Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Books at Al's

Browse History | Return to Books at Al's | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 157 listings found.
1) The Dream Factory
Alessi, Alberto

Electa Alessi, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, interior excellent, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
2) Young in the Twenties
Allen, Eleanor

A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 1988. Hardback. Very Good. Hardback, no DJ, slight wear to edges and corners of pictorial boards, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
3) The First Casualty : The Occupation Of Jersey (German Underground Hospital Guide Book)
anon

Sanctuary Inns, 1995. Paperback. Fair. The German Underground Hospital and Jersey's Occupation Experience, cover has shelf wear to edges, front cover has a 4 inch repaired tear on it otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
4) Karl Marx (Masters of Social Theory, Vol 7)
Appelbaum, Richard P

Sage Publications, Inc, 1988. Paperback. Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine and cover, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition. more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
5) Britain's Royal Brides
Argy, Josy

David & Charles PLC, 1975. Hardcover. Fair. No DJ, slight wear and marking to blue cloth boards, front endpaper removed, page edges lightly tanned, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
6) All Made by Hand
Arnold, James

Hodder, 1970. Hardback. Good. 1975 hardback reprint, Ex-school book has a stamp on front endpaper and reverse of title page, some shelf wear and creasing to edges of DJ with some fading to spine edge, minor wear to boards, page edges lightly tanned, small mark on page 69 that doesn't interfere with text otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
7) The Anglo-Boer Wars: British and the Afrikaners, 1815-1902
Barthorp, Michael

Blandford Press, 1987. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, some wear and rubbing to removable plastic cover, wear to edges of DJ and cloth boards, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
8) Heroes' Twilight
Bergonzi, Bernard

Palgrave Macmillan, 1980. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, some shelf wear and rubbing to removable plastic covers, slight wear to edges of DJ and cloth boards, page edges lightly tanned, pencil underlining and notations on several pages otherwise interior in very good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
9) Akbar
Binyon, Laurence

Nelson, 1944. Hardcover. Fair. Some shelf wear and bumping to edges and corners of board covers, spine creased, spine worn at edges with tiny tear at bottom, pages tanned, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
10) A History of the British Isles (Palgrave Essential Histories Series)
Black, Jeremy

Palgrave Macmillan, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to DJ and boards, interior in very good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.45
11) Food and Cooking in Medieval Britain (Food & cooking in Britain)
Black, Maggie

English Heritage, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners, interior in excellent condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
12) The People's Party: Illustrated History of the Labour Party
Blair, RT Hon Tony

Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1997. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, some storage wear and rubbing to plastic coated covers, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
13) Greek Art (World of Art)
Boardman, John

Greek Art (World of Art)
Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1985. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, small tear at top of spine, slight discolouration on back cover, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
14) China (Library of Nations)
Books, the editors of Time-Life

China (Library of Nations)
Time Life UK, 1984. Paperback. Good. No DJ, minor shelf wear to edges and corners of pictorial boards, tiny stain at top of front cover, otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
15) Black Hawk Down
Bowden, Mark

Black Hawk Down
Corgi Books, 2002. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to slightly curved spine, light creasing on cover, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
16) Ulster: An Illustrated History
Brady, Ciaran

B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1990. Paperback. Fair. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, some shelf wear and rubbing to removable plastic cover, light creasing to cover, page edges lightly marked otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
17) After the Holocaust: Rebuilding Jewish Lives in Postwar Germany [Illustrated]
Brenner, Michael

Princeton University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-library hardback has stamps and labels on flyleaf, title and publisher page, catalogue number on spine, front endpaper removed, removable plastic cover in very good condition, minor wear to DJ and boards, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
18) The Dam Busters
BRICKHILL, Paul

The Dam Busters
Pan., 1967. Paperback. Good/Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to slightly curved spine, light creasing to cover, pages tanned otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
19) The Nineteenth Century: The Contradictions of Progress
Briggs, A

The Nineteenth Century: The Contradictions of Progress
Outlet, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Some wear and creasing to edges of DJ, minor wear to cloth boards, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
20) Egypt: Land of the Pharaohs
Brown, Dale

1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.75
21) Wondrous Times on the Frontier
Brown, Dee

Arrow Books Ltd, 1994. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light reading and corner crease to front, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
22) Coal: Technology for Britain's Future
Bugler, J

Coal: Technology for Britain's Future
Macmillan, 1976. Hardback. Good. Hardback, no DJ, slight wear and marking to cloth boards, tanning and light marking to page edges, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
23) Idle Hands: Experience of Unemployment, 1790-1990 (Modern British History)
Burnett, Proffessor John

Routledge, 1994. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, slight storage wear and rubbing to laminated covers, page edges very lightly marked and tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
24) The Dinosaur Hunters: A True Story of Scientific Rivalry and the Discovery of the Prehistoric World
Cadbury, Deborah

Fourth Estate Ltd, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light tanning and marking to page edges otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
25) How the Irish Saved Civilisation: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe (Teach Yourself)
Cahill, Thomas

Teach Yourself Books, 1995. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, pages tanned, light marking to inside of covers otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
26) Lincoln and the American Civil War (Outlines serie)
Cammiade, Audrey

Methuen, 1967. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, no DJ, some shelf wear to edges and corners of pictorial boards, some rubbing and light pressure marks to main, storage wear to top and bottom of spine, pages lightly tanned and some pencils marks and undelining on 2/3 pages otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
27) The Vanished Library (Radius Books)
Canfora, Luciano

The Vanished Library (Radius Books)
Radius, 01-Jan-90. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, removable plastic cover in good condition, slight shelf wear to edges of unclipped DJ and boards, light tanning to page edges, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
28) Images of South Shields
Carlson, John

Images of South Shields
The People's History, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light pressure marks to front, interior excellent more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
29) Knowing British History: The First World War v. 9 (Knowing British History)
Case, S.L

Bell & Hyman, 1983. Paperback. Good. 1987 reprint by Bell and Hyman, Ex-school library copy has 2 small stamps at front and 2 at back of book, some shelf wear to edges and corners, light fading and creasing to covers, small creases on corners of a couple of pages otherwise interior in very good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
30) Great Modern Inventions: Post 1850 (Chambers compact reference)
Chambers

Chambers, 1991. Paperback. Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover and spine, page edges lightly marked, pencil underlining on several pages otherwise interior in very good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
31) Beyond The Da Vinci Code
Chandelle, Rene

Bounty Books, 2006. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, presure marks on front cover otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
32) We, the People: 2 (Of Earth & Elders)
Chapman, Serle

Bear Print, 2001. Paperback. Good. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light pressure amrks and creasing to front otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears little used more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
33) Victorian Science and Engineering (History/18th/19th Century History) [Illustrated]
Chew, Kenneth

Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light pressure marks to front, light marking to page egdes otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
34) Family Nurse
Child, Lydia Maria Francis

Applewood Books, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Slight storage wear to edges boards, small strip of surface wear to back board at spine edge otherwise interior excellent clean condition, appears unread more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
35) The prehistory of European society (Pelican books)
Childe, Vere Gordon

The prehistory of European society (Pelican books)
Penguin Books, 1958. Hardback. Good. Wearing to edges of front cover, 2 small pressure marks on front cover, pages yellowing due to age, otherwise interior in good, clean condition. more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25
36) At War with Asia
Chomsky, Noam

Fontana, 1971. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, name address and number written inside front cover, pages tanned otherwise interior in good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
37) Government in Reformation Europe, 1520-60 (Torchbooks)
Cohn, Henry J

Government in Reformation Europe, 1520-60 (Torchbooks)
Harper & Row., 1976. Paperback. Good. Paperback, some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing on cover, spine creased and faded, page edges lightly tanned, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
38) Brotherly Love (Crime & Custom (SAGA))
Cox, Dorothy R

Brotherly Love (Crime & Custom (SAGA))
Quotes Ltd, 1989. Hardcover. Good. Signed by author with a personal inscription to previous owner, Slight shelf wear to edges of DJ, some marking to rear of DJ, minor wear to cloth boards, light marking to rear board, light foxing to side page edges, slight ripple to page edges, interior in very good condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
39) Great Drought of 1976
Cox, Evelyn

Hutchinson, 1978. Hardback. Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, minor wear to boards, light tanning and foxing to top page edges otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
40) Derby Town House
Craven, Maxwell

Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Some shelf wear and creasing to edges of DJ, light fading to spine, slight wear to edges of brown boards otherwise interior in excellent clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
41) Voyages of Discovery (Pictorial Sources S)
Crone, G R

Wayland, 1970. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps and labels, slight wear and rubbing to removable protective cover, slight wear to edges of DJ and cloth boards, pages are lightly tanned and there are minor signs of usage otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
42) Making Modern Britain
Culpin, Christopher

Collins Educational, 1987. Paperback. Fair. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, some wear and creasing to plastic coated covers, creasing to spine, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition, excellent overview, would suit student of social & economical history more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
43) Headlines: Front Page News From the "San Francisco Chronicle"
Dewey, Phelps

Chronicle Books, 1989. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-library hardback has usual stamps ans labels, removable plastic cover is very worn and tatty, slight wear to edges of DJ and boards otherwise interior in very good clean condition, fascinating book, well worth a look! more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
44) The Truth About History: How New Evidence Is Transforming the Story of the Past (Readers Digest)
Digest, Reader's

The Truth About History: How New Evidence Is Transforming the Story of the Past (Readers Digest)
Reader's Digest, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
45) The Last Governor: Chris Patten and the Handover of Hong Kong
Dimbleby, Jonathan

The Last Governor: Chris Patten and the Handover of Hong Kong
Time Warner Paperbacks, 1998. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, slight edge rippling to first few pages, light crease on front, light tanning and marking to page edges, interior very good more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
46) Desert of Death: A Soldier's Journey from Iraq to Afghanistan
Docherty, Leo

Faber, 2007. Paperback. Like New. Very minor storage wear to edges otherwise as new more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
47) Monsters of the purple twilight: The true story of the life and death of the Zeppelins, first menace from thesskies
Dudley, Ernest

Harrap, 1960. Hardcover. Good. First Edition, no DJ, slight shelf wear to edges and corners of black cloth boards, gilt titles on spine bright, page edges tanned, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
48) The Western Greeks: History of Sicily and South Italy from the Foundations of Greek Colonies to 480BC (Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints)
Dunbabin, T.J

Oxford University Press Reprints distributed by Sa, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight wear and creasing to edges of DJ, minor wear to boards, very light mark to bottom page edges otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears little used more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
49) Did the Virgin Mary Live and Die in England?
Dunstan, Victor

Megiddo Press Ltd, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges of lightly tanned DJ, light wear and bumping to edges of red cloth boards, spine has slight lean, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition, binding tight more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.25
50) Fascism: A History
Eatwell, Roger

Chatto & Windus, 1995. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition more information

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 157 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: