Textbookfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Textbook | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Postmodernism and Politics
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Minnesota, 1987 From the cover,"Theory and History of literature, volume 28. Trade paperback copy is straight and newish. Unmarked and clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 2) |
Ideology and Classic American Literature
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge, 1987 A decent trade paperback copy with cosmetic issues. A large amount of neat hiliting, marginal noting and so forth is present in the text, some pen, some pencil. The front cover has a rolled look, uncreased but tip worn. Spine uncreased, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Black Public Sphere
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1995 Sound trade paperback copy. Mild spine crease, some yellow hilite and pencil note in text. Small, light stain fore edge. Still a good looking item. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Paperback-US. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Rhetoric of Fiction
|
|
|
Chicago: Chicago, 1983 A straight, unmarked copy, with no spine or cover creasing. Sound in all repects.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Teaching And Learning Through Multiple Intelligences, Third Ed
|
|
|
Allyn & Bacon, 2004 Good copy, no marking, uncreased spine. trace of cover tip wear and roll. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 3rd ED.. Oversized Trade Paperback. Very Good/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mineral Exploration: Biological Systems and Organic Matter
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1986 Excellent copy, closely approaches Near Fine condition. Unmarked, no names, bright and tight. The odd superficial trace scar, bright gilt, wine leatherette. States Rubey Volume 5. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Divided Mind
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983 Sub-title, "Ideology and imagination in America, 1898-1917." Xlibrary, but close to uncirculated and in very good shape, only library mark being withdrawal stamp title page. Lightly used hardcover with minimal trace corner bump. Green cloth clean if having small, hard to see, pair of light stains back cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Pursuit Of Signs
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1981. Subtitle, "Semiotics, literature, deconstruction." Crisp, unbumped, unmarked hard back. Dust wrapper has some mild light toning. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Sourcebook of Architectural & Interior Art
|
|
|
Madison: Guild Sourcebooks, 2003. Large trade paperback, can ship at usual domestic MEDIA MAIL price. Fast/international shipping will require surcharge. Trace of spine cock (slant), uncreased spine, some mild cover crease and edge wear. Heavy text unmarked and bright. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Presume 1st PB. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Textual Strategies
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell, 1981. From the cover, "Perspectives in post-structuralist criticism." Book is straight, clean and unmarked in anyway. The front hinge seems a trifle bulgy, suspect is as made, as it is tight and solid inside and out. Jacket has 3 short tears looks splendid in its new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
Erosion and Sedimentation
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998 In looking at this book, which I had intended to grade as As New, I found a flaw to the last two, blank endsheets, which caused the drop in grade. They have 1" square torn areas at bottom extremity. Back cover has a trace of creasing from same incident. Book is otherwise crisp, wholly unmarked trade paperback copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Inward Turn of Narrative
|
|
|
Evanson: Northwestern University Press, 1987 Not quite newish but solid trade paperback copy. Unmarked and bright. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Desire in Language
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press, 1980 Editor Leon S. Roudiez. From the cover,"A semiotic approach to literature and art." Reasonbly nice copy, worn but not badly so. Text and binding quite decent, saw 3 instances of light pencilled underlining very minor. Covers have a good bit of wear, spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $22.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Norton Anthology Of Theory And Criticism
|
|
|
NY: Norton, 2001 Massive 2624 page volume can ship domestic media mail at our usual price. Overseas and fast domestic will require a surcharge. While this hardcover book is used, it is rather lightly so. No bad smudges, abrasion or bumping. Text unmarked. Boards clean. Jacket has no tears, some edge wear in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Criticism and Social Change
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chcago, 1985 Pretty, straight trade paperback copy. No marking, covers and spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Electrical Raceways And Other Wiring Methods 4th Edition
|
|
|
Delmar/Thomson, 2002 Decent, unmarked, oversize trade paperback copy. One dogeared page. PLEASE NOTE, any time any item is ordered from us you will receive the actual book/ISBN referenced. You will receive the year/edition specified, not gray scale, or international, or other item. . . .We shoot fotos of all items to accompany the listings soon after listing them. In this case, you will receive the item shown in our foto. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Physics and Chemistry of Earth Materials
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambribge University Press, 1994 Number 6 in the Cambridge Topics in Mineral Physics and Chemistry series. Beautiful, nearly flawless unmarked trade paperback. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Blueprint Reading For Electricians, 2005 Copyright
|
|
|
Thomson/Delamar, 2005. A clean decent copy with CD in place and unopened. PLEASE NOTE, any time any item is ordered from us you will receive the actual book/ISBN referenced. You will receive the year/edition specified, not gray scale, or international, or other item. . . .We shoot fotos of all items to accompany the listings soon after listing them. In this case, you will receive the item shown in our foto. 2005 copyright, one dogeared page, unmarked, crisp, bright, tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
The American Tradition In Literature, Two Volume Tenth Edition
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 2002 This listing is for both volumes, volume two ISBN, 0072491566. Both, while essentially sound, have much marking and highlighting. The covers are not badly worn or soiled, both spines are uncreased. At 4000+ pages they total about 6 lbs. Domestic book rate shipping at our customary one book price, any fast or overseas shipping will require a surcharge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Tenth Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Infinite Divisions: An Anthology of Chicana Literature
|
|
|
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1993. Thick, newish trade paperback. Crisp covers, unmarked text, uncreased spine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 21) |
Overcoming Unintentional Racism in Counseling and Therapy, Second Edition
|
|
|
Thousand Oaks: Sage, 2005 From the cover, "Multicultural Aspects of Counseling and Psychotherapy, Series 5 - A Practitioner's Guide to Intentional Intervention." The book has two minor flaws that are worth noting. They are a significant amount of light pencilled underlining and penned marginal noting and a few instances of page dogearing. Covers crisp, spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
Metaphors of Family Systems Theory
|
|
|
New York: Guilford, 1994 Subtitle, "Toward New Constructions." Book's interior has just a bit of neat yellow highlighting. Spine uncreased, covers have light traces of wear, really quite decent. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Theoretical Dimensions of Henry James
|
|
|
Madison: The University of Wisconson Press, 1985. Straight, good looking trade paperback copy. Small penned name 1st end sheet, some neat pencilled underlining and noting in text. Covers unworn spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Assessment Of Children Cognitive Applications 4th Edition
|
|
|
San Diego: Sattler, 2001 Massive hard cover book, 931 pages, No marking or hiliting is noted. Trace of corner tip bump, nice straight covers, clean text, not newish but close. Domestic Media mail shipping at our usual price, fast domestic shipping at $14.00, place order and we will adjust. 4th edition. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 25) |
Psychoeducational Develoment of Gifted and Talented Learners
|
|
|
Rockville: Aspen, 1981 Hard cover is straight and unmarked. Mild trace darkening top edge, hard to see. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Data Analysis: A Bayesian Tutorial
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford, 2000. Trade paperback book is structurally sound, perfect binding tight, covers have minimal scuff, no creases, spine also uncreased. Approaches Near Fine condition, owners label 1st end sheet, no marking at all. Can ship worldwide at standard prices. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 27) |
Precalculus Essentials, Instructor's Edition, 4th Ed
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River: Pearson/Prentice Hall, 2006. Crisp, attractive hardcover, unbumped and unmarked. Bright text, binding tight. This is instrucors edition (student has different isbn 0131866680) date here is 2006 with 1-10 number code. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 4th Edition, Full Number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 28) |
Atmospheric Processes and Systems
|
|
|
London Ny: Routledge, 1998 Clean, straight, unmarked trade paper copy. No spine creasing, just a hint of wear at lower cover tips. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 29) |
Sensational Designs
|
|
|
NY: Oxford, 1986 Subtitle, "The cultural work of American Fiction 1790-1860." Structurally sound, covers nice spine minimally creased, almost newish. There is a lot of neat penned underlining and marginal noting in text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 30) |
Cross-talk in Comp Theory: A Reader
|
|
|
Urbana: NCTE, 1997. Massive trade paperback can ship domestic media mail at our regular price. Will not fit in flate rate envelope for fast/overseas shipping, surcharge necessary. Basically sound, spine uncreased, binding sturdy. Many minor wear issues, cover edges and surfaces have trace wear. Text unnmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Presume 1st, Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|





























