Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Psychiatry, Psychology & Sociology

from Books at Al's

Browse Psychiatry, Psychology & Sociology | Return to Books at Al's | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
1) Love is not Enough
Bettelheim, Bruno

Free Press, 1950. Hardcover. Good. 1967 reprint, no DJ, some shelf wear to edges and corners of cloth boards, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
2) The Father: Mythology & Changing Roles (Quantity available: 5)
Colman, Arthur D

Chiron Publications, 1993. Paperback. Like New. Very minor storage wear to edges otherwise as new more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
3) Mastering Psychology (Palgrave Master)
Davies, Roger

Mastering Psychology (Palgrave Master)
Palgrave Macmillan, 1995. Paperback. Good/Fair. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine and cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition, ideal for A level or uni students more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
4) Diagnosis of Depression (Perspectives in Psychiatry)
Feighner, J. P

John Wiley & Sons, 1991. Hardback. Like New. Hardback, minor shelf wear and rubbing to boards, interior in excellent unused condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.25
5) Psychology: General-industrial-social
Fraser, John Munro

Pitman, 1963. Hardcover. Good. 1966 reprint, ex-library hardback so has usual stamps etc, shelf wear and rubbing to removable plastic covers, slight wear to edges of DJ and board covers, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
6) Psychological Writings and Letters (German Library)
Freud, Sigmund

Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light crease to spine, page edges very lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
7) Assessment in Clinical Psychology
Gathercole, C E

Penguin, 1969. Paperback. Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners to tanned cover, light creasing to spine, name on flyleaf, page edges tanned, lightly tanned pages otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
8) Nature's Mind: Biological Roots of Thinking, Emotions, Sexuality and Intelligence (Penguin Science)
Gazzaniga, Michael S

Penguin Books Ltd, 1994. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine and cover, a few pressure marks to covers, light tanning and marking to page edges otherwise interior in very good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
9) Empathy (Rogers Therapeutic Conditions Evolution Theory & Practice)
Haugh, Sheila

PCCS Books, 2001. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, slight storage to plastic coated covers, very light tanning to page edges otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
10) Attributes of Memory (University Paperbacks)
Herriot, Peter

Methuen young books, 1974. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing and rubbing to cover, page edges lightly tanned and marked, interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
11) Understanding Social Policy
Hill, Michael

WileyBlackwell, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. 6th rev edition 2000, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, front cover beginning to curl, light corner crease to back cover, interior excellent, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
12) She and Me
Howe, Eric Graham

Triton Publishing Co Ltd, 1974. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, light tanning and foxing to endpapers and page edges, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
13) Rosicrucian principles for the home and business (Rosicrucian library)
Lewis, H. Spencer

Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, Print. and Pub. Dept, 1953. Hardcover. Good. 1968 printing, no DJ, slight wear and rubbing to red boards, some creasing to spine, endpapers lightly tanned and marked, light tanning and marking to page edges, light mark in margin of p137-142 otherwise interior in very good condition, pages tight more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
14) The Making of Intelligence
Richardson, Ken

BCA, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and creasing to edges of DJ, light pressure marks and rubbing to front, minor wear to boards, page edges very lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
15) Religion and economic action (Books on sociology)
Samuelsson, Kurt

Bonniers, 1961. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, First UK edition, unclipped DJ has several tears to edges and rubbing to main, slight wear to edges of red cloth boards, endpapers and page edges tanned, ink underlining on one page otherwise interior in very good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
16) Personal and Professional Development for Counsellors (Professional Skills for Counsellors series)
Wilkins, Mr Paul

Sage Publications Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, slight storage wear to edges and corners otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears hardly used more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
17) Congruence (Rogers Therapeutic Conditions Evolution Theory & Practice)
Wyatt, Gill

PCCS Books, 2001. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, some shelf wear and rubbing to plastic coated covers, pages edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears hardly used more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: