Antiquarian, Rare & Collectablefrom Books at Al's |
|
Browse Antiquarian, Rare & Collectable | Return to Books at Al's | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 290 listings found. |
| 1) |
Julia Ash: Night Nurse
|
|
|
Robert Hale, 1963. Hardback. Good. Ex-library First Edition, has usual stamps and labels, removable plastic cover has slight rubbing and marking, some marking to the back of unclipped DJ otherwise in very good condition, slight wear to edges of cloth boards, sellotape marks to rear endpapers where DJ flap taped down, front endpaper has small piece taken from top where label removed, page edges lightly tanned and marked, interior pages very clean and tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 2) |
VINGT ANS APRES (DEUXIEME PARTIE)
|
|
|
LIBRAIRIE HACHETTE, PARIS, 1931. Hardcover. Fair. 1950 edition by Librairie Hachette, illustrated by Phillipe Ledoux, volume 1 only, original dust wrapper is faded and has various small tears on edges and corners and a piece missing from the bottom on spine and front area, green gilt titled boards are shelf worn on edges, page edges heavily tanned, interior is only moderately tanned and B/W drawings are intact, binding tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Bumper Book for Boys Thomas Nelson and Sons
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1925. Hardcover. Good. Hardback, no DJ, undated Thomas Nelson but probably 1930's, green & black pictorial boards showing cowboy & Indian silhouettes, many illustrations and 4 colour plates, decorated endpapers show a football scene, front endpaper has small patch of tippex on, first story is The Scareoplane by Major J Gorman, some wear to edges and corners of boards, spine darkened slightly, some foxing and marking to card page edges, name on flyleaf, otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Story of Extinct Civilizations of the East
|
|
|
George Newnes, 1896. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear to edges of slightly grubby blue decorated cloth boards, some wear to ends of spine, light tanning and some marking to endpapers and title page, previous owners bookplate inside front cover, page edges tanned, pages are lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition for age, binding tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Look and Learn Book for Girls
|
|
|
Fleetway, 1962. Hardcover. Good. Original unclipped dust jacket is somewhat battered after 47 years with several tears on edges and sellotape repairs, some light marking to red cloth boards and minor shelf wear to edges, gilt titles and decoration still bright, interior is in good clean and sharp condition with very very light tanning, binding tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Vic-Wells Ballet. Camera studies. With an introduction by Ninette de Valois
|
|
|
Routledge, 1938. Hardcover. Good. 1938 First edition, some shelf wear and bumping to edges and corners of board covers, pages tanned, otherwise interior in very good with 56 super B/W plates, clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Lady with the Dog and Other Stories
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, 1917. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and bumping to edges and corners of slightly marked green board covers, spine faded, binding firm, newspaper clipping of the author pasted on endpage, pages lightly tanned, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Sleeping Beauty, and, The Firebird (Young reader's guide to music;no.11)
|
|
|
Oxford U.P, 1964. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1964 OU Press edition illustrated by Alan Clark, Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels inside and out, this book has seen some serious service in the cause of education, boards are damaged to edges and corners, spine has been damaged and repaired with masking tape by previous owners, page edges lightly tanned, some pages have light marking through usage otherwise interior in good condition, pages tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
HALL MARKS & DATE LETTERS
|
|
|
N A G PRESS, 1944. Paperback. Good. 1944 First Edition by N.A.G, blue cloth on card covers have some wear to edges and are lighly faded an marked, pages very lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition, additional useful document inserted by previous owner more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Nazarene
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons, 1939. Hardcover. Good. Home made plastic protective cover has some wear, no DJ, slight wear to edges of cloth boards, light tanning and foxing to page edges, endpapers and last 4 pages otherwise interior in very good condition, text clean and bright, pages tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.00
|
|
| 11) |
LUCIE ATTWELL'S STORYTIME TALES
|
|
|
Dean & Son Ltd, 1959. Hardcover. Fair. Some wear to edges and corners of pictorial boards, 3 cm tear to top of backstrip, light creasing to front board, 2 items of clothing have been neatly coloured in, name inside back otherwise interior in very good condition, pages tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
TRUE TO HIS VOW
|
|
|
The Religious Tract Society, 1890. Hardcover. Good. No Publishing Date but inscription on flyleaf dated 1890, no DJ, some wear to edges and corners of decorated boards, slight rubbing and marking to rear board, gilt titles bright, very light foxing to endpapers, pages very lightly tanned, interior very good, overall book in very good condition for it's age more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 13) |
A History of Agriculture
|
|
|
Bell, 1948. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, some wear to edges and corners of blue cloth boards, hinges reinforced, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Surgery for Nurses ... Fifth edition, etc
|
|
|
H K Lewis, 1942. Hardcover. Fair. 1944 Reprint of the 1942 Fifth Edition, shelf wear and bumping to edges and corner of cloth boards with slight damage to top of spine, page edges and pages lightly tanned, name in ink on inside of front cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Velasquez (Newnes' Art Library)
|
|
|
George Newnes, 1905. Hardcover. Fair. Undated, possibly early 1900s, considerable wear to edges and corners of decorated boards, small splits at ends of backstrip, tanning and foxing to endpapers and frontispiece, slight rubbing to embossed gilt titles and decoration on spine, page edges tanned otherwise interior in very good condition, binding tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 16) |
First four minutes
|
|
|
Putnam & Co., 1955. Hardcover. Good. First Edition, no DJ, slight wear and fading to edges of blue cloth boards, spine faded, some foxing to page edges, gift inscription on front endpaper otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 17) |
All About Cookery
|
|
|
Ward Lock. Hardcover. Collectable-Acceptable. No publishing date possibly 1920s, 640 pages plus 8 pages of adverts at back, no DJ, embossed olive green boards with black title are worn at edges and corners, small tear at the top of spine. Endpapers are split at hinges but hinges themselves still intact, light foxing to page edges, light tanning to pages, otherwise interior in very good condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Open Air: An Anthology of English Country Life
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1940. Hardcover. Good. 1941 reprint, no DJ, some shelf wear to edges and corners of green cloth boards, spine faded, name and date on front endpaper, page edges and endpapers lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition, pages tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Legends of Our Lord and the Holy Family
|
|
|
Kegan Paul, Trench and Trubner, 1910. Hardcover. Acceptable. Some shelf wear and bumping to edges and corners of green board covers, no DJ, spine slightly off centre and has gilt title and front cover illustrated with a flower, spine worn at edges with tiny tear at bottom, pages tanned with one or two loose, including the front picture, rough cut pages, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Christmas Dictionary
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of lightly tanned covers, pages very lightly tanned otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears little used more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.25
|
|
| 21) |
The levelling wind
|
|
|
Collins, 1959. Hardcover. Fair. DJ has several tears at edges, slight wear and marking to edges of cloth boards, light foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in good clean condition, pages tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Winged Horse (Beacon Library)
|
|
|
Ginn & Company, 1956. Paperback. Fair. 1956 edition, home-made removable plastic cover is fairly worn with little holes in it, sellotape used to hold down cover has left marks on the endpapers, two names written on front endpaper one of which has been crossed out, some ink underlining on one line on page 25, pages lightly tanned, otherwise interior in good tight condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 23) |
SLAIN BY THE DOONES
|
|
|
LOW, 1930. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Undated Sampson Low copy c1930s, no DJ, some wear and marking to red cloth boards, back strip has some wear and cracking to ends with light marking and creasing to main, page edges tanned with some foxing, mark on front endpaper, interior in very good condition, binding tight and text bright more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 24) |
The One Minute Manager Builds High Performing Teams
|
|
|
Blanchard Training and Development: First Edition, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed First Edition hardback, some shelf wear to edges of lightly tanned DJ, minor wear to boards, interior excellent more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 25) |
JOURNEY INTO A PICTURE
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. Hardcover. Good. 1947 First Edition by Hodder & Stoughton, no dj, some shelf wear and marking to tanned grey board covers, bumping to edges and corners of board covers, pages lightly tanned, otherwise interior in good, clean condition with all pictures intact, a very interesting book for art lovers and travellers more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763
|
|
|
The Reprint Society, 1952. Hardcover. Good. No DJ, slight shelf wear and bumping to edges and corners of burgundy boards, slight darkening to spine, gilt titles and front decoration bright, page edges lightly tanned and marked, interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 27) |
Man The World Over : An Introductory Book
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell, 1952. Hardcover. Fair. 1957 reprint, lightly soiled pictorial boards have some wear to edges and corners and spine ends, name and number written inside front cover, page edges have some tanning and foxing, binding is tight, pages are very lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 28) |
More Heroes of Modern Adventure
|
|
|
Harrap, 1931. Hardcover. Fair. 1931 reprint of 1929 edition, No DJ, some wear to edges and corners of light blue cloth covers, wear to spine ends, some white staining to rear board, front board and spine lightly soiled, pages lightly tanned, dated inscription, otherwise interior in good condition, pages tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE SILENT HUNTER
|
|
|
Blackie & Son Ltd, 1939. Hardcover. Good/Fair. No DJ, some wear to edges and corners of cloth boards, backstrip has 2 small tears to front edge, front board has crease on it, page edges are lightly tanned with some markings, pages very lightly tanned, cover looks a bit tatty however the interior pages are in very good tight condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 30) |
Oxford Books of Verse for Juniors: Bk. 3
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1957. Paperback. Good. 1963 Reprint, some wear and light discolouration to covers, page edges lightly tanned, name on flyleaf otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.75
|
|
| 31) |
OUR OWN SCHOOLBOYS ANNUAL
|
|
|
WORLD DISTRIBUTORS, 1966. Hardcover. Good. 1959 edition, some shelf wear and rubbing to edges and corners of pictorial boards, owners name and date inside front cover, bumping and wear to ends of spine, indentation on front cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 32) |
1914 and Other Poems
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, 1941. Hardcover. Good. 1941 Faber and Faber edition evidenced by small pencil inscription on inside of first title page, original DJ is intact and has been protected by owners clear cover, still has some minor marking to front cover and some signs of fading, pages still tight and only lightly tanned, good clean copy otherwise more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE WORLD OF WASHINGTON IRVING
|
|
|
J M DENT & SONS, 1945. Hardcover. Good. First UK Edition of 1944 USA publication, no DJ, green boards are faded and marked, bumped on edges and corners and spine is discoloured, interior is tanned but script is clean, fair condition for age more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Handbook of Engineering Plastics: A reference book for Engineers and others interested in Plastics
|
|
|
George Newnes Ltd, 1943. Hardcover. Good. No DJ, some wear to edges and corners of cloth boards, light foxing to endpapers, inscription inside front cover, page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition, binding tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 35) |
Poetical Works
|
|
|
Nimmo, 1904. Hardback. Good. No DJ, some wear to edges of green cloth boards, staining to back board, light tanning and foxing to page edges, foxing and name on endpapers and title page, otherwise interior in very good clean condition for it's age more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Animals without backbones: An introduction to the invertebrates (Pelican books series)
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1951. Hardback. Fair. Hardback, penguin Volume Two, 1961 printing, red hardback has been covered in cellophane, pages tanned, some markings on inside covers from cellophane, name inside cover, otherwise interior in good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 37) |
Venice: The Most Triumphant City
|
|
|
The Folio Society, London., 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. No slipcase, slight wear to edges and corners of decorative green cloth boards, gilt titles and decoration bright, interior in excellent condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Rollo and Tricksy: the story of a little boy and girl
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson, 1891. Hardback. Fair. Hardback, decorated blue boards are slightly soiled and have some wear to edges and corners, fepp removed, frontispiece is completely loose and has a dated (1894) presentation inscription on it, pages are lightly tanned some with markings on them, binding tight, same/next working day despatch from UK more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 39) |
The king's English and how to write it: A comprehensive text-book of essay writing, précis writing and paraphrasing
|
|
|
Jarrold & Sons, 1903. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and bumping to edges and corners of board covers with fading and small marks, binding very slightly loose, pages tanned, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 40) |
New Yorkers [Import]
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company, 1969. Hardcover. Good. US First Edition, No DJ, some wear and bumping to edges and corners of brown cloth boards, some wear to ends of slightly faded spine, page edges tanned, interior is in good clean condition but not as tight as its original condition would have been, rear hinge beginning to crack more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Every cyclist's pocket book: Including the principal road routes of Great Britain
|
|
|
Newnes, 1950. Hardcover. Good. Hardback, some wear to edges and corners of boards, pages are lightly tanned, dated inscription on front endpaper, rear endpaper is loose, overall book in very good condition for age more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 42) |
Master Sanguine
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, 1934. Hardcover. Fair. 1947 re-print of 1934 publishing, no DJ, some wear to edges and corners of blue cloth boards, remains of boots bookclub library sticker on front, dated inscription inside front cover, endpapers and page edges foxed, black mark on bottom paper edges otherwise interior in very good clean condition, binding tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 43) |
The Girl's Companion
|
|
|
Blackie & Son Ltd, 1960. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-library hardback has library stamp inside front cover and on fepp, no DJ, some wear to edges of cloth boards, stain on front board, small tear on first contents page, page edges tanned and lightly marked, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in good clean condition, binding tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Model Analysis of Structures: Spon's Civil Engineering Series
|
|
|
E and F N Spon Limited, 1954. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, slight wear to edges and corners of blue cloth boards, silver embossed titles and decoration bright, light fading to spine, page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Continent of Circe
|
|
|
Jaico, 1978. Paperback. Fair. Very useful book for student of Indian History after Independence, rarely available 1970 3rd impression of the 1966 First impression by Jaico Publishing of Bombay, some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine, minor marking on cover, light stain to flyleaf, tanning to page ends and spine otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Old Testament Stories. Selected for the children by Edwin Chisholm, etc (Told to the Children Series.)
|
|
|
T C & E C Jack (London), 1905. Hardcover. Acceptable. Circa early 1900s published by T C amd E C Jack, brown boards with imlaid colour illustration of Moses in the Rushes, boards are slightly discoloured and a bit battered from usage and shelf wear, pages are rough cut and tanned but text anis clear, illustration still very bright more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Window on a Hill [Illustrated]
|
|
|
Hale, 1951. Hardcover. Good. No publishing date, dated (1952) inscription on front endpaper, no DJ, some wear and fading to lightly soiled cloth boards, pages very lightly tanned, interior in excllent condition, pages tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Man from America
|
|
|
Nelson, 1925. Hardcover. Good. Nelson's library Hardback, red cloth cover, no DJ, undated but probably from 20s/30s, slight wear to edges of cloth boards, some fading to spine and light marking to front, page edges lightly tanned and foxed otherwise interior in very good clean condition, pages tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 49) |
London Belongs To Me
|
|
|
The Reprint Society, 1949. Hardcover. Fair. No DJ, some wear to edges and corners of red cloth boards, light marking to front and spine, name and date written on front endpaper, pages tanned otherwise interior in good clean condition, binding tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 50) |
What Katy Did at School and What Katy Did Next
|
|
|
The Heirloom Library, 1954. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners of pictorial boards, page edges are discoloured, pages are lightly tanned, otherwise interior in very good condition, text bright and pages tight more information
Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 290 listings found. |













