Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sports & Games

from Books at Al\'s

Browse Sports & Games | Return to Books at Al\'s | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
1) The Soccer Referee's Manual
Ager, David

A. & C. Black, London, 1998. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, some shelf wear to edges and corners of plastic coated covers, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
2) Lasting the Course: Why, Where and How You Should Play Golf
Alliss, Peter

Lasting the Course: Why, Where and How You Should Play Golf
Hutchinson, 1984. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and marking to DJ, slight wear to edges of boards, light tanning to page edges, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) Grand Prix Year
Arron, Simon

Hazleton Publishing, 1997. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, large crease on back cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
4) Thanks to Rugby
Beaumont, Bill

Hutchinson, 1982. Hardcover. Good. DJ has some wear and creasing to edges with rubbing and light pressure marks to main, interior has very light tanning to pages otherwise in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
5) On the Edge of My Seat: Test Highlights from Around the World
Blofeld, Henry

Hutchinson, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges lightly tanned, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
6) The Fa Cup Winners 1997/98 ARSENAL
Bradley, Steve

Dempsey Parr, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges of DJ, minor wear to boards, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75
7) The Joy of Cricket
Bright-Holmes, John

Bounty Books, 1986. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, light crease down length of first few pages, otherwise interior in excellent, clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
8) "News of the World" Football Annual
Brown, Eric (ed)

HarperCollinsWillow, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light crease to cover, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
9) Have Balls Will Travel: The Story of a Rugby Tour
Burton, Mike

Futura Publications, 1984. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light pressure marks on cover, top page edges lightly marked, gift inscription on flyleaf otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
10) European Football: a Fans' Handbook [Import]
Cresswell, Peterjon

Rough Guides, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Minor wear to edges, small light mark on top page edges, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
11) Way of the Warrior
Croucher, Michael

Way of the Warrior
Ebury Press, 1984. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, crease to spine, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
12) First Numbers
Davis, Caroline

Bookmart, 2005. Board book. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of external pictorial boards, a manufacturing fault on first page resulting in the shiny paper not being inserted fully into one of the pictures otherwise rest of interior boards in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
13) The Strokesaver Guide to Classic Courses
Edmund, Nicholas

Little, Brown, 2000. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners of covers, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
14) Inline Skating
Evans, Jeremy

Parragon Plus, 1998. Paperback. Good. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, slight wear and rubbing to pictorial boards otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears hardly used more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75
15) Mountain Biking in the Scottish Highlands: v. 1
Fleming, Frances

Alexander Heriot & Co Ltd, 1990. Paperback. Good. Paperback, Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing and pressure marks to cover, small mark on flyleaf, page edges very lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
16) CHESS
GREEN

BELL & SONS, 1971. Hardcover. Good. No DJ, light wear to edges of slightly grubby looking boards, small stain to the front board, page edges lightly tanned and marked, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.25
17) Sports Spectators
Guttmann, A

Sports Spectators
Columbia University Press, 1988. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, removable plastic cover in excellent condition, very lightly tanned page edges, interior excellent, appears little used more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
18) Squash: Rules, Marking and Refereeing (A Hyperion book)
Hawkey, Dick

Ward Lock, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, minor wear to boards, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
19) Football is a Funny Game According to Saint and Greavsie
John, Ian St

Arrow Bks., 1987. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light pressure marks on cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
20) Self-defense Deck: 50 Effective Strategies for Staying Safe [Import]
Lawler, Jennifer

Self-defense Deck: 50 Effective Strategies for Staying Safe [Import]
Chronicle Books, 2005. Cards. Like New. As new, still shrinkwrapped more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
21) Faults and Fixes
Leadbetter, David

HarperCollinsWillow, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, very light tanning to page edges otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75
22) Coming Down the Mountain
Martin, Andy

John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. Light wear and creasing to edges of DJ, minor wear to boards, very light tanning on paper ends otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
23) The Young Rugby Player (Young Player)
McQuillan, Andrew

Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, slight shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, light tanning to spine otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
24) The Pocket Guide to Badminton Tactics (Pocket Guides to Sport)
Mills, Roger

HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Ex-school library hardback has usual stamps and labels, some shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, some bumping to corners, light pressure marks to cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
25) The International Rugby Almanack
No Author

The International Rugby Almanack
Cassell Illustrated, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, boards fine, interior excellent, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
26) Chess Problems: Tasks and Records
Nunn, John

Faber and Faber, 2001. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, slight shelf wear to plastic coated covers, interior in very good clean condition, appears little used more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.25
27) Taking Control
Paul, Lyndsey De

Boxtree Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, interior in very good clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
28) The Tae Kwon Do Handbook
Pawlett, Mark and Ray

Silverdale Books, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, front cover beginning to curl otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
29) Harvey Penick's Little Red Golf Book
Penick, Harvey

HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, boards fine, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
30) Karate for Beginners
Queen, J.Allen

Karate for Beginners
Sterling Juvenile,US, 1997. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy has usual stamps and labels, flyleaf removed, removable plastic cover in good condition, light creasing to covers, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25
31) Golf Tips
Richardson, Allen

Parragon, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Minor shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, small patch of ink scribble on fep otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
32) Rugby World '04
Robertson, Ian (Editor)

Queen Anne Press, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Some shelf wear and creasing to edges of DJ, minor wear to cloth boards, interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.25
33) The Cricketer's Companion
Ross, Alan

Methuen, 1979. Hardcover. Good. 1979 Eyre Methuen 2nd edition, original dj is missing, green boards are bumped on the corners and an indentation on the front cover, there is a stamp for 'Bilton Grange Dunchurch' on the inside of the front cover and an ink number on the endpage, pages are very lightly tanned and it looks rarely used, very good copy, a must for serious cricket lovers more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
34) The Golf Rules Dictionary
Rutter, Haydn

Aurum Press Ltd, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Slight wear and bumping to edges and corners of pictorial boards, interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
35) The Beezer Book 2002 (Annual)
Thomson, D C

D C Thomson, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
36) Formula One Decades: Illustrated History of Grand Prix Champions, 1950-97
Tipler, John

Formula One Decades: Illustrated History of Grand Prix Champions, 1950-97
Hamlyn, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Same/next working day despatch from UK. Slight wear to edges of DJ, otherwise interior in excellent, clean condition. more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.75
37) Golf's Strangest Rounds (Strangest)
Ward, Andrew

Robson Books Ltd, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Minor storage wear to edges, very light corner crease to front cover, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
38) Cricket's Strangest Matches (Strangest)
Ward, Andrew

Robson Books Ltd, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, light corner creasing to bottom of covers, light marking and tanning to page edges, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
39) Off the Ball (Sports Comedy)
Wilkins, Ray

Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light crease to spine, light corner crease on front cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
40) Kenneth Wolstenholme's book of world soccer
Wolstenholme, Kenneth

Kenneth Wolstenholme's book of world soccer

World Distributors, 1972. Hardback. Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, light pressure marks to front, lightly tanned pages, otherwise interior in very good clean condition

more information

Offered by Books at Al\'s (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: