Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction - Sailing Ships

from The Published Page Bookshop

Browse Fiction - Sailing Ships | Return to The Published Page Bookshop | Even more FICTION / General books
1) Castaways of the Flying Dutchman
Brian Jacques

New York: Ace Books, 2002. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.95
2) Devil to Pay
C. Northcote Parkinson

London: Magnum Books, 1977. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover Price 75p more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.45
3) The Harvard Classics: Two Years Before the Mast and Twenty-four Years After By R.H. Dana
Charles W. Eliot LL D, Editor

New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1968. Sixty-first Printing. Leatherette. Very Good +/No Jacket. green leatherette cover w/ gilt stamping front & spine, very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.95
4) Captain Adam
Donald Barr Chidsel

New York: Crown, 1953. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. large ball point "x" on front cover, lightly rubbed, end papers foxing, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.95
5) The East Indiaman
Ellis K. Meacham

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1968. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Samuel H. Bryant. lightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.95
6) Moby Dick
Herman Melville

New York: Signet, 1961. Twentieth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.95
7) The Sea Wolf
Jack London

New York: Bantam, 1960. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.95
8) The Sea Wolf
Jack London

Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1989. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. W.J. Aylward. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.25
9) The Pilot
James Fenimore Cooper

New York: President Publishing. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.35
10) Blackbeard's Bride
Jeramie Price

New York: Pocket Books, 1960. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cardinal Edition # C-393, Cover Price 35¢ more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) Privateers & Gentlemen : The Privateer
Jon Williams

New York: Dell Publishing Co, 1981. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. lightly rubbed - spine tape reinforced more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.95
12) The Best Sea Stories
Joseph Conrad, James Gould Cozzens, C.S. Forester, John Mansfield, Herman Melville & Nicholas Monsarrat

New York: Mallard Press, 1990. First U.S. Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) Jack Holborn
Leon Garfield

New York: Pantheon, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Antony Maitland. Type: Ex-Library more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) The Harvard Classics - Two Years Before the Mast and Twenty-four Years After By
R.H. Dana

New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1980. Reprint. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket. Harvard Classics "Collector's Edition" - brown leatherette cover w/ gilt stamping front & spine more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) The Last Voyage of the Donna Isabel: A Romance of the Sea
Randall Parrish

Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1908. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. Allen T. True. cover rubbed w/ edge wear, hinges cracked, end papers slightly foxed, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.65
16) Artic Treachery
Richard Woodman

New York: Walker, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $29.95
17) Treasure Island A Story of the Spanish Main
Robert Louis Stevenson

Chicago: Fountain Press, 1949. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Edward J. Lafferty. cover lightly scuffed, spine slightly darkened from handling, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Treasure Island
Robert Louis Stevenson

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. B&W Drawings & Illus. front hinge cracked, name written & colored over with crayon on fpep - pages darkening around edges more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.95
19) Treasure Island
Robert Louis Stevenson

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Color & B&W Illustrations. lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.45
20) Kidnapped
Robert Louis Stevenson

New York: Lancer Books, 1978. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. a Magnum Easy Eye Book more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.75
21) The Black Schooner
Roy J. Snell

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1923. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. red cloth w/ blach lettering front & spine - slightly rubbed, name on ffep, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $22.75
22) The Young Folk's Book of the Sea
T.S. Bridges

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1928. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. Color Plates. lightly rubbed, minor age soiling @spine, former owner's name on ffep, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.75
23) The Purple Pirate (Tros of Samothrage Volume 4)
Talbot Mundy

New York: Zebra Books, 1977. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.95
24) Round the World
William H.G. Kingston, Esq

New York: John W. Lovell. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. no publication date shown but ca 1890 - red cloth w/ decorative stamping front & spine - corners lightly bumped, spine slightly darkened, small faint damp stain lower front corner, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.95
25) Captain of the Cat's-Paw
William O. Stoddard, Jr

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Drawings & Illus. D-Y" on cp - bluegreen cloth w/ decorative black & orange stamping front cover, title gilt front cover, black on spine - corners very lightly bumped, minor edge wear - former owner's bookplate on fpep, end papers slightly foxed more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $26.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: