Barye Phillips. Scans are available for all books. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Barye Phillips;. vintage paperback; gga; good girl art;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) TRUE WEIRD - Volume 1, number 1 - November 1955: Around the Weird World; True Weird Fantastic Facts; When the Vampire Was Captured; The Man Who Lived Four Thousand Years; They Kidnapped a Battleship; Floating Bejewelled Hand; Mystery of the Mary Celeste
Booth, Howard (editor) (Charles A. Smith; Ward Semple; Horace Penrose; Paul Harris; Albert Lewis; Arthur A. Dunn; Gould Roberts; Leslie Lippencott; Shelby Ogden; Samuel Brody; Luther Vivian)

TRUE WEIRD - Volume 1, number 1 - November 1955:  Around the Weird World; True Weird Fantastic Facts; When the Vampire Was Captured; The Man Who Lived Four Thousand Years; They Kidnapped a Battleship; Floating Bejewelled Hand; Mystery of the Mary Celeste
Jersey City, New Jersey: Weider Periodicals, 1955. 82 pp. Magazine format. Light wear. Cover art by Clarence Doore. This issue contains: Around the Weird World; True Weird Fantastic Facts by Charles A. Smith; When the Vampire Was Captured by Ward Semple; The Man Who Lived Four Thousand Years by Howard Booth; They Kidnapped a Battleship by Horace Penrose; The Floating Bejewelled Hand by Paul Harris; The Mystery of the Mary Celeste by Albert Lewis; Fish with Human Hands Attacked Me by Arthur A. Dunn; The Ghost Who Wrote Books by Gould Roberts; The Sword that Kept on Dancing by Leslie Lippencott; The British Scientist Who Marched with Caesar by Shelby Ogden; The Case of the Weird Inventor by Samuel Brody; and He Made Gold Before Your Eyes by Luther Vivian. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Clarence Doore;. 4to. men's magazines; gga; good girl art; erotica; pulp;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
40) SEARCH BY THE SEA - A Cedar Adventure
Boreham, Dennis W

SEARCH BY THE SEA - A Cedar Adventure
London: Victory Press, 1963. 119 pp. First Thus. Pictorial boards matching the dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price clipped. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0854761357. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. seafaring nautical adventure;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) DAVE DAWSON ON CONVOY PATROL - The War Adventure Series
Bowen, R. Sidney

DAVE DAWSON ON CONVOY PATROL - The War Adventure Series
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing, 1941. 247 pp. First Thus - first Saalfield printing. Blue cloth with a small black pictorial and black lettering on the front panel; black lettering on the spine; headband. Chipping on the corners with a few nicks around the edges; some loss at the head and foot of the spine, wrapping onto the rear panel at the foot of the spine; no interior markings; hinges tight. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. war adventure series; dave dawson;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
42) DAVE DAWSON WITH THE PACIFIC FLEET - The War Adventure Series
Bowen, R. Sidney

DAVE DAWSON WITH THE PACIFIC FLEET - The War Adventure Series
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing, 1942. 249 pp. First Thus - first Saalfield printing. Blue boards with a small black pictorial and black lettering on the front panel; black lettering on the spine. Chipping on the corners of the dustjacket with a few short tears around edges; some loss at the head and foot of the spine; no interior markings; hinges tight. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. war adventure series; dave dawson;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
43) DAVE DAWSON ON THE RUSSIAN FRONT - The War Adventure Series
Bowen, R. Sidney

DAVE DAWSON ON THE RUSSIAN FRONT - The War Adventure Series
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing, 1943. 252 pp. First Thus - first Saalfield printing. Orange cloth with a small black pictorial and black lettering on the front panel; lettered in black on the spine; headband. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with few nicks and short tears around the edges; some wear along the spine of the book; minor foxing. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. war adventure series; dave dawson; juvenile series;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
44) BAMBOO
Bowen, Robert O

BAMBOO
New York: Signet Books, 1955. 127 pp. Signet Book 1201. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; date stamped on the front endpaper. Cover art by Stanley Zuckerberg.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Stanley Zuckerberg;. gga; good girl art; vintage paperback; collectible; seafaring nautical adventure;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) THIRTEEN (13) WEST STREET
Brackett, Leigh

THIRTEEN (13) WEST STREET
New York: Bantam Books, 1962. 140 pp. Bantam Book J2323. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; possibly, this has been re-glued; no interior markings. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. movie film motion picture cinema hollywood tie in; alan ladd; rod steiger; michael callan; dolores dorn; philip leacock; street gangs; tiger among us; juvenile delinquent;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
46) THOSE IN PERIL
Braddon, Russell

THOSE IN PERIL
London: Arrow Books, 1955. 256 pp. Arrow Book H415. Undated: circa mid-1950s. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; store stamped. Scans are available for all books.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. navy; deserter; underworld; naked island; razor gang gangs; street; prostitute prostitution; Vintage Paperback;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) THREE (3) ROVERS
Briggs, Philip

THREE (3) ROVERS
London: Lutterworth Press - Pathway Series, 1958. 127 pp. Green boards lettered in black on the spine. The dustjacket has some wear around the edges with light soil on the rear panel; tape repairs on the inside of the dustjacket; corners lightly bumped; price clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 12mo. zoo; menagerie; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) THE CUMMINGS REPORT
Brogan, James (pen name used by Christopher Hodder-Williams)

THE CUMMINGS REPORT
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1958. 222 pp. Green boards decorated in gilt on the spine. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact. Dj art by Jarvis. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jarvis;. 8vo. Author's First Book. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $75.00
49) QUICKSAND - Another Johnny Book Adventure
Brumfield, J. C

QUICKSAND - Another Johnny Book Adventure
Nappanee, Indiana: Evangel Press, 1952. 37 pp. Book number 17. Staple-bound in pictorial card covers. Light wear on the corners; no interior markings.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo. juvenile series;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
50) MEN - TRUE ADVENTURE - Volume 6, number 9 - December 1957: The Girl Peddler; You'll Get Yours; The Black Death; This Tiger Loves My Blood; Sir Midget; Do You Know Your Western Gunmen; I Joined Korea's Suicide Spy; Last of the Flying Foul-ups
Bryans, James A. (editor) (Lewis Thompson; Thomas Wills; Gerald Gottlieb; Wilfred McNeilly; Frank L. Remington; Carl W. Breihan; Pat Michaels; McLean Roberts; James Lincoln)

MEN - TRUE ADVENTURE - Volume 6, number 9 - December 1957: The Girl Peddler; You'll Get Yours; The Black Death; This Tiger Loves My Blood; Sir Midget; Do You Know Your Western Gunmen; I Joined Korea's Suicide Spy; Last of the Flying Foul-ups
New York: Zenith Publishing, 1957. 82 pp. Magazine format. Light wear. Cover art by Wally Richards. This issue contains: The Girl Peddler by Lewis Thompson; You'll Get Yours - fiction by Thomas Wills; The Black Death by Gerald Gottlieb; This Tiger Loves My Blood by Wilfred NcNeilly; Sir Midget by Frank L. Remington; Do You Know Your Western Gunmen by Carl W. Breiham; I Joined Korea's Suicide Spy by Pat Michaels; Last of the Flying Foul-ups by McClean Roberts; My Head Was Next by James Lincoln; and a photo spread called The Kid Sister, featuring Jackie Douglas, Joan Collins' younger sister; along with all the usual features. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wally Richards;. 4to. men's magazines; gga; good girl art; erotica; pulp;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 456 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: