cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Wild Life, Animals, Plants, Environment

from Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo)

Browse Wild Life, Animals, Plants, Environment | Return to Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
1) THE BIRDS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA Volume One - Nonpasserines: Introduction, Loons through Waterfowl
Campbell, R Wayne; Dawe, Neil K; McTaggart-Cowan, Ian; Cooper, John M; Kaiser, Gary W; McNall, Michael C E

THE BIRDS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA  Volume One - Nonpasserines: Introduction, Loons through Waterfowl
Victoria BC Canada: Royal British Columbia Museum, 1990 Grey boards; black stamped lettering; pastedowns with map of BC; tiny nick in front edge; inscribed by Ian McTaggart-Cowan and R Wayne Campbell on half title page. Illustrated dust jacket; tiny nick in front edge. Very clean, sound copy. 514 pages including: biographical notes on authors; detailed Index; very detailed list of References Cited; Appendices: 1 - Migration Chrononology; 2 - Summary of Christmas Bird Counts in British Columbia 1957 through 1984; 3 - Contributors (4629 people). Numerous black and white illustrations: photographs of locations, birds, bird watchers, ornithologists at work, drawings, annotated location maps with occurrence and breeding data - providing the natural history, migration patterns, habitat requirements, reproductive biology and distribution of BC's avifauna, ornithological history, environment and conservation. A professionally researched, well-documented guide for bird watchers and ornithologists. [Shipping at cost]. Signed by Authors on Half Title Page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jack A Barrie (photographs); Michael Hames (bird illustrations). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $70.00
2) THE BIRDS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA Volume Two - Nonpasserines: Diurnal Birds of Prey through Woodpeckers
Campbell, R Wayne; Dawe, Neil K; McTaggart-Cowan, Ian; Cooper, John M; Kaiser, Gary W; McNall, Michael C E

THE BIRDS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA  Volume Two - Nonpasserines: Diurnal Birds of Prey through Woodpeckers
Victoria BC Canada: Royal British Columbia Museum, 1990 Grey boards; black stamped lettering; pastedowns with map of BC; neat inscription on title page. Illustrated dust jacket. Very clean, sound copy. 636 pages including: biographical notes on authors; detailed Index; very detailed list of References Cited; Appendices: 1 - Migration Chrononology; 2 - Summary of Christmas Bird Counts in British Columbia 1957 through 1984; 3 - Contributors. Numerous black and white illustrations: photographs of locations, birds, bird watchers, ornithologists at work, drawings, annotated location maps with occurrence and breeding data - providing the natural history, migration patterns, habitat requirements, reproductive biology and distribution of BC's avifauna, ornithological history, environment and conservation. A professionally researched, well-documented guide for bird watchers and ornithologists. [Shipping at cost]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Ervio Sian (cover photographs); Michael Hames (bird illustrations). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $55.00
3) THE BIRDS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA Volume Two - Nonpasserines: Diurnal Birds of Prey through Woodpeckers
Campbell, R Wayne; Dawe, Neil K; McTaggart-Cowan, Ian; Cooper, John M; Kaiser, Gary W; McNall, Michael C E; Smith, G E John

THE BIRDS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA  Volume Two - Nonpasserines: Diurnal Birds of Prey through Woodpeckers
Victoria BC Canada: Royal British Columbia Museum, 1990 Grey boards; black stamped lettering; pastedowns with map of BC; signed by R Wayne Campbell and Ian McTaggart-Cowan. Illustrated dust jacket. Very clean, sound copy. 636 pages including: biographical notes on authors; detailed Index; very detailed list of References Cited; Appendices: 1 - Migration Chrononology; 2 - Summary of Christmas Bird Counts in British Columbia 1957 through 1984; 3 - Contributors. Numerous black and white illustrations: photographs of locations, birds, bird watchers, ornithologists at work, drawings, annotated location maps with occurrence and breeding data. Part of a set providing the natural history, migration patterns, habitat requirements, reproductive biology and distribution of BC's avifauna, ornithological history, environment and conservation. A professionally researched, well-documented guide for bird watchers and ornithologists. [Shipping at cost]. Signed by Authors on Half Title Page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ervio Sian (cover photographs); Michael Hames (bird illustrations). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $75.00
4) JUMBO: The Greatest Elephant in the World
Chambers, Paul

JUMBO: The Greatest Elephant in the World
Vancouver BC Canada: Greystone Books Douglas & McIntyre, 2008 Red boards; black lettering. Colourful pictorial dust jacket. Very clean, sound copy (unread). 224 pages including: Index; Sources and Notes; Bibliography. Illustrated with coloured and black and white plates - reproductions of historic photographs; contemporary drawings. "Billed as 'the largest elephant ever to have lived', Jumbo was an animal superstar from the Victorian era ... [the book] tells this elephant's extraordinary life story from the moment of his capture in Africa to his untimely demise in Canada twenty-four years later ... an entertaining, fascinating story of an amazing elephant and a revealing look at the Victorian attitude towards animals and the origins of our own obsession with zoos and circuses." (jacket flyleaf). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) THE MAMMALS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Cowan, I McT and Guiguet, C J

THE MAMMALS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada: British Columbia Provincial Museum Handbook No 11. Sixth printing 1975. Illustrated soft cover with drawing of deer on front and back; some rubbing and creasing, slight fading; page edges toned. Very clean, sound copy. 414 pages including: Index to Latin and colloquial names; Glossary of Scientific Terms, list of Literature Cited. Numerous illustrations: distribution maps, black and white photographs and drawings. A clear, comprehensive guide dealing with the description, habitat, orders of mammals (insectivora, chiroptera, lagomorpha, rodentia, cetacea, carnivora, pinnipedia, artiodactyla). A straightforward manual in a handy format.. Pictorial Card Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). Illus. by Frank L Beebe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $18.00
6) BIG GAME HUNTING IN THE WEST
Cramond, Mike

BIG GAME HUNTING IN THE WEST
Vancouver BC: Mitchell Press Limited, 1965 Black cloth boards with white lettering and small decorative design on front. Pictorial dust jacket, slight wear to top spine edge; toning of page edges; offset marks from tape on endpapers. Very clean, sound copy. 164 pages plus Index and Glossary of Place Names. Well illustrated with full page duotone drawings of the different species of animals; black and white sketches of hunting equipment; reproductions of photographs. An award winner for his sports writing, the author takes the reader through the adventure of his most memorable encounter with each of various big game species and offers counsel on successful hunting.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Lissa Calvert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $18.00
7) SAVAGE LUXURY - The Slaughter of the Baby Seals
Davies, Brian

SAVAGE LUXURY - The Slaughter of the Baby Seals
London: Souvenir Press, 1970 Dark green cloth, gold stamped lettering. Pictorial dust jacket, not clipped, minimal edgewear. Inscription on front facing endpaper "in grateful appreciation for a lot of help with Savage Luxury" signed by author. 215 pages including Appendix A: Report to the New Brunswick SPCA of Observations during the 1968 Gulf of St Lawrence Seal Hunt; illustrated with a number of black and white photographs. A graphic documentation of the campaign to abolish seal hunting.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $22.00
8) PENAN: Voice for the Borneo Rainforest
Davis, Wade and Henley, Thom

PENAN: Voice for the Borneo Rainforest
Vancouver BC Canada: Western Canada Wilderness Committee (WCWC), 1990 Foreword by David Suzuki. White card cover with black lettering and green decorative design. Glossy dust jacket illustrated with photographs of Borneo natives. Very clean, sound copy. 159 pages including: Bibliography; Directory of Non-government Organizations and Government Officials; Penan Association's Biosphere Reserve Resolution. Numerous illustrations, mostly full colour, full page; map of Borneo. "Penan's complex nature-based culture and the jungle world that gave it birth are threatened with destruction" (dust jacket). "There are few people left on earth who are capable of living independently from the rest of the world, neither wanting, nor needing, the 'civilized' way of life. They have become a mirror against which we can see ourselves and our belief systems. As the planet continues to fall before the insatiable demands of global economics, will we wipe out every last vestige of different worldviews?" (Foreword). First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal . more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $35.00
9) OPERATION ORCA: Springer, Luna and the Struggle to Save West Coast Killer Whales
Francis, Daniel and Hewlett, Gil

OPERATION ORCA: Springer, Luna and the Struggle to Save West Coast Killer Whales
Madeira Park BC Canada: Harbour Publishing, 2007 Black boards, stamped silver lettering. Pictorial dust jacket. Very clean, sound copy - unread. 280 pages including: detailed Index; Sources; Endnotes. Illustrated with reproductions of black and white photographs; many full colour plates. The authors capture "the high drama of the world's most challenging wild animal rescues and the intense debate that surrounded them ... carefully detailing the fascinating series of discoveries that allowed scientists to decode the orca's secret life ...and probing larger questions of humanity's changing relationship with other species." (flyleaf). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $25.00
10) HEAL THE OCEAN: Solutions for Saving our Seas
Fujita, Rod

HEAL THE OCEAN: Solutions for Saving our Seas
Gabriola Island BC Canada: New Society Publishers, 2003 Very clean, sound copy (unread). 228 pages including: Index; list of Contacts and Resources; detailed Endnotes. The author - a marine ecologist dedicated to protecting and restoring ocean ecosystems - describes the nature of ocean environments and discusses current and emerging threats including: pollution, overfishing, poor land use, deep sea mining and the search for new energy sources. He then offers measures to counter these threats such as: allowing natural restoration processes to work; innovative wastewater treatment; effective international fishing agreements; economic incentives for sustainable fishing; shifting consumer demand to sustainable seafood; building constituencies for ocean conservation - demonstrating successful efforts to reduce human impacts and even restore parts of the ocean. Uncommon. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $18.00
11) THE BIRDS OF CANADA
Godfrey, W Earl

THE BIRDS OF CANADA
Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1966 Bulletin No. 203; Biological Series No. 73. Large format. Dark blue boards, white stamped lettering: minor wear to spine ends and corners; slight bumping to spine ends. Illustrated pastedowns and endpapers: front - map of Canada and measure; back - map with forest classification of Canada. Very clean, sound copy. Pictorial dust jacket; slight toning to spine; edgewear; 2 short tears to top edge; 1/2' strip missing from top spine edge; 428 pages including Indexes in French and English / Latin, Selected References, Glossary. Many illustrations including detailed diagrams, maps showing breeding distributions and full colour plates, technical descriptions. A beautifully produced definitive guide to Canadian birds. [Shipping at cost]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by John A Crosby (Colour Illustrations); S D MacDonald (Line Drawings). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $20.00
12) THE BIRDS OF CANADA
Godfrey, W Earl

THE BIRDS OF CANADA
Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1966 Bulletin No. 203, Biological Series No. 73. Large format. Dark blue boards, white lettering, bumping to corners and spine, slight discolouration to page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; edgewear, short tears, chips; loss from top back edge approximately 1 1/2" x 2". Very sound, clean copy. Front pastedown and endpaper has map of Canada and measure; back pastedown and endpaper has map with forest classification of Canada. 428 pages including Indexes in French and English / Latin, Selected References, Glossary. Many illustrations including detailed diagrams, maps showing breeding distributions and full colour plates, technical descriptions. A beautifully produced definitive guide to Canadian birds. [Shipping at cost]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair to Good. Illus. by John A Crosby; S C MacDonald. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $22.00
13) THE BIRDS OF CANADA
Godfrey, W Earl

THE BIRDS OF CANADA
Ottawa Canada: National Museums of Canada , 1974 Bulletin No. 203, Biological Series No. 73. Large format. Dark blue cloth-covered boards, white lettering, mild bumping to spine. Pictorial dust jacket; some rubbing, edgewear, short tears; loss of piece 1" x 1/2" at base of spine. Very sound, clean copy. Front pastedown and endpaper has map of Canada and measure; back pastedown and endpaper has map with forest classification of Canada. 428 pages including Indexes in French and English / Latin, Selected References, Glossary. Many illustrations including detailed diagrams, maps showing breeding distributions and full colour plates, technical descriptions. A beautifully produced definitive guide to Canadian birds. [Shipping at cost]. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by John A Crosby (Colour Illustrations); S D MacDonald (Line Drawings). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $22.00
14) THE BIRDS OF CANADA
Godfrey, W Earl

THE BIRDS OF CANADA
Ottawa Canada: National Museum of Natural Sciences , 1979 Bulletin No. 203, Biological Series No. 73. Large format. Dark blue cloth-covered boards, white lettering, slight bumping to spine. Pictorial dust jacket; some rubbing, edgewear, toning; short tear in fold. Very sound, clean copy. Front pastedown and endpaper has map of Canada and measure; back pastedown and endpaper has map with forest classification of Canada. 428 pages including Indexes in French and English / Latin, Selected References, Glossary. Many illustrations including detailed diagrams, maps showing breeding distributions and full colour plates, technical descriptions. A beautifully produced definitive guide to Canadian birds. [Shipping at cost]. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by John A Crosby (Colour Illustrations); S D MacDonald (Line Drawings). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) DUCKS OF CANADA and the Northern Hemisphere
Gooders, John; Boyer, Trevor

DUCKS OF CANADA and the Northern Hemisphere
B Mitchell, 1986 Grey cloth-covered boards; stamped silver lettering; edges faded; pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Pictorial dust jacket; mild rubbing; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 176 pages including: Index; Selected Bibliography. A comprehensive illustrated guide to the great variety of ducks of the northern hemisphere with complete coverage of all 52 species of the Holarctic region. Illustrated with 38 full colour plates together with hundreds of 4-colour drawings showing in detail winter and summer plumage; location maps. Both male and female of each species of duck is illustrated in flight profile for indentifaction. Uncommon [Shipping at cost] . Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Trevor Boyer . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart Covering. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) THE GREAT LAKES: The Natural History of a Changing Region
Grady, Wayne

THE GREAT LAKES: The Natural History of a Changing Region
Vancouver British Columbia Canada: Greystone Books, 2007 Grey boards, dark grey lettering. Pictorial dust jacket; not price clipped; tiny crease in top edge. Very clean sound copy, probably unread. 352 pages including: very detailed Index; List of Scientific Names; Further Reading. Beautifully illustrated with many full colour photographs; black and white drawings; annotated location maps. "Five immense lakes lie at the heart of North America. They and their drainage basins - home to 40 million people - cover an area equal to that of France and the United Kingdom combined, and together they constitute the largest readily available source of freshwater in the world, about 20 percent of the planet's total supply ... a compelling exploration of the biology and ecology of a vital ever-changing terrain." (dust jacket) [Shipping at cost]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Emily S Damstra . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart Covering. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $30.00
17) THE REPTILES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Gregory, Patrick T., Campbell, R. Wayne

THE REPTILES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Victoria, British Columbia: Royal British Columbia Museum, 1996 Illustrated green soft cover; slight rubbing and bumped front corner. Very clean, sound copy. 102 pages including: Index, Glossary & Useful References. Numerous black and white illustrations and area maps. This book is a general introduction to the biology of reptiles and as a guide to the identification and natural history of British Columbia species in particular.. Illustrated Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). Illus. by Taylor, Keith, Van Der Raay, Brigitta M.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) Rothamsted Experimental Station: REMINISCENCES, TALES AND ANECDOTES of the Laboratories, Staff and Experimental Fields 1872-1922
Grey, Edwin

Rothamsted Experimental Station: REMINISCENCES, TALES AND ANECDOTES of the Laboratories, Staff and Experimental Fields 1872-1922
(No Publication Details) Dark blue cloth, stamped gold lettering; spine ends and corners bumped, edgewear, white smudges; neat name on front endpaper; slight toning; faint mark on page edges; first signature loose. Very clean, clear text. 155 pages; illustrated with black and white plates - reproductions of historic photographs - frontispiece of author; portraits, buildings sketches. Rothamsted, the largest agricultural research centre in the United Kingdom is probably the oldest agricultural research station in the world, was founded by John Bennett Lawes. A personal memoir of fifty years at the experimental station with many engaging anecdotes of the experiments, the staff and the local people who carried out the daily chores.. First Edition ?. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $38.00
19) Western Fish and Game: BRITISH COLUMBIA GAME FISH
Grundle, Jack and Broomhall, Pete (editors)

Western Fish and Game: BRITISH COLUMBIA GAME FISH
Vancouver Canada: Western Fish & Game Magazine Ltd, 1970 Green cloth covered boards, gilt stamped lettering; faint toning to page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; some edgewear, short tears and chips to top edge; small stains to top front corner. Very clean, sound copy. 107 pages; illustrated with 6 full page colour paintings of individual fish; annotated location map of British Columbia; 50 black and white sketches. The book is the work of 7 authors (Jim Kilburn, Pete Broomhall, Lee Straight, Dave Stewart, Howard Paish, Dave Hurn, Harry Lomax). Contents include chapters on: Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Chinook Salmon, Steelhead Trout, Eastern Brook Trout, Brown Trout, Kokanee, Rainbow Trout, Coho Salmon, Arctic Grayling, Rocky Mountain Whitefish, Pink Salmon, Lake Trout, Dolly Varden. Foreword by Roderick Haig-Brown. An attractive and informative book for the fishing enthusiast.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Jack Grundle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $18.00
20) THE FRASER RIVER
Haig-Brown, Alan

THE FRASER RIVER
Madeira Park BC Canada: Harbour Publishing, 1996 Yellow boards, gilt lettering, mild bumping to spine ends; neat inscription on verso endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket, slight rubbing.. Decorative pastedowns and endpapers. 200 pages including Index. Illustrated with numerous full colour photographs, map of Fraser River and its tributaries. A beautifully produced book detailing the way of life that is the fishing industry: the book reflects the author's lifelong passion for fishing and chronicles the history, geography and the people who make the river the home. [Shipping at cost]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Rick Blacklaws (photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $30.00
21) BRIGHT WATERS, BRIGHT FISH: An Examination of Angling in Canada
Haig-Brown, Roderick

BRIGHT WATERS, BRIGHT FISH: An Examination of Angling in Canada
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1980 Introduction by Andy Russell. Fawn boards, gilt stamped lettering; slight bumping of spine ends; neat inscription on front pastedown. Pictorial dust jacket with photographs of author; slight rubbing; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 143 pages including Bibliography Illustrated with more than 50 colour photographs, many full page; drawings of fish; black and white drawings of fishing flies at chapter heads. This is the testament of a man who passionately believed that it is the responsibility of all citizens to protect and perpetuate the sport fishing resource, whereas the sport itself - its values, traditions, standards and ethics - "belongs to the anglers themselves and is in the care and keeping of anglers everywhere". This final book by Roderick Haig-Brown ends with "A Hope for the Future". [Shipping at cost]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Fish (drawings, watercolours). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $25.00
22) THE SALMON
Haig-Brown, Roderick

THE SALMON
Ottawa: Environment Canada Fisheries and Marine Service, 1974 Grey cover with native art representation of salmon on front in red, black and white; white lettering; slight creasing and some rubbing to edges; neat name on front endpaper. Clean, sound copy. 79 pages including many colour, full- , half- or two-page photographs; full-page coloured maps of Ocean Migration Routes of Canada's Atlantic Salmon and Principal Salmon Spawning Rivers of British Columbia. A beautifully presented scientific study of the life cycle of the salmon, the Atlantic and the Pacific runs, the culture and mythology of the North American people dependent on the salmon, economic choices in managing and maintaining the stock. The author concludes: "The salmons of the world are part of the world's history, part of the world's culture, part of the world's wealth ... If weakness and indecision allow the salmons, in their abundance, to disappear from the rivers and the oceans, what hope can there be for the future of life itself?" . First Edition. Pictorial Card Cover. Good/No Jacket (as published). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) ADAM'S RIVER: The Mystery of the Adams River Sockeye
Hume, Mark

ADAM'S RIVER: The Mystery of the Adams River Sockeye
Vancouver: New Star Books, 1994 Mild rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 109 pages including; Index; Sources. Numerous illustrations: photographs, many full page, full colour; 16 original black and white drawings; location map. "The Adams River sockeye run is one of the natural wonders of the world. Every October the river turns red as hundreds of thousands of mature, scarlet-humped sockeye salmon return from the Pacific Ocean to spawn and die in the same gravel beds where they hatched four years earlier." Uncommon.. First Edition (stated). Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). Illus. by Rick Blacklaws (photography); Tom Moore (drawings) . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $20.00
24) ISLANDS AT THE EDGE: Preserving the Queen Charlotte Islands Wilderness
Islands Protection Society

ISLANDS AT THE EDGE: Preserving the Queen Charlotte Islands Wilderness
Vancouver BC Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, 1984 Foreword by Jacques Cousteau. Grey boards; charcoal lettering and decorative design; minimal wear to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 160 pages including: List of Suggested Reading; Biographical Notes on Authors. Illustrated with 125 full colour reproductions of photographs, many full page; area maps. A book which celebrates the archipelago of 138 islands and 42 freshwater lakes known as South Moresby, with 1600 kilometres of coastal shoreline - one of the world's most beautiful and impressive natural habitats: a combination of text and images which records the scenery and wildlife of the area's outstandingly rich natural environment. [Shipping at cost]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $28.00
25) ISLANDS AT THE EDGE: Preserving the Queen Charlotte Islands Wilderness
Islands Protection Society

ISLANDS AT THE EDGE: Preserving the Queen Charlotte Islands Wilderness
Vancouver BC Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, 1984 Foreword by Jacques Cousteau. Grey boards; charcoal lettering and decorative design. Pictorial dust jacket; some rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 160 pages including: List of Suggested Reading; Biographical Notes on Authors. Illustrated with 125 full colour reproductions of photographs, many full page; area maps. A book which celebrates the archipelago of 138 islands and 42 freshwater lakes known as South Moresby, with 1600 kilometres of coastal shoreline - one of the world's most beautiful and impressive natural habitats: a combination of text and images which records the scenery and wildlife of the area's outstandingly rich natural environment. [Shipping at cost]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $28.00
26) THE LAST STAND: A Journey Through the Ancient Cliff-Face Forest of the Niagara Escarpment
Kelly, Peter E & Larson, Douglas W

THE LAST STAND: A Journey Through the Ancient Cliff-Face Forest of the Niagara Escarpment
Toronto: Natural Heritage Books / Dundurn Group, 2007 Foreword by Sarah Harmer. Decorative flaps to cover. Very clean sound condition (unread). 162 pages including: biographical note on authors; Index; Selected Bibliography; Chapter Notes. Numerous illustrations, mostly full colour: area map annotated with sites of interest along the Niagara Escarpment in Southern Ontario; many dramatic photographs of the escarpment; black and white sketches. "The most ancient and least disturbed forest ecosystem in eastern North America clings to the vertical cliffs of the Niagara Escarpment. [The book] reveals the complete account of the amazing discovery of these unique eastern white cedar trees and the amazing properties they possess." (back cover) . First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Peter Kelly. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $30.00
27) RESOURCE AND ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT IN CANADA: Addressing Conflict and Uncertainty
Mitchell, Bruce (editor)

RESOURCE AND ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT IN CANADA: Addressing Conflict and Uncertainty
Don Mills Ontario: Oxford University Press, 2004 Very clean, sound copy, probably unused. 600 pages including: detailed Index; notes on Contributors; Chapter References. Numerous black and white illustrations: photographs, location maps, tables, charts. A well-researched, clearly presented study of the subject: "This third [revised and updated] edition ... brings together contributions from more than two dozen specialists in the field. It is tailored specifically for university students and has four overall goals: to explain how the resource management process works; to illustrate the variety of strategies used; to outline the various technical and non-technical considerations that influence decisions - and to emphasize the tradeoffs that must be made to accommodate a broad range of legitimate societal interests".. Third Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $30.00
28) A REVIEW OF THE BIRD FAUNA OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Munro, J A and Cowan, I McT

A REVIEW OF THE BIRD FAUNA OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Victoria BC: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1947 Special Publication No. 2 - December 1947. Blue cloth, gold stamped lettering; bumping to spine ends and corners, slight rubbing and edgewear; neat signature and note on front facing endpaper. Very clean, sound copy. 285 pages including: detailed Index; lengthy Bibliography of British Columbia Birds. Illustrated in black and white with reproductions of location photographs and distribution maps. The book details the migration, nesting, winter and summer records for a total of 491 species and subspecies known to be represented or to have occurred in the province of British Columbia, together with an extralimital list - records of species based on the capture of a single specimen. Very uncommon edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $60.00
29) PSILOCYBIN: Magic Mushroom Grower's Guide
Oss, O T & Oeric, O N

PSILOCYBIN: Magic Mushroom Grower's Guide
Quick American Publishing, 1991 Revised and expanded edition of the classic manual. Mild rubbing to cover surface; page edges toned. Very clean, sound copy. 81 pages plus 4 pages of advertisements. Contents include: Glossary; Bibliography; Chronology of Psylocybian Mushrooms; Conversion Table. Preface to revised edition by Terence McKenna on the status of the mushroom religion of Meso-America at the time of the Spanish Conquest. Illustrated with many black and white reproductions of photographs of development stages; drawings; reproductions of rock paintings.. First Thus. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Kat (drawings); Irimias the Obscure (photography). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $30.00
30) A BOOK OF GREY OWL: Pages from the Writings of Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin
Reynolds, E E (Editor)

A BOOK OF GREY OWL: Pages from the Writings of Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1975 Crease to spine; slight toning of pages. Ver sound, clean copy. 272 pages illustrated with a number of black and white photographs of Grey Owl, wild life, portage etc; author's own sketches; Glossary; Preface by Lovat Dickson (brief biographical note on Grey Owl). The book is a compilation of writings in five sections: Sajo and Shapian; The Beaver People; On the Trail; Creatures of the Wlild; North American Indians. A delightful anthology of the work of one of the best-known wild life conservationists.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) BIRDS OF SOUTHERN ARABIA
Robinson, Dave and Chapman, Adrian

BIRDS OF SOUTHERN ARABIA
Dubai UAE: Motivate Publishing , 1992 Very clean, sound copy; no creasing to spine; small area of sticker residue on back cover. 104 pages illustrated with numerous full colour photographs; 2-page area map showing birdwatching sites and habitats; Checklist; Bibliography. " Southern Arabia is seasonal home to a wide variety of migratory birds in addition to its indigenous species ... This colourful, entertaining and informative book ... covers nearly 200 bird species." (back cover) A beautifully presented handbook, organised by habitat, for all levels of bird-watching. Uncommon.. First Canadian Edition (stated). Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Dave Robinson and Adrian Chapman (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $30.00
32) ANATOMY OF A CONFLICT: Identity, Knowledge and Emotion in Old-Growth Forests
Satterfield, Terre

ANATOMY OF A CONFLICT: Identity, Knowledge and Emotion in Old-Growth Forests
Vancouver BC Canada: UBC Press, 2002 Mild rubbing. Very clean, sound copy (unread). 198 pages including: detailed Index and References; Chapter Notes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of photographs - logging sites, clear-cuts, demonstrations. The book is a study of the cultural aspects of the fierce dispute over the fate of Oregon's temperate rain forest - centred on the practice of old-growth logging and the survival of the northern spotted owl, the conflict has led to blockades, countless demonstrations and arrests. The author shows how the debate about the forest is a debate about the cultural make-up of the Pacific Northwest: an engaging ethnographic study which emphasizes the historical roots and contemporary emergence of identity movements as a means for challenging cultural patterns. A significant contribution to culture- and identity-driven theories of human action in the context of social movements and environmental studies. Uncommon.. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $30.00
33) ORIOLES, BLACKBIRDS, & THEIR KIN, A Natural History
Skutch, Alexander F

ORIOLES, BLACKBIRDS, & THEIR KIN, A Natural History
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1996 Illustrated green soft cover; light bumping to spine ends, corners. Clean, sound copy. 291 pages including: listing of illustrations; Bibliography; and Index. Enhanced by 31 scratchboard illustrations. In this fascinating book - the first devoted exclusively to the icterids - Alexander Skutch combines his own observations with those of other naturalists to provide a comparative natural history and biology of this remarkable family of birds.. First Edition. Illustrated Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). Illus. by Gardner, Dana. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $25.00
34) MOOSE MAGIC
Smeeton, Miles

MOOSE MAGIC
Saskatoon Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1990 Cover illustrated with drawing of head of a moose; slight crease to spine. Very clean, sound copy. 147 pages illustrated with delightful black and white drawings and photographs of the wildlife and their sanctuary. The further adventures of two intrepid explorers, Miles and Beryl Smeeton, after they settled in the foothills of the Canadian Rockies and created a game park as a sanctuary for the threatened wildlife - the two moose calves deserted by their mothers, an elk, snowy owls, peacocks and many other birds. . Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by P F Wright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $15.00
35) MOOSE MAGIC
Smeeton, Miles

MOOSE MAGIC
Saskatoon Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1990 Cover illustrated with drawing of head of a moose; faint crease to spine. Very clean, sound copy. 147 pages illustrated with delightful black and white drawings and photographs of the wildlife and their sanctuary. The further adventures of two intrepid explorers, Miles and Beryl Smeeton, after they settled in the foothills of the Canadian Rockies and created a game park as a sanctuary for the threatened wildlife - the two moose calves deserted by their mothers, an elk, snowy owls, peacocks and many other birds. . Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by P F Wright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $15.00
36) TREE: A Life Story
Suzuki, David & Grady, Wayne

TREE: A Life Story
Vancouver BC Canada: Greystone Books, 2004 Brown boards, black lettering; small faint smudges. Illustrated dust jacket. Very clean, sound copy. 190 pages including: Index; Selected References. Illustrated with a number of full page black and white drawings by Robert Bateman. The story of a single tree, from the moment the seed is released from a cone until, more than five hundred years later, the tree lies on the forest floor as a nurse log, giving life to ferns, mosses and hemlocks, even as its own life is ending. - "magical, richly detailed text augmented by evocative original art". . Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Bateman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $18.00
37) TREE: A Life Story
Suzuki, David & Grady, Wayne

TREE: A Life Story
Vancouver BC Canada: Greystone Books, 2004 Brown boards, black lettering; neat inscription and gift sticker on front endpaper. Illustrated dust jacket; not clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 190 pages including: Index; Selected References. Illustrated with a number of full page black and white drawings by Robert Bateman. The story of a single tree, from the moment the seed is released from a cone until, more than five hundred years later, the tree lies on the forest floor as a nurse log, giving life to ferns, mosses and hemlocks, even as its own life is ending. - "magical, richly detailed text augmented by evocative original art".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Bateman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $20.00
38) FROM NAKED APE TO SUPERSPECIES: A Personal Perspective on Humanity and the Global Eco-Crisis
Suzuki, David; Dressel, Holly

FROM NAKED APE TO SUPERSPECIES: A Personal Perspective on Humanity and the Global Eco-Crisis
Toronto Ontario Canada: Stoddart, 1999 Maroon boards, stamped silver lettering; security strip attached to back cover (under dust jacket flap). Pictorial dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 332 pages including:detailed Index; lengthy list of Organizations to Contact; detailed Chapter References. The authors show how human mismanagement threatens the health of our children and the safety of our food supply, throwing into sharp relief the worldwide dynamics of trade, finance, culture and science; they further explore the alarming rise of globalization and the ever-burgeoning escalation of multinational corporate power, while shedding greater light on the pitfalls and problems of biotechnology - a clarion call to action that highlights how individuals everywhere are trying to alter the perilous course we seem to have set for ourselves. [Shipping at cost]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $24.00
39) FROM NAKED APE TO SUPERSPECIES: Humanity and the Global Eco-Crisis
Suzuki, David; Dressel, Holly

FROM NAKED APE TO SUPERSPECIES: Humanity and the Global Eco-Crisis
Vancouver BC Canada: Greystone Books Douglas & McIntyre Ltd, 2004 Revised and updated with new examples and analyses. Very clean, sound copy. 404 pages including:detailed Index; list of Organizations to Contact; detailed Chapter References. The authors "show us how human mismanagement threatens the health of our children and the safety of our food supply, throwing into sharp relief the worldwide dynamics of trade, finance, culture and science ... they further explore the alarming rise of globalization and the ever-burgeoning escalatoin of multinational corporate power, while shedding greater light on the pitfalls and problems of biotechnology ... a clarion call to action that highlights how individuals everywhere ... are trying to alter the perilous course we seem to have set for ourselves".. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $18.00
40) GUIDE TO COMMON EDIBLE PLANTS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Szczawinski, A(dam) F and Hardy, G(eorge) A

GUIDE TO COMMON EDIBLE PLANTS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada: British Columbia Provincial Museum Handbook, 1971 Handbook # 20. Green soft cover with black printing and illustration on front and back; slight rubbing to surface Very clean, sound copy. 90 pages including Index, Bibliography, map of area, many black and white drawings of plants. The selection of plants includes those most readily available, easy to recognize and difficult to confuse with poisonous plants - chosen from a wide geographic range (beaches, alpine meadows, tundra of northern BC). The plants include those commonly considered to be weeds as well as berries, ferns, lilies, mushrooms, lichens and seaweeds. A popular handbook in a clear, straightforward format. . Pictorial Card Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). Illus. by Frank L Beebe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (Canada)
Price: $18.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: