Society, Politics & Philosophyfrom Books at Al's |
|
Browse Society, Politics & Philosophy | Return to Books at Al's
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
Defining Females: The Nature of Women in Society (Cross-cultural Perspectives on Women)
|
|
|
Berg Publishers Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Minor storage wear to edges otherwise book in excellent condition, unread more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Christmas Customs and Folklore (Discovering)
|
|
|
Shire Publications Ltd, 1972. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of lightly tanned cover, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Classics in Chinese philosophy
|
|
|
Philosophical Library, 1972. Hardcover. Good. DJ has a fair amount of wear and creasing, some shelf wear to edges of boards, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 4) |
American government: Past, present, future
|
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, 1976. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, small patches of damage to top of spine, small hole inrear cover, patch of surface damage to rear cover, light tanning to page edges, interior in good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The People's Party: Illustrated History of the Labour Party
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, minor wear to boards otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 6) |
Using Women: Gender, Drug Policy and Social Justice
|
|
|
Routledge, 2000. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, slight wear and rubbing to laminated covers, light crease to spine otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears little used more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.00
|
|
| 7) |
Yanomamo - The Last Days of Eden
|
|
|
HBJ, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, interior very good, appears little used more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.75
|
|
| 8) |
Terrorism in the 21st Century
|
|
|
Longman, 2002. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps labels and markings, removable plastic cover in very good condition, light creasing to cover, small corner creases to a few pages otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Concise Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy
|
|
|
Routledge, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. PAPERBACK - 2000 edition same ISBN, minor shelf wear to edges and corners, light crease to front cover, interior excellent, unread more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Revolution in the Affluent Society
|
|
|
Heretics Books, 1984. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light tanning and marking to page edges, light marking to p17 otherwise interior in very good condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 11) |
Families Without Fatherhood
|
|
|
Civitas:Institute for the Study of Civil Society, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light pressure marks on front, interior excellent, appears unread more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Rising Crime and the Dismembered Family: How Conformist Intellectuals Have Campaigned Against Common Sense (Choice in Welfare)
|
|
|
Institute of Economic Affairs, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, interior excellent, appears unread more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 13) |
A Step by Step Approach to World Peace Region by Region A proposal for work peace through regional peace and development programmes
|
|
|
Gooday Publishers, 1988. Paperback. Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, light markings to flyleaf and inside cover, page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned, light pencil underlinings on a few pages otherwise interior in good condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.25
|
|
| 14) |
Vanilla Beans and Brodo: Real Life in the Hills of Tuscany
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition, appears little used more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 15) |
The British Presidency
|
|
|
Manchester University Press, 2000. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, slight storage wear to edges and corners, light rubbing to plastic coated covers, otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears hardly used more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Masters of Political Thought
|
|
|
Harrap, 1959. Paperback. Good. 1966 reprint, some wear to edges and corners, pages lightly tanned at edges, otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bring Home the Revolution: How Britain Can Live the American Dream
|
|
|
Fourth Estate, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, name on flyleaf, interior in excelent condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Lexus and the Olive Tree
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, minor wear to boards, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Up in Smoke
|
|
|
Conran Octopus Ltd, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Different cover same ISBN, Some shelf wear to edges of DJ, light rubbing to main, minor wear to boards otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)
|
|
|
Oxford Paperbacks, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and creasing to edges of DJ, light rubbing to main, minor wear to boards otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 21) |
Change, Choice and Conflict in Social Policy
|
|
|
Heinemann Educational Publishers, 1975. Hardcover. Good. Covers and spine worn and creased, otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 22) |
Our Fragmented World
|
|
|
Green Books, 1989. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to covers, page edges lightly marked otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 23) |
Transforming Pain into Power: Making the Most of Your Emotions
|
|
|
Shimoda Pub, 1996. Paperback. Good. Minor wear to covers, damaged stamp inside front cover - book has slight bumping at base of spine and marking to bottom page edges, otherwise interior in excellent condition, unread more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.75
|
|
| 24) |
Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion (Hafner Library of Classics)
|
|
|
Hafner Press, 1948. Paperback. Good. Paperback, 15th printing 1972, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light tanning to cover and page edges, interior very good more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 25) |
The State We're in: Why Britain is in Crisis and How to Overcome it
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges lightly tanned and marked otherwise interior in very good condition, appears unread more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Secret Life of Families: How Secrets Shape Our Relationships and When and How to Tell the Truth
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Very minor shelf wear and marking to edges and cover, page edges very lightly tanned, interior excellent, unread more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 27) |
Informability Manual: Making Information More Accessible in the Light of the Disability Discrimination Act
|
|
|
Stationery Office Books, 1996. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, slight shelf wear to edges and corners of laminated covers, some fading to spine edge, light tanning to page edges otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears hardly used more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 28) |
Masters of Political Thought: From Machiavelli to Bentham
|
|
|
Harrap, 1960. Paperback. Good. 1967 reprint, some wear to edges and corners, pages lightly tanned at edges, small coffee stain on side edge, otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.25
|
|
| 29) |
Masters of Political Thought
|
|
|
Harrap, 1959. Paperback. Good. 1968 reprint, some wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 30) |
Busted!
|
|
|
TBS The Book Service Ltd, 1978. Paperback. Fair. Cover and spine worn and creased, pages tanned, number written on flyleaf otherwise interior in good condition, a good reading copy more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Afrikaners: Their Last Great Trek
|
|
|
Mandarin, 1990. Paperback. Fair. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, cover a bit worn and creased, creasing to spine, page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in good clean and readable condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 32) |
History of the Future: A Chronology
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1989. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, minor wear to boards, gift inscription on front endpaper otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Progressive Dilemma: From Lloyd George to Kinnock
|
|
|
William Heinemann Ltd, 1991. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine and cover, light pressure marks to front, page edges tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 34) |
Social Class in Modern Britain
|
|
|
Routledge, 1989. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, minor wear to protective plastic cover and card covers, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears hardly used more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Politics and Power in the U.S.A. (Pelican)
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd, 1987. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, pages tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 36) |
Charles Murray and the Underclass: The Developing Debate (Choice in Welfare)
|
|
|
Civitas:Institute for the Study of Civil Society, 1996. Paperback. Good. Different cover same ISBN, First Edition 2nd issue, some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in excellent clean conditon more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Practical Counselling and Helping Skills: Text and Exercises for the Lifeskills Counselling Model
|
|
|
Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1996. Paperback. Good. 1998 reprint, Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, minor wear and rubbing to removable plastic cover, very light crease to front, light marking to page edges otherwise interior in very good clean condition, obviously hasn't been used a lot more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Social Anthropology (Stagbooks)
|
|
|
Sheed & Ward Ltd, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 1988 reprint, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light tanning to page edges, interior in very good clean conditon, appears little used more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 39) |
Moral Philosophy (OPUS)
|
|
|
Oxford Paperbacks, 1994. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, slight storage wear to edges and corners, page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears hardly used more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Mysticism and Logic and Other Essays (U Bks.)
|
|
|
Allen & U, 1917. Paperback. Good. 1974 reprint, Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, crease to spine, covers lightly tanned, page edges tanned and lightly marked, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Official Commemorative Album for the Millennium
|
|
|
Citroen Wolf Communications, 1999. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Wedding Man is Nicer Than Cats, Miss
|
|
|
Readers Union, 1972. Hardcover. Good. Some wear sna small chips to edges of DJ, slight wear and discolouration to edges of cloth boards, page edge very lightly tanned, interior excellent more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.40
|
|
| 43) |
The Age of Fallibility: The Consequences of the War on Terror
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2006. Paperback. Fair. Ex-library hardback has stamps and labels on front endpaper and title page, catalogue number on spine, removable plastic cover has several small tears, slight wear to DJ and boards, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Philosophy: 100 Essential Thinkers
|
|
|
Arcturus foulsham, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight storage wear to edges of DJ, boards fine, interior in excellent condition, appears unread more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 45) |
A Whale Hunt: The Remarkable Story of a Tribe's Quest to Regain Its Ancient Rituals in the Modern World
|
|
|
Headline Book Publishing, 2001. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy has usual stamps and labels, minor wear to removable plastic cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior very good more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.25
|
|
| 46) |
The Postdivorce Family: Children, Parenting, and Society: Children, Parenting and Society
|
|
|
Sage Publications, Inc, 1999. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, slight storage wear to edges and corners of laminated covers otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears hardly used more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Psychological Aspects of Nuclear War
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1985. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing and pressure marks to spine and cover, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 48) |
Pundits and patriots: Lessons from the Gulf War
|
|
|
Alliance Publishers for the Institute for European Defence & Strategic Stud, 1991. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing and rubbing to cover, some fading tospine edge, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 49) |
Managing Generation X: How to Bring Out the Best in Young Talent
|
|
|
Capstone, 1996. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, slight shelf wear and rubbing to covers, very light crease to spine, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears little used more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Forest People
|
|
|
BCA, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. Some shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, slight shelf wear and fading to edges of cloth boards, light pressure marks on front otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |









