Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Knowledge & Science

from BookSplendour

Browse Knowledge & Science | Return to BookSplendour | Even more SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 193 listings found.
1) Modern Electric and Gas Refrigeration
Althouse, Andrew D. And Turnquist, B. S

Chicago: The Goodheart-Wilcox, 1944. More or less evenly lightly worn on all extremities. Some age tan on pages, but internally very good and tight. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any attainable additional information, available on request.. Simulated Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
2) Fluorescent Lighting Manual
Amick, Charles L

New York: Mcgraw - Hill, 1942. Stated 1st. edition, 8th impression. As good a copy, six decades old and without dust jacket can get. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any attainable additional information, available on request.. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
3) The Territorial Imperative
Ardrey, Robert

London: Fontana/collins, 1970. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g general condition. A solid, tight and clean copy. Light reading creases on spine. Expanded report on condition, scans, on request.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Good - Very Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
4) Electronics Self Taught with Experiments and Projects
Ashe, Jim

Tab Books, 1976. Very solid and tight paperback, in a near fine condition, with only a spot of soiling on the edge. Additional information, or digital image available on request.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
5) Modern Genetics
Ayala F.J. and Kiger J.A. Jnr

USA: Benjamin/Cummings, 1980. Large octavo, 844pp. Heavy book, 1.6 kg. Very good+, with no markings, highlighting or annotations, only with the previous owner's inscription on inside front cover. Very clean book. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good - Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $38.93
6) New Discovery Problems in Biology
Bagby, Grace; Cope, Harold U.; Hann, C.S.; Stoddard, Mabel B

New York: College Entrance Book Company, 1950. A Complete Study Guide for Use with Any Biology Textbook. The covers are a little browned and faded, with edgewear around the spine. There is a fair amount of corner curl, but internally quite nice and clean, with no markings or annotations. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Original Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.83
7) The Fabric of Mind
Bargland, Richard

Australia: Penguin Books, 1985. Octavo sized softback, in near VERY GOOD condition throughout. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
8) Man and the Atom: The Uses of Nuclear Energy
Barnaby, Frank

London: Thames and Hudson, 1971. V/g clean copy, in slightly faded d/j that has a couple of small closed tears. Wider-ranging description scanned images, on-hand information, are available on request and promptly supplied.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.85
9) Victorian Science: A Self-Portrait from the Presidential Addresses of the British Association for the Advancement of Science
Basalla, George; Coleman William; Kargon, Robert H. (editors)

U. S. A.: Anchor Books, 1970. Solid, tight copy with clean unmarked pages, some creasing to covers & spine and a hint of foxing on edges. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
10) Mind and Nature: A Necessary Unity
Bateson, Gregory

Great Britain: Flamingo, 1980. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with slight creasing to covers & spine and some yellowing of pages. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
11) Deep Future
Baxter, Stephen

Great Britain: Gollancz, 2002. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with unmarked pages and light creasing to covers & spine. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
12) No Bone Unturned: From Waco to Croatia: The Adventures of a Top Forensic Scientist
Benedict, Jeff

Australia: HarperCollins, 2003. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers and light edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
13) New Handbook of the Heavens
Bernhard, Hubert J.; Bennett, Dorothy A.; Rice, Hugh S

Nashville: Mentor Book, 1955. Vintage paperback (pub. bef. 1960). Though displaying some of the usual signs of age, browning of pages and general edgewear, this book is classified as GOOD copy. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Vintage Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.37
14) Alternating Currents for Technical Students
Bishop, Calvin C

New York: D. Van Nostrad, 1943. Second edition, a scarce title. More or less evenly lightly worn on all extremities, no d/j. A couple of small chips on front cover. Some age tan on pages, but internally very good and tight. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any attainable additional information, available on request.. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.83
15) Extraterrestrial Encounter: A Personal Perspective
Boyce, Chris

Great Britain: Chartwell Books, 1979. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good-very good dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with white unmarked pages and a hint of foxing on edges. Dust jacket is solid with light general shelf & edgewear and four tiny punctures on rear d/j. Illustrated with black & white photographs. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. Hardcover. * Very Good/Good-Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
16) Introduction to Hi-Fi
Brown, Clement

London: George Newnes, 1961. Very solid copy, which basically only lacks the dust jacket. Further information and/or e -mail photo available on request.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
17) Animals Without Backbones: an Introduction to the Invertebrates Volumes 1&2
Buchsbaum, Ralph

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1957. Both volumes of this study of invertebrates, which make up 95 percent of the animal kingdom. Paperbacks, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in good overall condition. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.33
18) Viruses and Man
Burnet, F. M

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1953. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in good general condition, slightly faded, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.67
19) A History of Electricity
Canby, E. T

London: Leisure Arts, 1965. Oversized book, in very good+ condition. Dust jacket has some rubbings on edges and a few small chips, but still good+.Colour and black & white illustrations. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Original Wraps. Very Good/Good-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
20) The Exploration of Space
Clarke, Arthur C

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1958. Penguin paperback, a solid copy with firm and tight binding. Lightly rubbed on edges, some yellowing of pages, owner's name. We promptly answer questions on this book's condition and, if required, supply scanned images or further information.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
21) The Structure of Life
Clowes, Royston

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1967. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Expanded report on condition or digital scans supplied on request, usually within 24 hours.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
22) Factory Installation Work, a Pracitcal Work for Electrical Installation Engineers and Contractors, Plant Engineers and Works Electricians
Coker, A. J

London: George Newnes, 1942. Solid and tight, without d/j. The covers are a little edgeworn and lightly soiled. Internally good, slightly age browned with some foxing, with no inscriptions or marks. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any attainable additional information, available on request.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
23) Relativity for the Layman: A Simplified Account of the History. Theory and Proofs of Relativity
Coleman, James A

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1959. Pelican Books A 442. A Penguin softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages. Expanded report on condition, scanned image(s), supplied on request.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
24) Flying to the Moon and Other Strange Places
Collins, Michael

Great Britain: Piccolo Books, 1981. Solid, clean paperback with light creasing & rubbing to the covers, flat uncreased spine, lightly yellowed pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
25) The Evaluation of Land Resources
Davidson, Donald A

UK: Longman Scientific & Technical, 1992. Second edition. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm) tall, in near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light edgewear and previous owner's inscription inside front cover blacked out. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
26) Carl Sagan: A Life
Davidson, Keay

U. S. A.: John Wiley & Son, 1999. Trade sized paperback, in a very good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers, white unmarked pages, light stain on the top corner of front cover & front endpaper and very pale-faint stains on top edge and foreedge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
27) Stardoom: A Scientific Account of the Beginning and End of the Universe
Davies, Paul

Great Britain: Fontana/ Collins, 1979. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, prices on back cover blacked out, bookseller's stamp with prices blacked out on the introduction page and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
28) Stardoom
Davies, Paul

Fontana, 1979. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is some soiling of pages, a little wear, rubbing, fading or creasing to the cover, or similar imperfections of MINOR nature, common to books of this vintage. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.43
29) Are We Alone? Philosophical Implications of the Discovery of Extraterrestrial Life
Davies, Paul

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1995. Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and some foxing on edges and a few pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. . Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
30) Stardoom: A Scientific Account of the Beginning and End of the Universe
Davies, Paul

Great Britain: Fontana/ Collins, 1979. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, prices on back cover blacked out and some tanning of pages. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
31) Superforce: the Search for a Grand Unified Theory of Nature
Davies, Paul

London: Unwin Books, 1990. Solid and tight trade paperback, with light rubbing and creasing to the cover and some tanning of pages near edges.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
32) The Hidden Power of Vibrations
Day, Harvey

London: Sphere, 1980. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request. "The potential lethal effect of sound vibrations on the human body is common knowledge. And with the advent of ultrasonics - sound waves above the limits of human audibility - vibrations can be put to infinite uses from mixing chemicals to cooking eggs to relieving postoperative pain. But what of the powerful emanations produced by colour, light and electricity? Not to mention the vibrations from the billions of electrically charged neutrons and protons which make up the atoms of our bodies. Even our thoughts set up waves which as yet we have no scientific means of measuring. All these patterns.. Harvey Day argues, influence ourselves and the world around us for better or worse. In this comprehensive and vital study he puts the case for more rigorous control of the noise level in our environment and an increased awareness of the untapped energy at our disposal coutained in THE HIDDEN POWER OF VIBRATIONS.". Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Very Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $69.00
33) Report on the Atom
Dean, Gordon

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1954. In particularly good condition. Very solid, clean and tight copy. Some light foxing and yellowing of pages, but no more than would be expected. A light wear to the jacket on edgesand particularly around spine. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $3.00
34) The English Paracelsians
Debus, Allen G

London: Oldbourne, 1965. A very good copy, with extra transparent wrapper over the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library marks and stamps. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
35) Understanding SI Metrication
Diamant, R. M. E

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1972. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with light rubbing on edges and covers. Probably read by one careful reader. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
36) All About the Universe
Dietz, David

London: W. H. Allen, 1966. Hard Cover, with Dust Jacket. Medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in good+ condition. No attachments and only a few markings of a school library, this is a particularly good ex-library copy of a very scarce title. We attend without delay to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $49.00
37) Is Anyone Out There? The Scientific Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence
Drake, Frank and Sobel, Dava

Great Britain: Pocket Books, 1997. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine and light general edgewear with remainder mark on bottom edge, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. . Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
38) Is Anyone Out There? The Scientific Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence
Drake, Frank and Sobel, Dava

Great Britain: Pocket Books, 1994. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers and light rubbing on edges. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
39) Connecting Induction Motors
Dudley, A. M

New York: Mcgraw - Hill, 1921. First edition, 3rd printing. Very solid and tight, with a rectangular window cut into the front cover, now covered with a white blank sticker. Some spotting to covers, a little browning of pages. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any attainable additional information, available on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
40) The Face of the Earth
Dury, G

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1963. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in good general condition, slightly faded, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
41) Calculus and Analytic Geometry
Edwards, C.H. Jr.; Penney, David E

Prentice Hall, 1982. Clean book, no markings or annotations, only the previous owner's small inscription on inside front cover. 1.8 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
42) Essays in Science
Einstein, Albert

New York: Philosophical Library. Good reading copy with the spine partially detached, and with the usual ex-library markings. . Hard Cover. Fair - Good/Fair - Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.00
43) The Lore of Steam
Ellis, Hamilton C

Great Britain: Hamlyn Paperbacks, 1984. Clean and tight copy with slight creasing to the front cover & spine and light edgewear, but overall classified as very good copy or better. Produced by an international team of experts and is illustrated throughout with detailed line and colour drawings, historical prints and paintings. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.. First British Edition. Paperback. Very Good. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
44) Astronomy
Evans, David Stanley

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. Hodder Teach Yourself series. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight copy. A book exchange shop stamp on ffep, some age tan. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images, furthe information (if obtainable), or more detailed report on this book's condition.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
45) The Young Astronomer's Companion
Fea, K

London: Souvenir Press, 1962. A scarce and very useful title, a first introduction to the study of astronomy. Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall. The jacket has some wear on edges, but still good. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.93
46) Mass, Length and Time
Feather, Norman

Middlesex: Penguin/Pelican, 1961. Solid and firm trade paperback. Some yellowing of pages or light foxing, light creasing to the covers, or similar imperfections common to books of this age, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.33
47) The Red Limit
Ferris, Timothy

Great Britain: Corgi Books, 1979. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
48) The Red Limit
Ferris, Timothy

Great Britain: Corgi Books, 1979. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, some tanning of pages, bookseller's stamp on front endpaper and very light water stain on the top edge affecting first few pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
49) The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe(s) Report
Ferris, Timothy

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1997. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 inches (230mm tall), in VERY GOOD-FINE condition, lightly rubbed on edges. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. First British Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.93
50) The Whole Shebang: A State-of-the-Universe(s) Report
Ferris, Timothy

London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1997. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with light creasing to spine and minimal creasing to cover. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 193 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: