Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Childrens

Browse books in Childrens | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1111 listings found.
1) Maria and Carlos of Spain

USA: Platt and Munk, 1936. VG+ stapled softcover of about 12 pages including the covers. Clean and bright vg+/--. Soft Cover. Spain. Clildrens. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
2) Once Upon a Time Stories ( Little Giant book)

Once Upon a Time Stories ( Little Giant book)
UK nd: The Childrens Press. VG pictorial paper covered boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Unmarked. Picture of babes in the woods on front cover and dick wittington on back. Spine creased and pages lightly tanned. Two tone colour illustrations throughout. 92pp vg/--. Magazine. Fairy Tales,. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
3) Rupert and the Beachbombers Coloring and Activity Book

Express Newspapers, / Nelvana, 1994. vg+ large format stapled soft cover with none of the pictures colored or marked. No names. Storyline. Approx 20 pages. vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. Childrens, Coloring Book. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
4) David and Goliath

Prospero Books, 2000. vg+ illustrated Glossy boards large square hardcover. Clean no names or marks. Part of the read aloud bible stories. vg+/--. ISBN: 1-55267-128-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Lewis, Jan. Bible, Childrens, Religion,. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
5) The Sleeping Beauty

London nd Circa 1950: Heirloom Library. vg large format illustrated paper covered boards with green cloth spine and no dj. Color illustrations. PO name in name spot on inside of first page ow clean. Stitching a little loose at front. Spine ends show some wear. nice copy with vg illustrations. vg/--. Hard Cover. Fairy Tales. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
Add to cart 
6) The Sandman : And Other Sleepy-Time Rhymes (Through the Magic Window Ser.)

Morris Plains, NJ, U.S.A.: Unicorn Publishing House, Incorporated, The, 1990. Near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hardcover with no dj. clean adn tight no names or marks nf/--. ISBN: 0-88101-105-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Mastrangelo, Judy (illustrator). CHILDRENS POETRY COLLECTIONS JUVENILE NONFICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
7) Silly Peter

Modern Promotions NY 1973. Vg laminated Childrens HC. Lamination starting to separate at bend in spine ow vg. Illustrated by Ibarra vg/--. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
8) Mac Bunny

London nd Circa 1960: Gold Token Books. vg- large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Wear to corners and spine ends with chip to bottom edge of front cover. Presentation bookplate on ffep. ow clean and tight. vg-/-- . Hard Cover. Scottish Bunny. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
9) Puss and Boots Pop-Up Book

Puss and Boots Pop-Up Book
London: Bancroft And Company , 1961. VG Card cover softcvoer with all pop-ups and moveable figures working. Pictorial card covers with orange cloth spine. Spine a somewhat skewed. neat brightly coloured card stock pages. storyoboard on each page. VG/--. Soft Cover. Pop-Up. Childrens,. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $40.80
Add to cart 
10) The Dragon, Giant & Monster Treasury

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1988. near fine large format hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar 92pp nf/nf. ISBN: 0-399-21587-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Spenceley, Annabel (illustrator). FAIRY TALES FICTION FOLKLORE MYTHOLOGY JUVENILE ANTHOLOGIES. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
11) Little Ones' Book of Nursery Rhymes

New York: Dean / Playmore. Good+ Board book with no dj as issued. White tape spine little soiled and light indents to surface of boards. No names or marks. G+/--. Hard Cover. Illus. by Janet & Anne GRAHAME JOHNSTONE. Nursery Rhymes. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
12) Once Upon a Time

Rand McNally Elf Book, 1960. good small stapled soft cover in mauve border. tight and clean. creasing to covers g/--. Stapled Softcover. Illus. by Webbe, Elizabeth. Frog Prince. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
13) The Musical Animals

The Musical Animals
London: Gold Token Book / Young World Productions. vg stapled illustrated covers soft cover. unmarked. one corner crease to front cover vg/--. Stapled Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
14) Baby's Annual

London Circa 1930: Collins. G+ pictorial paper covered boards large format hardcover with thick hardboard pages with full color picture on one side and text on the opposite side. Grey cloth tape spine. wear to edges particulary bottom edge and bottom front corners. PO gift inscription on inside of cover dated 1930. approx 20 pages. pen marks on one text page g+/--. Hard Cover. Baby, Hardboard,. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
Add to cart 
15) The Snow Queen

The Snow Queen
London: Gold Token Book / Young World Productions. vg stapled illustrated covers soft cover. unmarked and uncreased vg/--. Stapled Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
16) Favorite book of Playtime Stories

Favorite book of Playtime Stories
New York Nd: Creative Child Press vg large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. clean tight and unmarked. Sticker pull to the cover laminate and remnant of a sticker near top front corner. Several stories with Gollywogs. unpaginated vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
17) Candy Wore Shoes

Candy Wore Shoes
London: Gold Token Book / Young World Productions . vg stapled illustrated covers soft cover. unmarked and uncreased vg/--. Stapled Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
18) My Own Big Book

London Circa 1935: Blackie. Vg large thick hardcover with picture of children ridijng elephant on cover. no dj as issued. Beige cloth spine. Wear to bottom edge with some dhipping. Gift inscription on ffep but no date. Color plate and B/W illustrations throughout, Two stories on black children which are very racist and still utilze the term "nigger" 142pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Childrens, Blacks,. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $45.90
Add to cart 
19) Walt Disney's Rainy Day Annual 1977

London: IPC Magazines, 1976. Very good- large format covered boards hard cover with no dj. Edgewear. light soiling, light surface scratches. A bit of pen marks on cover. PO name on ffep. About thirty per cent of games have been done. Tight. vg-/-- . First Edition. Hard Cover. Walt Disney, Cartoons, Pinnochio, Games, Goofy, Merlin, Alice in Woderland,. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
Add to cart 
20) A Peep at the Animal World

A Peep at the Animal World
New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1885. Poor large format illustrated paper covered boards hard cover. Cloth spine missing and boards are loose. heavy edge wear to the corners and edges of covers. Eleven pages of heavy boards with 86 beautiful color illustrations, Cover shows stain to bottom of spine but does not penetrate onto other boards. heavy rubbing wear to back board. Front paper covered board intact but lost some of lustre. Few brown stains finger smudges on pages. Slight bow to cover boards. Separate pages very attractive and intact. Scans upon request. A good rebinding project. poor/-- . Hard Cover. Animals, Zoo, Chromolithos. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
Add to cart 
21) The Three Bears ( Three Little Pigs, Puss N' Boots)

The Three Bears ( Three Little Pigs, Puss N' Boots)
London Circa 1930: Blackie. VG illustrated boards hardcover with 3 full page color illustrations by Frank Adams, ( Cover and inside covers) also 2 full page B/W illustraions. some foxing to end pages vg/--. Hard Cover. Illus. by Frank Adams. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
Add to cart 
22) Stories to Treasure

UK: Brimax, 1985. vg+ large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Slight wear to corners and spine ends no names or marks, 156pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0861122968. Hard Cover. Illus. by Kincaid, Eric. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
Add to cart 
23) Hilda Boswell's Best Book of Fairy Tales

Hilda Boswell's Best Book of Fairy Tales
United Kingdom Nc Circa 1970: Peter Haddock Ltd large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Owner name whitened out on inside of cover ow clean tight and unmarked. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Slumbertime series vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Hilda Boswell. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.80
Add to cart 
24) Wish Too Far and Puffcheek's Palace

United Kingdom: Parragon, 1996 oblong stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. colour illustrated vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Lesley Smith. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
25) Tops

Tops
Racine Wi: Whitman Pub, 1954 stapled die-cut soft cover with color illustrations Split to spine from bottom to first staple, unmarked and uncreased. vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
26) The Ghost Train (Timeless Tales Ser.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Derrydale Press, 1992. VG+ illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj clean and tight no names or marks. vg+/--. ISBN: 0-517-06972-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Sue Deakin. GHOST STORIES CHILDREN S FICTION JUVENILE GENERAL HORROR. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
27) And So to Bed Tales

Cambridge England: Brimax, 1982. large format illustrated glossy boards hardcover with no dj as issued. Hinges and stitching a bit loose. Unmarked Clean no names or marks 56pp g/--. ISBN: 0-86112-133-3. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Eric Kincaid. Childrens. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
Add to cart 
28) The Hutchinson Book of Pig Tales

London: Hutchinson, 2000. Near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Previous owner gift inscription on first page ow clean and tight., 123pp vg+/nf. ISBN: 0091769345. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/As New. CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
29) Counting Rhymes Picture Book

Counting Rhymes Picture Book
1963: James and Jonathan. Tall Slim Card covers book with hole at top to hang book showing girl on front talking on telephone. small sticker scar to front. One Two Buckle my shoe, Hickory Dickory, Hicketty Picketty, One for the Money, Rain Rain, Two little blackbirds, Sixpence, Kilkenny Kats, One two Three, and others 16 pages including covers vg/--. Card Covers. Childrens, Rhymes, Counting. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
30) Red Robin

Red Robin
London nd: Gold Token Book . Good+ stapled soft cover Split to spine from bottom to first staple. some faint creasing of cover and wear to spine ends, Printed in Holland, g+/--. Stapled Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1111 listings found.