cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Religion: Judaism

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Religion: Judaism | Return to Crane's Bill Books
1) Proverbs of Solomon, Son of David, King of Israel / Spruche Salomos, des Sohnes David des Konigs von Israel / Proverbes de Salomon, fils de David, roi d'Israel

Jerusalem: Koren, 1986, 1986. Glossy color illustrated boards. Unpaginated. Printed in red and black. Selections, beautifully lettered in Hebrew with facing texts in English, German and French. Head of spine lightly bumped, otherwise Fine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
2) The Evolution of Jewish Thought, From Biblical Times to the Opening of the Modern Era
Agus, Jacob B

London and New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1959. Ram's Horn Books. 442 pp. Covers lightly handled with tiny spot on front; page edges tanned, very faint underlining on two pages only, small stray ink mark on bottom edge. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with numerous small chips and tears, small sticker ghost on front flap, bottom corner of front flap clipped and creased.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Education of a Kabbalist
Berg, Rav

New York and Los Angeles: Kabbalah Centre, 2000. 168 pp. Previous owner name, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) American Academy for Jewish Research: Proceedings, Vol. XLV, 1978
Bickerman, Elias J., Naomi W. Cohen, Joel S. Fishman, Paul F. Grendler, Ivan G. Marcus, Joel E. Rembaum and Ismar Schorsch (Contributors)

Jerusalem, 1978, 1978. 208 pp. Reconstruction of the Dutch Jewish Community, Destruction of Hebrew Books in Venice, 1568, Sefer Hasidim, Sefer Nestor Hakomer, Menasseh ben Israel, etc. Wrappers edgeworn, lightly dustsoiled, with one small, faint stain to front; binding tight and interior unmarked.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) Galuth Melodies: Stories for Young and Old, Volume II
Kranzler, Gershon

Brooklyn, NY: Merkos L'inyonei Chinuch, 1971. 152 pp. Rabbi Baruch and His Disciples; From Days Bygone. Head and heel of spine and corners of boards lightly bumped, small faint stains to page edges, slight discoloration to endpapers, otherwise unmarked. Jacket is present but significantly worn, chipped and torn including 4" piece missing from rear panel.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) Kabbalah: An Introduction and Illumination for the World Today
Ponce, Charles

Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Publishing House, Quest Books, 1980, 1980. Second Quest edition. 297 pp., illustrated. A reading copy with wrappers worn but clean, spine creased, binding a bit tender, previous owner name inside front of wrapper, faint fore-edge dampstain slightly affecting margins of first few leaves only, interior otherwise clean and unmarked, with numerous page corners turned.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
7) Commentary on the Torah: Bereishis, Part I--Selected portions of Nachmanides
Ramban (Rabbi Moshe ben Nachman). Annotated and Translated by Rabbi Avraham Yaakov Finkel

Scranton, PA: Yeshivath Beth Moshe, 2004. 102 pp. Glossary. Small nick to fore-edge of front board, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Faith through Reason: A Modern Interpretation of Judaism
Schwartz, Charles, and Berti G. Schwartz

New York: Macmillan, 1947. Second printing. 189 pp. Signed by Bertie G. Schwartz on front free endpaper. Head of spine lightly rubbed, pages tanned. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with a few small chips and tears.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Petite histoire des Juifs
Tharaud, Jerome et Jean

Paris: Librairie Plon, 1927. 282 pp. Wrappers dustsoiled, creased and worn including numerous small chips and tears at edges, spine sunned and a bit cocked, page corners lightly bumped, pages browned throughout, previous owner name.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
10) A History of the Jews in New Mexico
Tobias, Henry J

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1990. 294 pp., illustrated. Head of spine lightly bumped, gift inscription (from a local rabbi, mentioned in the text), otherwise unmarked. Jacket rubbed and edgeworn, with 2" closed tear at rear and several smaller tears and nicks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: