Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Health, Family & Lifestyle

from Books at Al\'s

Browse Health, Family & Lifestyle | Return to Books at Al\'s | Even more FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.
1) The Bottom Line: The Latest, Most Effective Exercises to Firm and Shape the Lower Body
Amen, Karen

The Bottom Line: The Latest, Most Effective Exercises to Firm and Shape the Lower Body
Vermilion, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, interior very good, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
2) Dr. Atkins for Life: The Next Level:The Controlled Diet for Permanent Weight Loss and Good Health
Atkins, Robert C

Dr. Atkins for Life: The Next Level:The Controlled Diet for Permanent Weight Loss and Good Health
Macmillan, 2003. Paperback. Like New. Minor storage wear to edges and corners, interior excellent, unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.75
3) Secret of the Spas
Bardey, Catherine

Secret of the Spas
Konemann UK Ltd, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to edges of DJ and boards, interior excellent, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
4) Getting Married in Church
Batchelor, Mary

Getting Married in Church
Lion Hudson Plc, 1987. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, flyleaf removed, slight shelf wear to removable plastic cover, light creasing to cover, pages tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
5) The Fertility Handbook: A Positive and Practical Guide (Health Library)
Bellina, Joseph

Penguin Books Ltd, 1986. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to cover, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
6) Overcome Heart Disease with Eecp: The Only Noninvasive Way to Heal Your Heart (Quantity available: 4)
Braverman, Debra

Overcome Heart Disease with Eecp: The Only Noninvasive Way to Heal Your Heart
Celestial Arts, 2005. Paperback. Like New. Very minor storage wear to edges and corners, interior excellent, unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
7) Jobshift: How to Prosper in a Workplace Without Jobs
Bridges, William

Nicholas Brealey Publishing Ltd, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, page edges very lightly tanned otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
8) Living with Your Pain: A Self-help Guide to Managing Pain
Broome, Annabel

Routledge, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light pressure marks to cover, light marking to page edges otherwise interior in very good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
9) Child Development
Brown, Geoffrey

Child Development
Open Books Publishing Ltd, 1977. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 1979 reprint shelf wear and markings to edges and corners, light crease to spine, pages tanning at edges, name inside front cover, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
10) Thin Thighs for Life
Burke, Karen

Hamlyn, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
11) Thin Thighs for Life
Burke, Karen

BCA, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ, slight shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, some light pressure marks on front otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
12) Use Your Memory: Understand Your Mind to Improve Your Memory and Mental Power (Mind Set)
Buzan, Tony

BBC, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
13) The Asthma Handbook: A Definitive Guide to the Causes, Symptoms and All the Latest Treatments
Campaign, National Asthma

Vermilion, 1995. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, small patch of surface peeling on front cover where label removed, creasing to cover and spine, lightly tanned pages otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
14) The Handbook of Herbal Beauty
Campion, Kitty

The Handbook of Herbal Beauty
Leopard Books, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and small tear at top of spine of DJ, very minor wear to edges of boards, pages lightly tanned, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
15) Creating a Joyful Birth Experience: Developing a Partnership with Your Unborn Child, for a Healthy Pregnancy, Labour and Early Parenting (A fireside book)
Capacchione, Lucia

Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1994. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light pressure marks on cover, light marking to page edges otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
16) Smear Tests: Every Woman's Guide to Cervical Cancer, Its Prevention and Treatment
Chomet, Jane

Thorsons, 1991. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, very light crease to spine, pages tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
17) How to Manage Your Mother: 10 Steps to a Better Relationship
Cleese, Alyce Faye

How to Manage Your Mother: 10 Steps to a Better Relationship
Metro Books,London, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, boards in fine condition, page edges very lightly tanned, interior in excellent clean condition, an interesting book, could be of use to a psychology or research student more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
18) Lighten Up: The Four-week Weight Loss Plan (Quantity available: 4)
Cohen, Pete

Arrow Books Ltd, 2003. Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, very light crease to spine, interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
19) The Spirit of the Valley: Androgyny and Chinese Thought
Colegrave, Sukie

Virago Press Ltd, 1979. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover and spine, light foxing to endpapers, page edges tanned and lightly marked otherwise interior in very good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
20) Rosemary Conley's Inch Loss Plan: A Complete Diet and Exercise Programme That Will Transform Your Shape in 28 Days
Conley, Rosemary

Arrow Books Ltd, 1990. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
21) Family on the Firing Line: Discussion Document on Family Policy (Poverty pamphlet)
Coussins, Jean

Child Poverty Action Gp, 1981. Pamphlet. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing and fading to covers, name College and date written on title page, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
22) Your Prostate What Every Man over 40 Needs to Know Now (Quantity available: 2)
Cunningham, Chet

United Research Pub, 1990. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light pressure marks to cover, small hole at botton of pages 78-84, page edges lightly tanned and marked otherwise interior in very good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
23) Growing Younger: Age-Defying Secrets for Women
Doherty, Bridget

Growing Younger: Age-Defying Secrets for Women
Rodale Pr, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. Minor storage wear to pictorial boards, interior excellent, unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.25
24) Creative Play (Penguin Health Books)
Einon, Dorothy

Penguin Books Ltd, 1986. Paperback. Good. Cover and spine creased and worn, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
25) To a Very Special Friend (To-Give-And-To-Keep)
Exley, Helen

Exley Publications, 1991. Hardcover. Good. Minor wear to pictorial boards, inscription on fep, interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
26) In touch: Aids and services for blind and partially sighted people
Ford, Margaret

British Broadcasting Corporation, 1982. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
27) The New Yoga for People over 50: A Comprehensive Guide for Midlife and Older Beginners
Francina, Suza

The New Yoga for People over 50: A Comprehensive Guide for Midlife and Older Beginners
Health Communications, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.25
28) A Handbook for Engaged Couples: A Communication Tool for Those About to Be Married
Fryling, Robert

Intervarsity Pr, 1977. Paperback. Good. Some wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
29) Little Black Book
Gabay, J.J

Little Black Book
Corgi Childrens, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to front, page edges tanned, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
30) The Gi Guide (Tesco)
Gallop, Rick

Virgin Bks., 2006. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25
31) The Fitness Handbook (Handbooks)
Gunnell, Sally

The Fitness Handbook (Handbooks)
Marshall Editions, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, interior excellent, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
32) Slimming Magazine's High-speed Diets: The Fastest Way to Slim Without Crash Dieting
Hagan, Gaynor

Slimming Magazine's High-speed Diets: The Fastest Way to Slim Without Crash Dieting
Severn House Publishers Ltd, 1983. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners of DJ, minor wear to edges of boards, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25
33) What Not to Spend
Hall, Alvin D

Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Slight wear to pictorial boards, gift inscription on front endpaper, light marks to rear endpapers, interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
34) Chicken Soup For The College Soul: Inspiring and Humorous Stories About College (Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications)) [Import]
Hansen, Jack Canfield and Mark Victor

Health Communications, Inc., 1999. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, inscription inside front cover otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
35) Asthma: Practical and Easy-to-follow Advice (Your Child)
Harvey, Erika

Asthma: Practical and Easy-to-follow Advice (Your Child)
Element Books Ltd, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light crease to cover, interior excellent, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
36) Bodypure: Your Complete Detox Health and Beauty Programme
Helvin, Marie

Headline Book Publishing, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to front cover otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
37) The Holford Low GL Diet: Lose Weight and Feel Great in 30 Days
Holford, Patrick

Piatkus Books, 2005. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to slightly curved spine, some creasing and indentations on cover, pages lightly tanned,name and address in ink on inside front cover, otherwise interior in good condition. A lot of life left in it yet! more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
38) Improve Your Concentration!
Horn, Sam

Improve Your Concentration!
Kogan Page Ltd, 1991. Paperback. Fair. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
39) Natural Beauty
Horrocks, Lorna

Natural Beauty
Angus & Robertson, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and 2 tears to top edges of DJ, light mark on front, minor wear to edges of pictorial boards, page edges lightly tanned, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.75
40) MARVELLOUS WORLD OF HERBS AND MEDICINAL FLOWERS
Jackman, Grace. (translator)

Abbey Library, 1973. Hardcover. Fair. Some shelf wear and rubbing to removable plastic covers, slight wear to edges of DJ and board covers, endpage removed and lightly tanned otherwise interior in good, clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.20
41) Escape Your Shape: How to Work Out Smarter, Not Harder (2 Fitness Favorites from Exercise Guru)
Jackowski, Edward J

Escape Your Shape: How to Work Out Smarter, Not Harder (2 Fitness Favorites from Exercise Guru)
Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2005. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light crease to spine, interior excellent more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
42) The Alternative Pregnancy Handbook: Complementary Remedies for a Healthy and Stress-free Pregnancy
Jamil, Tanvir

Piatkus Books, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light pressure marks to covers, otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
43) Discovering Christian Names (Discovering)
Jarvis, S.M

Shire Publications Ltd, 1979. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
44) Who Moved My Cheese?: An Amazing Way to Deal with Change in Your Work and in Your Life
Johnson, Spencer

Vermilion, 1999. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover and spine, light pressure marks to front, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
45) The Complete Yoga Course: A Personal Yoga Programme That Will Transform Your Daily Life
Kent, Howard

The Complete Yoga Course: A Personal Yoga Programme That Will Transform Your Daily Life
Headline Book Publishing, 1993. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear to edges of DJ, small hole in fornt of DJ, minor wear to boards, interior excellent more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
46) Commonsense Pilates
KING, Emily

Hermes House, 2001. Paperback. Fair. Shelf wear to edges and corners and damage in one corner of the book, light creasing on cover, light tanning to page ends, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
47) THE BOOK OF STRESS SURVIVAL: HOW TO RELAX AND LIVE POSITIVELY
Kirsta, Alix

THE BOOK OF STRESS SURVIVAL: HOW TO RELAX AND LIVE POSITIVELY
GUILD PUBLISHING (GAIA), 1992. Hardcover. Good. Some storage wear and small tears to edges of DJ, minor wear to boards, interior excellent, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.25
48) Birth Tides
Kitzinger, Sheila

Rivers Oram Press/Pandora List, 1995. Paperback. Good/Fair. Some creasing to front cover and spine, pages tanned, name inside front cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.25
49) Entertaining: The Virgin Guide (Virgin Lifestyle Reference)
Kyriacou, Eleni

Entertaining: The Virgin Guide (Virgin Lifestyle Reference)
Virgin Books, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, small pressure marks to front cover, very light tanning to page edges, interior excellent more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25
50) Classic Yoga: A New Approach to Fitness and Relaxation
Lalvani, Vimla

Hamlyn, 1998. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to covers, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: