Browsing the inventory of Literacy NanaimoCanadian Biography, Memoirs, Family History |
|
Browse books in Canadian Biography, Memoirs, Family History | Return to Literacy Nanaimo
|
| |||||
| 1) |
A HISTORY OF THE HUXLEY AREA: A Centennial Project in Honour of Our Pioneers
None Stated. No date. Illustrated white boards, black lettering; slight toning of page edges and boards. Pale blue dust jacket with matching illustration and lettering; slight fading to spine; small nick; edgewear and rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 203 pages; fold-out map of settlement locations; map of Huxley original townsite and glossary. Numerous black and white reproductions of personal photographs. A history of the Huxley area, Alberta, located about 100 miles northeast of Calgary on the CNR line to Edmonton, bounded by parkland, prairie and rolling hills. Ghost Pine Creek (originally Devil's Creek) and Three Hills Creek, wind through the district. The compilers of the history note: "In this book we have tried to preserve the stories of our pioneers, their joys, their sorrows and their contributions to the bountiful life we know today". Very uncommon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Lila Meding (art); Lois McArthur and W Vanover (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. CANADIANA HUXLEY ALBERTA CENTENNIAL STORIES REMINISCENCES PIONEERS SETTLERS GENEALOGY. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 2) |
THE ENEMY THAT NEVER WAS: A History of the Japanese Canadians
Toronto Ontario: McClelland & Stewart, 1976. Reprinted 1977. Grey-green "tweed-look" boards; gilt stamped lettering; bumping to spine ends and top edges; previous owner's neat stamp on front endpaper and page edges. Very clean, sound copy. 456 pages including: Index; very detailed Bibliography; 13 Appendices (historical data); lengthy Chapter Notes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of historic photographs; map of British Columbia showing internal relocation camps. A history of the Japanese in Canada and in particular, immigration to the west coast: "the stresses generated by an immigrant group entering an unstable, volatile society which was then emerging from its pioneer stage" - and the record of the evacuation and detention of over twenty thousand Japanese, three-quarters of whom were Canadian citizens, on the grounds of "national security" in World War II. A carefully documented account: "What happened to the Japanese Canadians is an enduring monument to the fragility of democratic ideals in times of crisis in which, given the right circumstances, people so easily lose their perspectives on civil liberties" (Preface).. ISBN: 0 7710 0723 X. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADIANA BRITISH COLUMBIA JAPANESE-CANADIANS IMMIGRATION WAR MEASURES ACT WORLD WAR II WWII NISEI REPATRIATION EVACUATION PREJUDICE INTERNMENT DISCRIMINATION SOCIOLOGY RACISM. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 3) |
A History of the Japanese Canadians: THE ENEMY THAT NEVER WAS - An Account of the Deplorable Treatment Inflicted on Japanese Canadians During World War Two
Toronto Ontario: McClelland & Stewart, 1976. Reprinted 1979. Cover rubbed, edgewear, creases. Clean, sound copy with clear text. 456 pages including: Index; very detailed Bibliography; 13 Appendices (historical data); lengthy Chapter Notes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of historic photographs; map of British Columbia showing internal relocation camps. A history of the Japanese in Canada and in particular, immigration to the west coast: "the stresses generated by an immigrant group entering an unstable, volatile society which was then emerging from its pioneer stage" - and the record of the evacuation and detention of over twenty thousand Japanese, three-quarters of whom were Canadian citizens, on the grounds of "national security" in World War II. A carefully documented account: "What happened to the Japanese Canadians is an enduring monument to the fragility of democratic ideals in times of crisis in which, given the right circumstances, people so easily lose their perspectives on civil liberties" (Preface).. ISBN: 0 7710 0723 X. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADIANA BRITISH COLUMBIA JAPANESE-CANADIANS IMMIGRATION WAR MEASURES ACT WORLD WAR II WWII NISEI REPATRIATION EVACUATION PREJUDICE INTERNMENT DISCRIMINATION SOCIOLOGY RACISM. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 4) |
A PIONEER GENTLEWOMAN IN BRITISH COLUMBIA: The Recollections of Susan Allison
Vancouver BC Canada: University of British Columbia Press, 1976. (Pioneers of British Columbia series) Abridged edition of extensively annotated volume published in 1976: full text of memoirs contained in this book. Cover toned; crease to spine. Very clean sound copy. 144 pages including detailed Index; Acknowledgements; detailed page notes; Appendices: 1- Account of the Similkameen Indians of British Columbia; 2 - The Big Men of the Mountains; 3 - The Glittering Hair; lengthy Introduction by editor. Illustrated with area map and a number of black and white reproductions of contemporary photographs and paintings. In 1860, at the age of fourteen, Susan Louisa Moir left England for British Columbia; she lived briefly in both Victoria and New Westminster, then BC's two most important settlements. In 1868, she married John Fall Allison and, on her honeymoon, rode over the Allison Trail into the unsettled Similkameen Valley. Her record of the voyage and her memories of the isolated but fulfilling life she, her husband and their fourteen children, led in the Similkameen and Okanagan valleys provide a unique view of the pioneer mind and spirit. Uncommon.. ISBN: 0 7748 0052 6. Abridged Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADIANA BRITISH COLUMBIA AUTOBIOGRAPHY FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE SIMILKAMEEN VALLEY OKANAGAN INDIANS. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 5) |
EVERGREEN ISLANDS:
North Vancouver BC Canada: Gray's Publishing / Whitecap Books Publication , 1985. Second printing. Minimal curl to corners. Very clean, sound copy. 234 pages including: detailed Index of names; list of Sources; Notes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of historic photographs; 3 annotated area maps. "A lively history of a beautiful and remote part of the coast of British Columbia ... settled by pioneer farmers, fishermen and loggers from the 1880's on. Their colourful past includes everything from Indian wars and celebrated murder cases to Utopian communities and fashionable afternoon teas." (back cover). ISBN: 0 88826 084 9. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). Illus. by Peggy Ward (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADIANA BRITISH COLUMBIA STRAIT OF GEORGIA INSIDE PASSAGE ISLANDS QUADRA CORTES REDONDA MAURELLE SONORA THURLOW FARMING FISHING LOGGING PIONEERS SETTLERS. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 6) |
A HISTORY OF NANOOSE BAY, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA: The Next Decade 1980-1990
Parksville BC: Nanoose Volunteer Fire Department Ladies' Auxiliary, 1990. Pictorial card cover, slight rubbing; a little irregularity in tape binding of spine (as published). Very clean, sound copy. 204 pages including: Notes; Index of Personal Names; 2 fold-out maps attached to front and back covers - Old Nanoose; New Nanoose. Numerous black and white illustrations: drawings, area sketch maps, reproductions of historical photographs. Contents include: the First People; Explorers; Pioneers; Settlers; Biographies (1860 - 1950); the Community; the Next Decade. The third edition uses all the original material of the earlier editions and includes an update of the years 1980-1990. Nanoose Bay is situated on the east coast of Vancouver Island, British Columbia, facing the Strait of Georgia. The book is a well-documented history of the community and its people. Very uncommon.. Third Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADIANA BRITISH COLUMBIA VANCOUVER ISLAND NANOOSE BAY FIRST NATIONS EXPLORERS PIONEERS SETTLERS. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 7) |
THE LITTLE IMMIGRANTS: The Orphans Who Came to Canada
Toronto Canada: Macmillans of Canada. Reprinted May 1981. Brown boards, gold stamped lettering; page edges toned; fawn pastedowns and endpapers. Pictorial dust jacket; mild rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 271 pages including; very detailed Index and Bibliography; Notes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of contemporary photographs and documents. The story of the British children who, between 1870 and the depression of the 1930s, travelled to make a new life in Canada - many of them through the endeavours of Dr Barnardo. Most of the "home children" were placed with farm families to work in the fields, playing a part in opening the land for the new nation. Their stories recount in vivid and poignant details their experiences of being uprooted and sent to live among strangers. . ISBN: 0 7715 9571 9. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. CANADIANA EMIGRATION IMMIGRATION DR BARNARDO "HOME CHILDREN" FARM FAMILIES WAIFS PIONEERS SETTLERS ORAL REMINISCENCES. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 8) |
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE ELK VALLEY SOURDOUGH
Self Published, 1982. Introduction by Guy E Lane. Maroon cloth-covered boards; panelled gilt titling and decorative design. Very clean, sound copy. 184 + iv pages illustrated with numerous reproductions of black and white personal photographs; annotated area map of the district where the author spent much of his life. The true story of the adventurous life of a trapper, hunter, fisherman, guide and outfitter, woodsman, coal miner, farmer and cattleman - a legend in his own time.. Signed and Dated by Author on Half Title Page . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADIANA BRITISH COLUMBIA ELK VALLEY TRAPPING HUNTING FISHING OUTFITTER WOODSMAN ADVENTURE SOURDOUGH AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 9) |
WILDERNESS WELFARE: An Epic of Frontier Life
Vancouver Canada: Mitchell Press Limited, 1966. Cream boards, blue lettering; pictorial pastedowns and endpapers; bumping to spine ends; faint marks and slight toning to page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; spine faded; rubbing and edgewear; 1/2" tears in spine. Very clean, sound copy. 219 pages. An engaging story of the author's life with his wife and daughters in Cariboo Country during the Depression years and the battle for survival by trapping and panning for gold as a latterday pioneer and frontiersman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. CANADIANA BRITISH COLUMBIA CARIBOO COUNTRY TRAPPING TRAP LINES GOLD PANNING GREAT DEPRESSION PIONEERING. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 10) |
SOJOURNING SISTERS: The Lives and Letters of Jessie and Annie McQueen
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2003. Red cloth, black lettering; charcoal pastedowns and endpapers. Pictorial dust jacket in grey, black and red. Very clean, sound copy (unread). 304 pages including: detailed Index; very detailed chapter notes; illustrated with a number of black and white plates - reproductions of personal photographs. The story of the McQueen sisters from Pictou County, Nova Scotia who, shortly after the completion of the Canadian transcontinental railroad in 1886, took the train west to British Columbia where they remained as sojourners for much of their lives. The book provides a new interpretation of early settlement across Canada as they became involved in their new communities. Using Jessie and Annie McQueen's letters home, the author evokes the boundless energy and enthusiasm shown by thousands of women who helped form Canada's frontiers - a significant and scholarly contribution to understanding the building of a nation. Very uncommon.. ISBN: 0 8020 3697 X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. CANADIANA BRITISH COLUMBIA NOVA SCOTIA ONTARIO NINETEENTH 19TH CENTURY SETTLERS SOJOURNERS FRONTIERS NATION BUILDING JESSIE AND ANNIE MCQUEEN. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 11) |
STANLEY PARK'S SECRET: The Forgotten Families of Whoi Whoi, Kanaka Ranch and Brockton Point
Madeira Park BC Canada: Harbour Publishing, 2005. Red boards, black lettering; pictorial 2-page map across pastedowns and endpapers - "Before the Pale-Face Came: Indian Names for Familiar Places". Dust jacket illustrated with panelled photograph of Indian couple; slight rubbing to back cover. Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 279 pages including; detailed Index; Chapter Notes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of historic and personal photographs; outline area map. When Stanley Park, Vancouver BC, was opened in 1888, the existing inhabitants of the area - aboriginal people at the villages of Whoi Whoi and Chaythoos, indigenous Hawaiians at Kanaka Ranch; others at Brockton Point - were uprooted. In 1958 the last families were forced out and the park returned to its supposed "pristine" character. Working in collaboration with descendants, the author weaves together family stories with archival documents, Vancouver Parks Board records and court proceedings to reveal a troubling yet deeply important facet of BC's history. [Shipping at cost] . ISBN: 1 55017 346 4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering. CANADIANA BRITISH COLUMBIA VANCOUVER STANLEY PARK ETHNIC RELATIONS WHOI-WHOI KANAKA RANCE BROCKTON POINT. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 12) |
SHADD: The Life and Times of Mary Shadd Cary
Toronto: NC Press Ltd, 1977. Slight rubbing, faint creasing to spine; occasional ink bracket in margin. Very clean, sound copy. 233 pages plus unpaged Index; detailed Bibliography; Chapter Footnotes. Illustrated in black and white with reproductions of historic photographs, drawings, sketches, map. The story of an exceptional woman in nineteenth century North America: the first black woman to found and edit a weekly newspaper ("The Provincial Freeman" in Canada West) during the 1850s; an early and vigorous advocate of women's rights; one of the first black women to lecture in public; a lifetime educator; a recruiting officer during the American Civil War; one of very few black women to practice law, beginning her legal career at the age of 60; an abolitionist whose activities involved her with many renowned figures of the day. Uncommon.. ISBN: 0 919600 74 3. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADIANA MARY SHADD CARY NINETEENTH CENTURY ABOLITIONISTS BLACK WOMEN'S RIGHTS ACTIVIST EDUCATOR UNIVERSAL SUFFRAGE "THE PROVINCIAL FREEMAN" WINDSOR CANADA WEST UNDERGROUND RAILROAD. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 13) |
WE WENT WHERE THEY SENT US ... AND DID AS WE WERE TOLD (most of the time)
Lantzville, British Columbia, Canada: Oolichan Books, 2000. Soft cover with flaps; initials on inside back cover. Very clean, sound copy. 290 pages including lists of military units mentioned, military terms and abbreviations. Illustrated in black and white with reproductions of personal photographs, facsimile documents, letters, maps, sketches. The contents cover the theatres of war in which Canadians serves during World War II: Atlantic; Mediterranean, Africa; Italy; Battle of Britain; England; Dieppe; Liberation of Europe; Germany, Prisoners of War; Pacific. A moving collection of personal memoirs and remembrances from the second world war. . ISBN: 0 88982 194 1. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADIANA WORLD WAR 1939-1945 PERSONAL NARRATIVES CANADIAN HISTORY MILITARY PRISONERS OF WAR BATTLE OF BRITAIN LIBERATION OF EUROPE. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 14) |
WE WENT WHERE THEY SENT US ... AND DID AS WE WERE TOLD (most of the time)
Lantzville, British Columbia, Canada: Oolichan Books, 2000. Slight fading to top edge; diagonal crease on cover. Very clean, sound copy. 290 pages including lists of military units mentioned, military terms and abbreviations. Illustrated in black and white with reproductions of personal photographs, facsimile documents, letters, maps, sketches. The contents cover the theatres of war in which Canadians serves during World War II: Atlantic; Mediterranean, Africa; Italy; Battle of Britain; England; Dieppe; Liberation of Europe; Germany, Prisoners of War; Pacific. A moving collection of personal memoirs and remembrances from the second world war. Uncommon.. ISBN: 0 88982 194 1. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADIANA WORLD WAR 1939-1945 PERSONAL NARRATIVES CANADIAN HISTORY MILITARY PRISONERS OF WAR BATTLE OF BRITAIN LIBERATION OF EUROPE. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 15) |
WE WENT WHERE THEY SENT US ... AND DID AS WE WERE TOLD (most of the time)
Lantzville, British Columbia, Canada: Oolichan Books, 2000. Very clean, sound copy. 290 pages including lists of military units mentioned, military terms and abbreviations. Illustrated in black and white with reproductions of personal photographs, facsimile documents, letters, maps, sketches. The contents cover the theatres of war in which Canadians serves during World War II: Atlantic; Mediterranean, Africa; Italy; Battle of Britain; England; Dieppe; Liberation of Europe; Germany, Prisoners of War; Pacific. A moving collection of personal memoirs and remembrances from the second world war. Uncommon.. ISBN: 0 88982 194 1. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADIANA WORLD WAR 1939-1945 PERSONAL NARRATIVES CANADIAN HISTORY MILITARY PRISONERS OF WAR BATTLE OF BRITAIN LIBERATION OF EUROPE. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 16) |
PIONEER LEGACY: Chronicles of the Lower Skeena River (Volume 1)
Terrace, BC, Canada: Dr R E M Lee Hospital Foundation, 1997. Slight edgewear, half inch tear in back of spine; neat inscription on half title page. Very clean sound copy. 240 pages including: detailed Index; list of Sources; illustrated in black and white with numerous reproductions of historic photographs, area maps, plans, documents. "The Skeena is a grand river, a beautiful river, a dangerous river - and for centuries it has been a highway from the northwest coast to the northern interior of what is now British Columbia. [The book] celebrates this mighty waterway and pays tribute to the rugged individuals - native peoples, white settlers and adventurers from all over the world - who have travelled, explored, lived and died along its turbulent 350-mile length." Very uncommon.. ISBN: 0 9683026 0 2. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). Illus. by J D Kelly (cover painting). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADIANA BRITISH COLUMBIA BC SKEENA RIVER FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE SETTLERS TSIMSHINN. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 17) |
SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF CFUW : SOIXANTE-QUINZE ANS DE FCFDU
Ottawa Ontario Canada: Canadian Federation of University Women, 1994. Glossy cover with black titling; illustrated with historic photograph. Signed by both volunteer editors. Numerous black and white photographs. 128 pages - no markings, bright clean pages; set out as appointments diary for 1995; President's Address in French and English. An account of the Canadian Federation of University Women, highlighting some of the achievements over 75 years. Uncommon.. ISBN: 0919387241. Signed on Title Page. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Horizontal . CANADIANA CANADIAN FEDERATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN 75th ANNIVERSARY 1994 WOMEN'S RIGHTS EQUALITY. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 18) |
CATS I Have Known and Loved
Canada: Doubleday, 2002. Black boards, gilt stamped lettering; sketches of cats on pastedowns and endpapers. Illustrated dust jacket; vertical crease on front flap; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 144 pages including black and white personal photographs, drawings, reproductions of cartoons. A delightful compendium of cat stories and illustrations: "No discussion is so intense, no story so riveting, no baseball game on TV so important, no kitchen task so crucial that it can't be interrupted when a cat enters the room ..." (From author's "Rules for Guests"). ISBN: 0 385 65938 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pierre Berton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. CANADIANA PIERRE BERTON (1920-2004) CATS ANIMAL STORIES ANECDOTES OWNERS HUMOUR HUMOR. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 19) |
CATS I Have Known and Loved
Canada: Doubleday, 2002. Black boards, gold stamped lettering; sketches of cats on pastedowns and endpapers; neat inscription on front endpaper. Illustrated dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 144 pages including black and white personal photographs, drawings, reproductions of cartoons. A delightful compendium of cat stories and illustrations: "No discussion is so intense, no story so riveting, no baseball game on TV so important, no kitchen task so crucial that it can't be interrupted when a cat enters the room ..." (From author's "Rules for Guests") Very uncommon.. ISBN: 0 385 65938 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pierre Berton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. CANADIANA PIERRE BERTON (1920-2004) CATS CAT STORIES ANECDOTES OWNERS HUMOUR HUMOR. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 20) |
THIS IS NOVA SCOTIA
Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson Limited, 1972. Some rubbing, bottom spine end worn; edges toned.. Very clean, sound copy. 299 pages including detailed Index; illustrated with many reproductions of black and white photographs. A classic description of a peregrination around Nova Scotia and Cape Breton - history, families, legends, ghost stories, phantom ships, pirates, turbulent tides and wild beauty - the romance of Acadia. . ISBN: 0 07 092960 2. First Thus. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADIANA NOVA SCOTIA ACADIA AMHERST HALIFAX YARMOUTH IGONISH TOPOGRAPHY LEGENDS GHOST TALES PHANTOM SHIPS PIRATES CAPE BRETON. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 21) |
THIS IS NOVA SCOTIA
Toronto: The Ryerson Press. Sixth printing 1965. Blue cloth, white lettering; slight bumping to corners and spine ends; pale blue pastedowns and endpapers with pictorial map showing author's route; tiny mark on bottom page edges. Pictorial dust jacket in blue, black and white; edgewear, short tears and tiny chips, some rubbing; intact. Very clean, sound copy. 299 pages including detailed Index; illustrated with many reproductions of black and white photographs. A description of a peregrination around Nova Scotia and Cape Breton - history, families, legends, ghost stories, phantom ships, pirates, turbulent tides and wild beauty - the romance of Acadia. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair to Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. CANADIANA NOVA SCOTIA ACADIA AMHERST HALIFAX YARMOUTH IGONISH TOPOGRAPHY LEGENDS GHOST TALES PHANTOM SHIPS PIRATES CAPE BRETON. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 22) |
THIS IS NOVA SCOTIA
Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson Limited, 1972. Some rubbing, spine creased; page edges toned.. Very clean, sound copy. 299 pages including detailed Index; illustrated with many reproductions of black and white historic photographs. A classic description of a peregrination around Nova Scotia and Cape Breton - history, families, legends, ghost stories, phantom ships, pirates, turbulent tides and wild beauty - the romance of Acadia. . ISBN: 0 07 092960 2. First Paperback Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADIANA NOVA SCOTIA ACADIA AMHERST HALIFAX YARMOUTH IGONISH TOPOGRAPHY LEGENDS GHOST TALES PHANTOM SHIPS PIRATES CAPE BRETON. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 23) |
MUDDLING THROUGH: The Remarkable Story of the Barr Colonists
Vancouver: Greystone Books Douglas & McIntyre, 1994. Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 234 pages including: Index, Sources; Chapter Notes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of letter; historic photographs; area maps. The story of 2000 middleclass British citizens who, at the turn of the last century, followed the charismatic but inept Isaac Barr to settle in the Canadian prairies - fired by the imperialistic notion that the British were far superior to anyone else. The author (granddaughter of Barr colonists) draws on diaries, memoirs, interviews and letters to recount the adventures of the colonists who, surviving the first bitter winter, went on to found the successful community of Lloydminster. A colourful and dramatic retelling of one of the most interesting chapters in Canadian history.. ISBN: 1 55054 105 6. First Paperback Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADIANA ISAAC MONTGOMERY BARR (1847?-1937) BARR-COLONY ALBERTA SASKATCHEWAN PRAIRIE PROVINCES COLONIZATION AGRICULTURAL COLONIES LLOYDMINSTER PIONEERS SETTLERS COLONISTS. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 24) |
THOSE LAKE PEOPLE: Stories of Cowichan Lake
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1995. Brown cloth-covered boards; stamped gilt lettering. Pictorial dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 217 pages including: Index, Sources; Glossary; Chapter Notes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of historic photographs; area maps. The book recounts the varied history of the Cowichan Lake area - 26 miles of fresh water and old growth forest: first settled by trappers, prospectors, cougar hungers, a handful of remittance men and a holiday destination for the rich and famous. Mostly owned by the E&N Railway, the pristine wilderness was subsequently sold and invaded by the big logging companies and became a site of intense union activity. With the growing population, it came to include expert gardeners who sold their exotic rhododendrons and alpine wildflowers all over the world. Drawing on a rich mix of letters, memoirs, interviews, the author has crafted a fascinating tale of the colourful characters who settled one of the world's most naturally abundant regions. Very uncommon.. ISBN: 1 55054 464 0. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. CANADIANA BRITISH COLUMBIA COWICHAN LAKE REGION (BC) TRAPPERS PROSPECTORS COUGAR HUNTERS TOURISM E&N RAILWAY LOGGING TRADES UNIONS HORTICULTURALISTS PIONEERS SETTLERS. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 25) |
THOSE LAKE PEOPLE: Stories of Cowichan Lake
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1995. Brown cloth-covered boards; stamped gilt lettering. Pictorial dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 217 pages including: Index, Sources; Glossary; Chapter Notes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of historic photographs; area maps. The book recounts the varied history of the Cowichan Lake area - 26 miles of fresh water and old growth forest: first settled by trappers, prospectors, cougar hungers, a handful of remittance men and a holiday destination for the rich and famous. Mostly owned by the E&N Railway, the pristine wilderness was subsequently sold and invaded by the big logging companies and became a site of intense union activity. With the growing population, it came to include expert gardeners who sold their exotic rhododendrons and alpine wildflowers all over the world. Drawing on a rich mix of letters, memoirs, interviews, the author has crafted a fascinating tale of the colourful characters who settled one of the world's most naturally abundant regions. Very uncommon.. ISBN: 1 55054 464 0. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. CANADIANA BRITISH COLUMBIA COWICHAN LAKE REGION (BC) TRAPPERS PROSPECTORS COUGAR HUNTERS TOURISM E&N RAILWAY LOGGING TRADES UNIONS HORTICULTURALISTS PIONEERS SETTLERS. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 26) |
THOSE LAKE PEOPLE: Stories of Cowichan Lake
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1995. Very clean, sound copy. 217 pages including: Index, Sources; Glossary; Chapter Notes. Illustrated with numerous black and white reproductions of historic photographs; area maps. The book recounts the varied history of the Cowichan Lake area - 26 miles of fresh water and old growth forest: first settled by trappers, prospectors, cougar hungers, a handful of remittance men and a holiday destination for the rich and famous. Mostly owned by the E&N Railway, the pristine wilderness was subsequently sold and invaded by the big logging companies and became a site of intense union activity. With the growing population, it came to include expert gardeners who sold their exotic rhododendrons and alpine wildflowers all over the world. Drawing on a rich mix of letters, memoirs, interviews, the author has crafted a fascinating tale of the colourful characters who settled one of the world's most naturally abundant regions. . ISBN: 1 55054 526 4. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADIANA BRITISH COLUMBIA COWICHAN LAKE REGION (BC) TRAPPERS PROSPECTORS COUGAR HUNTERS TOURISM E&N RAILWAY LOGGING TRADES UNIONS HORTICULTURALISTS PIONEERS SETTLERS. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 27) |
MUDDLING THROUGH: The Remarkable Story of the Barr Colonists
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1992. Blue cloth-covered boards; stamped white lettering; slight fading to top edge; front endpaper removed. Pictorial dust jacket - very neatly taped to book; small white label to base of spine (no other markings). Very clean, sound copy. 234 pages including: Index, Sources; Chapter Notes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of letter; historic photographs; area maps. The story of 2000 middleclass British citizens who, at the turn of the last century, followed the charismatic but inept Isaac Barr to settle in the Canadian prairies - fired by the imperialistic notion that the British were far superior to anyone else. The author (granddaughter of Barr colonists) draws on diaries, memoirs, interviews and letters to recount the adventures of the colonists who, surviving the first bitter winter, went on to found the successful community of Lloydminster. A colourful and dramatic retelling of one of the most interesting chapters in Canadian history.. ISBN: 1 55054 053 X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. CANADIANA ISAAC MONTGOMERY BARR (1847?-1937) BARR-COLONY ALBERTA SASKATCHEWAN PRAIRIE PROVINCES COLONIZATION AGRICULTURAL COLONIES LLOYDMINSTER PIONEERS SETTLERS COLONISTS. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 28) |
MUDDLING THROUGH: The Remarkable Story of the Barr Colonists
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1992. Blue cloth-covered boards; stamped white lettering; slight fading to edges and spine; front endpaper removed. Pictorial dust jacket; spine faded; gilt seal ("BC Book Prize Winner") affixed to front. Very clean, sound copy. 234 pages including: Index, Sources; Chapter Notes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of letter; historic photographs; area maps. The story of 2000 middleclass British citizens who, at the turn of the last century, followed the charismatic but inept Isaac Barr to settle in the Canadian prairies - fired by the imperialistic notion that the British were far superior to anyone else. The author (granddaughter of Barr colonists) draws on diaries, memoirs, interviews and letters to recount the adventures of the colonists who, surviving the first bitter winter, went on to found the successful community of Lloydminster. A colourful and dramatic retelling of one of the most interesting chapters in Canadian history.. ISBN: 1 55054 053 X. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. CANADIANA ISAAC MONTGOMERY BARR (1847?-1937) BARR-COLONY ALBERTA SASKATCHEWAN PRAIRIE PROVINCES COLONIZATION AGRICULTURAL COLONIES LLOYDMINSTER PIONEERS SETTLERS COLONISTS. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 29) |
EGOTISTS AND AUTOCRATS: The Prime Ministers of Canada
Toronto Ontario Canada: Viking, 1999. Grey boards quarterbound in purple; some bumping to bottom spine end; minor shaking to spine. Pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 558 pages including: Index; Bibliography. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of portraits of former prime ministers of Canada. An entertaining and informative history of Canada's prime ministers (and through them - the history of Canada) from John A Macdonald to Jean Chretien - and their recurring quandaries: federal/provincial conflicts, free trade, religious freedoms, the challenge of Quebec - and the carving out a Canadian identity between the twin challenges of Great Britain and the United States. [Shipping at cost] . ISBN: 0670880817. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. CANADIANA GEORGE BOWERING CANADIAN PRIME MINISTERS POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY CANADIAN-HISTORY. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| 30) |
PEACE RIVER CHRONICLES: Eighty-one Eye-Witness Accounts from the First Exploration in 1793 of the Peace River Region of British Columbia Including the Finlay and the Parsnip River Basins
Vancouver BC Canada: Prescott Publishing Company, 1963. Second printing September 1964. Green cloth-covered boards, gilt stamped lettering; some bumping to spine ends; mild edgewearr; spine slightly shaken. Very clean, sound copy. Fold-out map showing the Peace River Region tipped in to back pastedown. 557 pages including detailed Index, Bibliography for each section; many black and white photographs including early contemporary pictures; reproduction of maps including part of Mackenzie's map 1801 and map of Peace River region. The book recounts the story of this region of Western Canadian from the fur trade and gold rush days up to the early 1960s, in the words of the region's explorers, travellers, gold-seekers, missionaries, surveyors and settlers. The history has been compiled from previously unpublished or forgotten narratives and a variety of eye-witness reports, diaries, trading post journals, memoirs - all arranged in chronological order. An illuminating and engaging account of the early history, exploration, settlement and development of the Peace River. BC. [Shipping at cost] . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADIANA BRITISH COLUMBIA BC PEACE RIVER WESTERN CANADA DIARIES JOURNALS TRAVEL RAILWAY SURVEYS MISSIONARIES JOURNALISM PIONEERS SETTLERS EYE-WITNESS ACCOUNTS FUR TRADERS GOLD-SEEKERS SURVEYORS EXPLORERS SETTLEMENT. (more information)
Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 198 listings found. |




