Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

General Non-Fiction

from BookSplendour

Browse General Non-Fiction | Return to BookSplendour | Even more REFERENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1111 listings found.
1) Alateen: Hope for Children of Alcoholics

New York: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, 1977. An ex-library book, with hardly any of the usual markings, d/j protected by plastic wrappers. Very little edgewear and no visible marks or soiling inside. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other on-hand information. . Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good. Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
2) The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud
Abagnale, Frank W

Australia: Bantam Books, 2001. Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages and uncreased spine & covers. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.. Trade Paperback. * Fine. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
3) Chess
Abrahams, Gerald

London: Teach Yourself Books, 1973. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, rubbed on edges, with some age tan and previous owner's inscription inside front cover. Fully illustrated. . Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
4) The Pan Book of Chess
Abrahams, Gerald

Great Britain: Pan Books, 1983. Tight and clean copy, in good condition, with slightly creased spine, a little creasing and rubbing to covers, some age tan and a hint of foxing. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
5) Chess: Teach Yourself Books
Abrahams, Gerald

Great Britain: St. Paul's House, 1973. Solid and firm copy. Some yellowing of pages, light creasing to the covers and some edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.. Paperback. Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
6) Secret Armies : The Full Story of the SAS, Delta Force and Spetsnaz
Adams, James

London, United Kingdom: Pan Books Limited, 1988. Near v/g condition, firm and clean copy, lightly rubbed on edges. We promptly respond to requests for detailed report on book's condition, scanned images or specific information. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.03
7) Classic Columns
Adams, Phillip

Australia: ABC Books, 1994. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, some creasing to spine and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
8) The Student's Guide; Revised and with the Foreword By Rodney Bennett, M.A
Adams, Sir John

London: The English Universities Press, 1938. Solid, cloth cover, no d/j. Pages are lightly tanned, a few have highlights on them, otherwise good. . Revised New Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
9) South with Scott
Admiral Lord Mountevans

London: Collins, 1961. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some foxing on outer edges and a hint of foxing on endpapers. Illustrated with black & white photographs and fold out map. Dust jacket is solid with some edgewear, a few chips on edges and is price clipped. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. . Hardcover. * Good - Very Good/Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
10) History of English Literature
Albert, Edward

Hong Kong: Nelson, 1990. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with white unmarked pages, some creasing to spine and minimal creasing to covers. Fifth edition. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
11) Bureaucracy
Albrow, Martin

London: Macmillan, 1970. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges & covers, with some age tan, light creasing to covers and underlining in pen on 9 pages. Good reading and reference copy. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
12) The Unfinished Great Revolution or Towards Abolishing the Socio-Economic System
Aldag, Keith A

Brisbane: Boolarong Publications, 1986. A fine, new, apparently unread, copy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.50
13) Australia Since Federation: A Narrative and Critical Analysis
Alexander, Fred

Australia: Nelson, 1974. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, a light edgewear and underlining, side lines and some notations in pen. Overall classified as good reading and reference copy or better. Illustrateds with black & white photographs. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
14) Australia Since Federation: A Narrative and Critical Analysis
Alexander, Fred

Australia: Nelson, 1967. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Tight copy with some rubbing and creasing to spine, light creasing to covers, some foxing on edges, previous owner's inscription and stamp on ffep and underlining in pen on 5 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
15) The End of a Road
Allegro, John M

New York: The Dial Press, 1971. Hardcover, a sound, clean and tightly bound copy, in very good-fine general condition, in a very solid dust jacket. Further details or scanned images available on request and promptly supplied. Author examines a theory that Christianity is based on an ancient fertility mythology and that the early Christians were members of a drug cult, worshippers of the sacret mushroom Amanita Muscaria.. First American Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good - Fine/Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
16) The Story of Clothes
Allen, Agnes

London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1967. Better than average for an ex-library book, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings and attachments. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis or other accessible information. . Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.87
17) Spider Woman's Granddaughters: Traditional Tales and Contemporary Writing By Native American Women
Allen, Paula Gunn (editor)

Great Britain: The Women's Press, 1990. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, slight edgewear and some yellowing to pages. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
18) Tradition and Dream: The English and American Novel from the Twenties to Our Time
Allen, Walter

Great Britain: The Hogarth Press, 1986. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with lightly creased spine, light general edgewear and lightly yellowed pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (205mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
19) The House of Nomura: The Rise to Supremacy of the World's Most Powerful Company: The Inside Story of the Legendary Japanese Dynasty
Alletzhauser, Al

Great Britain: Bloomsbury, 1990. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine and lightly yellowed pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. . Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
20) Talking Dirty: A Bawdy Compendium of Abusive Language, Outrageous Insults & Wicked Jokes
Aman, Reinhold (ed)

Great Britain: Robson Books, 1193. Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, flat uncreased spine, light general shelfwear and some foxing on top edge. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
21) Dark Star: The Roy Orbison Story
Amburn, Ellis

New York: Knightsbridge Publishing Co, 1991. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, some edgewear with remainder mark on bottom edge, a small piece of paper on spine scraped off and lightly yellowed pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. First Thus. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $39.00
22) Lines in the Sand : Desert Storm and the Remaking of the Arab World
Amos, Deborah

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Fine copy, in fine dust jacket. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.74
23) Bill and Hillary: The Marriage
Andersen, Christopher

Great Britain: Warner Books, 2000. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with a faint reading crease on spine and light shelf wear. Probably read by only one careful reader. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
24) Fiasco
Anderson, Jack with Boyd, James

U. S. A.: Times Books, 1983. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with like dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with some foxing on edges and remainder stamp on bottom edge. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear, no tears and is price clipped. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. . Hardcover. * Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
25) Nurse
Anderson, Peggy

U. S. A.: Berkley Books, 1979. Solid, tight copy with some edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, browning of paper inside covers & lightly tanned pages, small part of bottom corner of back cover missing. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
26) The Answer is
Andrade, E. N. Da C. And Andrade, Mona

London: G. Bell and Sons, 1949. A clean, tightly bound hardback copy. Plastic wrappers left stains on endpapers. Prompt response to requests for more detailed report on this book's condition or for digital images is guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.76
27) Social Sciences as Sorcery
Andreski, Stanislav

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1974. Solid, tight copy with slight creasing to covers & spine and unmarked, yellowing pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
28) Your Place In the Rainbow: A Guide to Color and Style
Angstrom,Bobbie

USA: Over the Rainbow Ltd, 1983. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light rubbing on edges and covers, illustrated with drawings and colour photographs. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. Good-very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (205mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.50
29) Rocks and Minerals
Arem,Joel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ridge, 1983. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $3.60
30) Jay J. Armes Investigator
Armes, Jay J. As Told to Frederick Nolan

Great Britain: Futura, 1978. Scarce, hard to find copy. Solid paperback with some creasing & rubbing to the covers and spine, some tanning of pages, light scarring on front cover after price sticker was removed, remainder cut on bottom edge and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. First Thus. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $29.95
31) The Missing Dimension in Sex
Armstrong, Herbert W

USA: Worldwide Church of God, 1981. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasing and rubbing to covers, some edge wear and some foxing on edges. . Trade Paperback. Good-very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
32) The Missing Dimension in Sex
Armstrong, Herbert W

USA: Worlwide Church of God, 1981. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good condition overall. Some creasinf and rubbing to covers and spine, pages lightly foxed. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" (245mm). more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
33) History of Money
Ascain, Antoine and Arnaud, Jean-Marie

London: Leisure Arts, 1967. A good copy of this rather scarce title. A large number of colour and b/w illustrations. Clean and tight copy, in very good condition. Some wear to the jacket on edges. No other immediately visible imperfections. 112pp, 0.55kg.. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
34) Once in a House on Fire
Ashworth, Andrea

London: Picador, 1999. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good condition overall. Tight copy with clean text, light creasing to covers and very light age tan. Part of the book is water damaged, with a few pages lightly stained but readability is not affected. Reading copy only. . Trade Paperback. Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
35) 20th Century Discovery of the Planets
Asimov, Isaac

Transworld Publishers, 1971. A solid paperback, in very good condition. There might be some slight creasing to the spine or the cover, some light yellowing of pages, a light wear to the edges of cover, but overall it can be classified as a good copy or better. 125pp, 0.16kg.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
36) The Big City or the New Mayhew
Atkinson, Alex and Searle, Ronald

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1962. Soft cover, a clean copy with tight binding. An ex-libris plate on ffep. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or further information on this title.. Soft Cover. Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.43
37) The Lights of Cobb and Co.: The Story of the Frontier Coaches, 1854-1924 & The Voyage of the Investigator 1801-1803: Commander Matthew Flinders, R.N
Austin, K. A

Australia: Seal Books, 1977. Omnibus edition, two books in one volume. Well read copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, some edgewear with tiny corner curls, foxing on edges, title page & dedication pages partly detached & re-glued. Illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
38) Your Health Rights
Australian Consumers' Association

Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co., 1988. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light edgewear with a hint of foxing on top edge and two small spots on the foreedge. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
39) The Drood Case
Aylmer, Felix

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964. Hardback, a firm, clean and tightly bound copy, with dust jacket that has had some repairs. A bump across the bottom edge of cover and less across the edges of pages, else v/g copy. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images, promptly supply further info on this title.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
40) A Gift of Wings
Bach, Richard

Great Britain: Pan Books, 1989. Solid, tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, book exchange stamp on front endpaper, some yellowing of pages and a hint of foxing, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. . Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Illus. by K. O. Eckland. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
41) Forged in Fire: The History of The Fire Brigades Union
Bailey, Victor (ed)

Great Britain: Lawrence&Wishart, 1992. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers, white unmarked pages and some edgewear with a spray of small brown spots on the fore-edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
42) The Rough Guide to France
Baillie, Kate; Salmon, Tim;Sanger, Andrew

Great Britain: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1986. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with tiny corner curls, some yellowing of pages near edges, some underlining in pen (in Paris section), page 517 in the index section is loose and previous owner's gift inscription inside front cover. Illustrated with maps. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.. Trade Paperback. Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
43) Drug Control in a Free Society
Bakalar, James B. And Grinspoon, Lester

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall), in a good-very good condition. Ex-library copy, clean and tight, no underlining or notations, with white pages, a few library stamps, covers are protected with plastic covers. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and other information.. Trade Paperback. Good-very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
44) Introduction to Torts
Baker, David

Australia: The Law Book Company, 1985. A clean trade paperback, only very slightly edgeworn. No markings or annotations. Requests for more detailed description, scanned images or a specific information, are promptly attended to.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $51.94
45) The Fire Next Time
Baldwin, James

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1973. Tight copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, some wear to covers and clean, browned pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
46) The Fire Next Time
Baldwin, James

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1979. Solid, tight copy. Some light edgewear and light creasing to covers, some yellowing of pages and prices on back cover blacked out, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
47) A Rap on Race
Baldwin, James & Mead, Margaret

Great Britain: Corgi Books, 1972. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a fair-good overall condition. Tight copy with some creasing to covers, some age tan and water stain affecting a corner of front cover and a few pages but not the readability. . Paperback. Fair-Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.00
48) Richard's 21st Century Bicycle Book
Ballantine, Richard

Great Britain: Pan Books, 2000. Oversized pictorial softcover in a near fine condition throughout, with flat uncreased spine, white unmarked pages and two tiny spots on bottom edge. Illustrated. 1.2 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Soft Cover. * Very Good - Fine. Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
49) The Bailiwick Of Jersey; The Queen's Channel Islands
Balleine, G. R

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1970. New revised edition. Near Very Good, with a light wear on the extremities. The jacket is slightly creased with several small tears, but still good. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any attainable additional information, available on request.. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
50) Everyday Costume in Britain
barfoot, Audrey

London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1968. Hard Cover, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall. Essentially only lacks the dust jacket. Owner's name on ffep. We respond promptly to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, synopsis, on-hand information.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1111 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: