Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Crime, Thrillers & Mystery

from Books at Al\'s

Browse Crime, Thrillers & Mystery | Return to Books at Al\'s | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found.
1) Bird
Adams, Jane

Pan Books, 1998. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, light tanning to page ends, gift inscription on title page otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
2) Annie Potts Is Dead
Alam, M.Y

Route Publishing, 1998. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, 1 cm surface tear at top of spine, light creasing to front cover otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
3) The Defector
Anthony, Evelyn

Book Club Associates, 1981. Hardcover. Good. BCA edition 1981, some shelf wear and creasing to edges and corners of dj, slight bumping to corners and edges of boards, pages lightly tanned, name in ink on inside of front cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
4) A Trail of Ashes
Babson, Marian

A Trail of Ashes
Chivers Large print, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, slight shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, spine has slight lean, interior in excellent condition, text bright and pages tight more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.75
5) The Billiard Table Murders: A Gladys Babbington Morton Mystery
Baxter, Glen

Avon Books (P), 1991. Paperback. Fair. Cover and spine creased, small holes in last 4 pages but they don't interfere with text, marking on bottom page edges, otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
6) Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet (Agatha Raisin Mysteries)
Beaton, M. C

Fawcett Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, shop stamp on bottom page edges, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
7) Rebecca's Tale
Beauman, Sally

Time Warner Paperbacks, 2002. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to lightly curved spine, corner crease on front cover, light tanning and marking to edges otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
8) Death in the wasteland
Bellairs, George

Thriller Book Club, 1963. Hardcover. Fair. DJ is worn with much creasing and several tears and chips, some wear to edges of hardcovers, page edges lightly tanned and foxed otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
9) Death Sends For The Doctor
Bellairs, George

The Thriller Book Club, 1957. Hardcover. Good. 1957 Thriller Book Club edition, no DJ, some shelf wear, fading and bumping to edges and corners of board covers plus a small black mark on back cover, page edges lightly tanned and foxed otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
10) Die Another Day
Benson, Raymond

Coronet, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
11) Buried
Billingham, Mark

Sphere, 2007. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
12) Whiteouts
Blaine, Michael

Feature, 1999. Paperback. Fair. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, flyleaf removed, slight shelf wear to edges of removable plastic cover, light creasing to spine, page edges tanned otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
13) The private wound (Crime Club series)
Blake, Nicholas

Collins, 1968. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1968 Crime Club Edition, original D/J in place but a little faded and with several small tears and chips, page edges tanned, interior is moderately tanned but otherwise in nice clean, clear condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
14) A Series of Murders
Brett, Simon

Time Warner Paperbacks, 1990. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, shop stamps on flyleaf, minor damage at top of spine, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
15) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Corgi Books, 2006. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine and cover, page edges very lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
16) Deception Point (Quantity available: 2)
Brown, Dan

Deception Point
Corgi Books, 2004. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of cover, light creasing to spine and cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
17) Deception Point
Brown, Dan

Corgi Books, 2004. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine and cover, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
18) Crime (Granta: The Magazine of New Writing)
Buford, Bill

Penguin Books / Granta, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, front cover beginning to curl otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
19) Bangkok 8
Burdett, John

Bantam Press, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, full number sequence, slight shelf wear and creasing to edges and corners of DJ, minor wear to boards, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
20) Smiley's People
Carre, John Le

Pan Books, 1981. Paperback. Good/Fair. Some creasing to front cover and spine, pages tanned, otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
21) The Constant Gardener
Carre, John le

Hodder Paperbacks, 2005. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
22) North Sar
Carroll, Gerry

Pocket Books, 1997. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, page edges tanned otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
23) The First Horseman
Case, John

Arrow Books Ltd, 1999. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover and spine otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
24) 24: The Official Investigation
Cerasini, Marc

24: The Official Investigation
Boxtree Ltd, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light indentations to cover, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
25) The Best of Poirot; Comprising Murder on the Orient Express, Cards on the Table, Hercule Poirot's Christmas, Five Little Pigs, & The Labours of Hercules
Christie, Agatha

Guild Publishing, 1990. Hardcover. Good. Some wear and creasing to edges of DJ, light rubbing and impressions to main, minor wear to cloth boards, light marking to page edges, interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
26) One, Two, Buckle My Shoe
Christie, Agatha

One, Two, Buckle My Shoe
Berkley Publishing Group, 1994. Paperback. Good/Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and covers, page edges tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
27) CAT AMONG PIGEONS
Christie, Agatha

Pocket Books, 1979. Paperback. Fair. 1979 reprint, covers worn and marked, tiny tear in one corner, spine creased, corner crease on front cover, pages tanned otherwise interior in good clean condition, a good reading copy more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
28) The Teeth of the Tiger
Clancy, Tom

Penguin, 2004. Paperback. Good/Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine, some rubbing to front cover, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
29) No Place Like Home
Clark, Mary Higgins

Pocket Books, 2006. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, light marking to page edges otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
30) The Asti Spumante Code: A Parody
Clements, Toby

Time Warner Paperbacks, 2005. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover and spine, page edges lightly tanned and marked otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
31) Lost Light
Connelly, Michael

Orion, 2003. Hardback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, minor wear to boards, spine has slight lean otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
32) The Narrows Large print edition
Connelly, Michael

Windsor Paragon, 2005. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-library hardback has stamps on flyleaf and publishers page, slight wear to edges and corners of pictorial boards, crack at back edge of spine and back strip loose, light marking to page edges, interior very good, text bright and pages tight more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
33) Toxin
Cook, Robin

Toxin
G P Putnam's Sons, 1998. Hardcover. Good. First Edition, some wear and rubbing to DJ, light wear and fading to edges of boards, light tanning and marking to page edges, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
34) Race of the tiger
Cordell, Alexander

Companion Book Club, 1963. Hardcover. Good. Unclipped DJ has some wear and small tears to edges, slight shelf wear to edges of cloth boards, page edges lightly tanned and foxed otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
35) Crime Zero
Cordy, Michael

Corgi Books, 2000. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
36) Blow Fly
Cornwell, Patricia

Little, Brown, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to to edges of DJ, minor wear to boards, slight lean to spine, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
37) Postmortem 1 (Kodansha English Library)
Cornwell, Patricia

Postmortem 1 (Kodansha English Library)
Kodansha International, 1993. Paperback Bunko. Very Good. Light creasing to DW, minor wear to edges of covers, lightly tanned pages, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
38) The Last Precinct
Cornwell, Patricia

Time Warner Paperbacks, 2001. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to cover and spine otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
39) Postmortem 2 (Kodansha English Library)
Cornwell, Patricia

Postmortem 2 (Kodansha English Library)
Kodansha International, 1993. Paperback Bunko. Very Good. Light creasing to DW, minor wear to edges of covers, lightly tanned pages, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
40) The Fountain Society
Craven, Wes

The Fountain Society
Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1999. Hardcover. Good. First Edition, some wear to edges of DJ and boards, page edges lightly tanned and marked, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
41) Airframe
Crichton, Michael

Airframe
Arrow Books Ltd, 1997. Paperback. Good. Different cover same ISBN, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing on cover and spine, lightly tanned page edges, otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
42) Vixen O3
Cussler, Clive

Time Warner Paperbacks, 2008. Paperback. Good. Different cover same ISBN, minor shelf wear to edges and corners, very light crease to spine, page edges very lightly tanned, interior excellent more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
43) Dragon (Dirk Pitt Adventures)
Cussler, Clive

Dragon (Dirk Pitt Adventures)
Pocket Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to slightly curved spine and cover, writing on flyleaf, pages lightly tanned, otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
44) Valhalla Rising (A Dirk Pitt Novel)
Cussler, Clive

Penguin, 2006. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
45) Valhalla Rising (A Dirk Pitt Novel)
Cussler, Clive

Penguin Books Ltd, 2002. Paperback. Good. Different cover same ISBN, some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to cover and spine, page edges lightly tanned, small tear on side edge of approx 40 pages otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
46) Iceberg
Cussler, Clive

Sphere, 2008. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
47) Pacific Vortex!
Cussler, Clive

Sphere, 2008. Paperback. Good. Different cover same ISBN, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, light indentations to cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
48) The Sun Chemist
Davidson, Lionel

The Sun Chemist
Penguin Books Ltd, 1978. Paperback. Fair. Cover and spine has a lot of wear and creasing, pages tanned, otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
49) Garden of Beasts
Deaver, Jeffery

Hodder Paperback, 2005. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
50) The Ipcress File & Funeral in Berlin
Deighton, Len

Cresset Press, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of pictorial boards, pages lightly tanned, interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: