History - Latin Americafrom The Published Page Bookshop |
|
Browse History - Latin America | Return to The Published Page Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / Latin America / General books
|
| 1) |
Distant Neighbors: A Portrait of the Mexicans
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1986. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Cover Art courtesy of the Trustees of the British Museum. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 2) |
Ecuador: Portrait of a People
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1943. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Plates. front & rear joints split top one inch, minor shelf bumping, front hinge cracked more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 3) |
Peru Under the Incas
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. Type: Ex-Library lightly rubbed, library name stamped title page & edges, card sleeve pasted to rear end paper, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.85
|
|
| 4) |
Spain in America
|
|
|
New York: Harper Colophon, 1979. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Illustrations. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 5) |
Amazon Town: A Study of Man in the Tropics
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. João José Rescála. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
Man in the Amazon
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: University Presses of Florida, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Maps. very lightly rubbed, former owner's name top of ffep, else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ very slight edge wear - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Inside Central America: Its People, Politics, and History
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1991. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Fine/Fine. B&W Maps. in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 8) |
Compendio de Historia Hispanoamericana
|
|
|
Chicago: Scott Foresman, 1925. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. Color Map, b&w Illustrations. edges rubbed, minor fraying head of spine, former owner's name on third page, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 9) |
Steadfastness of the Saints: A Journal of Peace and War in Central and North America
|
|
|
Maryknoll, NY: Orbis Books, 1986. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. top edge slightly soiled, else clean, bright & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
Lands and Peoples: The World in Color - Volume VII (Latin America and General Articles)
|
|
|
New York: Grolier, 1954. Not Indicated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. B&W & Color Photos. lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear, bumped @ spine, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 11) |
One Spark from Holocaust: The Crisis in Latin America
|
|
|
New York: Interbook Incorporated, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. very lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight - dj rubbed w/ minor edge wear, spine slightly darkened - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
News of a Kidnapping
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. very lightly rubbed, remainder dot top edge, else clean bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 13) |
Land, Labor, & Capital in Modern Yucatan: Essays in Regional History and Political Economy
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. B&W Photos. in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 14) |
The Crown of Mexico: Maximilian and His Empress Carlota
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Photos & Illustrations. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 15) |
The Awakening Valley
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Photos. lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
Inside Latin America
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1941. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Maps. cover slightly rubbed, former owner's name on ffep, end papers slightly foxed, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 17) |
Inside South America
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. BOMC. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Maps. dust jacket flaps cut off and pasted to end papers, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $2.45
|
|
| 18) |
Civil Service Reform in Brazil: Principles versus Practice
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1968. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. former owner's name on ffep, else clean bright & tight - dj clipped, lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.45
|
|
| 19) |
The Course of Mexican History
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1980. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. B&W Illustrations. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
In de Greep van Onbekend Amerika
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Netherlands: Uitgeverij V/H V. De Boer, Jr, 1954. Not Indicated. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Illustrations. in Dutch - lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - former booksellers small label, and small price tag pasted to front end papers, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $18.45
|
|
| 21) |
The Mexicans: A Personal Portrait of a People
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1990. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 22) |
The Bandeirantes: The Historical Role of the Brazilian Pathfinders
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. former owner's name on cover in black marker, extensive underlining more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 23) |
Revels in Jamaica 1682-1838
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 24) |
Nicaragua: Revolution in the Family
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1986. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 25) |
The Colonial Heritage of Latin America: Essays on Economic Dependence in Perspective
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 26) |
Servants of God or Masters of Men? The Story of a Capuchin Mission in Amazonia
|
|
|
Middlesex, UK: Penguin, 1972. First English Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Golden Dream: Seekers of El Dorado
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs Merrill, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Maps. lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 28) |
History of the Conquest of Peru Vol. I
|
|
|
New York: A.L.Burt. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Frontis. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 29) |
History of the Conquest of Peru Vol. II
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt. Reprint. Cloth. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Frontis. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
