Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Gretchen's Treats

Science Fiction and Fantasy

Browse books in Science Fiction and Fantasy | Return to Gretchen's Treats
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 of 1586 listings found.
1)

New York, New York: Ace / Berkley, 1972 Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
2) The Dark Tower and Other Stories

New York, New York: Harvest (Harcourt Brace), 1977 A collection of Lewis’s complete shorter fiction, including two previously unpublished works, "The Dark Tower" and "The Man Born Blind." Edited w/ Preface by Walter Hooper. Heavy canvas library rebind w/ PB cover pasted down to the front. Shelf tags taped done. Discard stamp and owner's tag on FFEP. Additional tags on the title page. Edge stamps.. Reprint. Library Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $3.83
Add to cart 
3) Clan Novel: Giovanni
Achilli, Justin

Clarkston, GA: White Wolf, 2000 The Giovanni clan are still a respected part of the mortal world and this mercantile clan are also home to necromancers. Gift quality, no notable flaws.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
4) The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York: Ballantine, 1980 Tight, clean, flat, square. Corners bumped. Edges rubbed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
5) Life, The Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York: Ballantine, 1982 Tight, clean, flat, square. No notable flaws.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
6) So Long and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York: Ballantine, 1984 Tight, clean, flat, square. No notable flaws.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $2.61
Add to cart 
7) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York: Ballantine, 1980 Tight, clean, flat, square. Corners bumped. Edges rubbed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
8) Resolved: You're Dead
Adams, Nicholas

New York: HarperCollins, 1990 Edge wear, small chip from the bottom of the front cover.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Fourth Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
9) Watership Down
Adams, Richard

New York: Avon, 1975 Spine creased and cupped. Edgestain is red on all sides. Pencil marks on the FFEP. Several dogeared pages. A juvenile classic.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $2.91
Add to cart 
10) Tales from Watership Down
Adams, Richard

New York, New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1996 Ages 9-12. 267 pages. Stated First American edition. Gift Quality, no notable flaws.. First American. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Lawrence, John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Anthology. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $17.46
Add to cart 
11) Volteface
Adlard, Mark

New York, New York: Ace, 1978 Edges lightly rubbed. Spine creased. Pages toned. Owner's name and short review on the inside front cover. Aging pages.. Stated 1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
12) The Siege of the Dragonriders
Affabee, Eric

New York, NY: Parachute (Avon), 1984 Interactive dungeons and dragons type novel, with index of spells, 20 variations. Light edge wear, Owner's name on the inside front cover. Aging pages.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Norem, Earl. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $3.87
Add to cart 
13) W.I.T.C.H. The Darkest Dream
Afonsi, Alice

New York, NY: Hyperion (Disney), 2006 Tight, clean, square, sharp. Appears to be unread. One cover bent.. First Printing (Numberline). Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
14) W.I.T.C.H. A Bridge Between Worlds
Afonsi, Alice

New York, NY: Hyperion (Disney), 2004 Tight, clean, square, sharp. Appears to be unread.. First Printing (Numberline). Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
15) W.I.T.C.H. The Other Truth
Afonsi, Alice

New York, NY: Hyperion (Disney), 2006 Tight, clean, square, sharp. Appears to be unread.. First Printing (Numberline). Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
16) Transit to Scorpio
Akers, Alan Burt

New York, NY: DAW, 1972 Spine creased at the hinge, edges rubbed, Ink mark on the back cover. Owner's name on the inside front cover. Two advertising inserts. Dray Prescot #1.. Stated First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kirby, Josh. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
17) Secret Scorpio
Akers, Alan Burt

New York, NY: DAW, 1972 Spine creased at the hinge, edges rubbed. Owner's name, short review on the inside front cover. Dray Prescot #15.. Stated First Printing w/ Numberline. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kirby, Josh. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
18) Armada of Antares
Akers, Alan Burt

New York, NY: DAW, 1972 Spine creased, shelf slant, edges rubbed, corners creased. Owner's name, short review on the inside front cover. Dray Prescot #11.. Stated First Printing w/ Numberline. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Whelan, Michael. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
19) Transit to Scorpio
Akers, Alan Burt

New York, NY: DAW, 1972 Tight, clean, crisp w/ lightly rubbed edges.. Later Edition or Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kirk, Tim. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
20) The Penguin Book of Vampire Stories
Alan Ryan, Ed

London, England: Bloomsbury Books Light wear, scuffs on the DJ. Book is tight, clean. Collects 32 stories from Lord Byron, Bram Stoker, Clark Ashton Smith, Fritz Lieber, CM Kornbluth and Tanith Lee and covers the period from 1816 to 1984.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Reprint. Glossy Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
21) The Day of the Shield
Alban, Antony

New York, NY: Berkley Medallion, 1969 Cover creased. Owner's name, book store stamp and other marks on the inside front cover and FFEP. Edges rubbed.. Stated First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
22) Helliconia Spring
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, NY, 1982 Spine creased, cupped, shelf slant. Aging pages. Book store stamp, owner's name and short review on the inside front cover. Spine taped by the previous owner to preserve the book. Helliconia Trilogy, Part 1.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
23) Starship
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, NY: Avon, 1972 Spine cupped, shelf slant. S pine taped by owner to preserve book.Aging pages. Owner's name and short review on the inside front cover. First published in Great Britain.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
24) Starship
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, NY: Signet, 1960 Spine cupped, shelf slant. Aging pages. Owner's name and short review on the inside front cover. First published in Great Britain.. Stated First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
25) Space Opera: An Anthology of Way Back When Futures
Aldiss, Brian W

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1974 14 stories by as many authors, including Ray Bradbury, Philip K. Dick, A.E. van Vogt, Etc. DJ has minor wear patterns, back cover is smudged, spine is sunned. Book is clean, tight. First Edition, first printing w/ Code 15 R on page 301. Clean tight book.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
26) The Dark Light Years
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, NY: Signet, 1964 Owner's name, short review on the inside front cover.. Stated First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
27) Who Can Replace a Man?
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, NY: Signet, 1967 Spine cupped, shelf slant. Aging pages. Originally Published in Britain As "Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss". Stated First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
28) Report on Probability A
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, NY: Avon, 1980 Back cover badly scuffed, book store stamp and price on the FFEP. Edges rubbed.. Stated First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
29) Greybeard
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, NY: Signet, 1969 Aging pages. Book store stamp, owner's name and short review on the inside front cover.. Stated First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
30) All About Venus
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, NY: Dell, 1969 Spine cupped, shelf slant. Aging pages. Owner's name and short review on the inside front cover. Contributions by: Svante Arrhenius; Olaf Stapledon; Edgar Rice Burroughs; C. S. Lewis; V. A. Firsoff; Poul Anderson; Carl Sagan; S. Makepeace Lott; Arthur C. Clarke; Sir Bernard Lovell; John Davy) Aldiss and Jeff Jones.. Stated First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $0.97
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 of 1586 listings found.