Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ethnic Studies - African American

from The Published Page Bookshop

Browse Ethnic Studies - African American | Return to The Published Page Bookshop | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
1) All Our Kin: Strategies for Survival in a Black Community
Carol B. Stack

New York: Harper & Row, 1978. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. lightly rubbed more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.65
2) Crisis in Black and White
Charles E. Silberman

New York: Vintage Books, 1964. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.95
3) The Negro's Image in the South: The Anatomy of White Supremacy
Claude H. Nolen

Lexington, KY: University of Kentucky Press, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library card envelope pasted to rfep, tape stains from old dust jacket protector tape on end papers, "Discard" stamped on end papers, dj rubbed & edge worn, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $22.25
4) Souls of My Sisters: Black Women Break Their Silence, Tell Their stories, and Heal Their Spirits
Dawn Marie Daniels & Candace Sandy

New York: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) When the Stones Were Soft: East African Fireside Tales
Eleanor B. Heady

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. First U.S. Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Tom Feelings. cover slightly soiled from handling - inscription on ffep, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $44.65
6) Jumping the Broom: The African-American Wedding Planner
Harriette Cole

New York: Henry Holt, 1993. Third Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) The War Within : Violence or Nonviolence in the Black Revolution
James Robert Ross, Editor

New York: Sheed & Ward, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Authors include Eldridge Cleaver, Malcolm X, Stokely Carmichael, Martin Luther King, Jr and others - lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear else clean & tight - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $27.95
8) One More River to Cross: The Stories of Twelve Black Americans
Jim Haskins

New York: Scholastic, 1992. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.95
9) When the Word Is Given . . . : A Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World
Louis E. Lomax

New York: New American Library, 1964. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.95
10) Afro-American Anthropology: Contemporary Perspectives
Norman E. Whitten, Jr. & John F. Szwed, Editors

New York: Free Press, 1970. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. B&W Photos. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.75
11) Impressions in Asphalt: Images of Urban America in Literature
Ruthe T. Sheffey & Eugenia Collier, Editors

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Photos. cover lightly rubbed, lower bottom corner has faint fold crease - Number (34) marked on bottom edge, school stamp on back free end paper, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $27.75
12) Earl Campbell The Driving Force
Sam Blair

Waco, TX: Word Books, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. B&W Photos. dj has light edge wear & small chunk 3/16" X 1/2" missing bottom of front panel - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.85
13) The Black Americans : Interpretative Readings
Seth M. Scheiner & Tilden G. Edelstein, Editors

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. rubbed & edge worn, else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.35
14) One Voice: A Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist tells stories about the black experience
Toni Y. Joseph

Dallas, TX: Dallas Morning News, 1994. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. New/New. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: