cart Cart 0 items

Vintage Collectible

from Laird Books

Browse Vintage Collectible | Return to Laird Books
1) Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales
Allen, James Lane

Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales
Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1892. Very Good in hardcover. 14 by 10 cm. 233 [3-] pages. Illustrated board cover. Small label of title afixed to spine. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper dated 1904. Stain on back cover. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Vintage. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
2) Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers and Other Poems
Aytoun, William Edmondstone

Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers and Other Poems
Edinburgh, Scotland: William Blackwood and Sons, 1872. Very Good in softcover. 17 by 12 cm. 359 pages. Maroon leather cover with gilt initials on front cover and lettering on spine. Wear on edges of spine and on corners. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper dated from 1899. Blue check marks on gift inscription and on words on title page. Speckled page edges. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Poetry, Vintage. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
3) The Poems of Alexander Hamilton Bayley
Bayley, Alexander Hamilton

The Poems of Alexander Hamilton Bayley
Barbados, Wisconsin: The Weekly Recorder, 1906. Very Good in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 104 pages. Blue board covers. Blue wrap on spine. Light soiling on cover and a spot of discoloration. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper dated 1908. Black and white illustration from photograph of author at title page. Clean text pages. Scarce.. Fiction, Poetry. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $70.00
4) The Battle of the Rafts and Other Stories of Boyhood in Norway
Boyesen, H.H

The Battle of the Rafts and Other Stories of Boyhood in Norway
London, England: T. Nelson and Sons, 1894 Very Good in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 231 pages. Green pictorial cover with gold lettering on front and on spine. Slight lean to spine. Black and white frontispiece. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper dated to 1899. Light staining along page edges. Light wear to spine and corners. Strong copy of this vintage book. Clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
5) The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke
Brooke, Rupert

The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke
Toronto: McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart, Limited, 1916 Very Good in softcover. 19 by 13 cm. 168 pages. Red faux leather cover with light plastic covering. Gift inscription to former owner on front free blank endpaper, dated to 1919. White line on front cover and bending to corner. Sunning to edges. Clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
6) Gregorian Semiology
Cardine, Dom Eugene; Fowels, Robert M. [Translator]

Gregorian Semiology
France: Solesmes, 1983 Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 254 pages. Light brown card covers. Very light sunning on spine only. Very hard to find. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $200.00
7) The World's Best Poetry [In Five Volumes] : Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 [Number 153 of 1000]
Carman, Bliss [Editor-in-Chief]

The World's Best Poetry [In Five Volumes] : Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 [Number 153 of 1000]
New York: Bigelow, Smith and Company, 1904 Very Good in hardcover. Five volumes (complete set). 24 by 15 cm each. Red leather on spine and triangular corners with marbled boards on remainder of cover. There are chips to the spine and wear to the edges. Text pages are intact (with just an occasional one loose) and free of marks. There is a library plate of a former owner and a stamp on the inside of the front cover of each book. These books are illustrated and contain many beautiful illustrations from photographs. Deckle edges. Volume 1: Home, Friendship and Love. Volume 2: Sorrow, Consolation and Higher Life. Volume 3: Nature, Fancy and Sentiment. Volume 4: Descriptive, National Spirit. Volume 5: Tragedy, Humor and Quotations. Picture of set available upon request. Only 1000 copies were produced for subscribers only; this is number 153 of the printing. A nice low number edition of this set.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $200.00
8) A School and College History of England [Tenth Edition]
Curtis, J.C

A School and College History of England [Tenth Edition]
London, England: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1872. Good + in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 515 pages. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Split along bottom of spine and wear at top of spine. Wear to corners. Gift inscription opposite title page (in very nice font) dated to December 1873. Light soiling to pages. All pages intact. Strong copy of this vintage book. Uncommon.. Non-fiction, History, England, English, Vintage. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
9) B C Almanac (H) C-B
Dale, Jack; DeCourcy, Michael; Dikeakos, Christos; Eglington, Judith; Gilbert, Gerry; Kiyooka, Roy; Lewis, Glen; Masciuch, Taras; Morris, Michael; N. E. Thing Co. Ltd.; Pane, Jone; Porter, Timothy; Thomas, Peter; Trasov, Vincent; Wood, Robertson

B C Almanac (H) C-B
Ottawa: The National Film Board of Canada, 1970 Near Fine in softcover in Very Good ++ slipcase. 21 by 26 cm. Contains fifteen (15) booklets contains works of art, each by a different artist. The set comes inside a black slipcase and is accompanied by an introductory booklet. Each booklet has a staple binding. The artists included in the book are: Dale, Jack; DeCourcy, Michael; Dikeakos, Christos; Eglington, Judith; Gilbert, Gerry; Kiyooka, Roy; Lewis, Glen; Masciuch, Taras; Morris, Michael; N. E. Thing Co. Ltd.; Pane, Jone; Porter, Timothy; Thomas, Peter; Trasov, Vincent; and Wood, Robertson. Not all of the booklets are named but of those that are, the names are: Season Cycle, Totems et Vous, Instant Photo Information, Doi Ngng, I am a Living Creature, Taras Masciuch 1970, The Eye in the Landscape, Alex & Rodger, Seashells in the Forest at Storm Bay with Bedroom, Actice Verbs, Projections, Timothy Porter, Peter Thomas and Snapsots. One booklet has a very small closed edge tear on back cover. All others are in excellent condition. All are paper wraps. All are filled with black and white photographs. Very hard to find complete set. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $700.00
10) World Wide : 1914 : A Weekly Selection of the Ablest Articles from Leading Journals and Reviews Reflecting the Current Thought of Both Hemispheres
Dougall, John Redpath [Editor]

World Wide : 1914 : A Weekly Selection of the Ablest Articles from Leading Journals and Reviews Reflecting the Current Thought of Both Hemispheres
Montreal, Quebec: John Dougall & Sons, 1914. Very Good in hardcover. 34 by 26 cm. 832 pages plus index. Very old, collectible volume. Green cover with leather triangular corners and leather wrap on spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Rubbing to spine ends and corners. Decorated endpapers. Issues are weekly beginning with January 3, 1914 and up to (and including) December 26, 1914. Index for entire volume at end of book. The front page of issues have a very small name/address label. Each issue includes several black and white cartoon illustrations. Sunning on spine. Occasional pencil notations. Scarce volume. . Non-fiction, Vintage, Collectible, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Old, Antique. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $100.00
11) World Wide : 1913 : A Weekly Selection of the Ablest Articles from Leading Journals and Reviews Reflecting the Current Thought of Both Hemispheres
Dougall, John Redpath [Editor]

World Wide : 1913 : A Weekly Selection of the Ablest Articles from Leading Journals and Reviews Reflecting the Current Thought of Both Hemispheres
Montreal, Quebec: John Dougall & Sons, 1913. Very Good in hardcover. 34 by 26 cm. 796 pages plus index. Very old, collectible volume. Green cover with leather triangular corners and leather wrap on spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Rubbing to spine ends and corners. Decorated endpapers. Upper corner torn off final page of index. Front hinge starting at first page of first issue. Issues are weekly beginning with January 7, 1912 and up to (and including) December 27, 1913. Index for entire volume at end of book. The front page of issues have a very small name/address label. Each issue includes several black and white cartoon illustrations. A few dark spots on spine. Occasional pencil notations. Scarce volume. . Non-fiction, Vintage, Collectible, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Old, Antique. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $100.00
12) World Wide : 1915 : A Weekly Selection of the Ablest Articles from Leading Journals and Reviews Reflecting the Current Thought of Both Hemispheres
Dougall, John Redpath [Editor]

World Wide : 1915 : A Weekly Selection of the Ablest Articles from Leading Journals and Reviews Reflecting the Current Thought of Both Hemispheres
Montreal, Quebec: John Dougall & Sons, 1915. Very Good in hardcover. 34 by 26 cm. 834 pages plus index. Very old, collectible volume. Green cover with leather triangular corners and leather wrap on spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Rubbing to spine ends and corners. Small splits starting at top and bottom of spine. Decorated endpapers. Issues are weekly beginning with January 2, 1915 and up to (and including) December 25, 1915. Index for entire volume at end of book. The front page of issues have a very small name/address label. Each issue includes several black and white cartoon illustrations. One small edge tear on corner of one text page and one closed tear on another. Sunning on spine. Occasional pencil notations. Scarce volume. . Non-fiction, Vintage, Collectible, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Old, Antique. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $100.00
13) World Wide : 1912 : A Weekly Selection of the Ablest Articles from Leading Journals and Reviews Reflecting the Current Thought of Both Hemispheres
Dougall, John Redpath [Editor]

World Wide : 1912 : A Weekly Selection of the Ablest Articles from Leading Journals and Reviews Reflecting the Current Thought of Both Hemispheres
Montreal, Quebec: John Dougall & Sons, 1912. Very Good in hardcover. 34 by 26 cm. 858 pages plus index. Very old, collectible volume. Green cover with leather triangular corners and leather wrap on spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Rubbing to spine ends and corners. Decorated endpapers. Issues are weekly beginning with December 2, 1911 and up to (and including) November 30, 1912. Index for entire volume at end of book. The front page of issues have a very small name/address label. Each issue includes several black and white cartoon illustrations. Sunning on spine. Crack developing on outerside of spine along crease. Scarce volume. . Non-fiction, Vintage, Collectible, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Old, Antique. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $100.00
14) Feminology : A Guide for Womankind, Giving in Detail Instructions as to Motherhood, Maidenhood and the Nursery
Dressler, Florence

Feminology : A Guide for Womankind, Giving in Detail Instructions as to Motherhood, Maidenhood and the Nursery
Chicago: C.L. Dressler & Co., 1902. Very Good - in harcover. 23 by 17 cm. 702 pages. Very early edition of this collectible book. Illustrated cover. Wear to spine ends, corners and edges. Front and rear hinges starting. Contains some black and white illustrations. Black and white frontispiece of author. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Women, Medical, Medicine, Vintage. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
15) Addresses
Drummond, Henry

New York: Julius Hart, 1892. Fair in hardcover. 14 by 11 cm. 348 pages. Loose spine and front endpaper removed. Staining to cover. Text pages clean.. Non-fiction, Vintage. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) The Cruise of the Shining Light
Duncan, Norman

The Cruise of the Shining Light
Toronto: Henry Frowde, 1907. Very Good in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 344 pages. Green cover with illustrated front and gilt lettering on front and on spine. Slight lean to spine. Wear to spine ends and corners. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Vintage. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) Prayers from the Poets [New Edition]
Headlam, Cecil [Editor]; Magnus, Laurie [Editor]

Prayers from the Poets [New Edition]
London, England: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1906. Very Good in softcover. 18 by 11 cm. 371 pages. Red suede cover with illustration on front of a tree. Gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial endpapers. Front hinge starting at front endpaper. Gilt edging to page edges. Some marks on the cover and inside the cover. Uncommon. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Poetry, Vintage, Collectible. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
18) The Poetical Works of Mrs. Felicia Hemans
Hemans, Felicia

The Poetical Works of Mrs. Felicia Hemans
Boston: Phillips, Sampson, and Company, 1854 Good + in hardcover. 20 by 13 cm. 394 pages. New edition. Red cover with gilt decoration on front and lettering on spine. Wear to edges and bending to corners. Clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
19) With Wolfe in Canada or The Winning of a Continent
Henty, G.A

With Wolfe in Canada or The Winning of a Continent
London, England and Toronto: Blackie & Son, Limited, Copp Clark Co. Ltd., And William Briggs. Very Good in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 384 [16 plus 4 additional illustrations] pages. Green cover with wear to corners and spine. Cover features illustration of a soldier in a red jacket. Spine features illustration a Native Indian. Undated. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Contains 10 black and white illustrations (although 12 are listed in the Table of Contents) plus two additional sketches. Chip to corner of one text pages. Clean text pages.. Illus. by Browne, Gordon. Fiction, Vintage, Collectible. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
20) Sparks : Fire Prevention Rhymes, Stories and Playlets [A Supplementary Reader for Elementary Grades]
Hobbs, Valine

Sparks : Fire Prevention Rhymes, Stories and Playlets [A Supplementary Reader for Elementary Grades]
Fort Worth, Texas: Pioneer Publishing Company, 1926. Good + in hardcover. 20 by 16 cm. 171 pages. Illustrated cover. Wear to corners and spine. Rear hinge starting. Name of former owner on title page. Soiling on some pages. Contains some illustrations.. Illus. by Hobbs, Valine. Non-fiction, Text, Texts, School, Book, Vintage. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) Memorials of Thomas Hood, Collected, Arranged and Edited By His Daughter with a Preface and Notes By His Son [Volime I and II]
Hood, Thomas

Memorials of Thomas Hood, Collected, Arranged and Edited By His Daughter with a Preface and Notes By His Son [Volime I and II]
London, England: Edward Morton & Co., 1860 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 21 by 13 cm. Volumes I and II. 343 and 357 pages. Usual library markings. Volume I includes fold out page near title page. Burgundy cover with gilt designs on front and lettering on spine. Wear to corners and edges. Strong vintage reading copies.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
22) The Bus Stops at Binham Lane
Hyde, Stacey W

The Bus Stops at Binham Lane
London, England: Jonathan Cape, 1936 Good in hardcover. 20 by 13 cm. 352 [8] pages. Red cover with black writing along top of front cover and one spine. Partial sticker on the bottom of the front cover from a Book Lover's Library. Page edges have been bound unevenly. There is a label pasted inside the back cover to record loans of the book. The book Lover's order forms tipped in the front and back. Soiling on front cover and wear to edges and spine. Hard to find book. Clean text pages.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
23) A Story of Doom and Other Poems
Ingelow, Jean

A Story of Doom and Other Poems
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1867. Good in hardcover. 18 by 13 cm. 290 pages. Author's Edition stated on copyright page. Faded red cover with gilt design on front cover and lettering on spine. Wear to corners and spine ends. Name of former owner inside front cover. Font hinge starting. Stain along edge of two front pages. Water stain on back cover. Clean text pages.. Author's Edition. Vintage, Old, Collectible, Fiction, Poetry. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
24) Josquin Des Prez : Proceedings of the International Josquin Festival-Conference Held at the Julliard School at Lincoln Center in New York City, 21-25
International Josquin Festival-Conference, New York; Lowinsky, Edward E. [Editor]; Blackbrun, Bonnie [In Collaboration with]

Josquin Des Prez : Proceedings of the International Josquin Festival-Conference Held at the Julliard School at Lincoln Center in New York City, 21-25
New York: Oxford University Press, 1976 Fine in hardcover in Fine slipcase. 26 by 17 cm. 787 pages. First edition. Gift quality set. Slipcase is navy in color with gilt lettering and decoration on both sides. Book has red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Blue endpapers. Color frontispiece. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Also includes a blue sleeve that slips inside the slipcase that contains 3 7-inch vinyl records. Stunning set. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $200.00
25) Of the Imitation of Christ Four Books
Kempis, Thomas A

Of the Imitation of Christ Four Books
London, England: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1896. Very Good + in hardcover. 15 by 11 cm. 201 pages. Burgundy cover with gilt lettering on front. Rubbing to corners and spine ends. Gift inscription to former owner on front free blank endpaper dated to 1909. Red edging to pages. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Religion, Vintage, Collectible. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
26) Lectures Delivered in America in 1874
Kingsley, Charles

Lectures Delivered in America in 1874
London, England: Longmans, Green and Company, 1875. Very Good in hardcover. 20 by 13 cm. 149 pages. Brown cover with black lettering on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Wear to edges and corners and a mark on the front cover. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
27) Twice Lost : A Story of Shipwreck, and of Adventure in the Wilds of Australia
Kingston, W.H.G

Twice Lost : A Story of Shipwreck, and of Adventure in the Wilds of Australia
London, England: T. Nelson & Sons, 1881. Good - in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 473 pages. Well worn copy. Green cover with black lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. Chip out of spine. Rubbed gilt edging to page edges. Gift inscription on front endpaper and name of former owner inside. Spine is loose but all pages are intact. Contains fotry-six engravings. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Vintage, Old, Collectible. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) Ernstes Und Heiteres Aus Dem Buren-Lande Und Kriege in Sudafrika
Kypke, H

Ernstes Und Heiteres Aus Dem Buren-Lande Und Kriege in Sudafrika
Berlin: Verlag Von Ulrich Meyer Very Good in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 170 pages. In German. Undated but hand dated to 1930 by former owner on front free blank endpaper. Illustrated cover. Contains some black and white, as well as a couple of color, illustrations. Wear to edges. Neat name stamp of former owner inside covers. Clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
29) Cyril's Promise : A Tale
Lacey, William J

Cyril's Promise : A Tale
London, England: T. Nelson & Sons, 1896 Very Good in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 272 pages. Illustrated blue cover. Interesting bookplate inside front cover dated o 1898. Front hinge starting. Wear to corners and edges. Clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
30) Menus Made Easy or How to Order Dinner and Give The Dishes Their French Names
Lake, Nancy

Menus Made Easy or How to Order Dinner and Give The Dishes Their French Names
London, England: Frederick Warne & Co., 1909. Good in hardcover. 20 by 13 cm. 237 [2] pages. Red cover with decorated front. Soiling on spine. Wear to corners and rounding to top right corner. Front hinge starting at title page. Some staining along page edges. Text pages are all clean. An early copy of this hard to find book.. Non-fiction, Cooking, French, Food, Vintage, Collectible. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
31) The Poetical Works of H.W. Longfellow
Longfellow, Henry W

The Poetical Works of H.W. Longfellow
London, England: T. Nelson and Sons, 1861. Good in hardcover. 17 by 12 cm. 371 pages. Vintage copy. Black cover with elaborate gilt decoration on front cover. Spine is rubbed and has chipping at top and bottom of spine. Gilt edging to pages. Black and white frontispiece of author. Wear to edges and corners are worn. Foxing on endpapers. Clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $120.00
32) Lays of Ancient Rome with Ivry and the Armada [New Edition]
MacAulay, Lord

Lays of Ancient Rome with Ivry and the Armada [New Edition]
London, England: Longmans, Green and Company, 1885. Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 167 [12] pages. Wine cover with gilt lettering in spine. Rubbin on spine and wear to corners. Name of former owner (in beautiful script) opposite title page and dated to 1888. Foxing on a few pages. Otherwise, clean text pages.. Fiction, Classic, UK, British, Vintage, Old, Literature. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) The Days of Auld Lang Syne
MacLaren, Ian

The Days of Auld Lang Syne
Toronto: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1895. Good in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 366 pages. Red cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Library number also on spine. Wear to corners and edges. Name of former owner inside front cover. Front free blank endpaper removed. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Old, Vintage, Collectible. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) The Poetical Works of John Milton [The Chandos Poets]
Milton, John

The Poetical Works of John Milton [The Chandos Poets]
London, England: Frederick Warne & Co., 1884 Very Good ++ in hardcover. 20 by 15 cm. 581 [2] pages. Attractive red decorative cloth cover with gilt inlaid with lettering. Light rubbing to corners. Undated but elegant script gift inscription to former owner on front endpaper is dated to 1884. Brown endpapers. Gilt edging to all three sides of page edges. Bright, clean. Very attractive copy.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
35) Shakespeare as a Dramatic Artist : A Popular Illustration of the Principles of Scientific Criticism [Third Edition]
Moulton, Richard G

Shakespeare as a Dramatic Artist : A Popular Illustration of the Principles of Scientific Criticism [Third Edition]
Oxford, England: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1893. Very Good in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 433 pages. Burgundy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Small name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Wear to edges and small mark along bottom edge of rear cover. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Reference, Literature, Vintage, Collectible. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
36) Protestanism Och Katolicism [Jemforda Med Skriftens Och Fornuffets Fordringar]
None Credited

Protestanism Och Katolicism [Jemforda Med Skriftens Och Fornuffets Fordringar]
Stockholm: Tryckt 1 Central-Tryckeriet, 1881. Very Good in hardcover. 18 by 12 cm. 355 pages. Marble cover with brown spine. Wear to corners and spine ends. Neat name stamp of former owner on front free blank endpaper. In German or Swedish. Uncommon. Clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
37) The Life of James McNeill Whistler
Pennell, E.R.; Pennell, J

The Life of James McNeill Whistler
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1911 Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 17 cm. 450 pages. Tipped in frontispiece of author by himself. Unevenly cut page edges. Gift inscription to former owner on front free blank endpaper. Book contains many black and white illustrations of works of art by Whistler. New and revised edition, The Fifth. Small stain on bottom right corner of front cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
38) The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope
Pope, Alexander

The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope
London, England: Frederick Warne & Co., 1897 Very Good in hardcover. 20 by 13 cm. 607 pages. Decorated red cover. Undated publication and name of former owner on front free blank endpaper is dated to 1897. Splits starting along edge of spine. Occassional neat notation in margins. Decorative copy.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
39) The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell
Rosssetti, William Michael

The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell
London, England: E. Moxon, Son, & Co.. Very Good in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 240 pages. Attractive green decorated cover with gilt on front and on spine. Gilt edging to page edges. Contains black and white illustrations from Seccombe. Brown endpapers. Abrasion along inside spine edge inside front cover. Light wear to edges and spine ends. Very attractive copy with Campbell name embossed on both front and rear cover. Undated but appears to be early 1900s. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Seccombe, Thomas. Poetry, Fiction, Collection, Vintage. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
40) The Crucifixion of Phillip Strong
Sheldon, Charles M

The Crucifixion of Phillip Strong
London, England: Frederick Warne & Co. Very Good in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 267 pages. Illustrated green cover. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Wear to edges. Clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) Ruins of Desert Cathay : Personal Narrative of Explorations in Central Asia and Westernmost China [Volume I and Volume II]
Stein, M. Aurel

Ruins of Desert Cathay : Personal Narrative of Explorations in Central Asia and Westernmost China [Volume I and Volume II]
London, England: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1912. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 27 by 17 cm. 546 and 517 pages. Set contains both volume I and volume II. Interior spine has been nicely rebound. Brown cover with centre gilt decoration on each volume and rubbed gilt lettering on spine. Each volume contains a fold-out map inside the back cover that has been hand colored. Also contains several fold out black and white illustrations and many single page illustrations. Color frontispiece in volume I. Black and white frontispiece of author in volume II. As stated on the title page, the book contains '...nemerous illustrations, colour plated, panoramas, and maps from original surveys'. Library marks are limited to numbers on title page, a stamp on one title page and spot on spine where label has been removed. Light wear along edges. Excellent copies of this very collectible two-volume set.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $1,750.00
42) Missionary Readings For Young and Old [Fourth Series]
Sutherland, A

Missionary Readings For Young and Old [Fourth Series]
Toronto: Methodist Mission Rooms, 1885. Good in hardcover. 15 by 10 cm. 128 pages. Red cover with black lettering on front. Water stain on front cover. Book plate from the Methodist Church of Canada inside the front cover. Names of former owners inside covers. Section titles include: Freighting on Lake Winnipeg; How Buddhists Play; The Chinese Christian; Apowakas - The Blood Indian Maiden; A Siamese Wedding; Jack and the Japs; plus others. Clean text pages.. Religion, Vintage, Collectible, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
43) A Pilgrim Maid : A Story of Plymouth Colony in 1620
Taggart, Marion Ames

A Pilgrim Maid : A Story of Plymouth Colony in 1620
Toronto: S. B. Gundy, 1924. Very Good + in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 319 pages. Uncommon publisher. Brown cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Undated. GIft inscription on front free blank endpaper (in very nice script) is dated to Christmas 1924. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Clean text pages.. Illus. by The Donaldsons. Fiction, Vintage, Collectible. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
44) The Victorian Empire : A Brilliant Epoch in Our National History [ Set of 5 Volumes / 5 Divisions]
Taylor, James [Editor]

The Victorian Empire : A Brilliant Epoch in Our National History [ Set of 5 Volumes / 5 Divisions]
London, England: William MacKenzie. Very Good + in hardcover. 28 by 20 cm. Set of 5 volumes (or divisions as they are called on the spine on these books). Blue decorative cloth covers with gilt design on front and on spine. Spine also features thistle motif and a globe with the names Canada, India, Australia and Cape listed. Rubbing to spine ends and light bending to corners. Not dated but appear to be circa 1890. Each volume has a modern gift inscription to the previous owner on the front free blank endpaper. Each volume contains a section of black and white illustrations from photographs at the beginning of the book. Volume 1 has a water stain on the bottom right corner of picture section only. Gilt along page edges. All text pages are clean and bright. A couple of marks on the front cover of volume 3 and a small chip on front endpaper of volume 1. Additional photographs available upon request. A very nice complete 5 volume set of this antiquarian collection.. Non-fiction, History, British, English, Queen, Victoria, UK, England. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $175.00
45) Maxims & Musings
The Marchioness Townshend

Maxims & Musings
London, England: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, & Company, 1910. Good ++ in hardcover. 17 by 12 cm. 69 pages. Brown cover with cut out picture (presumably of author) pasted to front cover. Some loss to outer spine. Small stains on front cover. Clean text pages.. Vintage, Colletible, Non-fiction, Women, Wisdom. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
46) Sketch of the First Half Century : 1846 - 1897
Thorburn, John

Sketch of the First Half Century : 1846 - 1897
Ottawa: Haldane & Company, 1898. Very Good + in softcover. 25 by 17 cm. 44 pages. Paper wraps. Staple binding. Light wear and age discoloration to edges. Number in pencil on front cover. Also published by the St. Andrew's Society of Ottawa. Clean text pages.. History, Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, St., Andrew's Society, Scottish, Scots. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
47) The Wheel O'Fortune
Tracy, Louis

The Wheel O'Fortune
Toronto: McLeod & Allen, 1908. Very Good in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 349 pages. Blue decorated cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Wear to edges and corners and fading along top edge of cover. Small stain on back cover. Front and rear hinge both starting. Early edition. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Classic. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) Gedichte : Schiller's Sammtliche Werke in Zwolf Banden [Volume 1 - 12]
Von Schiller, Friedrich

Gedichte : Schiller's Sammtliche Werke in Zwolf Banden [Volume 1 - 12]
Leipzig Very Good in hardcover. 17 by 12 cm. Four books containing 12 volumes. Book one contains volumes 1-3, book two contains volumes 4-6, book three contains volumes 7-9 and book four contains 9-12. Green covers with gilt lettering on spine. Name of former owner on each title page dates to 1902 and 1903. Books have wear to corners and spine ends. Black and white frontispiece of author in book one. Clean text pages. In German.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $450.00
49) Queechy
Warner, Susan

Queechy
London, England: James Nesbit Very Good + in hardcover. 18 by 13 cm. 668 [15] pages. Not dated but is hand-dated with a gift inscription on the front free blank endpaper to December 1892. Red cloth cover with black line drawing on front cover and gold lettering. Bumping to corners and wear to spine edges. Black and white frontispiece. Light discoloration to page edges from age. Hinging inside front cover. Black and white illustrations. Clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
50) Poems of Passion
Wheeler, Ella

Poems of Passion
Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1883. Very Good in hardcover. 18 by 14 cm. 160 pages. Red cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Light wear to spine ends and light bending to corners. Name sticker of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Poetry. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: