Browsing the inventory of Gretchen's TreatsYoung Readers |
|
Browse books in Young Readers | Return to Gretchen's Treats
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Briery Wood and Other Stories
New York, New York: Thomas R. Knox Assumed to be a later 19th century reprint. Stamped, embossed cover similar to Rand McNally and other popular reprint houses of the era. Foxed pages. All illustrations listed exist with the exception of the illustrated title page: the title page is present in the proper position but is not illustrated. Several illustrations are present which are not listed. No tissue guards, not appear to be issued. Cover stamping includes apple blosseoms, and a waterfall in a medallion. Book title is crimson (board background) relief over Gilt, which still has some shine. Repeated on the spine. Edges worne, Corners bumped. Foxing at the edges of the pages. Laid in children's poem in newsprint has not burned the pages and will be remain. 4 pp of advertising at the back. Heavy paper pages.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 2) |
Reading in Science Resources, Grade 1
New York: McGraw Hill, 2003 Workbook style approach to primary science, with answers in non-reproductive blue (very light and in small type) on the page. Suitable for copying. Drilled for a notebook for easy reuse. Could be used as is in a home school situation. Lightly bent from storage, this book was part of an examination set discarded by a local elementary school when moving to a new building.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Line Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Teacher's Edition. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 3) |
Happy Bear's Shopping Day
New York, New York: Random House, 198 Corners of the spine are worn, otherwise tight and clean. A colorful little book full of fun, easy to read, plenty of "point to" interactive possibilities.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Second Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bobbi Barto. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Board Book. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 4) |
Best in Children's Books #24
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1959 Stories contained: "The Cat That Walked Himself" (by Rudyard Kipling, illus. by Paul Galdone), "The God That Lived in the Kitchen" (by Frances Carpenter, illus by Jaynee Wong); "The Pedlar of Swaffham" (by Joseph Jacobs, illus by Colleen Browning); "Boston Bells" (by Elizabeth Coatsworth, illus. by Manning deV. Lee); "The Raggedy Man" (by James Whitcomb Riley, illus. by Phoebe Erickson); "The Sword of Damocles" (retold by James Baldwin, illus by Leonard Weisgard); "Mr. Mailman" (by Jene Barr, illus by Leonard Kessler); The Three Sillies (traditional, illus by Roberta MacDonald); "Vickie and the Mixed-up Twins" (by Carolyn Haywood [excerpt], illus by Irene Haas) and more. Tight, square, clean and bright book; DJ has wrinkling and small tears about the top 1/8" of the perimeter and now under protective plastic cover.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 5) |
Best in Children's Books Volume #38
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1960 Includes "The Wonderful Tar-Baby and Other Brer Rabbit Stories" by Joel Chandler Harris, adapted by Margaret Wise Brown; illustrated by A.B. Frost [adapted for reprint]. "Pioneer Cities of America" by Ella Gates Jones, drawing by Don Sibley, unattributed photographs" Big Red Bus" written and illustrated by Ethel and Leonard Kessler, "Ted and Nina Have a Happy Rainy Day" by Marguerite De Angeli, illustrated by Ruth Ives; "Injun Summer" by John T. McCutcheon, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson "The Connemara Donkey" by Eleanor Far Jeon, illustrated by Hildegaard Woodward; "Calico Pie " written and illustrated by Edward Lear, "Obedient Jack", a traditional folk tale illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; "How to send Secret Messages" by Sam and Beryl Epstein and illustrated by Peter Spier; "Crossing the Ribicon" by James Baldwin, and illustrated by Ray Houlihan; and "Let's Go to Arabia" unattributed, with unattributed photographs. One of many exclusive book club collections by Nelson Doubleday, touted as a "reading program". DJ has ink scribble next to the title, minor tears at the hinges, edges. Book is tight and clean.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Assumed First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Good. Illus. by Various Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Series. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 6) |
Best in Children's Books # 36
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1960 Stories contained: "Noah's Ark" (retold and illus. by Tony Palazzo), "Pocahontas" (illus. by Vladimir Bobri), "The Fisherman and His Wife" (by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illus. Robin Jacques), "Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle's Won't-Pick-Up-Toys Cure" by Betty MacDonald, illus by Burma Burris); "The Fairies" (by William Allingham, full color illus by Ninon), "The Wright Brothers: Pioneers of Flight" (by Arch Whitehous, illus by Harvery Weiss), "The Lovely Time" (by Audrey Chalmers, illus by Polly Jackson), "A Trip to the Pond", "Chief Dooley's Busy Day" (by Kay and Harry Mace, illus by RICHARD SCARRY), "Tell Me About People" (Ellen Wales Walpole [Geography, social studies] illus by Theresa Sherman), and "Let's Go To Greece." includes map. Aqua vinyl boards w/ gray backstrip. Clean, bright, tight and crisp in DJ w/ one chip, wear and wrinkling on the spine and one small closed tear at the back. Now in protective plastic cover.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Scarry, Richard et al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 7) |
Best in Children's Books # 12
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1958 Stories contained: "Alice in Wonderland," [selections from Lewis Carroll, illus by John Tenniel w/ color by Fritz Kredel), "The Man Who Didn't Wash his Dishes" (by Phyllis Krasilovsky, illus by Peter Spier), "The Three Little Kittens" (Mother Goose, illus by Leonard Weisgard), "The Sun Keeps Us Warm" (science, illus. by George Giusti), "Plink Plink!" (written and illus by Ethel and Leonard Kessler), "America's Lake and River Fish", "Val Rides the Oregon Trail" (by Sanford Tousey [abridged], illus by Edward Shenton), and " Let's Visit Brazil." w/ maps.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 8) |
Practice for Mathematics Orange Book
River Forest, IL: Laidlaw Brothers, 1979 5th grade level (Brown book) Work book format . Retired from a teacher's resource room: has initials on the inside front cover. Pages are clean and ready to use. Remnants of a tape strip on the front cover.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 9) |
Best in Children's Books # 31
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1957 Stories contained: "Lewis and Clark: Explorer of the Far West" (by Smith Burnham, Edward Shenton illustrates), "Tatercoats" (traditional [sim. Cinderella] retold by Joseph Jacobs, illus by Colleen Browning), "Singh Rajah and the Cunning Little Jackals" (an Indian folk tale retold by Mary Frere, illus by Edy LeGrand), "The Middle Bear" (by Eleanor Estes [Moffats], Phyllis Rowand illustrates), "Chips" (by Diane Thorne and Connie Moran [complete book] w/ pictures by Phoebe Erickson), "The Picnic Basket" (excerpt from "The Poppy Seed Cakes" by Margery Clark illus by the Petershams)," Windy Wash Day and Other Poems" (15 poems by Dorothy Aldis illustrated by MAURICE SENDAK), "Go Fly a Kite" (by Harry Edward Neal, [how to build and fly] diagrams and pictures by Harvey Weiss), "Salt Water "Zoos'" (Aquariums), "Cornelia's Jewels" (retold by James Baldwin, illus by Don Freeman), "Three Seeds" (by Hester Hawkes, illus by Hildegard Woodward) and "Let's Go to Iceland and Greenland" with maps. Pink vinyl boards w/ gray backstrip, tight, bright crisp and clean in DJ w/ three closed tears and minor wear, now in protective plastic coating.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice et al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 10) |
Best in Children's Books #24
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1959 Stories contained: "Robinson Crusoe" (by Daniel Defoe [abridged] illus by Edward Shenton), "Michael Who Missed His Train" (by Dorothy and Marguerite Bryan, illus. by Grace Paull); "The Princess on the Glass Hill" (Norse folk tale illus by Lawrence Beall Smith), "The Straw, the Coal and the Bean" (by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illus by Idellete Bordigoni); "Clara Barton, Angel of the Battlefield" (by Smith Burnham, illus. by Polly Jackson); "Card Games are Fun" (by Alfred Sheinwold w/ illustrations by ANDY WARHOL [10 pp of his earliest commercial work]); "The Story of Chan Yuc" (by Dorothy Rhoads, illus by Vladimir Bobri); "Why Men Hunt Rocks" and "Let's Go to Turkey".. Tight, square, clean and bright book; DJ has wrinkling and small tears about the top 1/8" of the perimeter and now under protective plastic cover.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Andy Warhol, et al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 11) |
Boys' and Girls' Big Picture and Story Book
New York, New York: M. A. Donohue and Company, 1889 Minor wear at the edges of the book, some soil to the covers. Yellow and black embossed inks on scarlet cloth: art nouveau figurine in a lilly reminiscent of Rackham. Copiously illustrated with etchings, some by Stanley Berkeley. Broken type indicates an early offset press. Foxing throughout, darkest at the edges: most of the type blocks are the color of "manilla" paper. Cover is a little loose, hinge is not broken. An altogether remarkable collection of stories and illustrations that somehow has not been catalogued in Baumgarten.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Unknown Edition or Printing.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 12) |
Best in Children's Books # 16
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1958 Stories contained: "The Peterkin Family" (by Lucretia P Hale [Selections from "The Peterkin Papers"] illus by Lawrence Beall Smith), "Thumbelina" (by Hans Christian Andersen; illus by Roberta MacDonald), "Sing for Christmas" (for favorite hymns w/ arragements by Ben Weber, decorations by Ruth Ives), "The Twelve Days of Christmas" (traditional carol illustrated by Leonard Weisgard), "Johnny Penguin" (by Dorothy & Marguerite Bryan. illus by Seong Moy), "Toys You can Make" (by Tina Lee, how to drawings by Manning Lee); "Life Along the Amazon", "Let's VIsit Austria" & "The Best Birthday" (by Quail Hawkins w/ illus by Don Freeman). Yellow vinyl boards w/ green backstrip. Clean, tight, bright and crisp book in DJ w/ light wear, minor wrinkling and one small tear at the top and now in protective plastic cover.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 13) |
Best in Children's Books # 3
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1957 Stories contained: "The Pied Piper of Hamelin Town" (retold by Sara Cone Bryant w/ verses by Robert Browning, illus. by Lawrence Beall), "The Ugly Duckling" (by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Barbara Cooney), "Yonie Wondernose" (by Marguerite De Angeli, illustrated by the author); "The Owl and the Pussy-Cat and Other Nonsense Verses" (by Edward Lear, illus. by Paul Galdone), "Chicken Little" (Traditional, illus. by Leonard Weisgard)," We Live in Air" (by Gerald S. Craig & Sara E. Baldwin w/ illus. by Joseph Cleary); "Little Folk's Party" (by Florence Hamsher, illus by Luciana Roselli), "Kiki Loves Music" (by Charlotte Steiner, illus by the Author) "Dog Friends", "This is Mexico" & "Benjamin Franklin" (by James Baldwin [abridged] and illustrated by Tom O'Sullivan)/ Tight, square, clean and bright book; DJ has wrinkling and small tears about the top 1/4" of the perimeter and now under protective plastic cover.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 14) |
Best in Children's Books # 22
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1959 Stories contained: "Sir Launcelot, Knight of the Round Table" (by Mary Macleod, illus by Henry C. Pitz), "The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat & The Rock-a-by Lady" (by Eugene Field, illus by Idellette Bordigoni), "A Squash for the Fair" (by Grace Paull, illus by Polly Jackson), "The Valiant Chatteemaker" (by Mary Frere. illus by Nicolas), "The Dutch Boy and the Dike" (retold by Sara Cone Bryant w/ pictures by Peter Spier), "Azor" (by Maude Crowley, illus by Robert MacLean), "Tell me about the Sky" ( by Ellen Wales Walpole, pictures by Jack Wolfgang Beck), "Galileo and The Lamps" (by James Baldwin, illus by William Plummer), and "In Cactus Land" about the Great American Desert.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 15) |
Best in Children's Books #14
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1958 "Some Adventures of a Brownie" (excerpts, by Dinah Maria Mulock and illustrated by Robin Jackques), "Robert E. Lee" (by Smith Burnham and illustrated by Ray Houlihan), "Wait for William" (by Marjorie Flack and illustrated by Leonard Wiesgard), "Poems Around the Year" (illustrated by Polly Jackson), "The Old Woman and her Pig" (illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky) "The True Book of Dinosaurs" (by Mary Lou Clark and illustrated by Garry Mackenzie), "Tell Me Why" (by Ellen Wales Walpole), "Nature in Motion", "No, No, Taffy" (by Jean McDevitt and illustrated by Janina Domanska), "Let's Visit Scotland".. A yellow hardcover with multi pic illustrations and light purple spine. DJ illustrated by Robin Jacques. Tight, square crisp and clean book in DJ w/ small tears.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 16) |
Best in Children's Books #8
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1958 Contains the following titles: "Gulliver in Lilliput" (abridged from Jonathan Swift, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith), "The House That Jack Built" (Mother Goose, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard), "Giddy-Ap Giddy-Ap!" (Written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner), "Cinderella" (as told by Charles Perrault, illustrated by Susanne Suba), "Everybody Lends Jerry Muskrat A Hand" (by Thornton W. Burgess, illustrated by Herman B. Vestal), "The Story Book of Wheels" (by Maud and Miska Petersham), "Napoleon The Corsican Boy" (by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Richard Moss), "Fishes of the Shallow Sea", "Dick and The Canal Boat",(by Sanford Tousey illustrated by Edward Shenton) and "Let's Visit France". Tight, clean square and crisp book w/ gray pictorial boards and yellow ribbon in DJ w/ small closed tears, one 1/8" W x 1/4" long chip at the hinge of the spine, now under plastic protective cover.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 17) |
Best in Children's Books #17
New York, New York: Doubleday, 1959 This anothology has illustrations by Ezra Jacks Keats for Edward Lear's "The Jumblies" (pp. 100-105). Also contains James Baldwin's adaptation of "Drakesbill" (pp. 85-99). ; "The Magic Fishbone" (by Charles Dickens, illustrated by Robin Jacques); "Daniel in the Lion's Den" (by children's evangelist April Oursler Armstrong (adapted from her father's work)); "Puerto Rico", "Old Mother Hubbard" (illustrated by Adreinne Adams), "The Story Book of Ships" (by Maud and Miska Petersham, illustrated by Peter Spier), "Lightning: A Cowboy's Colt" (by BIll and Bernard Martin, illustrated by Edward Shenton); and "Butterflies and Moths of North America" Pink vinyl / grey ribbon, brightly embossed. Tight, clean, square and crisp in DJ with small spots of wear, tiny closed tears and a bit of wrinkling at the extermities of the spine, now under plastic protector.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Assumed First Edition (No Additional Pri. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Keats, Ezra Jack et All. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 18) |
Best in Children's Books #32
New York, New York: Doubleday, 1960 This anothology has illustrations by Ezra Jacks Keats for Edward Lear's "The Jumblies" (pp. 100-105). Grey illustrated cloth covered boards with pink illustrated spine. Coloured, illustrated endpapers. Illustration by Roberta McDonald, Ninon, Feodor Rojankovsky, Aldren Watson, Abner Graboff, Leonard Weisgard. Stories include: The Adventures of Pinocchio; Betsy, Tacy and Tib Are Ten; Alfred, the Saxon King; Follow the Sunset; Funny Art Games; Peter Rabbit's Prank (Thornton W. Burgess); Chinky, the Banker Pony; Let's Go to Pakistan. Tight, square, clean and bright. DJ has spots of wear and one small folded over area at the top of the backstrip. Now under plastic protector. DJ illustrated by Roberta MacDonald.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Assumed First Edition (No Additional Pri. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 19) |
Best in Children's Books #6
New York, New York: Doubleday, 1958 Stories include: The Story of Early America (by Donald Culross Peattie, Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard); The Very Little Girl (by Phyllis Krasilovsky illustrated by Ninon); The Elephant's Child (Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Henry Pitz)); Poems of the City (Rachel Field, illustrated by Harvey Weiss); The Shoemaker and the Elves (Brothers Grimm and illustrated by Fritz Kredel); A Child's World in A B C (Mary Warner Eaton, illustrated by Charlotte Steiner); Your Breakfast Egg; Life in the Arctic; "The Saddler's Horse" (by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Grace Paull); Dick Whittington and His Cat (James Baldwin, illustrated by Peter Spier); This is Italy. Light blue vinyl w/ yellow ribbon, illustrated w/ illustrated endpapers. Bright, tight, square crisp and clean in DJ w/ minor wear, tiny chips at the extremities of the spine.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Assumed First Edition (No Additional Pri. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 20) |
Phonics, Level A (Full Color Edition)
Cleveland, OH: Modern Curriculum Press, 1988 The book is a little wrinkled from improper shelving, some foxing. A very early elementary reading and writing workbook. Completely clean, ready to use. Publisher is a division of Simon and Schuster.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 21) |
Best in Children's Books #10
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1958 Stories include: Lassie Come-Home (by Eric Knight, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson); The Story of William Tell (Edited by James Baldwin, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith); Penny and the White Horse; Rumpelstiltskin (The Brothers Grim); The Three Little Pigs (illustrated by Richard Scarry) / The Poppy Seed Cakes (illustrated by Maud and Mishka Petersham) / Peanuts Are not Nuts and Other Surprising Facts (Ripley's Believe It or Not) / The Sounds We Hear / Rhymes to Learn By / Animals of Africa / Traveling the Underground Railroad (by Michael Gorham and illustrated by Polly Jackson) / Let's Visit Spain. Grey illustrated cloth covered boards with yellow illustrated spine. Coloured, illustrated endpapers. Top edge lightly bumped.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard Scarry, et al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 22) |
Best in Children's Books #15
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1958 Warhol illustrates "The Little Red Hen". Warhol's illustrations start on page 77 and end on 84. Fritz Kreidel illustrates "They Came on the Mayflower," James Baldwin retells Horatius at the Bridge, (Illustrated by Henry C. Pitz); Barbara Cooney illustrates Charles Perrault's version of Puss-in-Boots. One lightly bumped corners, bright pages. DJ has small chips and teares and now under plastic protector. Pink Vinyl w/ gray ribbon, embossed boards, illustrated endpapers. DJ illustrated by Fritz Kredel.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Andy Warhol, et al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 23) |
Best in Children's Books #21
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1958 Warhol illustrates "The Magic Porridge Pot". Warhol's illustrations start on page 77 and end on 84. Book 21 contains the following titles: The Winged Horse, Pegasus (by Nathanial Hawthorne, illustrated by Collen Browning):Lion Cub (by Hamilton Williamson, illustrated by Feodor Rognankovsky), Animal Crackers and Other Poems (by Christopher Morley, illustrated by Barbara Cooney), Rapunzel (The Brothers Grimm, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith), Milly and Her Dogs (by Lena Barksdale illustrated by Theresa Sherman), The Magic Porridge Pot, Bob and the Railroad (by Sanford Tousey, illustrated by Ray Houlihan), Exploring Caves, Rabbits as Pets, The True Book of Tools for Building, and Let's Visit Bermuda. Very minor bumps on the edges of teh book. Blue gray illustated boards w/ yellow illustrated ribbon. Illustrated endpapers. Very tight, clean.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Andy Warhol, et al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 24) |
Best in Children's Books #30
New York, New York: Doubleday, 1960 The first title is 'Christmas in the Big Woods' from 'Little House in the Big Woods', by Laura Ingalls. Book 30 contains the following titles: "Jason and the Golden Fleece" (by Charles Kingsley, Illustrated by Robin Jaques), "Gregorio and the White Llama" (by Laura Bannon, illustrated by Bobri), "The Magic Skipping Rope" (by Rose Fyleman and illustrated by Harvey Weiss), "A Frog He Would A-Wooing Go" (traditional America folk song illustrated by Adrienne Adams), "The Terrible Mr. Twitmeyer" (by Lilian Moore and Leone Adelson, illustrated by Paul Galdone), "Toads and Diamonds" (by Charles Perrault, illustrated by Aldren Watson), "Crunch Crunch" (by Ethel and Leonard Kessler, illustrated by the authors), "Science Quizzes and Experiments" and "Let's Go to the South Sea Islands". Tight, crisp and square clean book in DJ w/ sunned spine and now under plastic protector.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Assumed First Edition (No Additional Pri. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 25) |
Final Exam
New York, New York: Scholastic/Point, 1991 Very minor edgewear. "If you faiil ... you'll just die." [Front cover copy]. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Novel. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 26) |
Faith Garney's Girlhood
New York, New York: New York Book Company, 1911 Hinge torn, webbing in tact, "Property of" filled in. Pictorial endpapers (oak leaf clusters). Embossed boards with similar pattern in brown ink; black type. Famous Fiction Library edition. Foxing. Shelfwear.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Later Edition. Pictorial Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Popular Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 27) |
Pirates of the Air, an Andy Lane Story
New York, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929 Back cover w/ soil. Edge worn. corners bumped and frayed. Some foxing. Glossy frontispiece. by Fleming ____?. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Unknown Edition or Printing.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 28) |
War Wings (Air Combat Series # 7}
New York, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1937 Pictorial endpapers, orange, probably first edition as this color was used for other GD young people's series of this era (notably Nancy Drew). Small marks on the FFEP, Contents page torn. Front flap of the DJ is torn loose and laid in w/ large chip missing from the flapside corner. Foxing at the edge of the papers.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Unknown Edition or Printing.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Gretter, J. Clemens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 29) |
Resolved: You're Dead
New York: HarperCollins, 1990 Edge wear, small chip from the bottom of the front cover.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Fourth Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| 30) |
Watership Down
New York: Avon, 1975 Spine creased and cupped. Edgestain is red on all sides. Pencil marks on the FFEP. Several dogeared pages. A juvenile classic.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 833 listings found. |




