Coin collectingfrom About Books |
|
Browse Coin collecting | Return to About Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Coins, Currency & Medals books
|
| 1) |
United States Gold Coins, An Analysis of Auction Records, Volume V [Vol 5, Five], Eagles 1795-1933
|
|
|
Englewood, Ohio: Paramount Publications, 1980 7" wide by 10.25" tall. Near Fine condition. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bright, clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with approx. 600 photos (both obverse and reverse views of some 300 coins). Six appendices. Summary of 369 auctions (number of appearances, of each coin, classified by condition); Ratings by Average Grade; Rarity by Number of Appearances in 369 Sales; Rarity in High Grade; Rarity Tables. Chronological List of Auction Catalogues Used in the Analysis. First Edition (No Additional Printings) . Hardcover. Publisher's pictorial boards/No dust jacket, as issued. 322pp. . more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 2) |
Selections from the Numismatist : Ancient and Medieval Coins
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin:: Whitman Publishing Company, 1960 A clean, square, tight copy. Cover lettering a little dull as usual, but still easily legible. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. No foxing. Illustrated with hundreds of coin photographs and drawings. Includes dozens of articles reprinted from issues of THE NUMISMATIST, 1896-1959. The articles are arranged by topic: Beginnings of Coinage; Greek coins; Survey of Roman coinage; Republican Roman coinage; Imperial Roman coinage; Later Roman Empire coinage; Coins and currency of Ancient Near East; Some phases of ancient coinage; Money of the Bible; Ancient coin portraiture; Medieval coinage; Ancient and oriental coinage. Bibliography for further reading. Bound in the original blue boards. First Collected Edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good+ condition./No Jacket.. 8vo. 318pp.. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Harold A. Blauvelt Iberoamerican and 1715 Spanish Treasure Fleet Collections : Public Auction Sale, February 17-19, 1977
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Bowers and Ruddy Galleries, Inc, 1977 8.5" wide by 11" tall. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Flat spine. Not price clipped (5.00). No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Profusely illustrated. This auction catalog has 2,044 lots of choice US coins, ranging from colonials to territorial gold, from half cents to double eagles; 73 lots of ancient coins in gold, silver and bronze; 225 lots of Iberoamerican and other gold coins of the world. There are also 721 lots of coins and artifacts from the sunken 1715 Spanish Treasure Fleet that were salvaged from the ocean floor off the east coast of Florida. Bid sheet and envelop are still bound-in. Original lavender, pictorial wraps First Edition . Oversize Softcover. Very Good condition. 192pp. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Charlton Standard Catalogue of Canadian Communion Tokens
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada / Birmingham, Michigan: The Charlton Press, 1992 5.5" wide by 8.5" tall. Trade paperback. Fine condition. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Flat, uncreased spine. Pages are fresh and crisp, probably never read. Describes and illustrates all tokens used in Canada West, Canada East and the Maritimes from 1770 to the early 1900's. Covers stock tokens as well as tokens used in Canadian mission churches. Provide readers with a complete survey, with estimated values, for all communion tokens known to have been used by Canadian congregations. First Edition (so stated) . Soft Cover. Original pictorial wraps. xviii, 270pp. . more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Charlton Standard Catalogue of Canadian Communion Tokens
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada / Birmingham, Michigan: The Charlton Press, 1992 5.5" wide by 8.5" tall. Trade paperback. Fine condition. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Flat, uncreased spine. Pages are fresh and crisp, probably never read. Describes and illustrates all tokens used in Canada West, Canada East and the Maritimes from 1770 to the early 1900's. Covers stock tokens as well as tokens used in Canadian mission churches. Provide readers with a complete survey, with estimated values, for all communion tokens known to have been used by Canadian congregations. First Edition (so stated) . Soft Cover. Original pictorial wraps. xviii, 270pp. . more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Charlton Standard Catalogue of Canadian Colonial Tokens, 3rd Edition
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: The Charlton Press, 1995 5.5" wide by 8.5" tall. Trade paperback. Fine condition. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Flat spine. No creases. Pages are fresh and crisp, probably never read. From the publisher: "A shortage of circulating legal tender in Canada from 1800 to 1860 forced local governments and merchants to devise their own coinage for commerce. Tokens used in Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick and Upper (East) and Lower (West) Canada are described in detail, including composition, weight, diameter, die axis, edge, and date of issue. All tokens are cross-referenced with other established numbering systems such as Breton, Courteau, Lees, Wood and Willey. A legend index allows collectors to easily identify even the most obscure token... With over two hundred pages filled with information and illustrations of this unique Canadian collectable, THE CHARLTON STANDARD CATALOGUE OF CANADIAN COLONIAL TOKENS is a publication no numismatic enthusiast should be without." Third Edition . Soft Cover. Original pictorial wraps. xxviii, 235pp. . more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 7) |
A Collector's Guide to Indian Head Quarter Eagles
|
|
|
Privately Published, 2001 Very Good condition. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages clean. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Softcover. 5.5" wide by 8.5" tall. "First Edition 2001" is so stated, with NO indication of any other printing. Illustrated with photographs. Gives mintage figures for circulation and proof; rarity ratings -- overall and uncirculated; notes on luster, coloration, eye appeal; values; market highs; rarity in various mint states 60-63, 64, 65, 66 and up; glossary, etc. First Edition . Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. 48pp. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
A Handbook of the Coinage of the Byzantine Empire : in Three Parts
|
|
|
London: Spink & Son Ltd., 1960 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Illustrated with coin photos throughout. Originally published in 1928, 1931, and 1933 as 3 separate volumes. This edition is three volumes bound as one, with additions and corrections. Original deep blue cloth, gilt lettered spine 2nd printing, with additions&corrections . Hardcover. Near Fine condition. 8vo. xi, 361pp. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 9) |
Mint Record and Type Table : United States Coins, Listing the Major Varieties of All Regular Issues of United States Coins as Well as Private Gold, Encased Postage, and Fractional Currency
|
|
|
[Chicago]: [John S. Swift, Co., Inc.], 1936 4.75" wide by 7.25" tall. A clean, square, tight copy. Brief gift note on endpaper. Pages are unmarked. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. With illustrations of most types. Gives brief descriptions and quantities minted by year. Includes commemorative Gold and Silver showing the number of pieces authorized, number coined, number used for assay purposes, number melted and number available for the collector [through 1936]. Bound in the original blue cloth. First Edition? (No Additional Printings) . Hard Cover. Very Good condition./No jacket.. 252pp.. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
A Comprehensive Guide to United States Commemorative Coins
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: The Ivy Press, Inc., 1979 Previous owner's name else Very Good condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Pages are fresh and crisp. Well-illustrated with enlarged photos (both obverse and reverse) of each coin (in MS 65 or better). Includes for each coin: mintage, mint state frequency, retail price analysis, commentary, buying tips. Info on grading. Discussion of Toning, and how it can affect value. Glossary. Bibliography (Recommended Reading). First Edition . Hardcover. Publisher's brown boards, gilt/Jacket not priced or clipped. 8vo. x, 130pp.. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Papers of Sir William Johnson, Volume X [Vol. 10, Ten]
|
|
|
Albany:: The University of the State of New York, 1951 A solid copy -- square and reasonably tight. Bound in the original blue cloth, lettered in gold on the spine. Laid-in are two typed letters signed by the compiler, Milton W. Hamilton, to George H. Crosbie, editor of THE AUTOGRAPH COLLECTOR'S JOURNAL. Both discuss an article that Hamilton was writing about a Sir William Johnson letter. The article was scheduled to be published in the April 1952 issue of Crosbie's magazine. Sir William Johnson (1715-1774) was the superintendent of Indian affairs for British America. See DAB, Vol V, pp. 124-128. This volume of Johnson's papers covers the period September 1758 through December 1763, including the campaigns and diplomacy of the French and Indian War, Pontiac's conspiracy, settlement of the peace, Johnson's wise policies and importance in placating and controlling the Indian tribes, especially the Six Nations of Iroquois. It parallels Volume III and a part of Volume IV of the Johnson Papers, supplementing and filling out the picture of those years. Illustrated with 12 plates. This volume is also of interest to numismatists for its information on the rare Montreal Medals -- awarded in the late Spring and Summer, 1761 by Johnson to 182 Native Americans who remained loyal to him and to the British army throughout the Montreal campaign of 1760. With 2 letters SIGNED by Hamilton.. First Edition. . Oversize Hardcover (heavy). Very Good condition./No jacket.. Thick 8vo. xiv, 998pp.. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Morgan and Peace Dollar Textbook
|
|
|
Metairie, Louisiana: Adam Smith Publishing Near Fine condition in Near Very Good Dust Jacket (edge wear, rubbed). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Pages are fresh and crisp. First printing, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. No date of publication is given (but probably published in the late 1960's or early 1970s). From the Dust Jacket: "Included are a detailed definition of terms; descriptions of silver dollars and hoards, including the fabled Redfield hoard; a comprehensive analysis of coin market cycles and their effects upon silver dollars; proper coin storage; counterfeits and how to detect them; major silver dollar varieties; and much more... The majority of the book is given to a date-by-date analysis of the 122 different Morgan and peace dollars. Color photos of the finest silver dollar set ever assembled are used for illustration of each date..." First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Publisher's black boards/Jacket not priced or clipped. xvii, 261pp. . more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 13) |
Jim Osbon's Silver Dollar Encyclopedia : 2nd Edition
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia: Headquarters Publishing Company, 1979 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Illustrated with many statistical charts and a few photos. This is a comprehensive guide to Silver Dollars from 1794 to 1935, including Bust Dollars, Liberty Seated Dollars, Trade Dollars, Morgan Dollars, and Peace Dollars. Has chapters on: History of the US Silver Dollar; Silver Dollar Grading; Carson City Silver Dollars; Analysis of the Redfield Dates; The O-Mint Phenomenon; etc. "Too few people understand that financial security is the result of an active, planned program of long-range investments. Using this investment handbook as a guide, buy the best coins you can afford, and buy them now; hold them as long as you can. In a few years, you will be please with the results." Original blue cloth, decorated in silver First Printing of the Second Edition . Hardcover. Fine condition/No jacket. 8vo. 384pp . more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $30.95
|
|
| 14) |
A History of United States Coinage
|
|
|
San Diego and New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, Inc., 1980 A square, tight, mild EX-LIBRARY copy. The Dust Jacket is bright and shiny. No chips. No tears. NOT price clipped (25.00). NO library markings on the spine or Dust Jacket. Interior markings on endpapers and copyright page only. Two WITHDRAWN stamps. Pages are unmarked. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. With over 300 illustrations. Bibliography. Index. "First Edition" is so stated, with complete number row (123456789) on the copyright page. From the Dust Jacket: "An authoritative and entertaining examination of many famous and little-known instances of coinage playing a role in American history." First Printing of the First Edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good condition./Very Good dust jacket.. 404pp. . more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 15) |
Roman Silver Coins, Volume III, Pertinax to Balbinus and Pupienus
|
|
|
London: B. A. Seaby LTD., 1969 Near Fine condition in bright, shiny Near Fine Dust Jacket. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Pages are fresh and crisp. Illustrated throughout with photos of ancient coins. A large, fold-out chart is bound-in. Arranged according to Cohen. Bibliography/references. Index. First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Publishers black cloth/DJ Not Price Clipped (£2.40). 8vo. vii, 161pp. + 3 pages of ads.. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
Roman Silver Coins, Volume I, The Republic to Augustus, Second Edition Revised
|
|
|
London: B. A. Seaby LTD., 1967 Fine condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Pages are fresh and crisp. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of drawings of ancient coins. Numbered and arranged according to Babelon, with historical notes. Bibliography/references. Index of Inscriptions on Republican Coins. [Note, the so-called Third Edition, published in 1978, appears to be a reprint of this one, with the same format, number of pages, and content] First Printing of Second Revised Edition . Hardcover. Publishers black cloth/Price Clipped Dust Jacket. 8vo. viii, 168pp. . more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $54.95
|
|
| 17) |
Roman Silver Coins, Volume IV, Gordian III to Postumus
|
|
|
London: B. A. Seaby LTD., 1971 Tiny coin dealer's label on endpaper else Fine condition in bright, shiny Fine Dust Jacket. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Pages are fresh and crisp. Illustrated throughout with photos of ancient coins. A large, fold-out chart is bound-in. Arranged according to Cohen. Index. First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Publishers black cloth/Price Clipped Dust Jacket. 8vo. vii, 136pp. + 6 pages. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
Roman Silver Coins, Volume II, Tiberius to Commodus, Second Edition Revised
|
|
|
London: B. A. Seaby LTD., 1968 Tiny coin dealer's label on endpaper else Fine condition in bright, shiny Fine Dust Jacket. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Pages are fresh and crisp. Illustrated throughout with drawings of ancient coins. Two large, fold-out charts are bound-in. Arranged according to Cohen. Bibliography/references. Index. First Printing of Second Revised Edition . Hardcover. Publishers black cloth/Price Clipped Dust Jacket. 8vo. (vi), 217pp. . more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
Israel Coins and Medals Catalogue, 1988-1995, Part III(3)
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Israel Government Coins and Medals Corporation, Ltd., 1995 Near Fine condition but for a small scratch and surface scrape (dime-sized) on the cover. A bright, shiny, clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. 17cm wide by 25 cm tall. Hardcover. First Edition. Lavishly illustrated, including many photos in full-color. History and catalogue of coins, medals and tokens issued by the Bank Israel and the Israel Government from 1988 through 1995. Each item is pictured with background information and history, as well as a complete description and circulation information. Translated by Alan Paris. Index. Bound in the original maroon simulated leather, decorated in shiny gold on the spine and front cover. First Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No jacket, probably as issued. 272pp. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $349.95
|
|
| 20) |
Catalogue, Part 2, Israel Coins and Medals
|
|
|
Jerusalem: The Israel Government Coins and Medals Corporation, Ltd., 1988 Near Fine. Condition would be Fine but for a small mark on the front pastedown endpaper. A bright, shiny, clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. 17cm wide by 25 cm tall. Illustrated with hundreds of photos, a number in full color. From the foreword: "This catalogue gives full details of all the Corporation's issues from the beginning of 1983 to the end of 1987 and is the direct continuation of the 1958-1982 Catalogue." A photo of each coin and medal is presented along with background information, complete description of obverse, reverse and edge, serialization, designer, engraver, mint, year of issue, composition, measurements, weight, quantity, issue price, etc. Bound in the original red leatherette. Gilt lettering and decorations on the cover and spine are bright and shiny. First Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No jacket, probably as issued. 132pp. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 21) |
Catalogue, Israel Coins and Medals
|
|
|
Jerusalem: The Israel Government Coins and Medals Corporation, Ltd., 1982 Near Fine. Condition would be Fine but for a few tiny marks on the front pastedown endpaper. A bright, shiny, clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. 17cm wide by 25 cm tall. Illustrated with hundreds of photos, a number in full color. From the foreword: "The new catalogue of Israeli coins and medals encompasses all the commemorative coins that were issued by the Bank of Israel, the series of coins issued for commerce, and medals that were issued by the Israel Government Coins and Medals Corporation from 1958- 5718 to 1982-5743. The catalogue provides, for the first time, full details of the coins distributed by the Corporation since its formation." A photo of each coin and medal is presented along with background information, complete description of obverse, reverse and edge, serialization, designer, engraver, mint, year of issue, composition, measurements, weight, quantity, issue price, etc. Bound in the original navy blue leatherette. Gilt lettering and decorations on the cover and spine are bright and shiny. First Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No jacket, probably as issued. 327pp. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $46.95
|
|
| 22) |
Highlights from the Teyler Museum : History, Collections and Buildings
|
|
|
Haarlem, The Netherlands: The Teyler Museum, 1996 A new copy. Flawless condition. Sharp corners. NO creases. NO rubbing. First Edition in English. 21 cm wide by 28 cm tall. Illustrated with over 200 beautiful full-color photos of objects from the collections. This is a gem of a museum and library, located a few minutes west of Amsterdam. It has major collections of early scientific instruments, fossils, paleontology, mineralogy, and numismatics. Among its paintings and drawings are Michelangelo sketches (including studies for the Sistine Chapel), and art by Raphael, Rembrandt, Peter Paul Rubens, Hendrick Goltzius, Adriaen van Ostade, Romeyn de Hooghe, Albrecht Durer, Jacques Callot, Piranesi, over 25,000 prints from the Dutch school, etc. No other library in the Netherlands contains such a splendid and complete collection of 18th and 19th century literature on botany, zoology and earth sciences. Introduction by Eric Ebbinge. Translated by Shirley Fawcett, et al. Bound in the original red pictorial wrappers. First Edition in English . Oversize Softcover. New condition. 97pp. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $137.50
|
|
| 23) |
Catalogue of English and Foreign Gold and Silver Coins, A Good Series of English Crowns, Important Naval and Military Campaign Medals, 24 June 1970
|
|
|
London: Sotheby & Co., 1970 7.25" wide by 9.75" tall. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. No creases. Original printed wraps. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No margin notes. Illustrated auction catalogue (1969/70 No. 12). Describes 436 lots. Includes: Fifteen Hammered Pence from a Sussex Hoard Discovered in 1843; Choice English and Foreign Orders, Medals and Decorations; Important Group of Russian Orders Awarded to General Michael Babich, Governor of the Province of Kaban; Rare Indian Chief Medals; An Early Star of the Most Illustrious Order of St. Patrick, circa 1800; An Albert Medal in Gold, to Alfred Furneaux, 1917; George Crosses Awarded to Miss Emma Townsend (1932) and Lieut. Patrick Humphries, R. N. (1937); Highly Important Group of Medals Awarded to Fl. Lieut. N. H. Jenkins; Extremely Rare V. C. Group Awarded to Captain Ishar Singh (1921); and Other Fine Pieces First Edition . Softcover. Near Fine condition. 70pp + 8 plates. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 24) |
Catalogue of Ancient, English and Foreign Gold, Including Fine Hammered Coins, Together with Specimen and Maundy Sets and Historical Medals, 21 July 1971
|
|
|
London: Sotheby & Co., 1971 7.25" wide by 9.75" tall. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Original printed wraps. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No margin notes. Illustrated auction catalogue (1970/71 No. 11). Describes 602 lots. Subtitle: Containing Many Rarities, Including an Angel of Richard III; Sovereigns of Henry VIII and Mary; An Elizabeth Half-Pound; A Choice Series of Five-Guinea Pieces and Other Smaller Gold; Together with Other Ancient, English and Foreign Coins in All Metals; Choice Specimen Sets from 1826; and Fine Historical Medals Including A Rare Shrewsbury Silver Pound and Other Civil War Pieces; A Commonwealth Halfcrown Struck in Copper; Choice Pattern Crowns Including 1818 and a Wyon Pattern of 1888... An Important Group of Platinum Pieces; Interesting Banknotes. Printed bid slip (unused) is laid-in. First Edition . Softcover. Near Fine condition. 59pp + 9 plates. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 25) |
Catalogue of English and Foreign Gold and Silver Coins, The Attenborough Hoard of Hammered Silver, Edward I - Henry V, Important Naval and Military Campaign Medals, 30 September 1970
|
|
|
London: Sotheby & Co., 1970 7.25" wide by 9.75" tall. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Original printed wraps. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No margin notes. Illustrated auction catalogue (1970/71 No. 1). Describes 346 lots. Includes: Choice English and Foreign Orders, Medals and Decorations; A Fine Georgian Breast Star of the Most Noble Order of the Garter; A Good Series of Military General Service Medals, 1793-1814; A rare New Zealand Medal to major-General Thomas Collinson, R. E.; Interesting Life-Saving Awards, including Two Albert Medals. in Bronze; An Important Victorian Officers Group to General Sir Thomas Monteath Douglas; The Famous "St. Paul's Cathedral" George Cross Awarded to Lieut. R. Davies, Royal Engineers, A Good V. C. Group Awarded to Drummer W. Ritchie, Seaforth Highlanders (1916); and Other Fine Pieces First Edition . Softcover. Near Fine condition. 53pp + 4 plates. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 26) |
Catalogue of Historical and Commemorative Medals, The Property of F W Julian, Esq and Other Owners, English and Foreign and Ancient Coins in Gold, Silver and Bronze, 16 December 1970
|
|
|
London: Sotheby & Co., 1970 7.25" wide by 9.75" tall. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. No creases. Original printed wraps. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No margin notes. Illustrated auction catalogue (1970/71 No. 4). Describes 274 lots. Subtitle: Together with an Interesting Group of Box Thalers and Medals and Important Coin Jewelry including Greek Gold Coins Mounted and Set in the Ancient Style First Edition . Softcover. Near Fine condition. 32pp + 4 plates. . more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 27) |
Catalogue of an Important Collection of Medals of South African Interest 1877-1953 Formed by the Late W. J. Dear, Esq; The Collection of Life-Saving Awards and Medals [Part III] The Final Portion Formed by D J Denham, Esq, 26 January 1972
|
|
|
London: Sotheby & Co., 1972 6" wide by 9.75" tall. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Original printed wraps. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No margin notes. Illustrated auction catalogue (1971/72 No. 5). Describes 267 lots. Includes: Medals for the Zulu War, 1877-79; Queen's South African Medals, 1899-1902 [Part II]; Victoria Crosses Awarded for the Crimean War (1854) and the Palestine Campaign (1918); A Unique 7 Bar N.G.S. Awarded to Gunner Thomas Haines; etc First Edition . Softcover. Near Fine condition. 46pp + 2 plates. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 28) |
Catalogue of English and Foreign Coins in Gold, Silver and Bronze, Together with Historical Medals and Banknotes, 5 May 1971
|
|
|
London: Sotheby & Co., 1971 7.25" wide by 9.75" tall. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. No creases. Original printed wraps. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No margin notes. Illustrated auction catalogue (1970/71 No. 8). Describes 304 lots. Subtitle: Including Coins Offered for Sale on Behalf of the Church of England Children's Society; English Hammered and Milled Gold; Crown Pieces, Including a Rare 1705 Specimen; Other Silver Including Two Extremely Rare Pattern Shillings of George III, Specimen Sets... Curious Currency; Interesting Banknotes First Edition . Softcover. Near Fine condition. 31pp + 1 plate. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Catalogue of English and Foreign Gold and Silver Coins together with Commemorative Medals and Numismatic Books, 8 May 1970
|
|
|
London: Sotheby & Co, 1970 7.25" wide by 9.75" tall. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. No creases. Illustrated auction catalogue (1969/70 No. 11). Describes 381 lots. Original printed wraps. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No margin notes First Edition . Softcover. Near Fine condition. 39pp + 5 plates. . more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
Catalogue of Important Military and Naval Campaign Medals, Gallantry Awards and Other English and Foreign Orders, Medals and Decorations, Together with Works of Reference on Medals and Medal Collecting, 23 June 1972
|
|
|
London: Sotheby & Co., 1972 6" wide by 9.75" tall. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Original printed wraps. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No margin notes. Auction catalogue (1971/72 No. 12). Describes 249 lots. Describes 74 works of reference relating to Medals and Medal Collecting. Also includes: Queen's South Africa Medals, 1899; A Rare Bronze Proof Indian Peace Medal; A Polar Group for Captain Scott's Expedition, 1902-04; A Small Collection of Imperial Russian Orders and Medals together with U.S.S.R, The Order of Suvorov; An Outstanding George Cross Awarded to Squadron Leader H. Dinwoodie; And Other Fine Pieces First Edition . Softcover. Near Fine condition. 36pp. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 31) |
Catalogue of the Fine and Important Collection of Life-Saving Awards and Medals Formed by D J Denham, Esq, 23 June 1971
|
|
|
London: Sotheby & Co., 1971 7.25" wide by 9.75" tall. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Original printed wraps. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No margin notes. Illustrated auction catalogue (1970/71 No. 10). Describes 546 lots. Subtitle: And Other Choice English and Foreign Orders, Medals and Decorations; Fine Campaign Pieces; A Series of Indian Medals to Native Recipients; A Highly Important Polar Group Awarded to Commander Frank Wild, R. N.; A Fine Georgian Breast Star of the Order of the Garter; A Very Rare Suffragette Medal and Bar; The Important Diamond Insignia of the Order of St. Alexander of Bulgaria; ... A Fine Boer War Victoria Cross Group of Six Awarded to Major Alexis Doxat First Edition . Softcover. Near Fine condition. 47pp + 3 plates. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 32) |
Catalogue of Silver Pennies of Henry III from the Colchester Hoard (1969) and Other Hammered and Ancient Coins, 24 March 1971
|
|
|
London: Sotheby & Co., 1971 7.25" wide by 9.75" tall. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Original printed wraps. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No margin notes. Illustrated auction catalogue (1970/71 No. 7). Describes 432 lots. Subtitle: Including a Pattern Halfcrown in Gold of Charles I, A Rare and Interesting Gold Medal Struck for the Death of John Hampden, 1643; An Extremely Interesting Rare Half-Broad of Oliver Cromwell and Other Choice Gold Pieces, Together with Greek, Roman, and Byzantine Coins First Edition . Softcover. Near Fine condition. 38pp + 4 plates. . more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 33) |
Catalogue of the Fine Collection of Campaign and Gallantry Medals Formed by the late Captain John Batty; The Collection of Life-Saving Awards and Medals [Part II] Formed by D J Denham, Esq, 7 October 1971
|
|
|
London: Sotheby & Co., 1971 6" wide by 9.75" tall. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Original printed wraps. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No margin notes. Auction catalogue (1971/72 No. 2). Describes 326 lots. Also includes: A Fine Boer War Posthumous Victoria Cross Group of 3 Awarded to Private John Barry, Royal Irish Regt.; A Unique Group for the Goliath Disaster, 1875; An Historic Waterloo Bugle; An Important Collection of Queen's South Africa Medals, 1899-1902; A Victorian Officers' Group to the Gordon Family; The Highly Important George Gross for the First Empire Gallantry Medal (1921); A Good Boer War Victoria Cross Group of 5 Awarded to Sjt. A. E. Curtis, East Surrey Regt.; and Other Fine Pieces First Edition . Softcover. Very Good condition. 48pp. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 34) |
Catalogue of Important Campaign Medals to the Cavalry Regiments, 1793-1918, The Property of The Royal Hussars (PWO), 27 January 1971
|
|
|
London: Sotheby & Co., 1971 7.25" wide by 9.75" tall. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. No creases. Original printed wraps. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No margin notes. Auction catalogue (1970/71 No. 5). Describes 277 lots. Includes: A Highly Important Antarctic Group Awarded to F. R. H. Drake [Secretary to Captain Scott]; A Rare Waziristan-Kurdistan R. A. F. Group; The highly Important St. Nazaire D. C. M. Awarded to Sgt. W. A. Challington; and Other Fine Pieces First Edition . Softcover. Near Fine condition. 54pp . more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Encyclopedia of United States Silver & Gold Commemorative Coins, 1892-1954
|
|
|
New York: F.C.I. Press, Inc. / Arco Publishing, Inc, 1981 8.75" wide by 11.25" tall. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (35.00). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Photographs throughout. Bibliography. Index. Original black cloth First Printing of the First Edition . Oversize Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. xxi, 362pp. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Coinage of the Roman Republic
|
|
|
New York: Sanford J. Durst, 1976 Very Fine condition. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bright, clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Illustrated with 30 plates, with detailed drawings and photos of hundreds of coins. Historical Outline of the Coinage. Descriptions of each of the coins, period-by-period. Key to Degrees of Rarity scale (rated 1-10). Detailed footnotes. Select Bibliography. Key to the plates. 8 indexes. Reprint of the Revised Edition . Hardcover. Publisher's black leatherette/No dust jacket. 8vo. 343pp. + 30 plates.. more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 37) |
Crowns of the British Empire, Second Edition
|
|
|
Iola, Wisconsin: Krause Publications, 1971 Very Fine condition. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bright, clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Photo illustrated throughout. From the Foreword: "The popularity of the subject decreed that the second edition be presented in a more durable and handy format. The textual contents have also been completely revised... while the quality of the illustrations have been significantly improved." First Printing of Second Revised Edition . Hardcover. Publisher's blue cloth/No dust jacket. 8vo. ii, 170pp. . more information
Offered by About Books (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
