cart Cart 0 items

Africa, Fiction & N/F

from BookSplendour

Browse Africa, Fiction & N/F | Return to BookSplendour | Even more TRAVEL / Africa books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 269 listings found.
1) A Wreath for Udomo
Abrahams, Peter

London: Faber and Faber, 1971. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with lightly creased spine, light edgewear, small light stain on the back cover at the base of spine and the previous owner's name on front endpaper. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
2) A Glimpse of Eden
Ames, Evelyn

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in dust jacket that has some tears at top of spine. Front endpaper has been clipped. Further details or scanned images are available on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
3) Rare Earth
Asher, Michael

London: HarperCollins, 2002. Very clean and tightly bound copy. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.25
4) Windfall
Bagley, Desmond

London: Book Club Associates, 1982. Very clean book, in a near fine condition, with only a few minor imperfections. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
5) Windfall
Bagley, Desmond

Great Britain: Fontana/collins, 1983. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with light creasing to covers & spine, light foxing on edges and some tanning of pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.25
6) The Unwanted
Barnard, Christiaan & Stander, Siegfried

London: Hutchinson of London, 1976. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid copy with clean pages, previous owner's name on front endpaper & title page, light sticky tape residue on endpapers and a hint of foxing on edges. Dust jacket has some chipping on edges with a small piece on the top of front edge missing. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. . First British Edition. Hardcover. * Good - Very Good/Good minus. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.50
7) The Tune That They Play
Bassett, Ronald

London: Macmillan, 1973. No attachments and only a few markings visible, better than average for an ex-library book. Some stains left after library cover was removed. More details, images, on request. Historical fiction based on the campain of Victorian army against the Zulus.. 1st Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
8) A Far Cry: The Making of a South African
Benson, Mary

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1990. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear with remainder mark on bottom edge. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. . Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
9) The Testimony of Steve Biko
Biko, Steve

Great Britain: Grafton Books, 1987. Solid, clean and tight paperback with light creasing to the covers and spine, book exchange stamp on the introduction page and light general edgewear with some foxing on edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
10) Out of Africa and Shadows on The Grass
Blixen, Karen (Isak Dinesen)

Australia: Penguin Books, 1986. Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Two titles in one volume. Solid, clean and tight copy with some rubbing and light creasing to covers and previous owner's name on title page. Photographs of Meryl Streep and Robert Redford from the movie Out of Africa on covers. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
11) Screens Against the Sky
Boehmer, Elleke

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1992. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, price on back cover blacked out and lightly yellowed pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
12) Return to Paradise
Breytenbach, Breyten

London: Faber & Faber, 1993. Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in very good dust jacket. Very clean copy with slightly yellowed pages, with dust jacket that has light general edgewear and and a tiny chip on bottom edge of spine. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book’s condition, scanned images, on-hand information.. Hardcover. * Very Good - Fine/Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
13) Rumours of Rain
Brink, Andre

Great Britain: Star Books, 1979. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. 300gr. . Paperback. * Good. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
14) A Dry White Season
Brink, Andre

Great Britain: Flamingo, 1988. Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing or foxing of pages, some fading or rubbing to the covers, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. . 2nd Impression. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
15) An Instant in the Wind
Brink, Andre

U. S. A.: William Morrow, 1977. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with unmarked pages, lightly bumped bottom corner and some foxing on edges. Dust jacket has some shelf & edgewear with four tiny-small tears on edges. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. . Hardcover. * Good - Very Good/Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.00
16) Looking on Darkness
Brink, Andre P

Great Britain: Star Books, 1977. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, small abrasion to front & rear cover caused by a sticker removal, remainder cut on bottom edge and some yellowing of pages. A contraversial novel that scandalised South Africa. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
17) Jimmy Riddle
Brook, Ian

London: Cassell, 1961. A clean, firm, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy. Light dust marks on top edge. D/J is price-clipped and has a crease on the front fold. Prompt response to requests for more information or for digital images is guaranteed. A satirical novel of British colonialism in West Africa.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $47.00
18) Elephant Gold
Campbell, Eric

London, United Kingdom: Pan Macmillan, 1997. Softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tight copy. Owner's name inside front cover, a little scribble on front endpaper. Expanded report on condition or image(s) supplied on request.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
19) On Foot Through Africa
Campbell, Feyona

London: Orion, 1994. Hard cover, an entirely healthy, crisp, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition throughout, in fine dust jacket. Gift quality. Scanned images, detailed description, promtly supplied on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Fine/Fine. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
20) The Lion and Francis Conway
Carnegie, Sacha

London: Peter Davies, 1958. A clean hardback copy with firm and tight binding. Covers slightly faded near lower edge, d/j is edgeworn, faded and chipped in several places, but stil in one piece. We guarantee a quick response to requests for scanned images and we will promptly supply more information. Novel, action takes place in Africa.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/Fair - Good. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.00
21) The Wild Geese
Carney, Daniel

Great Britain: Corgi Books, 1978. Solid, clean and tight paperback with light creasing to the covers & spine, some yellowing of pages, price on back cover blacked out and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
22) The African Witch
Cary, Joyce

London: Victor Gollancz, 1936. A reading or binding copy only. The text block is solid, with some foxing on pages, but the spine cover is nearly all gone and covers are edgeworn. We promptly answer questions and/or supply digital images.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
23) The Hill of Doves
Cloete, Stuart

Great Britain: Fontana/collins, 1973. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear and tiny corner curls. There is some browning of pages, a little creasing to the covers and spine. Overall classified as good copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
24) The Governor's Lady
Collins, Norman

London: Collins, 1968. Hardback, a solid, clean and tightly bound copy with dust jacket. Novel, set in a British colony in Central Africa in the 1930s. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images, promptly answer any questions, supply further information on this title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.63
25) The Power of One
Courtenay, Bryce

Australia: Mandarin, 1992. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with some creasing to spine, minimal creasing to covers, lightly rubbed on edges, lightly tanned pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.95
26) The Power of One
Courtenay, Bryce

Australia: Mandarin, 1994. Solid, clean and tight copy. Some light edgewear and creasing to spine and covers, some yellowing of pages near the edges, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. . Paperback. Good - Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
27) The Power of One
Courtenay, Bryce

Australia: Mandarin, 1991. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear and tiny corner curls, slight spine roll and lightly yellowed pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
28) The Power of One
Courtenay, Bryce

Australia: Mandarin, 1990. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition.Tight copy with some age tan & light foxing, light edgewear and light creasing to covers and spine. . Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
29) The Power of One
Courtenay, Bryce

Australia: Mandarin, 1991. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a small piece of bottom corner of front cover missing and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.95
30) The Power of One
Courtenay, Bryce

Australia: Mandarin, 1992. Near v/g copy, with some spinal creasings. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
31) The Power of One
Courtenay, Bryce

Australia: Mandarin, 1989. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Tight copy with light creasing to covers and spine, tiny corner curls, some age tan and light foxing, light water damage on the edge, not affecting the readability. Reading copy. . First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
32) The Power of One
Courtenay, Bryce

Australia: Mandarin, 1991. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Tight copy with rubbing and creasing to covers and spine, light age tan and previous owner's inscription on half title page. . Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
33) Tandia
Courtenay, Bryce

Australia: Mandarin, 1992. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
34) The Power of One & Tandia
Courtenay, Bryce

Australia: William Heinemann, 1993. Omnibus edition, two complete books in one volume. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with very good dust jacket. Clean, solid and tight copy with unmarked pages, some rubbing on spine and edges, mainly on the bottom edge. Dust jacket is solid with light general shelf & edgewear, no tears. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. . Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/Very Good. Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
35) The Power of One
Courtenay, Bryce

Australia: Penguin Books, 1998. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine , but overall classified as Good+ copy or better.. Paperback. Good - Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.00
36) The Power of One & Tandia
Courtenay, Bryce

Australia: William Heinemann, 1992. Omnibus edition, two complete & unabridged novels in one volume. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with a near good-very good dust jacket. There is some rubbing on edges and a hint of foxing on outer edges & endpapers, pages are clean. Dust jacket has slight moisture mark on reverse side of rear d/j, 1cm tear on the top of rear flap and a few tiny chips on edges, otherwise is very solid. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. Hardcover. * Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $26.00
37) Congo
Crichton, Michael

Australia: Arrow Books, 1993. Solid, tight copy with some edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine and lightly yellowed pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
38) Sahara
Cussler, Clive

Great Britain: HarperCollins, 1994. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, lightly yellowed pages near edges and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. . Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.75
39) Sahara
Cussler, Clive

Great Britain: Grafton Books, 1993. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, some creasing to front cover, light edgewear and lightly yellowed pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
40) The Search for Africa: A History in the Making
Davidson, Basil

London: James Currey, 1994. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and some edgewear with a hint of foxing on top edge. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
41) Roots of Outrage
Davis, John G

London: HarperCollins, 1995. 813pp. A novel, very scarce title by this author of more than a dozen other books. A journalists returns to South Africa, after years of living in exile, where he has to face the new reality. Near fine condition, spine is flat, covers very lightly rubbed on edges. We promptly respond to requests for detailed report on book's condition, scanned images or specific information. Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $77.94
42) Operation Rhino
Davis, John Gordon

Great Britain: Corgi Books, 1973. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, bookseller's stamp on the introduction page and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
43) The Strong Brown God: The Story of the Niger River
De Gramont, Sanche

London: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1975. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Very clean copy with unmarked pages, previous owner's details on front endpaper and a hint of foxing on edges. Dust jacket is very solid with light general shelf-wear, no tears. Illustrated with historical & contemporary photographs, maps, portraits, drawings & engravings. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. First Edition. Hardcover. * Very Good/Very Good. Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $27.00
44) The Thirstland
De Klerk, W. A

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1979. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan, light creasing to covers & spine and book exchange stamp on front endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information. Paperback. Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
45) The Thirstland
De Klerk, W. A

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1979. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, clean unmarked pages, lightly rubbed on edges & covers, with some age tan, small crack on bottom hinge, bookleller's stamp on front endpaper with price whited out. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information. Paperback. Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
46) Kalahari Sand
Debenham, Frank

London: G. Bell and Sons, 1953. Good copy with the usual ex-library markings. The library attachments have been removed. The tapes holding the D/J have caused some staining on preliminaries. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.43
47) The Young Traveller in South Africa
Delius, Anthony

London: Phoenix House, 1947. Hard Cover, in good general condition, with fair dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with light general edgewear, light foxing on outer edges, sunned head/tail of spine and unmarked, lightly yellowed pages illustrated with black & white photographs. Dust jacket is price clipped, has several tears on edges with small bits missing. Questions answered, further details or digital images supplied, usually within several hours.. Hard Cover. * Good/Fair. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
48) On Safari: The Story of my Life
Denis, Armand

Sydney: Collins, 1963. Very solid copy, which basically only lacks the dust jacket. Cloth covers a little soiled and slightly edgeworn, ffep has the top corner clipped. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.06
49) Ride a Rhino
Denis, Michaela

Sphere Books, 1967. Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing or foxing of pages, some fading or rubbing to the covers, but overall classified as Good copy or better. Further information and/or E-mail photo available on request.. Soft Cover. Good - Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.73
50) Ride a Rhino
Denis, Michaela

Melbourne: Readers Book Club. A solid copy, tight, with some yellowing of pages and light wear to cover and spine, but with no obvious major faults. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 269 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: