Art, Architecture & Photographyfrom Books at Al\'s |
|
Browse Art, Architecture & Photography | Return to Books at Al\'s | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
| 1) |
Impressionism Its Forerunners and Influences
|
|
|
Peerage, 1972. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners of DJ, light wear to edges of cloth boards, page edges very lightly tanned otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Learn To Paint and Draw
|
|
|
Victoria House Publishing, 1981. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, light wear and marking to edges of boards, some light pressure marks on front, light tanning and foxing to page edges otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Like Mother, Like Daughter
|
|
|
MQ Publications Ltd, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. Some shelf wear and creasing to edges of DJ, minor wear to pictorial boards, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 4) |
Etruscan and Early Roman Architecture (Pelican History of Art)
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd, 1979. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear and rubbing to covers, reading crease to front, page edges very lightly tanned and has a slight ripple to top edges otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 5) |
Life Library of Photography: The Camera
|
|
|
Time Life Books, 1976. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, bumping to edges and corners, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Digital Photography: From Camera to Printer, Print to Computer, Videotape to DVD and More! (Hp Consumer Books)
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 2004. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, minor storage wear to edges and corners, interior excellent, unread more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Photographer's Question and Answer Book
|
|
|
Collins, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. 1991 reprint, minor wear to vinyl covers, interior excellent, appears unread more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 8) |
Easy Ways to do Chinese Painting
|
|
|
Walter T Foster, 1958. Paperback. Fair. Covers worn and marked, small square removed from bottom front corner, pages lightly tanned, small rust marks from staples in middle of pages but does not intrude onto pages otherwise interior good more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 9) |
English Church Architecture: A Visual Guide
|
|
|
Batsford, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and creasing to edges of DJ, minor wear to boards, light tanning to endpapers and page edges otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 10) |
Peasant Paintings from Huhsien County
|
|
|
People's Fine Arts Publishing House (Peking), 1974. Paperback. Fair. Some wear and small tears to edges of DJ, light staingin to top inside edge of DJ, minor wear to card covers, gift inscription and bookplate inside front cover, pages lightly tanned, pages slightly dog-eared otherwise interior in good condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Annotated Great Artist
|
|
|
Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, slight shelf wear to edges and corners of pictorial boards, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jewish Cracow: A guide to the Jewish historical buildings and monuments of cracow [Import]
|
|
|
vis-a-vis cracow, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to edges, small corner crease on bottom corner of front, interior excellent, appears unread more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Essential Darkroom Techniques
|
|
|
Cassell Illustrated, 1996. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, slight wear to removable plastic cover, light crease to spine and front cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Buildings for Hospitality: Principles of Care and Design for Accommodation Managers
|
|
|
Financial Times Prentice Hall, 1990. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, slight wear to removable plastic cover, creasing to front cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.85
|
|
| 15) |
People I Sleep with (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Ten Speed Press,U.S., 2004. Hardcover. Like New. Minor storage wear to edges of DJ and boards, interior excellent, unread more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.75
|
|
| 16) |
Seascapes (How to Draw & Paint: 9)
|
|
|
Walter Foster, 1960. Paperback. Good. Large Format, some wear and soiling to covers, paage edges lightly tanned, light paint marks on pages 20-21 otherwise interior very good more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Collins Concise Photographer's Handbook
|
|
|
Collins, 1993. Paperback. Good. Ex-library has usual stamps and labels, slight rubbing to removable plastic cover, creasing to covers otherwise interior in very good condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Watercolour Course (Step-by-step Guides)
|
|
|
Bookmart Ltd, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, interior very good more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 19) |
KISS Guide to Photograpy (Keep It Simple Guides)
|
|
|
Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 2004. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, light marking to page edges otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 20) |
Fashion and Color: A Guide to Creative Color Combinations
|
|
|
Rockport Publishers Inc, 1995. Paperback. Fair. Ex-library book has usual stamps and labels, slight wear to edges and corners of laminated covers, small patch of surface damage to side of rear cover otherwise interior is in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Focalguide to 35mm Single Lens Reflex (The Focal Photoguides)
|
|
|
Focal Press, 1974. Paperback. Good. 1980 reprint, some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 22) |
Techniques Of Advertising Photography
|
|
|
Nikolaus Karpf, 1963. Hardcover. Fair. Some shelf wear and bumping to edges and corners of board covers,board covers marked and a bit tatty, spine creased, spine worn at edges with tiny tear at top, pages tanned, otherwise interior in good condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Nature's Chaos
|
|
|
Abacus, 1991. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover and spine otherwise interior in very good condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Bristol landscape: The watercolours of Samuel Jackson, 1794-1869
|
|
|
City of Bristol Museum and Art Gallery, 1986. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, light pressure marks on front, page edges lightly tanned, gift inscription on flyleaf otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.75
|
|
| 25) |
Calligraphy (Brockhampton Diagram Guides)
|
|
|
Caxton Editions, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, minor wear and rubbing to pictorial boards otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 26) |
Le Musee Jacqemart-Andre
|
|
|
Paperback. Like New. Minor storage wear to edges and corners, some light rubbing to cover, interior excellent, unread more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Young Photographer's Handbook
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1982. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, light wear to cloth boards, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Britain, an Aerial Close-up
|
|
|
Colour Lib. Bks., 1985. Paperback. Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, body beginning to come away from spine however pages still tight and intact, pages lightly tanned, interior very good more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.25
|
|
| 29) |
Calligraphy: Art and Colour
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, some wear and rubbing to removable plastic cover, small patch of damage to back of plastic cover, slight wear to edges of DJ and boards otherwise interior is in excellent clean condition and looks hardly used more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.25
|
|
| 30) |
John Hedgecoe's Basic Photography
|
|
|
Collins & Brown, 1999. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, different cover same ISBN, minor wear to removable plastic cover, very light creasing to cover, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 31) |
John Hedgecoe's Photographer's Workbook (John Hedgecoe's Workbook Series)
|
|
|
Mitchell Beazley, 1994. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing on front cover, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 32) |
Warhol (Taschen Basic Art Series)
|
|
|
Taschen, 1994. Paperback. Good. Ex-library has usual stamps and labels, slight wear to protective plastic cover, light creasing to cover, light marking to page edges otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 33) |
Starting in Oils (Starting in Art S)
|
|
|
Magna Bks., 1991. Hardcover. Like New. Slight shelf wear to edges of pictorial boards, interior excellent, good book for beginners more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 34) |
MONUMENTS OF CIVILISATION MAYA
|
|
|
READERS DIGEST, 1974. Hardcover. Good. readers Digeat 1980 reprint edition, original dustjacket has slight denting and rubbing and is slightly discoloured with very minor curling at top and bottom edges, no tears, interior is lightly tanned but otherwise in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 35) |
The picture history of painting concise edition from cave painting to modern times
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1963. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, 1963 Thames and Hudson edition with 245 reproductions (32 in Colour), no DJ, shelf wear to edges and corners of pictorial boards, some damage to top and bottom of spine, rubbing and light pressure marks to main, page edges lightly tanned and marked, interior has a name in ink on flyleaf and some minor marking to some pages, pages are lightly tanned otherwise interior in good readable condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Osmiroid Book of Calligraphy
|
|
|
Osmiroid International, 1990. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, address on flyleaf, page edges very lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.25
|
|
| 37) |
ART & DESIGN. OPEN COLLEGE OF THE ARTS
|
|
|
OCA, 1990. Spiral-bound. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges, very light tanning to page edges, interior in excellent condition, unmarked and looks unused, suit Art and Design student more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 38) |
Mariscal
|
|
|
Taschen, 1994. Paperback. Fair. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, slight wear to plastic protective sleeve, slight shelf wear to edges of covers, page edges very lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition, first page is loose, text is written in English, French, German and Spanish more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Collector's Book of Art Nouveau
|
|
|
David & Charles PLC, 07-Oct-71. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, plastic protective cover has some wear, slight wear to edges of DJ and boards, interior excellent, only been booked out of library once more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 40) |
Kimono, Japanese Design (Giftwraps by Artists)
|
|
|
Konemann, 2005. Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear to edges, one light crease on front, interior excellent, contains 10 large full-colour patterns on tear out sheets more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 41) |
Video
|
|
|
Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, interior excellent, appears unread more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.90
|
|
| 42) |
Drawing Is Easy: Nature Bk. 4 (Dragon Books)
|
|
|
Carnival, 1985. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback fly-leaf removed and a catalogue label to spine, removable plastic cover in very good condition otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Mountains round Jerusalem
|
|
|
Browne and Nolan, 1963. Hardcover. Good. DJ is worn and creased at edges, boards are in very good condition, inscription and signature on flyleaf that appears to be either the author or a member of the family, interior pages are in excellent clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 44) |
How to Draw Cartoons
|
|
|
Michael O'Mara Books, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, some light pressure marks on front, interior in excellent clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 45) |
Perspective Without Pain 1: Vol.1/Pt.1 (Taschen Specials)
|
|
|
Taschen, 1994. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to cover, light tanning to page edges, otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 46) |
J.Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections (A. J. Paul Getty Museum Publication)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press Inc, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to edges and conrers, light crease to front cover, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Photography Year 1976-1977
|
|
|
Time-Life International, 1976. Hardcover. Acceptable. Some shelf wear to edges and corners of pictorial boards, numerous indentations to back board, interior very good more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Impressionists (Essential Art)
|
|
|
Parragon Book Service Ltd, 2003. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light crease to spine, interior in excellent clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 49) |
Monet (Essential Art)
|
|
|
Parragon Book Service Ltd, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, interior in excellent clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 50) |
How to Sketch
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1980. Paperback. Fair. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, 1978 printing, covers are very worn and creased, interior has light tanning otherwise in very readable clean condition, great book for beginner more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |




![Jewish Cracow: A guide to the Jewish historical buildings and monuments of cracow [Import] Jewish Cracow: A guide to the Jewish historical buildings and monuments of cracow [Import]](http://i.biblio.com/b/566m/234466566-0-m.jpg)










