Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MILITARIA Fiction

from Fortuna Books

Browse MILITARIA Fiction | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more FICTION / War & Military books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) Beau Ideal
WREN P C

London: John Murray, 1928 (500 gram rate) first edition dated July 1928, light wear to edges and joints, pencil inscrioption to fep dated 1928, 348pp + Song of the Legion, minor spotting or browning to closed edges, part of the Bea Geste series. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €18.00
2) Driftwood ; The Stories of a Man, a Boy, a Woman, and Certain Other People Who Strangely Met Upon the Sea of Life
WREN P C

London: John Murray, 1930 (500 gram rate) First cheap edition blind dec boards with blind spine, fep has name and date in ink, closed edges are lightly foxed, aged paper stock, intact DW has some edge wear and spine fading, light soiling 316pp + 4pp adverts at rear. reprint. Decorative Boards. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €40.50
3) Soldiers of Misfortune the story of Otho Belleme
WREN P C

London: John Murray, 1957 unclipped DW has short closed edge tears and minor soiling, there is no loss of paper, book has minimal scattered foxing to prelims and closed edges, 432pp, novel of a champion boxer in the French Foreign Legion. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €13.50
4) Beau Ideal
WREN P C

London: John Murray, 1930 (500 gram rate) first cheap edition dated January 1930, light wear to edges and joints, pen inscription to fep, unclipped DW light edgewear and rubbing, spine faded with short splits to ends, 348pp + Song of the Legion, minor age browning to paper stock, part of the Bea Geste series. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €58.50
5) Spanish Main
WREN P C

London: John Murray, 1938 (500 gram rate) first cheaper edition ( ie third edition), unclipped DW sunned spine otherwise VG+ 320pp minor age browning to paper stock. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €31.50
6) Two Feet from Heaven
WREN P C

London: John Murray, 1942 (500 gram rate) first cheap edition, light bumping edges, unclipped DW light edgewear and rubbing, with short splits to ends, minor tears to backstrip and a short tear at the head of the front panel down the W of the title, generally a tidy intact wrapper 330pp + 4pp adverts, minor age browning to paper stock, part of the Bea Geste series. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €67.50
7) Paper Prison
WREN P C

London: John Murray, 1930 (500 gram rate) reprint of cheap edition, light foxing to fep, unclipped DW light edgewear and rubbing, spine faded with short tears, a few large chips from spine and tail, some edge creasing, 327pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €27.00
8) The Uniform of Glory Being the True Story of a Free Frenchman's Night Out
WREN P C

London: John Murray, 1941 tan cloth with black titling, age toned endpapers, unclipped DW has edge wear with short tears or chips to spine ends and corners, joint ends, near VG DW, 296pp + 16pp advrts, last few pages of adverts foxed, Wren returns to writing about the Foreign Legion. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
Price: €90.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: