Childrensfrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse Childrens | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1106 listings found. |
| 1) |
Red Robin
|
|
|
London nd: Gold Token Book . Good+ stapled soft cover Split to spine from bottom to first staple. some faint creasing of cover and wear to spine ends, Printed in Holland, g+/--. Stapled Softcover. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 2) |
Rupert and the Beachbombers Coloring and Activity Book
|
|
|
Express Newspapers, / Nelvana, 1994. vg+ large format stapled soft cover with none of the pictures colored or marked. No names. Storyline. Approx 20 pages. vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. Childrens, Coloring Book. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 3) |
Little Red Riding Hood
|
|
|
Artcraft Saalfield ( printed in holland) 1970. Illustrated cardboard with story on pages on lower half. one corner crease and sticker scar ow vg. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 4) |
Tops
|
|
|
Racine Wi: Whitman Pub, 1954 stapled die-cut soft cover with color illustrations Split to spine from bottom to first staple, unmarked and uncreased. vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 5) |
Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
Toronto Circa 1940: Samuel Lowe Company of Canada. vg very large format stapled soft cover with blue covers and yellow oval with 5 illustrations around edges. Each rhyme is on 2 pages with illustrations by Anne Elizabeth around the borders. Rhymes include Old Mother Hubbard; The House that Jack Built; January Brings the Snow; Jack Sprat; Tom, Tom the Piper's Son; The Farmer in the Dell; and Old King Cole. Light soiling of covers and faint pencil maqrk on the blue of cover. approx 16 pages. vg/--. Stapled Softcover. Illus. by Elizabeth, Anne. Mother Goose, Rhymes. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 6) |
Travelling Seagull ( Tales of the Sea)
|
|
|
London: Murrays Sales and Service, 1973. VG illustrated Glossy boards hardcover with no dj as issued. color illustrated approx 20 pages vg/--. Hard Cover. Reading,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 7) |
MY Book of Outdoor Tales
|
|
|
London Circa 1970: Ramboro Books. Vg+ to near fine illustrated glossy boards hardcover with no dj as issued. six tales. slightly musty. vg+/--. ISBN: 0-86288-153-6. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 8) |
Hilda Boswell's Best Book of Fairy Tales
|
|
|
United Kingdom Nc Circa 1970: Peter Haddock Ltd large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Owner name whitened out on inside of cover ow clean tight and unmarked. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Slumbertime series vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Hilda Boswell. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 9) |
MY Book of Friendly Tales
|
|
|
London Circa 1970: Ramboro Books. Vg+ to near fine illustrated glossy boards hardcover with no dj as issued. six tales. slightly musty. vg+/--. ISBN: 0-86288-153-6. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 10) |
Wish Too Far and Puffcheek's Palace
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Parragon, 1996 oblong stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. colour illustrated vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Lesley Smith. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 11) |
Grimm's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London nd Circa 1957: Collins vg orange cloth hard cover in g+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Presentation certificate on first page dated 1959 ow unmarked. pages lightly tanned 4 full page colour illustrations. Dj is chipped on edges with short tears and some creasing to back. 128pp vg/g. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Silly Peter
|
|
|
Modern Promotions NY 1973. Vg laminated Childrens HC. Lamination starting to separate at bend in spine ow vg. Illustrated by Ibarra vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 13) |
The Elves and the Shoemaker
|
|
|
New York: Rand McNally Elf Book No 8315, 1959 vg illustrated paper covered boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Owner name on inside of cover and short tear to last page. Light edge wear to base of spine. 25 cent price on cover. pages lightly tanned vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Manning De V. Lee. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
Chichi Chick
|
|
|
Canada: Samuel Lowe Co, 1950. vg stapled soft cover with some soiling to back cover vg/--. Stapled Softcover. Illus. by Edith Reichman. Chicks, Chickens. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 15) |
Three Little Pigs
|
|
|
Racine Wi: Whitman Pub, 1951 VG very large clothlike softcover, no rips or tears. Original Price Stamped at top Right front corner of cover 20 cents. Back cover has some minor smudge prints. Edges of book are scalloped. Slight foxing to faces of three pigs on cover. Some light creasing on front Overall a very nice bright clean copy approx 13 X 10 inches vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 16) |
Rubaboo
|
|
|
Scarbourgh Ont: W.J. Gage Limited, 1963. vg cloth hardcover in good dj now in mylar. Book has some foxing on spine, top and bottom edge are slightly bumped, dj has two red stains in middle of spine, some foxing, material loss and small tears along top and bottom edges 3/4 inch at deepest point. 213pp vg/g. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Carl & Lauretta Rix. Childrens Stories, Poems, Plays, Essays, Ages 10 - 12. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 17) |
Old Fashion Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books. vg large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. tight and square no names or marks. Edge of back cover has some minor faint stains, Neatr old illustrations in color. 61pp vg/--. ISBN: 1851701125. Hard Cover. Illus. by Hassall, John. Nursery Rhymes,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 18) |
The Sleeping Beauty
|
|
|
London nd Circa 1950: Heirloom Library. vg large format illustrated paper covered boards with green cloth spine and no dj. Color illustrations. PO name in name spot on inside of first page ow clean. Stitching a little loose at front. Spine ends show some wear. nice copy with vg illustrations. vg/--. Hard Cover. Fairy Tales. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 19) |
A.B.C. And Counting Book
|
|
|
UK nd: William Collins / Peter Haddock. Near fine stapled soft cover with beautiful illustrations in color approx 24 pages nf/--. Stapled Softcover. Illus. by Jeanne Farrar. Childrens. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 20) |
Paddy the Playful Puppy
|
|
|
New York: Derrydale Press, 1988. near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj . clean and tight unmarked. nf/--. ISBN: 0517667797. Hard Cover. DOGS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE ANIMALS. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 21) |
Doggy Pictures
|
|
|
London Circa 1930: Blackie. VG illustrated paper covered boards hardcover with no dj as issued. Cloth spine 4 Colored pictures and Cover with B/W illustrations throughout approx 18 pages Vg/--. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 22) |
A Year of Poems
|
|
|
London: Dean, 1986 near fine illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight. name on first page ow unmarked. Full page colour illustrations nf/--. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Anne Grahame Johnstone. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 23) |
The Meadow Mouse Treasury : Stories, Poems, Pictures from Canada's Finest Authors and Illustrators
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Groundwood Books, 1995 Near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has tear to to of spine and wear along top edger. 80pp nf/. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 24) |
How to Tell Time
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1957. VG- Little Golden activity book with Gruen clock face cut out on front and steel clock hands . wear to edges particulary corners . two pages on inside have tears along spine and there is some darkening of paper An attractive item for clock and watch collectors vg-/---. Hard Cover. Clocks, Gruen, Childrens, Watches, Watch. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 25) |
Queen of Hearts / Sing a Song of Sixpence
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A. Circa 1985: Avenal. vg+ hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar, Name on inside of cover ow clean. line drawings and Full page color illustrations, vg+/vg+. ISBN: 0517163349. Hard Cover. Illus. by Randolph Caldecott. Queen of Hearts, Nursery Rhymes,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 26) |
The Hungry Giant of the Tundra
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton Children's Books, 1993 Fine large format first edition hardcover in fine dj now in mylar f/f. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Sloat, Teri (illustrator); Sloat, Robert S. (illustrator). more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 27) |
Going Away with Jack and Judy
|
|
|
Kenosha Wi: John MARTIN'S hOUSE, 1946. Charming Red paper covered boards hardcover with black tape spine and no dj as issued, PO gift inscription to inside of cover. couple of indents to cover and moderate wear to edges vg/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Henderson, Doris and Marian. Childrens. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 28) |
Tales for a Prince
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1989. VG+ large format Illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj Clean no names or marks. slight tipping of corners. vg+/-- . ISBN: 0340426586. Hard Cover. CHILDREN S LITERATURE JUVENILE NONFICTION LITERARY CRITICISM COLLECTIONS. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 29) |
Wonder Tales
|
|
|
London: Young World Productions, 1970. Good large format red hardcover, no dj, edge and corner wear, spine faded, small stain on back, pages a little loose ow text and illustrations are clean and bright. 29pp g/--. Hard Cover. Childrens Stories. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 30) |
Tommy Caboose (tiny tales)
|
|
|
Whitman Publishing Co (a Fuzzy Wuzzy book), Racine Wi, 1950. Soft Cover. Good. Illustrator: FranKel, S. good very small stapled soft cover. clean tight and unmarked. Covers creased from reading and wear to spine ends. g/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 31) |
John Martin's Book January 1917
|
|
|
NY: John MARTIN'S hOUSE, 1917. Poor to fair magazine in which pages are heavily browned and so brittle they have cracked at spine. Covers are gone .If the pagew were not brittle it would be a pretty fair copy for the age. aS it is a reading copy unpaginated poor/--. Magazine. Magazine, Childrens. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 32) |
Sally Swimmer
|
|
|
Little Neck NY (nd): Ramborn Production. Vg- Danny Die Cut card covers Slight crease to protruding bump on front cover bottom corner and small tear to one page. small moisture stain to bottom of front cover vg/--. Soft Cover. Childrens. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 33) |
Chester the Mouse Opposites Book
|
|
|
London: Princess House, 1990 vg+ large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Light rubbing to covers vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Jane Harvey. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 34) |
The Hutchinson Book of Pig Tales
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 2000. Near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Previous owner gift inscription on first page ow clean and tight., 123pp vg+/nf. ISBN: 0091769345. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/As New. CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 35) |
Read to Me Stories ( Large Type 3-5 years)
|
|
|
UK: Brimax, 1990. vg large square illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean no names or marks. Hinges intact but little loose. Nice illustrations vg/--. ISBN: 0-86112-624-6. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Eric Kincaid. Childrens, Rabbits. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 36) |
Puss and Boots Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
London: Bancroft And Company , 1961. VG Card cover softcvoer with all pop-ups and moveable figures working. Pictorial card covers with orange cloth spine. Spine a somewhat skewed. neat brightly coloured card stock pages. storyoboard on each page. VG/--. Soft Cover. Pop-Up. Childrens,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $40.80
|
|
| 37) |
The Addams Family Sticker Fun
|
|
|
Racine Wi USA: Golden Books, 1993. vg Stapled soft cover Sticker book with price sticker shadow to cover. Four pages of Stickers and all stickers unused vg/--. Stapled Softcover. Sticker Book. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 38) |
Nursery Rhyme Treasury
|
|
|
London: Young World Publications Ltd, 1970. Good + large format hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. No names or marks. Back hinge cracke and front hinge starting at bottom. Dj has inch long tears to top and bottom of spine. Contents bright and clean g+/vg-. Hard Cover. Illus. by Johnstone, Janet & Anne Grahame. Nursery Rhymes. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 39) |
Thumbelina
|
|
|
London/Montreal No Date: Danny Books/Litor Publishers Large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Wear to corners and spine ends with spine cover peeling at base of spine. Very attractive Colour illustrations G+ . Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Marta Seitz and Carl Larsson. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 40) |
Rupert and the Wobbly Witch
|
|
|
UK: Dragon / Grafton, 1986. small square stapled soft cover unmarked. some edge wear to covers vg/--. ISBN: 0583310516. Soft Cover. Very Good. Rupert, Bear. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 41) |
The Puffin Bedtime Treasury
|
|
|
Penguin Books Limited, 2000 large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. clean tight and unmarked. Wear to corners of covers 180pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 42) |
The Ghost Train (Timeless Tales Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Derrydale Press, 1992. VG+ illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj clean and tight no names or marks. vg+/--. ISBN: 0-517-06972-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Sue Deakin. GHOST STORIES CHILDREN S FICTION JUVENILE GENERAL HORROR. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 43) |
The Sleeping Beauty (Picture Classics Ser.)
|
|
|
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1989. Fine large format hardcover in fine dj now in mylar. f/f. ISBN: 0-8120-5965-4. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Morin, Edmund (illustrator). PRINCES PRINCESSES FICTION CHILDRENS JUVENILE GENERAL ROYALTY. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 44) |
Christmas Story Book
|
|
|
UK: Marshall Cavendish Books Limited, 1988. vg large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Previous owners name on inside of cover. light wear to corners of boards. 106pp vg/--. ISBN: 0863077269. Hard Cover. Christmas,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 45) |
The Sandman : And Other Sleepy-Time Rhymes (Through the Magic Window Ser.)
|
|
|
Morris Plains, NJ, U.S.A.: Unicorn Publishing House, Incorporated, The, 1990. Near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hardcover with no dj. clean adn tight no names or marks nf/--. ISBN: 0-88101-105-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Mastrangelo, Judy (illustrator). CHILDRENS POETRY COLLECTIONS JUVENILE NONFICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 46) |
The Collins Book of Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
UK: Collins, 1983. Good large format illustrated pink glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean no names or marks. Spine is faded and small snag tear near top of spine. color illustrations Sizable corner of page 61 is missing due to tear. ow book would be graded higher 121pp g/--. ISBN: 0001952153. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Nursery Rhymes,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 47) |
Counting Rhymes Picture Book
|
|
|
1963: James and Jonathan. Tall Slim Card covers book with hole at top to hang book showing girl on front talking on telephone. small sticker scar to front. One Two Buckle my shoe, Hickory Dickory, Hicketty Picketty, One for the Money, Rain Rain, Two little blackbirds, Sixpence, Kilkenny Kats, One two Three, and others 16 pages including covers vg/--. Card Covers. Childrens, Rhymes, Counting. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 48) |
The Musical Animals
|
|
|
London: Gold Token Book / Young World Productions vg stapled illustrated covers soft cover. unmarked. one corner crease to front cover vg/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 49) |
Rapunzel
|
|
|
London: Oxford Universtiy Press, 1967. VG+ large format illustrated paper covered boards hard cover in good unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj is worn on edges with several short tears and material loss to the ends of spine Vg+/g. Reprint. Hard Cover. Illus. by Felix Hoffmann. Childrens. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 50) |
And So to Bed Tales
|
|
|
Cambridge England: Brimax, 1982. large format illustrated glossy boards hardcover with no dj as issued. Hinges and stitching a bit loose. Unmarked Clean no names or marks 56pp g/--. ISBN: 0-86112-133-3. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Eric Kincaid. Childrens. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1106 listings found. |















