Modern fictionfrom Books at Al\'s |
|
Browse Modern fiction | Return to Books at Al\'s
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 122 listings found. |
| 1) |
The House of Doctor Dee
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd, 1994. Paperback. Fair. Covers and spine worn and creased, pages tanning, otherwise interior in good clean condition, pages tight more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.90
|
|
| 2) |
Olivia's Luck
|
|
|
Headline Book Publishing, 2000. Paperback. Good. Large format paperback, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, interior in excellent clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 3) |
Hidden Jewel (Landry)
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1997. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, indentations on front cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior very good, appears unread more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.25
|
|
| 4) |
Midnight Whispers (Cutler Family)
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1999. Paperback. Fair. Shelf wear to edges and corners, spine and cover very creased, page edges tanned, name inside front cover, otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.60
|
|
| 5) |
The Longing
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1997. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine, light pressure marks on cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.90
|
|
| 6) |
Captain Corelli's Mandolin
|
|
|
Vintage, 2001. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine, corner creases to cover, light pressure marks on cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 7) |
Occasion of Sin
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1982. Hardcover. Good. Original dustjacket has light creasing and rubbing but no tears, minor wear to boards, pages tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.25
|
|
| 8) |
Evening Class
|
|
|
Orion, 1997. Paperback. Good. Different cover same ISBN, some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine, corner crease to front cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior very good more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.25
|
|
| 9) |
Scarlet Feather
|
|
|
Orion, 2001. Paperback. Good. 2003 reprint, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to slightly curved spine, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 10) |
Knowing Me
|
|
|
Sceptre, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light crease to front cover, page edges very lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition, appears unread more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ladies' Night at Finbar's Hotel
|
|
|
Picador, 1999. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges lightly tanned, light creasing to spine, interior excellent more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 12) |
A Crack in Forever
|
|
|
Bantam Books Ltd, 1997. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, small patches of surface damage to top of front cover where label removed, light tanning to page edges, creasing to slightly curved spine, light indentations on cover, interior very good more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 13) |
A Summer Affair
|
|
|
Sceptre, 1996. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges, page edges lightly tanned, creasing to spine, light creasing to cover, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 14) |
Relative Love
|
|
|
Flame, 2004. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, spine creased and leans slightly, lightly tanned page edges, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 15) |
Visitors
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd, 1998. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, page edges lightly tanned, interior very good more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.90
|
|
| 16) |
Exiles
|
|
|
Orion, 2001. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine, interior excellent more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.25
|
|
| 17) |
On Dancing Hill
|
|
|
Headline Review, 2005. Paperback. Good/Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to slightly curved spine, creasing to cover, lightly tanned page edges, interior very good more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 18) |
A New World
|
|
|
Picador, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and creasing to edges of DJ, boards fine, top corner cut off title page, name on title page, page edges very lightly tanned otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lethal Seduction
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2000. Hardcover. Good. No DJ, minor shelf wear to edges and corners of board covers, light marking to endpapers, a small coffee stain on page edges but does not intrude onto pages, otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Blind Miller
|
|
|
Corgi Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges very lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 21) |
The Obsession
|
|
|
Corgi Books, 1996. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, spine creased, light creasing to cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 22) |
The Bonny Dawn [Special Edition]
|
|
|
Bantam Press, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. Light creasing and rubbing to DJ, minor wear to edges of boards, page edges very lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 23) |
Signals of Distress
|
|
|
Viking, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine, light pressure marks on cover, name and date on title page, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 24) |
A Fragile Peace
|
|
|
Fontana Press, 1984. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to curved spine, light indentations to cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 25) |
Welcome to Temptation
|
|
|
Pan Books, 2001. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine, light indentations on cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 26) |
Crazy for You
|
|
|
Pan Books, 2000. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, lightly tanned page edges, interior very good more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 27) |
The River Folk
|
|
|
Pan Books, 2001. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to slightly curved spine, very light creasing on cover, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 28) |
Where Do We Go from Here?
|
|
|
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2002. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy has usual stamps and labels, minor wear to removable plastic cover, light crease to front, pages lightly tanned, otherwise interior in good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.90
|
|
| 29) |
A Spell of Winter
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Good/Fair. Different cover same ISBN, some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 30) |
The Birds of the Air
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd, 1983. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, small corner crease to front cover, address label inside front cover, tanned pages otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Gathering
|
|
|
Vintage, 2008. Paperback. Like New. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, interior excellent, unread more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 32) |
Inheritors
|
|
|
Mandarin, 1997. Paperback. Good. Page edges lightly tanned, cover and spine are creased but the interior is in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Dancing Stones
|
|
|
Sceptre, 1996. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine and cover, pageedges lightly tanned, name and address on title page otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 34) |
The Dancing Stones
|
|
|
Sceptre, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges lightly tanned, interior excellent, unread more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 35) |
Partly Cloudy
|
|
|
Mandarin, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light tanning and markings on page edges, interior very good, appears unread more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 36) |
Wise-woman
|
|
|
New English Library Ltd, 1989. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, very light creasing to spine and cover, light tanning to page edges, interior excellent more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 37) |
The Cinderella Moment
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2006. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges very lightly tanned, creasing to slightly leaning spine and cover, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 38) |
Wave Cry
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1999. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, some shelf wear and rubbing to removable plastic covers, some wear to edges of DJ and boards, page edges tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 39) |
Swimming Sweet Arrow
|
|
|
Sceptre, 2001. Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, very light crease to spine, page edges lightly tanned, interior excellent more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Singing House
|
|
|
Black Swan, 1995. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.90
|
|
| 41) |
The Glassblower's Breath
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson History, 1994. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing and marking on spine and front, page edges lightly tanned, otherwise interior in good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 42) |
Drowned Son (Bloomsbury Birthday Quids)
|
|
|
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1996. Paperback. Like New. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, interior excellent unread condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.90
|
|
| 43) |
Snow Falling on Cedars (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1995. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine, page edges lightly tanned, otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 44) |
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
|
|
|
Vintage, 2004. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners. very light crease to spine, interior in excellent clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 45) |
Drop the Dead Donkey 2000 (A Channel Four Book)
|
|
|
Time Warner Paperbacks, 1995. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, pages lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 46) |
The Vet (BBC Books)
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Good/Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, page edges tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 47) |
Coastliners
|
|
|
Black Swan, 2003. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, very light crease to spine, page edges lightly tanned, interior in excellent clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 48) |
Die Meute Der Erben
|
|
|
Piper Verlag GmbH, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Different cover same ISBN, minor shelf wear to edges and corners, light crease on back otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.35
|
|
| 49) |
A Goat's Song
|
|
|
The Harvill Press, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, minor wear to boards, light marking to page edges, interior excellent more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 50) |
War Story
|
|
|
Headline Book Publishing, 2002. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior very good more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 122 listings found. |

























