Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of White Unicorn Books

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Browse books in Science Fiction & Fantasy | Return to White Unicorn Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 of 2514 listings found.
1) The Film Book Of J. R. R. Tolkien's The Lord Of The Rings

NY: Ballantine. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; FINE/FINE. A larger 9 by 10 1/2 inch book. A near perfect copy. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has one very tee-niny closed tear at bottom front of DJ. In protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Clean copy. Fantastically illustrated. An Excellent Gift! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
2) Time Dreams

MO: Kangam Publishing. Fine 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. 105 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Collection of bizarre science fiction in the tradition of The One Thousand and One Nights. No editor/Author stated. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, August, 1952

NY: Mercury Press. Very Good 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 127 pages; Very Good condition. 15 written very small on front cover. Page edges are age tanning. Hinge reading creases with light rubbing to spine edges. No labels. NO spine creases. Featuring Alfred Bester; L. Sprague de Camp; Fletcher Pratt; Graham Greene; E. B. White, etc. Fantastic art work - colors bright! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) The 1981 J. R. R. Tolkien Desk Calendar

NY: Ballantine. Near Fine 1980. Spiral. Near Fine condition. The 1981 J. R. R. Tolkien Desk Calendar in Near Fine condition, beautifully illustrated by The Hildebrandt Brothers. Small gift inscription on inside front cover. Pages are very, very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. These thirteen paintings were inspired by The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien. Fantastic illustrations. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
5) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, September, 1952

NY: Mercury Press. Very Good 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 127 pages; Very Good condition. 20 stamped very small on front cover. Page edges are age tanning. Hinge reading creases with light rubbing. No labels. NO spine creases. Featuring Charlotte Armstrong; H. Nearing, Jr.; Ralph Robin; H. B. Hickey, etc. Fantastic art work - colors bright! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, December, 1952

NY: Mercury Press. Poor 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 127 pages; Reading Copy condition. First two pages and last ad page are missing. 20 written very small on front cover. Page edges are age tanning. Hinge creases. Tiny bit of rub at spine edge. No labels. NO spine creases. Featuring C. M. Kornbluth; Gerald Heard; Wilson Tucker; Anthony Boucher; H. Nearing, Jr., etc. Fantastic art work! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, April, 1952

NY: Mercury Press. Very Good 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 127 pages; Very Good condition. Small 20 stamped on front cover. Page edges are age tanning. Light rubbing to spine edges. No labels. NO spine creases. Featuring H. Nearing, Jr; Richard Matheson; Robert Graves; Eric Linklater; Elizabeth Bowen, etc. Fantastic art work - colors bright! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, June, 1952

NY: Mercury Press. Very Good 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 127 pages; Very Good condition. Page edges are age tanning. Hinge reading creases with light rubbing to spine edges. No labels. NO spine creases. Small closed tear at top front cove edge. Featuring Idris Seabright; Sam Merwin, Jr.; Agatha Christie, etc. Fantastic art work - colors bright! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, October, 1952

NY: Mercury Press. Very Good+ 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 127 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 15 written very small on front cover. Tiny peel at bottom front cover edge. Page edges are age tanning. Hinge creases. Tiny bit of rub at spine edge. No labels. NO spine creases. Featuring Idris Seabright; Leslie Charteris; P. G. Wodehouse; L. Sprague de Camp; Fletcher Pratt; Anthony Boucher. Fantastic art work - colors bright! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, November, 1952

NY: Mercury Press. Very Good+ 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 126 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 20 on front cover. Tiny peel at bottom front cover edge. Page edges are age tanning. Tiny bit of rub at spine edge. Small tear at spine edge. No labels. NO creases. Featuring Ray Bradbury; Mildred Clingerman; Vance Randolph; Philip K. Dick; David Grinnell; Evelyn E. Smith. Fantastic art work - colors bright! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) JERLAYNE
Abbey, Lynn

NY: Daw Books. Good with no dust jacket 1999. First Printing. Paperback. 519 pages; Good condition. Read and re-read with many more readings left. Reading creases. Slight lean. Well read - Great story. Solid, Clean. With Faerie in danger can Jerlayne, an elfin woman, unlock the secrets which will save her world? . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) The Weird Zone, Zombie Surf Commandos From Mars
Abbott, Tony

NY: Scholastic, Inc.. Fine 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 97 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Great illustrations in black and white. An excellent gift. you are about to enter a place like no other. A place in the exact center of intergalacti c weirdness. It is a place where the unbelievable happens every day. So Look both ways. Keep your eyes open. Welcome to the Weird Zone! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Best Science Fiction For 1973
Ackerman, Forrest J

NY: Ace. Good 1973. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 268 pages; Good condition. Heavy reading creases. Bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. The top writing by the top talents in the field, a feast of imaginative tales by the finest science fiction authors of the present day and Frederick Pohl's World SF Convention Guest of Honor Speech... . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
Adams, Douglas

NY: Simon & Schuster Trade. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 247 pages; Near Fine/Fine. S&S remainder mark. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ colors bright and sharp. In protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Extra Tight copy. A ghost - horror - detective - time travel - romantic comedy epic. Great Reading! An Excellent Gift! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

NY: Ballantine. Fine 1993. 1st Ballantine Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 277 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, Clean. The fifth in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitchhiker's Trilogy. Douglas Adams is a terrific satirist. He is anything but harmless. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Shardik
Adams, Richard

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 604 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Full number sequence. Board are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny, light stain bottom spine end. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Shardik is a fantasy of somber - indeed of tragic character, centered upon the long awaited reincarnation of the gigantic bear Shardik and his appearance among the Ortelgan people. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Saucer Hill
Adler, Paul

NY: Avon. Fine 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 203 pages; Fine condition. As new condition. No creases. Unread tight. Solid, clean. California, 1999. They came from the faraway Planet of Azyda. They took Bianca, the only woman Alfons ever loved. But what did they offer? Invasion, salvation or doom? . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) New Arrivals, Old Encounters - Twelve Stories
Aldiss, Brian

NY: Harper & Row. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1979. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 224 pages; Fine/Fine. Unread tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine and has fantastic art work by Jim Cherry! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A short book that shouldn't be begun unless the intentions are to finish in one sitting. It's a fascinating journey one million years into the future. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) A Tupolev Too Far - And Other Stories
Aldiss, Brian

NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 200 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips. Tiny chip top spine tip. Tiny rub at top corner tips. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Space Opera - An Anthology Of Way Back When Futures
Aldiss, Brian (Ed)

NY: Berkley. Very Good+ 1977. 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 243 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint, shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, tight and clean. Stories by science fiction's greatest swashbucklers, including Bradbury, van Vogt, Dick, Asimov and more. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) The Year Before Yesterday - A Novel In Three Acts
Aldiss, Brian W

NY: Franklin Watts. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 227 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic wrap around art work. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! A novel in 3 parts makes this a very unique work: The Impossible Smile, 1965, 1st published in altered form on Science Fantasy under the pen name Jael Cracken; Equater, 1958, First published in New Worlds. Later published as Ace Double under the title Vanguard from Alpha; And this one, with the 3 combined, in The Year Before Yesterday. Using a devious style...Aldis s ingeniously questions our ideas about how people..should behave. This is his first new novel since the highly acclaimed Helliconia Trilogy. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) A Soldier Erect
Aldiss, Brian W

NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 272 pages; Fine/Very Good. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed on front panel and spine. Front flap fold is very lightly rubbed with tiny chip at corner tips. There is a very light stamp inside flap. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. An excellent gift! One of the most irreverent and wildly funny books yet to appear about the way World War II combat soldiers behaved - really behaved - while on leave in foreign countries. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) Galactic Empires, Volume II (Two)
Aldiss, Brian W. (Ed)

NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1977. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 295 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Bright Black boards with Bright Gilt stamping. DJ has tee-niny bit of shelf rub bottom spine tip. Two tiny, tiny dings on front panel, looks like two more stars in the picture. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Some of the stories have been undeservedly neglected since their publication in obscure and now defunct sci-fi magazines; others are acknowledged classics. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) All About Venus
Aldiss, Brian W. (Ed)

NY: Dell. Very Good+ 1968. 1st Dell Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 221 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 1st paperback edition. Dell 0085 (currey) . Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Price is blacked out. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover by Jones. An excellent gift! A revelation of the Planet Venus in Fact and Fiction by Arthur C. Clarke, C. S. Lewis, Olaf Stapleton, Poul Anderson, and many others. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) White Mars, Or The Mind Set Free - A 21st Century Utopia
Aldiss, Brian W; Penrose, Roger

NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2000. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 323 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic wrap around art work. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Two of Englands most distinguished thinkers have created a bold and startling vision of a new society escaping from the ashes of old.... . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) THE RETURN
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John

NY: Tom Doherty. Near Fine 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 340 pages; Near Fine condition. One very shallow spine crease. Solid Clean. A Novel of Today - About the Opportunities of Tomorrow. By Buzz Aldrin, Veteran of the First moon landing. Great reading! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) The Castle Of Llyr
Alexander, Lloyd

NY: Dell Yearling. Near Fine 1978. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 206 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. No creases. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover by Don Maitz. This is the Third Novel in a tale of enchantment, of good and evil, and of the Assistant Pig-Keeper who wants to become a hero. Young Taran and his further adventures with a few strangely sorted companions, on a hazardous mission to save his beloved land, Prydain from the forces of evil. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

NY: Dell. Near Fine 1977. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 229 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover by Don Maitz. This is the Second Novel in a tale of enchantment, of good and evil, and of the Assistant Pig-Keeper who wants to become a hero. Young Taran and his further adventures with a few strangely sorted companions, on a hazardous mission to save his beloved land, Prydain from the forces of evil. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) The Book Of Three
Alexander, Lloyd

NY: Dell Yearling. Very Good+ 1978. Seventh Printing. Paperback. 224 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint, shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover by Don Maitz. This is a tale of enchantment, of good and evil, and of the Assistat Pig-Keeper who wants to become a hero. Young Taran sets out , with a few strangely sorted companions, on a hazardous mission to save his beloved land, Prydain from the forces of evil. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Science Fiction Reader's Guide
Allen, L. David

Ne.: Centennial Press. Near Fine 1974. First Thus; First Printing. Paperback. 299 pages; Near Fine condition. Very, very light front hinge crease. Tiny bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. Originally published as Science Fiction: An Introduction. This book offers an explanation of science fiction, spanning such early masters as H. G. Wells and Jules Verne to the new wave of writers today such as Heinlein, Niven, and Asimov. An excellent gift! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 of 2514 listings found.