Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

English Literature

from Books at Al\'s

Browse English Literature | Return to Books at Al\'s | Even more FICTION / Literary books
1) alexander's introductions to shakespeare
alexander, peter

Collins, 1964. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, some wear to edges and corners of removable plastic cover and DJ, minor wear to boards, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition, quatercentenary edition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
2) Shakespeare: A biographical handbook (Yale Shakespeare supplements)
Bentley, Gerald Eades

Yale U P, 1961. Paperback. Fair. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, some shelf wear to edges and corners, wear and creasing to spine and cover, page edges tanned and lightly marked, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
3) The Canterbury Tales (The Great Writers Library)
Chaucer, Geoffrey

Marshall Cavendish, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to board covers, no dust jacket, some light pressure marks on front and back, light tanning otherwise interior in very good, clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
4) Integrity of Yeats (T. Davis Lect. S)
Donoghue, Denis

Mercier P, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of lightly tanned covers, front cover beginning to curl, page edges tanned, lightly tanned pages otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
5) York Notes on William Shakespeare's "Othello" (Longman Literature Guides)
Drakakis, John

Longman, 1991. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, covers creased, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
6) Chaucer's "Nun's Priest's Tale" and "Pardoner's Tale" (Notes on English Literature)
Elliott, Ralph Warren Victor

Blackwell Publishers, Fair. Paperback. Fair. 1968 reprint of 1965 edition, ex-library paperback so has usual stamps etc inside and out, minor shelf wear and rubbing to laminated covers, otherwise interior in good clean condition, looks little used more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
7) Shakespeare Companion, 1564-1964
Halliday, F E

Duckworth, 1964. Hardcover. Fair. 1964 Duckworth edition, ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, slight shelf wear to edges and corners of cloth boards plus some small indentations, spine leans slightly, page edges tanned and pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
8) The Uses of Literacy
Hoggart, Richard

Penguin, 1971. Paperback. Acceptable. 1960 Paperback (Pelican) edition, wear and creasing to covers and spine, name and date in ink on flyleaf, pages tanned otherwise interior in decent readable condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
9) An Approach to Hamlet
Knights, L.C

Chatto and Windus, 1960. Hardcover. Good. 1964 Third Impression of 1960 edition, ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, slight shelf wear to edges and corners and shelf rubbing to cloth boards, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
10) Lady Chatterley's Lover: Prefaced by the Author's Apropos of Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D.H

William Heinemann Ltd, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to edges of DJ, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in excellent, unused condition, looks unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
11) Bernard Shaw: v. 2 (Writers & Their Work)
Morgan, Margery Mary

Profile Books Ltd, 1982. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has one small label to front with a stamp and bar code on flyleaf, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing and rubbing to cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears little used more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
12) T.S.Eliot (Literature in Perspective S.)
Pearce, T.S

Evans Bros., 1967. Hardback. Fair. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, s lot of shelf wear to DJ, some writing impression marks on DJ, boards have slight wear and bumping to edges, page edges tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
13) Tragedies (The Great Writers Library)
Shakespeare, William

Marshall Cavendish, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. Some shelf wear and and dent to illustrated board covers, interior in very good, clean condition, probably never opened until I looked inside, almost perfect more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
14) The winter's tale (Arden Shakespeare series)
Shakespeare, William

Methuen, 1963. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, some shelf wear to edges and corners of cloth boards and covers are quite marked and faded, backstrip is torn on one edge, front endpaper cracked at hinge, page edges tanned and pages lightly tanned, some pencilled annotations on various pages otherwise interior in good clean condition, pages tight more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) Love's labour's lost (Arden Shakespeare series)
Shakespeare, William

Methuen, 1956. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, some shelf wear to edges and corners of cloth boards, slight tanning to spine, some wear to spine ends, page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
16) Timon of Athens (Arden Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Methuen, 1959. Hardback. Good. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, some shelf wear to edges and corners of light blue cloth boards, some wear to top of spine, page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
17) The Histories and Poems (Modern Library)
Shakespeare, William

OUP, 1966. Hardcover. Fair. 1966 Hardback OUP edition, 1214 pages, Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, some wear and tear to removable plastic cover and DJ, a little wear to edges of blue cloth board covers, light tanning and marking to page edges, otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
18) Henry IV Part 1 (Arden Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Methuen, 1960. Hardcover. Acceptable. Publisher Methuen, ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, shelf wear to edges and corners of covers of cloth boards with some stains and fading, spine damaged by lengthy tear and has a library tape repair in place, rear endpaper has been repaired at hinge, interior pages lightly tanned with some reading creases, otherwise in unmarked clean condition, pages tight more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
19) The tempest (Arden Shakespeare series)
Shakespeare, William

Methuen, 1954. Hardcover. Fair. 1954 Arden Edition (Hardback) edited by F Kermode, ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, some shelf wear to edges and corners of light blue cloth boards, some wear to ends of spine and several small splits at sides, page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned with some reading creases and the occassional annotation otherwise interior in good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
20) Julius Caesar (Arden Shakespeare series)
Shakespeare, William

Methuen, 1955. Hardcover. Good. 1961 reprint, Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ and minor cup stain to front board, some shelf wear to edges and corners, light fading to spine, some wear to spine ends, page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
21) Henry VI Part 1 (Arden Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Methuen, 1962. Hardback. Good. 1962 Arden Edition published by Methuen edited by A S Cairncross, ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, some shelf wear to edges and corners of light blue cloth boards, some wear to top of spine, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
22) Henry VI Part 3 (Arden Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Methuen, 1965. Hardcover. Good. Publisher Methuen edited by A S Cairncross, ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, some shelf wear to edges and corners of light blue cloth boards, some wear to top of spine, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
23) Antony and Cleopatra (Arden Shakespeare series)
Shakespeare, William

Methuen, 1954. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1956 Reprint, Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, some shelf wear to edges and corners and fading to cloth boards, damage to spine, which has had a temporary repair carried out with tape, page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
24) All's Well That Ends Well (Arden Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Methuen, 1959. Hardcover. Good. Published by Methuen 1959, Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
25) Measure for measure (Arden Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Methuen, 1965. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, Some shelf wear to edges and corners of light blue cloth boards, some wear to ends of lightly faded spine, page edges and pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
26) King John (Arden Shakespeare series)
Shakespeare, William

Methuen, 1954. Hardback. Good. 1954 edition edited by E A Honigmann, ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, some shelf wear to edges and corners of light blue cloth boards, some wear to spine ends, page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
27) King Henry V (Arden Shakespeare series)
Shakespeare, William

Methuen, 1954. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, some shelf wear to edges and corners of cloth boards, light marking to front, slight tanning to spine, some wear to spine ends, page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
28) Henry James' "Washington Square" and "Portrait of a Lady" (Casebook)
Shelston, Alan

Palgrave Macmillan, 1984. Paperback. Fair. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, piece missing at top of publisher page where library sticker removed otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
29) Shakespeare's World
Sutherland, James R

E Arnold, 1964. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of brown cloth covers, gilt titles bright, page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
30) The Points Of My Compass
White, E. B

The Points Of My Compass
Harper & Row, 1962. Hardcover. Good. EX-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, slight wear and marking to platic protective cover, minor wear to DJ and boards, light tanning to rough cut page edges, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: