Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Home & Garden

from Books at Al's

Browse Home & Garden | Return to Books at Al's | Even more GARDENING / General books
1) Discovering the Folklore of Plants
Baker, Margaret

Shire Publications Ltd, 1969. Paperback. Good. 1975 reprint, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to front cover, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
2) How to Buy Almost Anything Second Hand
Ball, Richard

Corgi Childrens, 1982. Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, pages lightly tanned, otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
3) Perfect Plants for Every Place (The Garden Library)
Berry, Susan

Lorenz Books, 2000. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to cover, small mark to top edge of last page and rear cover, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean codnition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
4) The Houseplant Doctor
Bicknell, Andrew

Bounty Books, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, very light tanning to page edges, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
5) 50 Recipes for Colourful Containers
Bird, Richard

Cassell Illustrated, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, light pressure marks on front otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
6) Year Round Garden
Bloom, Adrian

Floraprint, 1979. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, some surface damage to top edge of cover, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
7) A World of Herbs: Recipes, Remedies and Decorative Ideas
Bremness, Lesley

Ebury Press, 1990. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light corner creasing to covers, gift inscription on title page otherwise interior in very good condition, appears hardly used more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
8) THE SMALL GARDEN
Brookes, John

Aura, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. Some shelf wear to edges, lightly tanned pages, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
9) Shrub Roses ("Gardeners' World" Pocket Plants)
Clevely, A. M

BBC Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, front cover beginning to curl, interior excellent more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25
10) Shrub Roses ("Gardeners' World" Pocket Plants)
Clevely, A. M

BBC Books, 1997. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges, corner crease on front cover, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
11) Leisurely Gardening: The Art of the Low Maintenance Garden
Colborn, Nigel

Batsford Ltd, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners of DJ, minor wear to boards otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
12) LEGUMINOUS FORAGE PLANTS
D.H., ROBINSON

arnold, 1953. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and bumping to edges and corners of board coverswith some minor marks to front, spine worn at edges, pages tanned, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
13) The Colour Black: Black Images in British Television
Daniels, Therese

BFI Publishing, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, light marks to top paper edge, small light corner crease to back otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread

more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
14) The Interpet Questions and Answers Manual: The Water Gardening Handbook
Dawes, John

Interpet Publishing, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges of DJ and pictorial boards otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) Popular House Plants
Deutch, Yvonne

Treasure P, 1987. Hardback. Good. Some shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
16) Essential Shrubs
Fischer, Peggy

Crescent Books, 1990. Hardcover. Good. Original dustjacket has slight denting and rubbing and one minor tear on spine, boards have minor shelf wear to edges and corners, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.75
17) A Flower for Every Day
Fish, Margery

Garden Book Club, 1965. Hardcover. Fair. DJ is fairly worn with some tanning and small tears, patch of surface peeling to front where label remaoved, cloth boards in good condition with some fading at edges, light foxing to top page edges, otherwise interior in very good condition, pages tight more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
18) Off to Chelsea with Diarmuid (Quantity available: 14)
Gavin, Diarmuid

Town House, 2005. Paperback. Like New. Minor storage wear to edges and corners otherwise in excellent unread condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
19) PURE BAKING SODA-over 100 helpful household hints
HALVORSON, CHRISTINE

PUBLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL, 2006. Hardcover. Very Good. Spiral bound book from Arm and Hammer, all about cleaning and deodorising. boards in good clean condition, as is the interior, probaly unread copy more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
20) Beginner's Guide to Rose Growing
Harris, Cyril C

Beginner's Guide to Rose Growing
Sphere, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, pages tanned, otherwise interior excellent, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
21) Best Plants for Your Garden
Hattat, Jane

Parragon Plus, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges and covers lightly tanned, light crease to front otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears little used more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
22) The Water Garden (Gardening Guides)
Hattatt, Lance

Siena, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, light bumping to edges of boards otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
23) Amateur Gardening Pocket Guide
Hellyer, A.G.L

Amateur Gardening Pocket Guide
Hamlyn, 1971. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 1973 reprint, some shelf wear and bumping to edges and corners of slightly grubby looking pictorial boards, light tanning and marking to page edges, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
24) The House Plant Expert (Expert Books)
Hessayon, Dr. D. G

Transworld Publishers, London, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light pressure marks on cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
25) THE ENGLISH GARDEN
Hyams, Edward

Thames & Hudson, 1974. Hardcover. Good. Some creasing and small tears to edges of lightly tanned DJ, light wear and bumping to edges of green clothboards, interior in very good condition, contains 171 B & W plates more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.25
26) The Virago Book of Women Gardeners
Kellaway, Deborah

Virago Press Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Good/Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine and cover, light stain to front cover, pages lightly tanned, interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
27) Blandford Garden Shrubs & Trees in Colour
Kiaer, Eigil (Illustrated By Verner Hancke%3B Adapted For English Readers B

London: Blandford Press, 1959, 1959. Hardcover. Good. English translation first ed, original price clipped DJ in good condition, inscription on endpage, very light tanning to pages, colour plates very clear, good copy more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
28) How to Mow the Lawn: The Lost Art of Being a Man
Martin, Sam

How to Mow the Lawn: The Lost Art of Being a Man
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2003. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear to edges of DJ, bumping to edges of boards, interior excellent more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
29) Planning Your Garden (The Garden Library)
McHoy, Peter

Lorenz Books, 2000. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
30) Gardening Success
McHoy, Peter

Ted Smart, 2003. Paperback. Good. Minor wear to removable plastic protective cover, minor wear to edges of covers, light creasing to spine, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.50
31) Garden Pools, Waterfalls and Fountains (Concorde Bks.)
Moores, Andrew Booth-

Ward Lock, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing and pressure marks to covers otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
32) Climbing Plants For Walls And Gardens
Phillips, C E Lucas

Garden Book Club, 1969. Hardcover. Good. some shelf wear to edges and corners of DJ, slight wear to edges of green cloth boards, some foxing and tanning to page edges otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
33) Cold greenhouse crops (Foyle's Handbooks)
Puttock, A. G

Foyle, 1958. Hardback. Good/Fair. First Edition, some wear to spine ends, stiff card covers are in good condition with some wear and light creasing at front corner, creasing to spine, unclipped cover flaps in good condition, pages lightly tanned, interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
34) Stained Glass and Ceramics (Practical Home Restoration)
Rees, Yvonne

Cassell Illustrated, 1996. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, spine slightly faded, light pressure marks to front, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
35) How to Make Wines with a Sparkle ([An 'Amateur Winemaker' publication])
Restall, John

Amateur Winemaker, 1972. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light marking and creasing to cover, book has a slight bend to it due to poor storage, otherwise interior is in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
36) Good Food Gardening
Seabrook, Peter

Elm Tree Bks., 1983. Hardcover. Good. Some wear and creasing to edges of DJ, slight wear to cloth boards, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
37) Mr. Smith's Flower Garden
Smith, Geoffrey

BBC Books, 1976. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing and rubbing to cover, creasing to title page otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
38) Hanging Baskets (RHS Practicals)
Society, Royal Horticultural

Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
39) Windowboxes: An Imaginative Guide to Creating Seasonal Interest in Small Places (Pocket Gardening Series)
Squire, David

Tiger Books, 1996. Hardback. Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, name on front endpaper otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
40) Gardening Encyclopedia
Steer, William Henry

Spring Books, 1940. Hardcover. Fair. No DJ, green boards are a little stained and faded with bumping and shelf wear to edges and corners, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
41) Herb Growing
Stevenson, Violet

Floraprint, 1980. Hardcover. Good/Fair. No DJ, some shelf wear and rubbing to faded pictorial boards, light tanning to endpapers and page edges, name and address written inside front cover otherwise interior in very good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
42) Paths, Patios and Paving (Garden Matters)
Sweetinburgh, Roger

Paths, Patios and Paving (Garden Matters)
Cassell Illustrated, 1992. Paperback. Good. Some shelfwear to edges and corners, lightly tanned pages, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
43) Popular Shrubs & Perennials
Various

Marshall Cavendish, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. Some shelf wear and creasing to edges of unclipped DJ, light rubbing to surface of DJ, minor wear to edges of boards otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.99
44) EVERGREEN, BRITAIN\'S FAMOUS LITTLE GREEN QUARTERLY
Various

Evergreen, 1999. Paperback. Good. Autumn 1999 edition, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light crease to spine and cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
45) The Houseplant Almanac
Walkden, C

The Houseplant Almanac
House of Lochar, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Hardback, minor shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, light pressure marks on cover, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: