Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History - Africa

from The Published Page Bookshop

Browse History - Africa | Return to The Published Page Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / World books
1) A Very Strange Society : A Journey to the Heart of South Africa
Allen Drury

New York: Trident Press, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. B&W Photos. very lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ 1-1/2" closed tear front panel, minor edge wear - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.75
2) The Africans
David Lamb

New York: Vintage Books, 1984. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.65
3) Save the Hostages! (A True-Life Rescue Mission as Mercenaries and Paras Race to Save Thousands of Lives)
David Reed

New York: Bantam, 1988. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. B&W Photos & Maps. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.65
4) Drum Call of Hope
Gene Phillips Clemes

New York: Friendship Press, 1959. Not Indicated. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Photographs By Author. lightly rubbed else clean & tight more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $29.95
5) The Boy Child Is Dying : A South African Experience
Judy Boppell Peace

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. very lightly rubbed, bookplate on ffep else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed, back panel slightly wrinkled - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $21.75
6) American Intellectuals and African Nationalists, 1955-1970
Martin Staniland

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.25
7) The African Patriots : The Story of the African National Congress of South Africa
Mary Benson

Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica Press, 1964. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - dj rubbed, edge worn w/ minor chipping - in mylar cover more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.45
8) The White Man's Future in Black Africa
Thomas Patrick Melady

New York: Macfadden, 1962. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.85

Sign up to receive offers and updates: