Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Books at Al\'s

Browse Fiction | Return to Books at Al\'s | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 257 listings found.
1) Little Men & Little Women (Companion Library)
Alcott, Louisa May

Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1963 US Companion Library edition, illustrated by Anna Marie Magagna, no D/J. some wear to edges and corners of pictorial boards, splitting at ends of backstrip with one 3 cm tear at top edge, spine marked and tanned, Illustrated covers are slightly marked but clear, Page edges tanned and marked, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition, binding tight more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
2) Julia Ash: Night Nurse
Aldridge, Margaret

Julia Ash: Night Nurse
Robert Hale, 1963. Hardback. Good. Ex-library First Edition, has usual stamps and labels, removable plastic cover has slight rubbing and marking, some marking to the back of unclipped DJ otherwise in very good condition, slight wear to edges of cloth boards, sellotape marks to rear endpapers where DJ flap taped down, front endpaper has small piece taken from top where label removed, page edges lightly tanned and marked, interior pages very clean and tight more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
3) The Fire People (Pb)
Alexander, Cordell

Pan Books, 2000. Paperback. Good. Some storage wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
4) Daughter of Fortune
Allende, Isabel

HarperPerennial, 2000. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine, light corner creasing to covers otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
5) Flowers from the doctor (A Corgi romance)
Andrews, Lucilla

Corgi, 1973. Paperback. Fair. Wear to edges and corners, heavy creasing to covers and spine, patch of surface peeling on front cover at spine edge, pages are tanned, text is good, interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
6) My Sister's Child
Andrews, Lyn

Headline Book Publishing, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Some shelf wear and creasing to edges of DJ, slight wear to edges of cloth boards, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
7) Sensual Secrets: French Erotica from the 1930s and 40s
Anonymous

Guild Publishing, Good. Hardcover. Good. Original dustjacket has slight denting and rubbing but no tears, book looks lightly read and is unmarked, interior is lightly tanned but otherwise in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
8) Rare Earth
Asher, Michael

HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2002. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
9) One Good Turn
Atkinson, Katy

Black Swan, 2007. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to slightly curved spine, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
10) Whatever Love Means
Baddiel, David

Abacus, 2000. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges very lightly tanned, light creasing to spine otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
11) Glamour
Bagshawe, Louise

Headline Review, 2007. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, small corner tear to top of last 3 pages and back cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
12) Master Georgie
Bainbridge, Beryl

Abacus, Good. Paperback. Good. Different cover same ISBN, minor shelf wear to edges, light creasing on spine, otherwise interior in excellent, clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
13) A Mansion by the Mersey
Baker, Anne

Headline, 2004. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to slightly curved spine, light creasing to covers, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
14) The Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing
Bank, Melissa

Penguin Books Ltd, 2000. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, very light crease to spine, small patch of tippex on title page otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
15) Arthur and George (Quantity available: 2)
Barnes, Julian

Vintage, 2006. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light marking to covers, light creasing to spine otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
16) Cross Channel
Barnes, Julian

Picador, 1998. Paperback. Fair. 1997 edition same ISBN different cover, creasing and wear to cover and spine, pages lightly tanned, interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
17) Backpack
Barr, Emily

Headline Book Publishing, 2001. Paperback. Good. Cover and spine creased, some shelf wear to edges and corners of cover, page edges lightly tanned with small marks to top edge otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
18) Jennifer Government
Barry, Max

Abacus, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light tanning to page edges, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
19) Till the Sun Shines Through
Bennett, Anne

HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2004. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to slightly curved spine, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
20) Milennia 7
Birch, Robert Eric

Markstone Publishing, 1993. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover and spine, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
21) Portrait of Charlotte
Blair, Jessica

Piatkus Books, 2000. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, spine creased and has slight curve, light pressure marks on cover, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
22) My Name Is Sei Shonagon
Blensdorf, Jan

Chatto and Windus, 2003. Hardcover. Good. First edition, No DJ, slight wear and marking to grey cloth boards, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
23) Beat of the City
Brinsmead, Hesba Fay

Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, some wear to plastic protective cover, 2 small tears to top edge of DJ, slight wear to edges of cloth boards, page edges lightly marked and tanned otherwise interior in very good condition, binding tight more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
24) Sleep With Me
Briscoe, Joanna

Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. Minor storage wear to edges and corners, interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
25) THE UNLOVED ONES
BURMEISTER, JON

COMPANION BOOK CLUB, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight wear to green gilt decorated boards, interior in excllent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
26) Ghosts of Chance (High Risk)
Burroughs, William S

Serpent's Tail, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
27) New Writing: v. 4
Byatt, a S (ed)

New Writing: v. 4
Vintage, 1995. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing and pressure marks to spine and cover, pages lightly tanned, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
28) The Daisy Chain
Campbell, Alexandra

Penguin Books Ltd, 2001. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spuine and cover, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
29) Heroines in Love
Cecil, Mirabel

M.Joseph, 1974. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and small tears to edges and corners of DJ, slight wear to cloth boards, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
30) Locksley
Chase, Nicholas

William Heinemann Ltd, 1983. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-library hardbook has usual stamps and labels, some shelf wear to edges of protective cover, DJ and boards, light marking and tanning to page edges, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
31) Falling Angels
Chevalier, Tracy

HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
32) Under Heaven
Clarke, Brenda

Corgi, 1989. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, light tanning and marking to page edges, otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
33) A Year in the Merde
Clarke, Stephen

Black Swan, 2005. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
34) Out Of Love
Clayton, Victoria

Orion, 1999. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to slightly curved spine, page edges lightly marked otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
35) Kate (Coronet Books)
Cleeve, Brian

Kate (Coronet Books)
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1978. Paperback. Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing on spine, lightly tanned pages, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition. Same/next working day despatch from UK more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
36) the blind side, the fattest bank in new orleans, the shadow guest
clifford, francis; Max Gotto; Hillary Waugh

odhams books london, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. 3 titles in one book, no DJ, slight shelf wear and rubbing to boards, page edges lightly tanned and foxed otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
37) Just Here, Doctor
Clifford, Robert

Just Here, Doctor
Sphere, 1987. Paperback. Good/Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, spine and cover very creased, page edges lightly tanned, interior in good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
38) Not There, Doctor
Clifford, Robert

Not There, Doctor
Sphere Books, 1980. Paperback. Good/Fair. 1984 re-print, some shelf wear to edges and corners, spine and cover very creased, page edges tanned,interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
39) Oh Dear, Doctor!
Clifford, Robert

Oh Dear, Doctor!
Sphere, 1982. Paperback. Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, spine and cover very creased, page edges lightly tanned, otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
40) What Next, Doctor?
Clifford, Robert

What Next, Doctor?
Sphere, 1981. Paperback. Good/Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, spine and cover very creased, page edges lightly tanned, name on flyleaf, otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
41) Deceits of Time
Colegate, Isabel

Hamish Hamilton Ltd, Fair. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-library hardback so usual stamps etc inside and out, removable plastic cover a bit worn and rubbed but original D/J intact and good, some shelf wear to edges and corners of boards, first endpage hes been removed andpages lightly tanned otherwise interior in good, clean condition, interior looks as if hardly used more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
42) Amanda's Wedding
Colgan, Jenny

HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2000. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges very lightly tanned, creasing to slightly leaning spine, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
43) Overland
Collins, Richard

Seren Books, 2006. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to covers, some bumping to base of spine, light marking to page edges otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
44) The Tide of Life
Cookson, Catherine

The Tide of Life
Corgi Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
45) The Golden Straw
Cookson, Catherine

Corgi Books, 1994. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, page edges lightly tanned and marked, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
46) Mallen Trilogy
Cookson, Catherine

Pathway, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and creasing to DJ, minor wear to actual boards, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.25
47) The Last of the Mohicans (Wordsworth Classics)
Cooper, James Fenimore

Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1992. Paperback. Good. Different cover same ISBN, some shelf wear to edges and corners, very light crease to spine, page edges tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
48) Tunnel Tigers
Cordell, Alexander

Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1986. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges of DJ, minor wear to boards, pages tanned otherwise interior in vey good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
49) The Love That God Forgot
Cordell, Alexander

The Love That God Forgot
Pan, 2000. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing and indentations on cover, spine creased, lightly tanned pages otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
50) SECRET OF SANTA VITTORIA
CRICHTON R

WORLD BOOKS, 1968. Hardcover. Good. DJ is tanned and slightly grubby with some wear to edges, red boards have light bumping to corners, page edges tanning otherwise interior in very good clean condition, English text more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 257 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: