Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Catholic - Periodical - The Way

from Pilgrim Reader - IOBA

Browse Catholic - Periodical - The Way | Return to Pilgrim Reader - IOBA | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism books
1) The Way: Review of Contemporary Christian Spirituality, Volume 32, Number 2. April 1992
Lonsdale, David and Philip Sheldrake. (editors)

The Way: Review of Contemporary Christian Spirituality, Volume 32,  Number 2. April 1992
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15 cm.; Pages 81 to 164. A Jesuit sponsored publication from England. Theme of this issue is the "The Place of the Family". Contents: 1 - "Images of the Family Life in the Scriptures" by Pamela A. Foulkes, 2 - "Myths and Models of Family" by Mary Scarfe, 3 - "Lay Spirituality and the Family" by Susan Dowell, 4 - "Re-Imagining the Masculine" by James and Evelyn Whitehead, 5 - "Abuse in the Family: A Personal View" by Janet Digby-Baker, 6 - "Theological Trends: Inculturati on". 7 - "Traditions of Spiritual Guidance: Bonaventure and Ignatius: Kindred Spirits?".; Periodical . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
2) The Way: Supplement Number 53, Summer 1985. Mary Ward: Journey into Freedom
Lonsdale, David, Philip Sheldrake, and Julia Bellord (editors)

The Way: Supplement Number 53, Summer 1985. Mary Ward: Journey into Freedom
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good- 1985. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 132 pp. Contents: 1 - "Journey into Freedom" by Deirdre Rofe. 2 - "Changing Concepts of Holiness" by Walter Principe. 3 - "One Mission: Many Ministries" by William Broderick. 4 - "Mary Ward: Friendship and Spiritual Ministry" by Margaret Honner. 5 - "Mary Ward: Women and Leadership" by Joan Chittister. 6 - "Prophecy and Institution" by Margaret Ordway. 7 - "Mary Ward's Vision of the Apostolic Religious Life" by Lavinia Byrne. 8 - "Women in Ministries" by Veronica Brady. 9 - "Women and Theology" by Margaret Brennan. 10 - "Woman and Power" by Mary Daniel Turner. 11 - "When God is Sought Sincerely" by Martin Chase. 12 - "The Heritage" by Pia Buxton. Previous owner's stamp on front cover. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
3) The Way: Supplement Number 53, Summer 1985. Mary Ward: Journey into Freedom
Lonsdale, David, Philip Sheldrake, and Julia Bellord (editors)

The Way: Supplement Number 53, Summer 1985. Mary Ward: Journey into Freedom
London, England: The Way Publications. Near Fine 1985. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 132 pp. Contents: 1 - "Journey into Freedom" by Deirdre Rofe. 2 - "Changing Concepts of Holiness" by Walter Principe. 3 - "One Mission: Many Ministries" by William Broderick. 4 - "Mary Ward: Friendship and Spiritual Ministry" by Margaret Honner. 5 - "Mary Ward: Women and Leadership" by Joan Chittister. 6 - "Prophecy and Institution" by Margaret Ordway. 7 - "Mary Ward's Vision of the Apostolic Religious Life" by Lavinia Byrne. 8 - "Women in Ministries" by Veronica Brady. 9 - "Women and Theology" by Margaret Brennan. 10 - "Woman and Power" by Mary Daniel Turner. 11 - "When God is Sought Sincerely" by Martin Chase. 12 - "The Heritage" by Pia Buxton. Previous owner's on first page and very slight soiling on the back cover. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
4) The Way: Supplement Number 34, Autumn 1978. Prayer and Community
Walsh, James and Denise Critchley (editors)

The Way: Supplement Number 34, Autumn 1978. Prayer and Community
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1978. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 140 pp. Contents: 1 - "Prayer and the Incarnation" by Justin Kelly. 2 - "The First Week and the Love of God" by Joseph Hitter. 3 - "Ignatian Contemplation Today" by John F. Wickham. 4 - "The Third Week of the Spiritual Exercises" by Peter Fennessy. 5 - "What only God can do" by Gerald O'Mahony. 6 - "Contemplation and the Communion of Saints" by Joy Nicholson. 7 - "Retreats for Students" by John Dalrymple. 8 - "A Theology of Community" by David N. Power. 9 - "The Poverty of the Gospel Community" by James Walsh. 10 - "The Faith of the Poor" by Joan Toohig. 11 - "The Paschal Perspective" by Patrick Rogers. 12 - "Letters and the Spiritual Life" by James V. Schall. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
5) The Way: a Quarterly Review of Christian Spirituality, Volume 7, Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1967
Walsh, James and William Yeomans (editor)

The Way: a Quarterly Review of Christian Spirituality, Volume 7,  Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1967
London, England: The Way Publications. Near Fine 1967. Hardcover. 9.5" x 6"; Pages 4 to 344. 4 bound issues. Patterned brown cloth with white lettering on spine. Contents: 1 - "The Son of Man must Suffer" by John L. McKenzie. 2 - "If any Man will come after Me" by Thomas Hand. 3 - "Salvation through Suffering" by Joseph Whelan. 4 - "We Rejoice in our Suffering" by Joseph Blenkinsopp. 5 - "Suffering and Death: Question and Answer" by Ladislaus Boros. 6 - "Christ the Lord" by Leonard Johnston. 7 - "I have seen the Lord" by William Yeomans. 8 - "The Descent into Hell" by Henri de Lavalette. 9 - "The Resurrection of the Body" by William Lawson. 10 - "The Spirit of the Resurrection" by Matthew O'Connell. 11 - "I am with you" by James Walsh. 12 - "God Spoke" by Bruce Vawter. 13 - "The Table of the Word" by Quentin Quesnell. 14 - "Servants of the Word" by Nicholas Lash. 15 - "Hearers and Doers" by John Coventry. 16 - "Are all Prophets?" by Hugh Kay. 17 - "The Silent Word" by Edward Malatesta. 18 - "A Great and Terrible God" by Dennis J. McCarthy. 19 - "The Wrath of the Lamb" by John Ashton. 20 - "The Mystery of Salvation" by Sister Margaret of Jesus. 21 - "The Demands of Love" by Lachlan Hughes. 22 - "Christian Hate" by Paul Edwards. 23 - "The Beginning of Wisdom" by William Yeomans. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
6) The Way: a Quarterly Review of Christian Spirituality, Volume 5, Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1965
Walsh, James and William Yeomans (editor)

The Way: a Quarterly Review of Christian Spirituality, Volume 5,  Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1965
London, England: The Way Publications. Near Fine 1965. Hardcover. 9.5" x 6"; Pages 4 to 354. 4 bound issues. Patterned brown cloth with white lettering on spine. Contents: 1 - "Christ the Priest" by Bernard Leeming. 2 - "The Glory of Christ" by Piet Fransen. 3 - "The Priesthood of the Laity" by G. Verhaegen. 4 - "Preach the Word" by Aloysius Church. 5 - "The Sins of the Priests" by Vincent Rochford. 6 - "The Good Shepherd" by William Yeomans. 7 - "Abel, Melchizedek, Abraham" by Frederick Moriarty. 8 - "The Sacrifice of Christ" by John Ashton. 9 - "Christian Sacrifice" by Bernard Cooke. 10 - "Sacrifice and Sacrament" by Clifford Howell. 11 - "Your Divine Majesty" by John Harriott. 12 - "The Lord's Day" by Placid Murray. 13 - "Israel, My first-born Son" by Denis McCarthy. 14 - "The Perfect Image" by J. P. Kenny. 15 - "In Our Image and Likeness" by Thomas G. Hand. 16 - "Imitate what you Enact" by J. D. Crichton. 17 - "The Pattern of his Death" by William Yeomans. 18 - "Imitation or Counterfeit" by William Lawson. 19 - "I Bade Thee Grow" by Sister Margaret of Jesus. 20 - "Be Ye Perfect" by Edward Yarnold. 21 - "The Patience of Christ" by James Walsh. 22 - "The Growth of Expectation" by J. L. McKenzie. 23 - "The Growth of the Church" by James Quinn. 24 - "The Things of a Child" by Gabriel Reidy. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) The Way: a Quarterly Review of Christian Spirituality, Volume 8, Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1968
Walsh, James and William Yeomans (editor)

The Way: a Quarterly Review of Christian Spirituality, Volume 8,  Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1968
London, England: The Way Publications. Near Fine 1968. Hardcover. 9.5" x 6"; Pages 4 to 334. 4 bound issues. Patterned brown cloth with white lettering on spine. Contents: 1 - "The Quest of the Son of Man" by David Stanley. 2 - "Seek first the Kingdom of God" by James Walsh. 3 - "Losing the Faith" by Robert Murray. 4 - "The Sinner finds God" by George Croft. 5 - "Seek the Face of the Lord" by Placid Murray. 6 - "Where is your God?" by Robert O'Connell. 7 - "The Living God" by James Quinn. 8 - "The Son of the Living God" by Thomas Clarke. 9 - "The Signs of Life" by Theodore Leonard. 10 - "Life more Abundantly" by Oliver Ellis. 11 - "The Evening of Life" by George Scott-Moncrieff. 12 - "Prayer, Work and the Living God" by Thomas Hand. 13 - "No Idle God" by John L. McKenzie. 14 - "Christ, the Perfect Work" by Robert Butterworth. 15 - "Work and Man" by Peter Hebblethwaite. 16 - "Work and the Eucharist" by John Foster. 17 - "The Work of the Apostolate" by Donald Nicholl. 18 - "Work and Play" by Dorothy M. Berridge. 19 - "Faith and Hope and Love" by Joseph Whelan. 20 - "The Theology of Hope" by Gerald O'Collins. 21 - "Salvation by Hope" by John Bligh. 22 - "Despair" by Paul Edwards. 23 - "The Risk of Hope" by William Yeomans. 24 - "The Sign of Hope" by Francis O'Connor. Minor underlining in articles 13 and 15. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) The Way: Contemporary Christian Spirituality, Volume 10, Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1970
Walsh, James and William Yeomans (editor)

The Way: Contemporary Christian Spirituality, Volume 10, Numbers  1, 2, 3, 4. 1970
London, England: The Way Publications. Near Fine 1970. Hardcover. 9.5" x 6"; Pages 4 to 368. 4 bound issues. Patterned brown cloth with white lettering on spine. Contents: 1 - "The Starting Point" by William Yeomans. 2 - "Body and Soul" by Robert O'Connell. 3 - "Man and Woman" by Rosemary Sheed. 4 - "The new Humanism" by Peter Hebblethwaite. 5 - "The Human Task" by Hugh Kay. 6 - "The Unity of Mankind" by Paul Edwards. 7 - "Developing Community" by Robert O' Johann. 8 - "Religious Community" by Thomas E. Clarke. 9 - "Christian and Pagan" by Rosemary Haughton. 10 - "Church and State" by George Bull. 11 - "Holiness and Community" by Elizabeth M. Strub. 12 - "Work, Leisure and Community" by John F. Clarkson. 13 - "Contemplating Christ" by Joseph P. Whelan. 14 - "Prayer and Experience" by Bernard J. Bush. 15 - "The Prayer of Petition" by Robert Butterworth. 16 - "The Prayer of the Community" by Rena Boyd. 17 - "Progress in Prayer" by Michael J. Lapierre. 18 - "The Star in the East" by Antonio T. de Nicolas. 19 - "The Meaning of Salvation" by John L. McKenzie. 20 - "The Gateway to Salvation" by Sean Freyne. 21 - "Salvation and Healing" by David Stanley. 22 - "Himself he cannot save" by John Harriott. 23 - "Salvation: Confidence or Anxiety" by Michael Ivens. 24 - "Saviour of the World" by Michael Simpson. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) The Way: a Quarterly Review of Christian Spirituality, Volume 9, Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1969
Walsh, James and William Yeomans (editor)

The Way: a Quarterly Review of Christian Spirituality, Volume 9,  Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1969
London, England: The Way Publications. Near Fine 1969. Hardcover. 9.5" x 6"; Pages 4 to 344. 4 bound issues. Patterned brown cloth with white lettering on spine. Contents: 1 - "The Cross of our Lord Jesus Christ" by Leonard Johnston. 2 - "The Crucified Church" by Michael Ivens. 3 - "Take up your Cross" by Ian Linden. 4 - "Christo Confixus" by C. C. Martindale. 5 - "The Crucified World" by Hugh Kay. 6 - "Behold your Mother" by James Walsh. 7 - "In memoriam: Augustin Cardinal Bea" - orbituary - by B. C. Pawley. 8 - "The Prayer of Jesus to his Father" by James Quinn. 9 - "The Lover of Mankind" by Demetrios J. Constantelos. 10 - "The Sacrament of Unity" by Michael Hurley. 11 - "Change of Heart" by D. W. D. Shaw. 12 - "I Believe in one Church" by Bernard Leeming. 13 - "The Spirit of Unity" by Ruth Slade. 14 - "The Religion of the Old Testament" by Dennis J. McCarthy. 15 - "Jesus' Attitude to Religion" by John Ashton. 16 - "God, Religion, Church" by Robert Murray. 17 - "A Sociological Perspective on Religion" by Jacqueline Scherer. 18 - "The Life of the Counsels: Religionless Christianity" by Thomas E. Clarke. 19 - "Prayer and Religion" by Joseph P. Whelan. 20 - "The Newness of God" by John L. McKenzie. 21 - "Lo! I make all things new" by David M. Stanley. 22 - "Old and new" by Michael Ivens. 23 - "The Theology of Renewal" by Richard Roach. 24 - "Nothing new under the Sun" by James Walsh. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) The Way: Supplement Number 8, November 1969. Renovationis Causam II - Preparing for Religious Life
Walsh, James and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 8, November 1969. Renovationis Causam  II - Preparing for Religious Life
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1969. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; Pp. 137-256. Contents: 1 - "Indices to Renovationis Casuam". 2 - "Institutes of Apostolic Life" by Jean Beyer. 3 - "Formative Activity in the Novitiate" by Paul Molinari. 4 - "Psychological Maturity in Chirstian Perspective" by George Croft. 5 - "Readiness for Religious Life" by Dorothy Berridge. 6 - "A Note on Formation Personnel" by John Harriott. 7 - "How Necessary is the Local Superior?" by James Walsh. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
11) The Way: Supplement Number 6, May 1968. Christian Formation
Walsh, James and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 6, May 1968. Christian Formation
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1968. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 96 pp. Contents: 1 - "Obedience: Consent or Conformity" by John Mahoney. 2 - "Discernment of Spirits and Christian Growth" by Michael Kyne. 3 - "Phenomenology, Psychiatry and Ignatian Discernment" by Felix J. J. Letemendia and George Croft. 4 - "Formation in the Seminary" by John Dalrymple. 5 - "Christian Formation and the Teenager" by John R. Doyle. 6 - "Counselling the Sixth Former" by Paul Edwards. 7 - "Counselling the University Student" by Benjamin Winterborn. 8 - "The Spiritual Works of Mercy and the Difficult Cases" by Hugh Kay. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
12) The Way: Supplement Number 9, Spring 1970. Poverty
Walsh, James and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 9, Spring 1970. Poverty
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1970. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 92 pp. Contents: 1 - "Poverty: The Modern Problem" by Ladislas M. Orsy. 2 - "Poverty: Traditional Approaches" by David Knowles. 3 - "Apostolic Poverty and Church Law" by Jean Beyer. 4 - "Witness and Involvement" by Thomas E. Clarke. 5 - "Come, Follow Me!" by William Yeomans. 6 - "Zeal for Poverty: a Comment on Recent Papal Teaching" by Hugh Kay. 7 - "Religious Poverty in Contemporary Writing" by Michael Ivens. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
13) The Way: Supplement Number 7, June 1969. Renovationis Causam - The Formation of the Modern Religious
Walsh, James and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 7, June 1969. Renovationis Causam - The  Formation of the Modern Religious
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1969. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 132 pp. Contents: 1 - "Renovationis Causam" translated by James Walsh. 2 - "Apostolic Contemplation: Inwardness for the Outgoing" by Margaret Williams. 3 - "The Contemplative House in an Apostolic Institute" by Paul Molinari. 4 - "Religious Life or Secular Institute" by Jean Beyer. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
14) The Way: Supplement Number 2, May 1966. Perfectae Caritatis
Walsh, James and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 2, May 1966. Perfectae Caritatis
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1966. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 119 pp. Contents: 1 - "Introduction and Commentary" by Paul Molinari. 2 - "Recall to the Scriptures" by John Bligh. 3 - "The Vows: Consecration and Sign" by Edward Yarnold. 4 - "Government in Religious Life" by Ladislas Orsy. 5 - "Religious Renewal and the Missions" by Lachlan Hughes. 6 - "A Note on Religious Maturity" by James Walsh. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
15) The Way: Supplement Number 3, February 1967. The Shape of Theology
Walsh, James and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 3, February 1967. The Shape of Theology
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1967. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 80 pp. Contents: 1 - "Christ and the Non-Believer" by Peter Hebblethwaite. 2 - "Christ and Creation" by Robert Butterworth. 3 - "The Grace of Christ" by Michael Kyne. 4 - "The Mind and Will of Christ" by Edward Yarnold. 5 - "The Written Word in the Church" by Ian Brayley. 6 - "The Worship of the Church" by Kevin Donovan. 7 - "The Church and the Laity" by Michael Bossy. 8 - "The Church and the Natural Law" by Anthony Levi. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
16) The Way: Supplement Number 4, November 1967. Religious Renewal
Walsh, James and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 4, November 1967. Religious Renewal
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1967. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 119 pp. Contents: 1 - "Commentary on the Norms" by Ladislas Orsy and James Walsh. 2 - "Religious Government: Permanent Principles and New Trends" by Ladislas Orsy. 3 - "Religious Costume Yesterday and Today" by Jean Claude Guy. 4 - "Procedures for Religious Renewal" by James Walsh and Ladislas Orsy. 5 - "The Following of the Christ in the Teaching of Vatican II" by Paul Molinari. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
17) The Way: Supplement Number 10, Summer 1970. Celibacy
Walsh, James and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 10, Summer 1970. Celibacy
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1970. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 116 pp. Contents: 1 - "Marriage and Virginity" by Henri Crouzel. 2 - "Christian Commitment" by George Wilson. 3 - "The Call to Perfect Charity" by Jean Beyer. 4 - "Consecrated Celibacy: Positive Values" by Leopold Sabourin. 5 - "Spiritual Friendship" by Robert Murray. 6 - "For the Sake of the Kingdom" by John Sheets. 7 - "Affective Maturity" by George Croft. 8 - "Marriage and Virginity in Vatican II" by Dorothy Berridge and Mary Tuck. 9 - "Celibacy in Contemporary Writing" by Michael Ivens. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
18) The Way: Supplement Number 11, Autumn 1970. Liturgy
Walsh, James and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 11, Autumn 1970. Liturgy
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1970. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 92 pp. Contents: 1 - "The Need for Ritual" by Kevin Donovan. 2 - "Sacred and Secular" by John Gallen. 3 - "Liturgical Forms" by James D. Chrichton. 4 - "Liturgical Prayers" by Clifford Howell. 5 - "Liturgy of Consecration" by Michael Ivens. 6 - "The Liturgy of Death" by P.-M. Gy. 7 - "A Relevant Liturgy" by Aidan Kavanagh. 8 - "The New Order of Mass: with a comment on - Communion under both kinds - and - Communion in the Hand" by Peter Coughlan. 9 - "The Eucharistic Prayers" by Mark Searle. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
19) The Way: Contemporary Christian Spirituality, Volume 21, Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1981
Walsh, James (editor)

The Way: Contemporary Christian Spirituality, Volume 21, Numbers  1, 2, 3, 4. 1981
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1981. Hardcover. 9.5" x 6"; Pp. 3 to 320. 4 bound issues. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Contents: 1 - "Christ Today" by Gerald O'Collins. 2 - "Expectatio n: Jesus in the O.T." by Nicholas King. 3 - "The Word was made Flesh" by James McPolin. 4 - "Idealism and Realism in Paul" by David M. Stanley. 5 - "Fear and Desire: The Last Things" by Gerald O'Mahony. 6 - "Living with Tradition" by Frederick Moriarty. 7 - "The Goal of Christian Teaching" by William Yeomans. 8 - "The Shepherd and the Tradition" by Thomas E. Clarke. 9 - "Unity and Diversity: A Meditation" by Ladislas Orsy. 10 - "Tradition and Saints Lives" by Paul Molinari. 11 - "Teaching with Authority" by Edward Yarnold. 12 - "Faithful to the Gospel" by George H. Earle. 13 - "True and False" by Justin J. Kelly. 14 - "Courage and Cowardice" by Brendan Callaghan. 15 - "After the Mind of Christ" by James Walsh. 16 - "The Mystery of our Religion" by Anthony O'Leary. 17 - "The Paradox of Liturgy" by Kevin Donovan. 18 - "The Pain of this World" by P. G. Walsh. 19 - "Imagination and Revelation" by Aidan Nichols. 20 - "The Signs of the Times" by Paul Edwards. Ex-library with sticker on spine and stamp on front free end paper, otherwise very clean. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) The Way: Contemporary Christian Spirituality, Volume 22, Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1982
Walsh, James, David Lonsdale and Philip Sheldrake (editor)

The Way: Contemporary Christian Spirituality, Volume 22, Numbers  1, 2, 3, 4. 1982
London, England: The Way Publications. Near Fine 1982. Hardcover. 9.5" x 6"; Pp. 4 to 316. 4 bound issues. Patterned brown cloth with white lettering on spine. Contents: 1 - "Psalm 85 and the Meaning of Peace" by Dennis J. McCarthy. 2 - "Blessed are the Peacemakers" by Henry Wansbrough. 3 - "The Lord of Peace" by Michael Barnes. 4 - "The Peace that Passes Understanding" by James Walsh. 5 - "The Sign of Peace" by Philip Sheldrake. 6 - "The Prophetic Combat for Peace" by Carroll Stuhlmueller. 7 - "The Good News of Peace" by John R. Donahue. 8 - "Peace in the Power and the Light" by David Lonsdale. 9 - "Our Peace and Reconciliation" by Gerald O'Collins. 10 - "The Love the Father has Given us" by Edward Malatesta. 11 - "To Find God in Peace" by Laurence Murphy. 12 - "One Road to Peace: Tender Love, Firm Justice" by Thomas E. Clarke. 13 - "House of Hospitality" by Eileen Egan. 14 - "Peace Through the Cross" by Patrick V. Rogers. 15 - "The Hand of the Lord has Touched Me" by Nicholas King. 16 - "The Perpetual Light of Peace" by Daniel Kendall. 17 - "The Blessed Vision of Peace" by James Walsh. 18 - "Peace in Conflict" by James McPolin. 19 - "The Glory about to be Revealed" by David Stanley. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) The Way: Contemporary Christian Spirituality, Volume 15, Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1975
Walsh, James, George H. Earle, Michael Ivens and William Yeomans (editor)

The Way: Contemporary Christian Spirituality, Volume 15, Numbers  1, 2, 3, 4. 1975
London, England: The Way Publications. Near Fine 1975. Hardcover. 9.5" x 6"; Pages 4 to 318. 4 bound issues. Patterned brown cloth with white lettering on spine. Contents: 1 - "Blind Guides" by William W. Meissner. 2 - "Led by the Spirit" by John H. Wright. 3 - "The Expectations of Leadership" by Robert F. Harvanek. 4 - "The Psychology of Leadership" by Jacques Pasquier. 5 - "Whom shall we Follow?" by John R. Sheets. 6 - "Freedom and Slavery in Pauline Usage" by David Stanley. 7 - "Law and Order" by Richard Roach. 8 - "Freedom and Commitment" by John C. Haughey. 9 - "It is I: Fear not" by Edward Malatesta. 10 - "Spirituality and the Process of Liberation" by Joan Toohig. 11 - "Possession and Exorcism" by John Navone. 12 - "Good and Evil Spirits" by Brian O'Leary. 13 - "Tragedy" by John Ashton. 14 - "The Wages of Sin" by William Dalton. 15 - "Evil and Guilt" by William Yeomans. 16 - "Sin and Repentance" by Walter Vogels. 17 - "While we were still Enemies" by Barnabas M. Ahern. 18 - "Pluralism and Ecclesial Unity" by James Quinn. 19 - "Two in One Flesh" by Eileen and Peter Walsh. 20 - "The Catechesis of Reconciliation" by Christiane Brusselmans. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) The Way: Supplement Number 33, Spring 1978. Canon Law and Religious Life - The draft of the new Law for Institutes of Consecrated Life
Walsh, James, George H. Earle, Michael Ivens, and William Yeomans (editors)

The Way: Supplement Number 33, Spring 1978. Canon Law and Religious  Life - The draft of the new Law for Institutes of Consecrated Life
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good- 1978. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 140 pp. Contents: 1 - "The Hierarchy and Religious" by Ladislas Orsy. 2 - "Law and Evangelical Life" by G. Fourez. 3 - "The Identity of the Secular Institute" by Emilio Tresalti. Translated by James Walsh and Lachlan Hughes. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
23) The Way: Supplement Number 24, Spring 1975. Ignatian Election and Christian Choice
Walsh, James, George H. Earle, Michael Ivens, and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 24, Spring 1975. Ignatian Election and  Christian Choice
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1975. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 104 pp. Contents: 1 - "The First Week and the Formation of Conscience" by Gerard W. Hughes. 2 - "The Fifth Annotation" by Michael Nevin. 3 - "Psychological Problems of Christian Choice" by Laurence J. Murphy. 4 - "Affectivity, Conscience and Christian Choice" by Lachlan M. Hughes. 5 - "Ignatius Loyola and Decision-Making" by Nicholas King. 6 - "Philosophical Certitude and Ignatian Election" by Michael Simpson. 7 - "Vessel of Election" by George Croft. 8 - "The Exercises and Psychoanalytic Therapy" by Ruth Tiffany Barnhouse. 9 - "The Christ of the Kingdom and the Company" by James Walsh. 10 - "The Contemplation to Attain Love" by Michael Buckley. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
24) The Way: Supplement Number 25, Summer 1975. God and Mary
Walsh, James, George H. Earle, Michael Ivens, and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 25, Summer 1975. God and Mary
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1975. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 95 pp. Contents: 1 - "God and the Feminine" by John MacQuarrie. 2 - "The Grace of Christ in Mary" by Edward Yarnold. 3 - "Predestination and Mary" by Alasdair Heron. 4 - "Born of the Virgin Mary" by Alan C. Clark. 5 - "The Theme of Eve and Mary in Christian Thought" by John A. Ross MacKenzie. 6 - "The Relationship Between Christ and Mary" by Jack Dominian. 7 - "On True Devotion to the Blessed Virgin" by John McHugh. 8 - "Mary in the Lucan Infancy Narrative" by Marie E. Isaacs. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
25) The Way: Contemporary Christian Spirituality, Volume 14, Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1974
Walsh, James, Michael Ivens and William Yeomans (editor)

The Way: Contemporary Christian Spirituality, Volume 14, Numbers  1, 2, 3, 4. 1974
London, England: The Way Publications. Near Fine 1974. Hardcover. 9.5" x 6"; Pages 4 to 336. 4 bound issues. Patterned brown cloth with white lettering on spine. Contents: 1 - "We have seen his Glory" by Edward Malatesta. 2 - "The Dark Night" by Ernest Larkin. 3 - "Loneliness and Solitude" by Michael Simpson. 4 - "Introversion and Indwelling" by George Croft. 5 - "Love and Experience" by Michael Nevin. 6 - "The Benighted Church" by P. G. Walsh. 7 - "Past Versus Present" by Gerald O'Collins. 8 - "The Continuity of Faith" by Dayton Haskin. 9 - "The Difficulties in Discernment" by Michael Kyne. 10 - "Remembering to Hope" by John Ashton. 11 - "Present and Future" by William Matthews. 12 - "A Man for all Season" by Bruno Brinkman. 13 - "Be Sober and Watch" by Dennis J. McCarthy. 14 - "Ecstasy" by William Johnston. 15 - "Ecstasy - or what?" by Simon Tugwell. 16 - "Speaking in Tongues" by Henry Wansbrough. 17 - "The Arithmetic of Jericho" by John Harriott. 18 - "Some Modern Illusions" by Paul Edwards. 19 - "Introduction" by John Ashton. 20 - "Future Mission: An Uncertain Sound" by Michael Campbell-Johnston and John B. McClusky. 21 - "A Developing Theology of Marriage" by Tad Guzie. 22 - "The Future of the Christian Family" by Jack Dominian. 23 - "Women in the Church" by Rosemary Haughton. 24 - "Ecumenical Prospects" by Archbishop Michael Ramsey. 25 - "The Future of Catholic Schools" by George Earle. 26 - "The Future of Religious Life" by Ladislas Orsy. 27 - "Prospects for a Praying Community" by Paul Molinari. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) The Way: Supplement Number 28, Summer 1976. Apostolic Mission Today
Walsh, James, Michael Ivens, and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 28, Summer 1976. Apostolic Mission Today
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1976. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 91 pp. Contents: 1 - "Mission and Metanoia" by George Croft. 2 - "Apostolic Spirituality" by James Walsh. 3 - "The Rythm of Prayer and Action" by Michael Ivens. 4 - "The Unprepared Apostle" by George Earle. 5 - "Parish Ministry" by Michael M. Winter. 6 - "Mission and Laity" by Austin Winkley. 7 - "The Apostolate of Social Service" by Peter Hughes. 8 - "Apostolic Freedom" by Graham Dowell. 9 - "Where New Winds Blow" by William Hewitt. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
27) The Way: Supplement Number 21, Spring 1974. The Dynamics of Change
Walsh, James, Michael Ivens, and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 21, Spring 1974. The Dynamics of Change
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1974. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 104 pp. Contents: 1 - "New Attitudes in Religious Life" by Vincent de Couesnongle O.P. 2 - "Seminaries in the 'Sixties and 'Seventies" by John Dalrymple. 3 - "Celibacy and Religious Renewal" by James P. Clifton C. F. X. 4 - "Into the Market Place and Beyond" by Peter Hebblethwaite. 5 - "A Future for Theology?" by Robert Butterworth. 6 - "The New Catechetics" by A. P. Purnell. 7 - "Participation Structures" by Jean Beyer. 8 - "Participation in Government: Experimentation" by Vincent de Couesnongle. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
28) The Way: Supplement Number 13, Summer 1971. Contemporary Apostlate and Consecrated Life
Walsh, James, Michael Ivens, and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 13, Summer 1971. Contemporary Apostlate  and Consecrated Life
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1971. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 116 pp. Contents: 1 - "Consecration and Mission" by Edward Malatesta. 2 - "Ambassadors for Christ" by Barnabas Ahern. 3 - "Sign of the Times" by Peter Hebblethwaite. 4 - "Community: Communion in Christ" by Paul Molinari. 5 - "Ministry and Secularity" by Michael Ivens. 6 - "The Apostolate of Witness" by Joan Bland. 7 - "The Role of the Priest-Religious" by Clarence Gallagher. 8 - "Apostolic Prayer" by James Walsh. 9 - "Institutes of Perfection in the new Law of the Church" by Jean Beyer. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
29) The Way: Supplement Number 16, Summer 1972. Prayer & The Ignatian Exercises: New Directions
Walsh, James, Michael Ivens, and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 16, Summer 1972. Prayer & The Ignatian  Exercises: New Directions
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1972. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 116 pp. Contents: 1 - "The Basics of the Spiritual Exercises" by Edward Yarnold. 2 - "The Mood of the Principle and Foundation" by John Harriott. 3 - "The Imitation of Christ" by John Ashton. 4 - "The Election in the Annual Retreat" by Brian O'Leary. 5 - "The Discernment of Spirits" by James Walsh. 6 - "The Dimensions of Group Prayer" by Michael Ivens. 7 - "The Prayer of the Church in the Twentieth Century" by Henry Ashworth. 8 - "The Annual Retreat: Past and Present" by Thomas Corbishley. 9 - "Present and Future" by George Earle. 10 - "Introduction to the Spiritual Diary of Ignatius Loyola" by Joseph Munitiz. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
30) The Way: Supplement Number 12, Spring 1971. The Secular Institute
Walsh, James, Michael Ivens, and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 12, Spring 1971. The Secular Institute
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1971. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 100 pp. Contents: 1 - "International Congress 1970" by Amando Oberti. 2 - "Notes toward a Definition of the Secular Institute" by Jean de la Croix Bonadio. 3 - "Norms of the Secular Vocation" by Jean Beyer. 4 - "Poverty in Secular Institutes" by Michel Dortel-Claudot. 5 - "Secular Obedience" by Gustave Martelet. 6 - "Secular Prayer" by Emilio Tresalti. 7 - "The Question of Pluralism" by Giuseppe Lazzati. 8 - "Secular Institutes for Priests" by Hubert Muller. 9 - "Two Adresses to Secular Institutes" by Jean Beyer . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
31) The Way: Supplement Number 14, Autumn 1971. Institution and Renewal
Walsh, James, Michael Ivens, and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 14, Autumn 1971. Institution and Renewal
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1971. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 120 pp. Contents: 1 - "A Comment" by James Walsh. 2 - "Constitutions for Apostolic Religious" by Caritas McCarthy. 3 - "The Single Aim of the Apostolic Institute" by Francois Courel. 4 - "Discovering the Founder's Charism" by John Carroll Futrell. 5 - "Defection of Perseverance" by Walter Vogels. 6 - "Renewal Chapters: First Reflections" by Jean Beyer. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
32) The Way: Supplement Number 22, Summer 1974. Religious Education
Walsh, James, Michael Ivens, and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 22, Summer 1974. Religious Education
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1974. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 116 pp. Contents: 1 - "Introduction: An Amateur Looks at the Scene" by George H. Earle. 2 - "The Bible in Religious Education" by Leonard Johnston. 3 - "Teaching the New Testament" by Ruth Duckworth. 4 - "Doctrine, Theology and Education" by Robert Butterworth. 5 - "Moral Education" by Gerard J. Hughes. 6 - "Education and Community" by Doreen Grant. 7 - "Community Schools: A Note" by Ralph Woodhall. 8 - "Formation in the Parish: Some Tentative Suggestions" by Michael Hollings. 9 - "Campus Ministry" by Gerard W. Hughes. 10 - "Teaching Prayer: Cave of Living Streams" by William Hewett. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
33) The Way: Supplement Number 17, Autumn 1972. Consecration and Ministry
Walsh, James, Michael Ivens, and William Yeomans(editor)

The Way: Supplement Number 17, Autumn 1972. Consecration and Ministry
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1972. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; 112 pp. Contents: 1 - "Consecration for Mission" by Paul Molinari. 2 - "Diakonia, The Mission of the Church" by Mary Louise Norpel. 3 - "The Ministry of Healing" by Maura Ramsbottom. 4 - "Education as Ministry" by Joan Bland. 5 - "The Apostolate in Monastic Tradition" by Anne Field. 6 - "The Friars Preachers" by William Hinnebusch. 7 - "Mary Ward's Apostolic Vocation" by Immolata Wetter. 8 - "Current Questions" by Jean Beyer. 9 - "Personal Reflections" by Begona de Isusi. 10 - "Synodal Observations" by Cardinal George Bernard Flahiff. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
34) The Way: A Quarterly Review of Christian Spirituality, Volume 2, Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1962
Walsh, James, William Yeomans and Philip Caraman (editor)

The Way: A Quarterly Review of Christian Spirituality, Volume 2,  Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1962
London, England: The Way Publications. Very Good 1962. Hardcover. 9.5" x 6"; Pp. 3 to 323. 4 bound issues. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Contents: 1 - "The Sense of Sin in the Modern World" by Robert O'Connell. 2 - "Missing the Mark" by Bruce Vawter. 3 - "Sin and the Glory of God" by Jean-Marie Le Blond. 4 - "Your Adversary" by John Sheets. 5 - "Renouncing the World" by Gerard Hughes. 6 - "They Hated Me without Cause" by Edward Mally. 7 - "If We Endure with Him" by William Lawson. 8 - "The Eucharist and the Atonement" by H. P. C. Lyons. 9 - "Waters of Rebirth" by Matthew O'Connell. 10 - "Worship in Spirit and Truth" by H. A. Reinhold. 11 - "The Suffering Servant" by Frederick L. Moriarty. 12 - "Praying the Passion" by Donal O'Sullivan. 13 - "The Need for Direction" by James Walsh. 14 - "The Lord's Freedman" by Barnabas M. Ahern. 15 - "The Hour of Temptation" by Bernard Cooke. 16 - "Good and Evil Spirits" by Heinrich Bacht. 17 - "A Plea for Direction" by Hugh Kay and James Walsh. 18 - "The Judge of all the Earth" by John L. McKenzie. 19 - "The Mystery of Advent" by Clifford Howell. 20 - "The Fulfilment of the Promise" by Dennis J. McCarthy. 21 - "The First-Born of all Creation" by B. R. Brinkman. 22 - "Sharers of the Divine Nature" by William Yeomans. 23 - "A Virgin Shall Conceive" by James Walsh. 24 - "You will find a Child" by Gabriel Reidy. Ex-library with sticker on spine and stamp on front free end paper, otherwise very clean. Minor highlighting in article 14. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
35) The Way: Contemporary Christian Spirituality, Volume 13, Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1973
Walsh, James, William Yeomans, and Michael Ivens (editor)

The Way: Contemporary Christian Spirituality, Volume 13, Numbers  1, 2, 3, 4. 1973
London, England: The Way Publications. Near Fine 1973. Hardcover. 9.5" x 6"; Pages 4 to 336. 4 bound issues. Patterned brown cloth with white lettering on spine. Contents: 1 - "The Grain of Wheat" by Lachlan M. Hughes. 2 - "Crucifying the Flesh" by David Knowles. 3 - "Take up your Cross" by Mary Craig. 4 - "The Scandal of the Cross" by Tad W. Guzie. 5 - "Sorrowful unto Death" by Jacques Guillet. 6 - "The Cross and the Church" by Simon Tugwell. 7 - "The Quality of Life" by John Dalrymple. 8 - "God's Search for Man" by William Yeomans. 9 - "Technology and Man" by Peter Hodgson. 10 - "Christian and Human" by Richard Roach. 11 - "Progress in Values" by Michael Ivens. 12 - "The Next Step" by Peter Hebblethwaite. 13 - "Introduction" by James Walsh. 14 - "Love and Justice" by Gerard J. Hughes. 15 - "Holiness and Justice in Tension" by Thomas E. Clarke. 16 - "Justice in Industry" by Rodger Charles. 17 - "Justice and Justification" by John L. McKenzie. 18 - "Justice in a Capitalist Society" by Hugh Kay. 19 - "Justice in the Church" by Edward Stokes. 20 - "The Sense of the Holy" by Justin Kelly. 21 - "Experience of God" by Bernard Bush. 22 - "The Necessity of Ritual" by John Gallen. 23 - "Faith in God and Faith in the World" by Robert Faricy. 24 - "Culture and the Sacred" by Cyril Barrett. 25 - "The Two Cities" by George Earle. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
36) The Way: a Quarterly Review of Christian Spirituality, Volume 3, Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1963
Walsh, James, William Yeomans, and Philip Caraman (editor)

The Way: a Quarterly Review of Christian Spirituality, Volume 3,  Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. 1963
London, England: The Way Publications. Near Fine 1963. Hardcover. 9.5" x 6"; Pages 4 to 328. 4 bound issues. Patterned brown cloth with white lettering on spine. Contents: 1 - "Be Holy as I am Holy" by Thomas Worden. 2 - "The Holy One of God" by Paul Edwards. 3 - "A Holy Church" by Walter J. Burghardt. 4 - "A Holy Sacrifice" by J. D. Chrichton. 5 - "We, your Holy People" by William Yeomans. 6 - "The Holy Spirit of Love" by C. C. Martindale. 7 - "Eucharistic Piety" by Josef A. Jungmann. 8 - "The Wedding-feast of Israel" by James Quinn. 9 - "I am with you always" by Quentin Quesnell. 10 - "The Sacrament of Sacraments" by John F. Clarkson. 11 - "We give Thee thanks" by Aloysius Church. 12 - "The Bond of Perfection" by Richard Blundell. 13 - "The Prayer of Jeremias" by Julien Harvey. 14 - "The Prayer of Jesus" by Adalbert Hamman. 15 - "Oremus" by John Foster. 16 - "Retreat Prayer" by William Yeomans. 17 - "I cannot pray" by George Croft. 18 - "Tensions in Apostolic Prayer" by James Walsh. 19 - "The God of all Power" by Kathryn Sullivan. 20 - "Power in Weakness" by Leonard Johnston. 21 - "The Working of your Power" by Clifford Howell. 22 - "The Poor in Spirit" by William Lawson. 23 - "Power and Authority" by Thomas Corbishley. 24 - "We have seen his Glory" by Everett Diederich. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: