COOKBOOKSfrom A Book is a Wonderful Thing |
|
Browse COOKBOOKS | Return to A Book is a Wonderful Thing | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| 1) |
China the Beautiful Cookbook
|
|
|
Weldon Owen, 2003-01. Paperback. New. Oversize paperback, NEW. Authentic recipes from the culinary authorities of Beijing, Shanghai, Guan Gdong and Sichuan China. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $34.86
|
|
| 2) |
Quick & Easy (Practical Cooking)
|
|
|
Parragon Publishing, 2003. Hardcover. New. NEW...MULTIPLE copies available! SUMMARY: THERE ARE OVER 175 RECIPES IN THIS EASY-TO-USE COOKBOOK, WHICH IS WELL-ILLUSTRATED WITH STEP-BY-STEP PHOTOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 3) |
Classic American Pies
|
|
|
Johnston, 1984. Spiral-bound. Very Good. book is very good cond. Light wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside.No Remainder Mark!Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Desc: Collection of recipes for some of Americas Classic Pies more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pennsylvania Dutch Cooking
|
|
|
Conestoga Crafts, 1978. Paperback. Good. Book is good cond. light wear. Pages are clean and Tight.No names or Inscriptions Inside.No Remainder Mark!Picture available upon request. Desc: Pennsylvania Dutch Recipes more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 5) |
Food of the World (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Murdoch Books, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available! May have remainder dot. SUMMARY: Food of the World is a sumptuous collection of the world's best recipes. Each dish is beautifully photographed and double tested. Recipes come from the very heart of China, the smallest village in France and the busy streets of India. Food of the World is an exotic journey fulled by recipes that you can easily create in your own kitchen." Picture available upon request. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $18.49
|
|
| 6) |
Cooking with the Pennsylvania Dutch - A Collection of Choice & Tried Old-Time Home & Farm Recipes. Illustrated Edition
|
|
|
Aurand Pr, 1960. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Small chips missing from bottom corner cover and some pages. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Illustrated Edition of Vintage paperback collection of choice and tried home and farm recipes. INDEXED. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $3.79
|
|
| 7) |
Celebrity Chefs Across America, The Ingredients for Managing Diabetes
|
|
|
GlaxoSmithKline, Philadelphia, PA, 9999. Paperback. Very Good. Book is very good condition. Light wear and some writing/underlining in book. Desc: Celebrity Chefs across America come together for some great recipes for people with diabetes more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Carluccio's Complete Italian Food
|
|
|
Thunder Bay Press (CA), 2002-09. Hardcover. New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available! SUMMARY: In this book, Antonio Carluccio distills a lifetime's knowledge of Italian food and cooking into one definitive volume. Each of the 11 chapters discusses a group of ingredients and traditional methods of preparation and production. Also included is an A-Z reference section and a selection of recipes. A detailed appendix describes Italian wines and liqueurs to suit every dish and occasion. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 9) |
Main Dishes in Large Print
|
|
|
Creative Cuisine, Incorporated, 1986-06. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Cover has some writing & sticker residue. Pages nice, tight & clean. Easy to follow step-by-step recipes. Gourmet cooking made easy. Clear LARGE PRINT makes recipes easy to read. Hints & tips to the cook. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $5.68
|
|
| 10) |
The Breakfast Cookbook
|
|
|
[Essandess Special Editions], 1968. Paperback. Very Good. Previous owner name inside.Light wear, some creasing and edge/corner wear.Pages are clean and Tight.SUMMARY: Whether you are looking for old favorites, or exotic new dishes, planning a simple meal or elegant wedding breakfast, you will love these easy to assemble menus! more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 11) |
Cheffy Baby's Low Fat Gourmet Secrets
|
|
|
Madison Direct, 1996. Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Renowned Chef Miles, or "Cheffy Baby" , has put together a weight loss plan with a collection of low fat EASY, delicious gourmet meals . more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $2.59
|
|
| 12) |
Chocolate Fantasies
|
|
|
Hermes House, 1998. Paperback. New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available! SUMMARY:Filled with wonderful chocolate recipes, and great color pictures. ISBN: 1843090465. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $7.97
|
|
| 13) |
Pennsylvania Dutch Cookbook
|
|
|
Culinary Arts Press, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. Fine Old Recipes Made Famous By the Early Dutch Settlers in Pennsylvania. B&W Photographs and Illustrations.Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Pages are clean and Tight."Pennsylvania Dutch recipes for appetizers, soups, breads, eggs, cheese, salads and dressings, meat and main dishes, meat curing, poultry and stuffings, vegetables, sauces, cakes and icings, cookies, pastries and pies, puddings, candies, beverages, pickles, relishes, and preserves. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
Wild About Seafood (Wild about Cookbooks) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Stoeger Publishing Company, 2004. Hardcover. New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available! SUMMARY:OFFERS A TREASURY OF ORIGINAL AND CAREFULLY CRAFTED RECIPES FILLED WITH EXCITING NEW WAYS TO PREPARE A WIDE VARIETY OF POPULAR SEAFOOD RANGING FROM BLACK SEA BASS TO CHESAPEAKE BAY BLUE CRAB. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 15) |
Wild About Waterfowl: World-Class Recipes for the Game Connoisseur (Wild about Cookbooks Series)
|
|
|
Stoeger Publishing Company, 2003. Hardcover. New. NEW! SUMMARY: FOR THE GAME CONNOISSEUR. FEATURES MORE THAN 50 NEWLY CREATED RECIPES FOR A WIDE RANGE OF NORTH AMERICAN WATERFOWL INCLUDING DUCKS, GEESE, AND SEVERAL TYPES OF SHOREBIRD. Great Photos. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $5.26
|
|
| 16) |
The Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery Cookbook
|
|
|
Nebraska Art Association, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside, price only on inside page top corner. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Spiral bound with clear plastic attached DJ - collection of favorite recipes from 42 artists and more - includes metric conversion tables - from the Nebraska Art Association. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 17) |
Greece (Mediterranean Cuisine) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Konemann, 2006. Hardcover. New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available! STILL IN PLASTIC! SUMMARY: Simple yet elegant, Greek cuisine has preserved the delicious Mediterranean specialties of centuries ago: tender lamb, an abundance of vegetarian dishes, and fish and seafood of every kind, made with the best quality olive oil. Here eleven chefs present authentic recipes from their homeland and offer the secrets of Greek cuisine. Try Filled Zucchini Flowers, Octopus with Pasta, Chios Rabbit with Wild Vegetables, and sweet Mbourekakia Pasties. Each title in this highly visual cookbook series of Mediterranean cuisine offers some 85 recipes, from easy to challenging, presented on two-page spreads with detailed instructions, tidbits of information, and captioned step-by-step photographs; you can almost smell the food cooking. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 18) |
Quick & Easy Dishes (Favorite Recipes of Home Economics Teachers)
|
|
|
1968. Plastic Comb. Acceptable. Moderate to heavy wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Spiral bound - Spirals unbroken, pages are tight but both front and back covers have tears away from spiral at top. SUMMARY: Vintage and collectible scarce cookbook from the Favorite Recipes of Home Economics Teachers Series, includes a special section on 500 low Calorie Treats. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 19) |
Quik & Easy Low Fat (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Parragon Publishing, 2000. Paperback. New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available!No Remainder Mark!Shelf Wear Only! SUMMARY:Extraordinary Quick and Easy LOW fat recipes for everyday and entertaining. 79 pages. Printed in Italy. Fantastic photographs with easy instructions. Wonderful format. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 20) |
Pillsbury Fresh & Frosty, Refreshing Fruit-filled Salads, Beverages & Desserts (Pillsbury Classics, No. 54, FO6770)
|
|
|
The Pillsbury Company, 1985. Paperback. Good. Light to Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. Features: Hints, Summertime Beverages and Snacks, Sensational Salads, Dazzling Desserts and Nutritional Information, Indexed. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 21) |
Simple New England Cookery
|
|
|
Peter Pauper Press, 1962. Hardcover. Good/Good. Smaller hardcover with jacket. Book is very nice tight & bright. Jacket has some soiling, minimal edgewear. Desc: New England Cookbook full of recipes from that area more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 22) |
Farmer Favorites
|
|
|
Firelands Farmer/Mid-Ohio Farmer. Spiral bound. Good. Vintage older, undated local cookbook, Stain on front paper cover, pages are clean, spiral binding good, a few stains throughout, but good. SUMMARY: A Selection of the best Farm-tested Recipes Published in the "Calico Cupboard" and the "Home and Hearth" . more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 23) |
The First Brandy Cookbook
|
|
|
Nitty Gritty Productions, 1973. Softcover. Very Good. Light cover wear/creasing, pages are clean and tight. NO names, inscriptions, or stamps. SUMMARY: Over 100 recipes (with colorful illustrations) for hors d'oeuvres, soups, sauces, dressings, fish, fowl, meats, desserts and drinks using brandy. Includes menus, brandy descriptions and indexed. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 24) |
Ground Beef and Outdoor Cooking
|
|
|
Favorite Recipes Press, 1969. Spiral-bound. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Pages are tight, some soil, some creasing. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Plastic spiral unbroken. SUMMARY: From the Vintage Favorite Recipes of Home Economics Teachers Series, this collectible spiral bound cookbook includes over 1000 exciting ways to glamorize america's favorites. Picture available upon request. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 25) |
Chautauqua Cooks : A Century of Selected Recipes From Chautauqua County Kitchens
|
|
|
chautauqua region press, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, very nice tight copy, no markings. Recipes culled from county cookbooks through the century from 1882 on through the 1990's. Includes some historical photographs. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Food for the emperor;: Recipes of Imperial China with a dictionary of Chinese cuisine;
|
|
|
Gramercy Pub. Co, 1963-01-01. Hardcover. Good. DJ has Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Hardcover has Light wear, some soil, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Recipes of Imperial China with a dictionary of Chinese Cuisine. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 27) |
101 Great Sauces: No Butter, No Cream, No Kidding!
|
|
|
Prima Lifestyles, 1994-05-23. Paperback. Good. Paperback, nice tight copy. No markings. Easy and delicious lowfat sauces for every occasion. Includes nutritional analysis for every recipe. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 28) |
Fabulous Oriental Recipes
|
|
|
Baronet Books, 1989. Paperback. Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight, some foxing (aging). SUMMARY: This books contains easy to do recipes for your own home. There are recipes for appetizers, main dishes, vegetables and sweets. The author, Johna Blinn had a column called "Celebrity Cookbook" which was syndicated throughout the world and she was also a former food editor for LOOK magazine. This is a great book to cook with. Definitely recommended. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 29) |
Kids in the Kitchen
|
|
|
Julian Messner, 1981-10. Library Binding. Good. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Recipes designed for kids in the kitchen for twenty-one menus with "time-locked" schedules so that everything is ready at once. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 30) |
Fantasy Chocolate Desserts
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, 1988-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very good. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on cover & spine. Book & jacket very nice & tight. The desserts in this book beguile the eye as well as the palate. Commentary also explains what each lavish dessert was created for, such as: a dinner for the "Dynasty" cast & a dessert tort for Lily Tomlin. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $4.88
|
|
| 31) |
Stay out of the kitchen cookbook
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing and edge/corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. DJ VG. SUMMARY: As an entertainer who entertained other entertainers, cooking was not a chore Lynn relished, so she began a cookbook with recipes that allowed her to stay out of the kitchen as much as possible! more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 32) |
Spring Pleasures: A Southern Seasons Book (Southern Seasons)
|
|
|
Cumberland House Publishing, 1999. Paperback. New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available! SUMMARY: No matter where you live, there are foods that herald the local spring season. Nashville, Tennessee-based caterer Martha Phelps Stamps, author of "Spring Pleasures" (Cumberland House Hearthside, 1999) says that asparagus is her harbinger of spring. She has several interesting treatments for these verdant spears in her book.There are numerous dishes to enjoy right now: Grilled Tuna over Baby Spinach with new Potatoes, Steamed Beans, Cheese Croutons and Dijon Vinaigrette, and Grilled Veal Chops with Shiitakes, for example. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $2.98
|
|
| 33) |
Eat, Drink and be Kinky (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1999. Paperback. New. This Book IS NEW! ! ! Multiple Copies available. NO remainder markings, may have price tag. Great GIFT! SUMMARY: Mike McGovern shares an assortment of Kinky's recipes with a side dish of wit and humor alongside over 70 passages from his novels. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $4.45
|
|
| 34) |
Chinese Cooking
|
|
|
Ebenezer Baylis And Son Ltd, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. HC has light wear, spine and corners bumped. DJ has moderate wear, few small edge tears and some soiling. Pages are clean and tight. NO names or inscriptions, but written inside neatly "1/4 teaspoon dry ginger equals Tablespoon Ginger". SUMMARY: The Chinese tradition of cooking is far older than the French. Its aims are the preservation of flavor and a subtle use of both harmony and contrast in taste and texture. All these recipes have been tested in Western kitchens ; all of them are good, authentic, and easy to follow. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 35) |
Practical Chinese
|
|
|
Parragon, 2002. Hardcover. New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available!No DJ as Issued.No Remainder Mark!Shelf Wear Only! SUMMARY:A collection of authentic Chinese recipes that are delicious and surprisingly easy to prepare. Color photos. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 36) |
Easy Game Cookery
|
|
|
Garden Way Publishing, Pownal, VT, 1980. Paperback. Good. Book is good condition, light wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside.No Remainder Mark!Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Desc: Easy Game Recipes more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $4.55
|
|
| 37) |
Pillsbury Classics 32. Family Fun Cookbook. Mealtime Snacktime Anytime. 1983 (F06770)
|
|
|
Pillsbury, 1983. Single Issue Magazine. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. Features Recipe sections: Bright Day Breakfasts, Lively Punches, Super Suppers, Cookies for Kids and Just for Fun Snacks, Indexed. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 38) |
Cook Book Favorite Recipes from Our Best Cooks
|
|
|
Circulation Service, 1978. Paperback. Good. Light to moderate wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Cover has "$1.00 written on it in marker, otherwise very clean and tight. SUMMARY: A Rare and Collectible Spiral Bound CookBook of Favorite Recipes compiled by Women's Golf Association of Northampton Country Club. Picture available upon request. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 39) |
Cooking for Two (Now You're Cookin')
|
|
|
Rebo International, 2007. Hardcover. New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available! SUMMARY: Cooking for two can be much more demanding than catering to the family or entertaining guests. This book will give you the solutions you are looking for. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 40) |
Harvest time Cook Book: Pillsbury Classics #4
|
|
|
The Pillsbury Company, 1980. Paperback. Good. javascript:void();Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. Features: Hints, Family Meals, Harvest Foods, Lunchbox & After school Snacks, Fall Baking and Soups, Stews & Accompaniments, Indexed. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 41) |
Now You're Cooking CURRIES
|
|
|
Rebo Publishers, 2007. Hardcover. New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available! SUMMARY: In this book is a collection of recipes that vary in character from the mildly aromatic and rich and creamy to the pungently spiced and fiery hot. Enjoy the tastes from street vendor to the tastes at upscale restaurants. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
Casseroles by Candlelight
|
|
|
Pyramid Books, 1971. Paperback. Good. Book is used/good condition. Light wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside.No Remainder Mark!Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Desc: A Casserole cookbook for special events. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $2.05
|
|
| 43) |
RECIPES, Ohio State Fair 1969
|
|
|
State Of Ohio/Dept. Of Mental Hygiene/Division Of Adm. On Aging, 1969. Paperback. Good. Blue pamphlet style collection of Senior citizen cookie Bake off from Ohio State Fair in 1968 has light wear, some soiling. Pages are clean and tight. Name and address on "mailed to " on back. SUMMARY: Features the recipes of the senior citizens that participated in the Ohio State Fair cookie Bake off in 1968 with winners marked with "*". All entries show names and town of origin. GREAT RECIPES. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 44) |
let's cook chicken(import)
|
|
|
Parragon Publishing, 2007. Paperback. New. This Book is NEW! Shelf wear only. A step by Step collection of delicious chicken dishes illustrated with photos. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 45) |
Ohio's Heartland Cuisine Cookbook
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, 2001, 14th annual edition. Contains recipes from restaurant chefs around Ohio. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $8.21
|
|
| 46) |
Second Great Annual New England Cook Off Cookbook
|
|
|
Yankee Pub, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. Pages are clean and Tight. No names or Inscriptions Inside. SUMMARY: From Yankee Magazine - the recipes from the Second Annual Great New England Cook-off. more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|










