Browsing the inventory of About BooksPsychiatry / Psychoanalysis |
|
Browse books in Psychiatry / Psychoanalysis | Return to About Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Medical Value of Psychoanalysis
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1932 A square, tight copy. Bookplate on pastedown endpaper. Pages are clean. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Inner hinges are perfect. The book's printed dedication is to Sigmund Freud. Includes a Preface and 5 chapters, including: CRITICAL CONSIDERATIONS ON THE PSYCHOANALYTIC TREATMENT OF PSYCOSES; PSYCHOGENIC FACTORS IN ORGANIC DISEASES; and PSYCHOANALYSIS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION. Index. Bound in the original blue cloth, decorated/lettered in silver. First Edition (stated) . Hard Cover. Very Good condition/No Jacket. 8vo. 247pp. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Handbook of Prescriptive Treatments for Children and Adolescents, Second Edition
Boston:: Allyn and Bacon, 1999 7.5" wide by 9.5" tall. A bright, shiny, clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. No owner's name or bookplate. Pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Part One examines the bases of a prescriptive approach to treatment. Part Two examines specific child and adolescent disorders. A completer discussion of each disorder is followed by a case illustration that presents actual or hypothetical treatments. Part Three focuses on the special issues in the treatment of children and adolescents, such as fire-setting, sexual abuse, physical abuse and neglect, children of divorce, chronic medical illness, and health promotion." From the publisher: "Emanating from a strong scientific and empirical foundation, this updated Second Edition focuses on commonly occurring psychiatric and psychological disorders in children and adolescents. In this new edition, leading experts share research findings and clinical experiences and present in-depth discussions on how to address common impediments to successful intervention in the real world. Accordingly, the authors talk not just about 'first line' interventions, but also about secondary and tertiary treatments should initial efforts be unsuccessful." Bound in the original glossy peach-color laminated boards. Second Edition, Updated. . Hard Cover. Fine condition./No Jacket, probably as issued.. xx, 426pp.. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Schizophrenia and the Family : A Practitioner's Guide to Psychoeducation and Management
New York and London: The Guilford Press, 1987 A clean, tight copy. Sharp corners. Dust Jacket is only lightly rubbed. No chips. No tears. No creases. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Two appendices. References/bibliography. Author Index. Subject Index. From the Dust Jacket: "The psychoeducation approach... is a method of care that remains focused on the family while making use of biological, psychological, and vocational interventions." Bound in the original shiny black boards, with a black cloth spine lettered in bright silver. Second printing of the 1986 original . Hard Cover. Near Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. xii, 365pp. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 4) |
By-Laws for the Government of the Maine State Hospitals, 1914
Waterville, Maine:: Sentinel Publishing Company, 1914 4" wide by 5.75" tall. A beautiful copy -- nearly as new. Bright and clean. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are fresh, crisp, and free of any markings. This small booklet contains the bylaws for the only two public mental hospitals that existed in Maine at the time: Augusta State Hospital, Augusta, and Bangor State Hospital, Bangor. It enumerates the duties of the trustees; resident officers; superintendent; assistant physicians; steward and treasurer; matron, and chaplains. Bound in the original gray wrappers, printed in black. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed) . Stapled softcover.. Very Fine condition.. 9 pages.. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 5) |
A Service Manual Prescribing the Duties of the Employees of the Maine Insane Hospital
Augusta, Maine:: Board of Trustees (Burleigh & Flynt, Printers to the State), 1894 A beautiful copy. Bright, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are bright white, clean, crisp, and free of any markings. NO foxing. Bound in the original green cloth, stamped in gold and black. Gilt lettering and ornaments are still bright and shiny as new. All edges tinted red. This 19th century employee handbook lays out surprisingly compassionate standards for treatment of patients -- but less so for the attendants themselves. Their free time was restricted to "one afternoon and two evenings during every five days." The mental health reformer Dorothea Dix (1802-1887), herself a native of Hampden, Maine, worked closely with the asylum's second superintendent. When opened in 1840, it was one of the first such hospitals in the country. The name of the Maine Insane Hospital was later changed to Augusta Mental Health Institute and then to Riverview Psychiatric Center. 1000 copies of this manual were authorized to be printed. A small ink stamp indicates the binding was by Smith & Reid, Augusta, ME. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed) . Hard Cover. Fine condition./No Jacket.. 8vo. 46pp.. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 6) |
The Basic Fault : Therapeutic Aspects of Regression
New York:: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, 1979 A square, tight copy. Sharp corners. Spine of the Dust Jacket is moderately soiled. No chips. No tears. No owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bound in the original green cloth, with shiny gilt lettering on the spine. No. 5 in the BRUNNER/MAZEL CLASSICS IN PSYCHOANALYSIS series. This edition has a new Preface by Enid Balint. Contains 26 chapters arranged into 5 parts as follows: PART I: THE THREE AREAS OF THE MIND: 1) The therapeutic processes and their localization; 2) Interpretation and working-through; 3) The two levels of analytic work; 4) The area of the basic fault; 5) The area of creation; 6) Summary; PART II: PRIMARY NARCISSISM AND PRIMARY LOVE 7) Freud's three theories; 8) Inherent contradictions; 9) Clinical facts about narcissism; 10) Schizophrenia, addiction, and other narcissitic conditions; 11) Ante-natal and early post-natal states; 12) Primary love; 13) Adult love; PART III: THE GULF AND THE ANALYST'S RESPONSES TO IT: 14) Regression and the child in the patient; 15) The problem of language in upbringing and in psychoanalytical treatment; 16) The classical technique and its limitations; 17) The hazards inherent in consistent interpretation; 18) The hazards inherent in managing the regression; PART IV THE BENIGN AND THE MALIGNANT FORMS OF REGRESSION: 19) Freud and the idea of regression; 20) Symptomatology and diagnosis; 21) Gratifications and object relationships; 22) The various forms of therapeutic regression; 23) The disagreement between Freud and Ferenczi, and its repercussions; PART V: THE REGRESSED PATIENT AND HIS ANALYST: 24) Therapeutic regression, primary love, and the basic fault; 25) The unobtrusive analyst; 26) Bridging the gulf. Bibliography. Select bibliography on oral dependence and related states. Index. Reissue of 1968 original, with additions . Hard Cover. Near Fine condition./Good+ dust jacket.. 8vo. ix, 205pp.. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Cognitive Therapy : Basics and Beyond
New York: The Guilford Press, 1995 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No chips or tears. No remainder mark. No owner's name or bookplate. Foreword by Aaron T. Beck, a father of cognitive therapy. From the Dust Jacket: "Since its development in the 1960s as a structured, short-term psychotherapy for depression, cognitive therapy has come of age. Today the approach is successfully applied in the treatment of a broad range of psychological disorders... Regardless of the disorder, all these applications are based on core, underlying principles, which are clearly articulated in this volume." Laid-in is a relevant article from The New York Times of 11 Jan 2000. Appendices. Reading List for Therapists. Reading List for Patients (and Therapists). List of Cognitive Therapy Resources (Training Programs, Assessment Materials, Professional Organizations, etc). References. Index. Original blue cloth Later printing . Hardcover. Fine condition/Fine dust jacket. 8vo. xiv, 338pp . (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Reconstructing Schizophrenia
London & New York:: Routledge, 1990 A handsome copy of the hardcover first edition. Bright, shiny, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Author Index. Subject Index. Bound in the original black leatherette, decorated in shiny silver on the spine and front cover. From the front matter: "Despite nearly one hundred years of research, very little progress has been achieved in the understanding of schizophrenic behaviour... There remains considerable uncertainty even about the fundamental features of the hypothesized illness. RECONSTRUCTING SCHIZOPHRENIA subjects the difficult concept of schizophrenia to rigorous scientific, historical, and sociological scrutiny. The contributors, who are all psychologists with considerable clinical experience in the field of adult psychopathology, examine the concept of schizophrenia and ask how it attained its present position as the cornerstone of modern psychiatric theory. They ask why a biological defect has been assumed in the absence of hard evidence, and look at what can be done psychologically to alleviate schizophrenic symptoms. Finally they explore what new models and research strategies are required in order to understand schizophrenic behaviour. The result is a book that provides a distinctive and critical perspective on modern psychiatric theories and which demonstrates the severe limitations of an exclusively medical approach to understanding madness." Contains a Preface and 10 chapters, as follows: 1) THE NON-DISCOVERY OF SCHIZOPHRENIA? KRAEPELIN AND BLEULER RECONSIDERED by Mary Boyle; 2) THE SYNDROMES AND SYMPTOMS OF PSYCHOSIS by Richard P. Bentall; 3) SCHIZOPHRENIA AS A LIFE PROCESS by Peter Barham and Robert Hayward; 4) THE GENETICS OF SCHIZOPHRENIA - AXIOM OR HYPOTHESIS? by Richard Marshall; 5) ARE THERE BIOLOGICAL MARKERS OF SCHIZOPHRENIA? by Howard F. Jackson; 6) CAN A DISEASE MODEL OF SCHIZOPHRENIA SURVIVE? by Gordon Claridge; 7) LONGITUDINAL RESEARCH ON SCHIZOPHRENIA by Peter H. Venables; 8) COMPETING HISTORIES OF MADNESS, SOME IMPLICATIONS FOR MODERN PSYCHIATRY by David Pilgrim; 9) THE BEHAVIOURAL AND COGNITIVE TREATMENT OF PSYCHOTIC SYMPTOMS by Peter D. Slade; 10) THE FAMILY MANAGEMENT OF SCHIZOPHRENIA by Nick Tarrier. CONCLUDING REMARKS: SCHIZOPHRENIA -- A SUITABLE CASE FOR TREATMENT? by Richard P. Bentall. First Edition. . Hard Cover. Fine condition./No Jacket, probably as issued.. 8vo. xvii, 308pp.. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Lost Boys : Reflections on Psychoanalysis and Countertransference
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1995 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Not a Book Club edition. Not price clipped (20.00). Illustrated. From the Dust Jacket: "This book is about five children in psychoanalytic therapy." Original dark gray cloth First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. xx, 179pp. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Dementia Praecox, or, The Group of Schizophrenias
New York: International Universities Press, 1955 Moderate cover soil/wear. Still square and tight. Jacket is NOT price clipped (7.50). Bibliography. Index. Bound in the original blue cloth. This copy bears the ownership signature of New Jersey psychiatrist Edward H. Lowell. Dr. Lowell, certified by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology in 1962, practiced general psychiatry and psychotherapy for more than 40 years. His psychiatric training included residency in a U.S. Army Hospital where he dealt with American soldiers who had been mentally manipulated by the Chinese during the Korean War. Dr. Lowell was trained specifically in the technology and techniques of brainwashing and mind-control. Because of his expertise in these subjects, in 1996 he was called on by Landmark Education Corporation (the successor to Werner Erhard and Associates, and EST) to comment on charges that the Landmark Forum constituted a "cult" and engaged in brainwashing of its customers. WIKIPEDIA ENCYCLOPEDIA's article on Landmark Education includes quotations from Dr. Lowell's conclusions about those claims. Third printing . Hard Cover. Good condition./Good Dust Jacket (edge chips). 8vo. (xii), 548pp.. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Assessment and Treatment of Multiple Personality and Dissociative Disorders
Sarasota, Florida:: Professional Resource Press, 1991 6" wide by 9" tall. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Flat, uncreased spine. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Appendix. Bibliographical references. A volume in the Practitioner's Resource Series. First Edition? (No Additional Printings) . Trade Paperback. Very Good condition.. xiv, 95pp. . (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 12) |
The Institute of Living : The Hartford Retreat 1822 - 1972
Hartford, Connecticut: Institute of Living, 1972 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Illustrated with portraits, photos, and vintage prints. Endpapers are illustrated with sketches of historic buildings. This is the story of the Institute of Living (the Hartford Retreat for the Insane) from before its chartering in 1822 until its sesquicentennial celebration in 1972. The book is of considerable interest for its contributions to the history of Hartford, and to the history of the practice of medicine and psychiatry in Connecticut. From the Foreword: "Throughout its history, the Institute has served the public as a private, not-for-profit psychiatric hospital. The first hospital of any kind in Connecticut, it was one of the earliest psychiatric hospitals in the United States." The author was the Institute's psychiatrist-in-chief from 1951 to 1965, afterwards its chairman of planning and development. References. Appendices. Index. Original blue cloth, decorated in gold First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No jacket, as issued. 8vo. xiii, 242pp . (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Life against Death : The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1963 Fine condition in bright, shiny Very Good++ Dust Jacket. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Pages are fresh and crisp, probably never read. Contains 16 chapters arranged into 6 parts as follows: 1) The Problem; 2) Eros; 3) Death; 4) Sublimation; 5) Studies in Anality; 6) The Way Out. Chapter/reference notes. Bibliography. Index. From the Dust Jacket: "Freudianism of a more or less orthodox sort supplies his starting point; but from there he pushes forward into his own speculations as to the psychological dilemmas of man and the means by which they may be resolved." Fifth printing of the 1959 original. . Hard Cover. Publisher's green cloth/DJ Not Price Clipped (6.50). 8vo. (iv), 124pp.. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 14) |
The Handbook of Humor : Clinical Applications in Psychotherapy
Malabar, Florida:: Krieger Publishing Company, 1994 Bright, clean, square, tight, and unmarked. No owner's name or bookplate. Pages are fresh and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bound in the original gilt-decorated red cloth. Bibliography. Index. Hard Cover. Fine condition./No Jacket, probably as issued.. 8vo. xx, 186pp. . (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 15) |
The Quaker Heritage in Medicine
Pacific Grove, CA: : The Boxwood Press , 1978 5.5" wide by 8.5" tall. Bound in the original light blue wraps. The spine color has sun-faded a shade, but black lettering remains sharp and distinct. The spine is tight, square, and flat. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked. Contains historical essays on aspects of both physical and mental heath. Illustrated with a few portraits and old engravings. Bibliographical references. Index. First Edition (Paperback Original - PBO) . Soft Cover. Very Good condition.. vii, 87pp.. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Bodily Harm : The Breakthrough Healing Program for Self-Injurers
New York: Hyperion, 1998 Fine condition in Fine Dust Jacket. No chips. No tears. No fading. No creases. No remainder marks. No owner's name or bookplate. Bright, clean, square and tight. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Appendix. Resources. Bibliography. Index. An authoritative, step-by-step guide to recover from self-injury. From the Dust Jacket: "...a new form of self-destruction, where people cut, burn, or bruise themselves, or even break their own bones, amputate their own digits, or inject their bodies with toxins. Experts estimate that between two and three million Americans are self-injurers... [The authors have] helped hundreds of patients to overcome the urge to self-injure... This program takes a radical approach by placing ultimate responsibility in the hands of the self-injurer. Using proven techniques... patients learn to take control of their situation and make the conscious choice to be injury-free... Illustrated with case studies and success stories from a diverse group of patients." First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Original boards/DJ Not Price Clipped (24.95). 8vo. x, 319pp. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Innovations in Community Mental Health
Sarasota, Florida: Professional Resource Press, 1992 As New condition. Trade Paperback. 6" wide by 9" tall. No remainder marks. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Pages are fresh and crisp, obviously never read. Cover is bright and shiny. Flat spine. No creases. References. Index. First Edition . Softcover. Original pictorial wraps/No dust jacket, as issued. viii, 243pp. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Bipolar Puzzle Solution, A Mental Health Client's Perspective : 187 Answers to Questions Asked by Support Group Members about Living with Manic-Depressive Illness
Philadelphia: Accelerated Development / Taylor & Francis, 1996 6" wide by 9" tall. A bright, shiny, square, tight copy. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. Pages are fresh and unmarked, probably never read. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Flat, uncreased spine. Bibliographical references. Index. First Printing of the First Edition. . Soft Cover. Fine condition.. xvii, 184pp.. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Sleep, Nutrition and Mood
London: John Wiley & Son, 1976 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Scarce in First Edition. Illustrated with charts, tables, and a few photos. Both authors are clinical psychiatrists. This work studies: nutritional and mood disturbances in disorders of sleep; sleep, activity and nutrition in psychiatric illnesses; some problems in the measurement of sleep, activity, nutrition and mood; weight and sleep changes in anorexia nervosa and obesity; the relationship between weight and sleep in the total population; etc. References. Author index. Subject index. Original blue cloth First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine condition./No Jacket. 8vo. x, 173pp . (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Rage Against the Veil : The Courageous Life and Death of an Islamic Dissident
Amherst, New York: Prometheus Books, 1999 A clean, tight copy. The Dust Jacket is lightly rubbed with a half-inch closed tear. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Bound in the original black boards, with bright gold lettering on the spine. Illustrated with 8 pages of photos. True account of an Iranian women's rights activist who burned herself to death in protest of the plight of women under Islam. This is the story of Dr. Darabi's life and death by her sister. Bibliography. Index. First printing with complete number row (54321) on the copyright page. From the Dust Jacket: "Dr. Homa Darabi had been one of the most prominent child psychiatrists in Iran. She was married and had brought two successful, ambitious daughters into the world. She was licensed to practice medicine in Iran and in forty-nine states in the United States. She was the first Iranian ever to be accepted to the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology. She established the first clinic in Iran dedicated to treating children suffering from mental disorders that, until then, were thought to be incurable. She taught at the University of Tehran, worked at its hospital, and managed her own private practice." Keywords: Women's Rights. Islam. Iran. Feminism. First Printing of the First Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine condition/Very Good dust jacket. Illus. by Egan, Emily (jacket design). 8vo. 274pp. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Clues, Investigating Solutions in Brief Therapy
New York: W. W. Norton, 1988 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No chips or tears. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (22.95). Psychotherapy theory, supported with case studies. Applies a decision tree to find solutions quickly and efficiency. From the Dust Jacket: "Once therapist and client are focused on investigating solutions rather than problems, therapy inevitably becomes brief - sometimes only one session. Engaging cases, often with surprising twists, illustrate this practice-based theory of brief therapy with a wide range of complaints. Some of these, such as drug addiction or severe marital discord, previously thought too 'difficult' for brief therapy. However, as de Shazer shows time and again, once therapist and client work together discover 'what works,' obstacles in the pathway to solution disappear." References. Index. Original red cloth Fifth printing . Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 202pp. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 22) |
The Mentally Ill in America : A History of Their Care and Treatment from Colonial Times, Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged
New York & London:: Columbia University Press, 1967 A clean, square, tight copy. The Dust Jacket a few tiny chips and short closed tears, but remains bright and shiny. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with a frontispiece and a few portraits. Introductions by William A. White (to the 1937 first edition) and Robert H. Felix (to the 1949 second edition). Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. Bound in the original green cloth, lettered in shiny gold over a black spine panel. Garrison-Morton (Norman) 5015.1. From the Dust Jacket: "Beginning with an introductory chapter which traces the history of the treatment of mental illness from the earliest known instances to the founding of the American colonies, THE MENTALLY ILL IN AMERICA outlines a shocking phase of our social history. In colonial America the mentally ill were hanged, imprisoned, tortured, and otherwise persecuted as agents of the devil. Later, regarded as sub-human beings, they were chained in cages like animals, bid off on the auction block as slaves, or set loose to wander... All of this is related vividly and unforgettably, together with the historical evolution of the treatment and control of the feeble-minded..." 6th printing of 1949 revised edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good++ condition./Near VG DJ (price clipped).. 8vo. xvii, 555pp.. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Madness on the Couch : Blaming the Victim in the Heyday of Psychoanalysis
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No chips or tears. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (25.00). Photo illustrated. Review copy (?) with promotional materials from publisher laid-in. A study of the failures of Freudian therapy, especially with respect to schizophrenia, autism, and obsessive-compulsive disorder. From the Dust Jacket: "Armed with only words and the best of intentions, they achieved he worst of outcomes... Clear, dramatic, and authoritative, Madness on the Couch uses the voices of therapists as well as those of patients and their loved ones to describe the controversial methods used to treat the mentally ill, and their heartbreaking consequences. We see the leading lights of psychotherapy at work, including tiny, grandmotherly Frieda Fromm-Reichmann; gawky Gregory Bateson, either a genius or a charlatan, depending on whom one asked; and birdlike R. D. Laing, a slender figure with dark, deep-set eyes and the charisma of a rock star." Prologue, Part I: Freud; Part II; The Heyday of Psychoanalysis; Part III: Schizophrenia; Part IV: Autism; Part V: Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder; Part VI: Conclusion. Chapter notes. Bibliography. Index First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 368pp. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Handbook of Counseling and Psychotherapy with Older Adults
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1999 A bright, shiny, clean, square, tight copy. Mild bump to one corner (text is not affected). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Author Index. Subject Index. Bound in the original glossy red and black boards, lettered in white. Contains 39 chapters: 1) USING PROCESS DIMENSIONS IN PSYCHOTHERAPY: THE CASE OF THE OLDER ADULT by Michael Duffy; 2) TRANSFERENTIAL AND COUNTERTRANSFERENTIAL PROCESSES IN THERAPY WITH OLDER ADULTS by Nancy A. Newton and Jordan Jacobowitz; 3) ADJUSTING TO ROLE LOSS AND LEISURE IN LATER LIFE by Jane E. Myers; 4) ADDRESSING LATE LIFE DEVELOPMENTAL ISSUES FOR WOMEN: BODY IMAGE, SEXUALITY, AND INTIMACY by Royda G. Crose; 5) DEVELOPMENTAL ISSUES IN PSYCHOTHERAPY WITH OLDER MEN by Margaret Hellie Huyck and David L. Gutmann; 6) EXISTENTIAL ISSUES OF HOPE AND MEANING IN LATE LIFE THERAPY by Claire M. Brody; 7) IT TAKES TWO: THERAPEUTIC ALLIANCE WITH OLDER CLIENTS by Helen Q. Kivnick and Audrey Kavka; 8) THE IMPACT OF CULTURAL DIFFERENCES IN PSYCHOTHERAPY WITH OLDER CLIENTS: SENSITIVE ISSUES AND STRATEGIES by Pamilla Morales; 9) USING REMINISCENCE AND LIFE REVIEW AS NATURAL THERAPEUTIC STRATEGIES IN GROUP THERAPY by Victor Molinari; 10) INTEGRATED GROUP APPROACHES WITH THE EARLY STAGE ALZHEIMER'S PATIENT AND FAMILY by Robert E. Reichlin; 11) THE ROLE OF ART THERAPY IN AIDING OLDER ADULTS WITH LIFE TRANSITIONS by Jules C. Weiss; 12) USING MUSIC THERAPY IN TREATING PSYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEMS OF OLDER ADULTS by Suzanne B. Hanser; 13) THERAPEUTIC ISSUES AND STRATEGIES IN GROUP THERAPY WITH OLDER MEN by David G. Sprenkel; 14) REALIZING POWER IN INTERGENERATIONAL FAMILY HIERARCHIES: FAMILY REORGANIZATION WHEN OLDER ADULTS DECLINE by Sara Honn Qualls; 15) COUPLE THERAPY WITH LONG-MARRIED OLDER ADULTS by Erlene Rosowsky; + 25 additional chapters. First Printing of the First Edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good condition./No dust jacket, as issued.. xx, 721pp. . (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Hemingway's Fetishism : Psychoanalysis and the Mirror of Manhood
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1999 6" wide by 9" tall. New condition. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Flat spine. No creases. Pages are fresh and crisp, obviously never read. Illustrations. Chapter notes. Bibliography. Index. First printing, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. From the rear cover: "In HEMINGWAY'S FETISHISM, Carl Eby demonstrates in painstaking detail and with stunning new archival evidence how fetishism was crucial to the construction and negotiation of identity and gender in both Hemingway's life and his fiction. Critics have long acknowledged Hemingway's lifelong erotic obsession with hair, but this book is the first to explain in a theoretically coherent manner why Hemingway was a fetishist and why we should care. Without reducing Hemingway's art to his psychosexuality, Eby demonstrates that when the fetish appears in Hemingway's fiction, it always does so with a retinue of attendant fantasies, themes, and symbols that are among the most prominent and important in Hemingway's work." First Printing of the First Edition . Soft Cover. Original pictorial wraps. xv, 365pp. . (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Natural Healing for Schizophrenia and Other Common Mental Disorders
Eugene, Oregon: Borage Books, 1998 8.5" wide by 11" tall. A bright, shiny, clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. Flat spine. No creases. Pages are fresh, crisp, and clean -- apparently never read. Glossary. 5 appendices. Bibliographical references (that fill 37 pages). Index. From the rear cover: "'This is the most useful volume on nutritional methods for mental illness written in the past 20 years. I believe that it will be a valuable resource for researchers, clinicians, and families alike. It is required reading for our research and medical staff.' -- William J. Walsh, Ph.D., President, Health Research Institute and Pfeiffer Treatment Center, Naperville, IL." Signed by Author (on title page - signature only). Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. . Oversize Softcover. Fine condition. x, 238pp.. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 27) |
The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child : Volume Twenty-Eight (Vol 28)
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1973 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (15.00). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. No chips. No corner bumps. Index. Appendix lists table of contents for Volumes 1-27. Original orange cloth. First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Fine condition/Very Good dust jacket. 8vo. 511pp. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Experiencing Hypnosis : Therapeutic Approaches to Altered States
New York:: Irvington Publishers, Inc. , 1981 A square, tight copy. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Contents are arranged into four major sections: 1) The Indirect Approaches to Hypnosis; 2) Catalepsy in Hypnotic Induction and Therapy; 3) Ideomotor Signaling in Hypnotic Induction and Therapy; 4) The Experimental Learning of Trance by the Skeptical Mind. Bibliographical references. Index. Bound in the original purple boards, lettered in shiny gold on the spine. First Edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good+ condition./Very Good dust jacket.. 8vo. (xii), 283pp.. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Experiencing Hypnosis : Therapeutic Approaches to Altered States
New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc, 1981 Fine condition in Fine Dust Jacket. No chips. No tears. No creases. Previous owner's name in two places. Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Has four sections: I) The Indirect Approaches to Hypnosis; II) Catalepsy in Hypnotic Induction and Therapy; III) Ideomotor Signaling in Hypnotic Induction and Therapy; IV) The Experiential Learning of Trance by the Skeptical Mind. Bibliographical references. Index. Original purple cloth. First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Fine condition/Fine dust jacket. 8vo. (xi), 283pp. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Hypnotherapy, An Exploratory Casebook
New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc, 1979 Near Fine condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. Previous owner's name in two places; otherwise unmarked. No remainder mark. Clean, square, tight copy. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. No audio cassette. Original purple cloth. From the Dust Jacket: "This casebook is the most systematic analysis of Erickson's approach to hypnotherapy. It provides the theoretical principles and practical case studies necessary for professionals, students, and all those interested in the techniques of one of the leaders in the field." First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Very Good dust jacket. 8vo. xvi, 495pp. (more information)
Offered by About Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 112 listings found. |




