History - Cold Warfrom The Published Page Bookshop |
|
Browse History - Cold War | Return to The Published Page Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / Modern / 20th Century books
|
| 1) |
The Rivals: America and Russia Since World War II
|
|
|
Middlesex, UK: Penguin, 1986. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $2.65
|
|
| 2) |
The Loyalty of Free Men
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1952. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. lightly rubbed w/ slight edge wear - else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
When the Pentagon Was for Sale: Inside America's Biggest Defense Scandal
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1995. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. remainder mark bottom edge else clean bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 4) |
Veil: The Secret Wars of the CIA 1981-1987
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. remainder logo bottom edge more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 5) |
Veil: The Secret Wars of the CIA 1981-1987
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. remainder logo bottom edge more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 6) |
Veil: The Secret War of the CIA 1981-1987
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. BOMC. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. B&W Photos. dj slightly edge worn more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $1.45
|
|
| 7) |
The Untouchable State Department
|
|
|
Springfield, VA: Crestwood Books, 1963. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. cover lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Spycatcher Affair
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. rear free end paper removed from book, else clean, bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Cold War ... And After
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1965. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. cover scuffed, large bookstore label pasted to second page, book has moisture wrinkling throughout more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 10) |
Documents on Germany, 1944-1961
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1961. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Good. spine sunned, lightly rubbed, former's name on title page more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 11) |
Mole Hunt: How the Search for a Phantom Traitor Shattered the CIA
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1994. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. B&W Photos. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $4.35
|
|
| 12) |
The Berlin Wall
|
|
|
New York: Walker, 1963. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.65
|
|
| 13) |
Struggle for the World : The Cold War: 1917-1965
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. light shelf bumping else clean bright & tight - dj edge worn & chipped - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 14) |
The New Cold War: Moscow v. Pekin
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1963. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Soviet Impact on the Western World
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1947. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. minor edge wear, end papers slightly foxing, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 16) |
But We Were Born Free
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs Merrill, 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. lightly rubbed, else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ slight edge wear - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 17) |
Turmoil and Triumph : My Years as Secretary of State
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Photos. remainder mark bottome edge, else clean bright & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 18) |
The China Tangle : The American Effort in China from Pearl Harbor to the Marshall Mission
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1953. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. very lightly rubbed, tape stains on end papers where dj was taped down, else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.35
|
|
| 19) |
I Pledge Allegiance: The True Story of the Walkers An American Spy Family
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. B&W Photos. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 20) |
Strangers on a Bridge: The Case of Colonel Abel
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1964. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear, else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ closed 3/4" tear base of spine - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $4.05
|
|
| 21) |
Day of the Cobra: The true story of KAL Flight 007
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1984. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 22) |
A Warsaw Diary 1978-1981
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1983. First American Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ very minor edge wear - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 23) |
My Silent War
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1968. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. very lightly rubbed, former owner's name stamped on ffep else clean bright & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $26.85
|
|
| 24) |
Peking and Moscow
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1963. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. very slight edge wear, else clean, bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ chipping top edge - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 25) |
Into the Mirror: The Life of Master Spy Robert P. Hanssen
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. very lightly rubbed, small remainder mark & stamp bottom edge, else clean bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed, short closed tear base of rear flap fold - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.85
|
|
| 26) |
After Yalta
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. very lightly rubbed else clean, bright & tight - dj rubbed, edge worn & chipped - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
Nato: A Twentieth Century Community of Nations
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand, 1957. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 28) |
May Day: Eisenhower, Krushchev and the U-2 Affair
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Photos. former owner's name on fpep ; lightly rubbed - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 29) |
Inside the Company: CIA Diary
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1976. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Bantam # C2674, Cover Price $2.50 - lightly rubbed, very light tanning of pages, else clean & tight, no spine creases more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 30) |
Shoot Down: Flight 007 and the American Connection
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1986. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 31) |
Strategic Deterrence in the 1980s
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Hoover Institution Press, 1979. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Charts & Graphs. lightly rubbed, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 32) |
The Springing of George Bourke
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1970. First American Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Good +/Fair. B&W Photos. dj scuffed, edge worn & badly chipped - book cover is edge wrn, name on ffep - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 33) |
MacArthur's War: Korea and the Undoing of an American Hero
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 1999. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Map. lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $2.65
|
|
| 34) |
Eastern Europe in the Sixties
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1964. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. cover is rubbed & slightly creased, ballpoint underlining scattered throughout - a reading copy of a scarce volume more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 35) |
Power and Policy : US Foriegn Policy and Military Power in the Hydrogen Age
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 36) |
The SALT Experience
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. former owner's name on ffep, else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed, in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 37) |
Secret Service Chief
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1963. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Popular Library # M2020, Cover Price 60¢ more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 38) |
America Russia, and the Cold War 1945-1975 Third Edition
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1976. Eighth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Revolution in American Foreign Policy : It's Global Range Second Edition
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1967. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good +. cover lightly rubbed, scattered underlining first couple of chapters, else clean & tight more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 40) |
Intrepid's Last Case
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1984. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $2.35
|
|
| 41) |
Intrepid's Last Case
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1983. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 42) |
Intrepid's Last Case
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1983. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. dj & book lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 43) |
The Grand Failure: The Birth and Death of Communism in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1989. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
