Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Browse Architecture | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.
1) The Technology Architectural Record December 1911 Volume 5 No 1

Cambridge Mass USA: MIT Architectural Society , 1911. Very Good large format white card cover magazine style softcover with black print on cover. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictures and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers age darkened and worn on edges with some tears and dirtiness. contents clean but some pages loose but complete 30pp glossy pages vg/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
2) The Technology Architectural Record June 1914 Volume 7 No 3

Cambridge Mass USA: Department of Architecture, 1914. Vg+ large format white card cover magazine style softcover with black print on cover. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictures and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers age darkened and lightly worn on edges. contents clean and tight approx 30 pages vg+/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
3) The Technology Architectural Record 1917 Volume 10

Cambridge Mass USA: Department of Architecture, 1917. Vg+ large format grey white card cover magazine style softcover with black print on covers. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictures and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers very lightly worn on edges Some fading . contents clean and tight 56pp vg+/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
4) The Technology Architectural Record March 1914 Volume 7 No 2

Cambridge Mass USA: Department of Architecture, 1914. Vg+ large format white card cover magazine style softcover with black print on cover. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictures and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers age darkened and lightly worn on edges. Tear to bottom bac. contents clean and tight approx 20 pages vg+/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
5) The Technology Architectural Record March 1913 Volume 6 No 2

Cambridge Mass USA: MIT Architectural Soceity, 1913. Vg large format white card cover magazine style softcover with black print on cover. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictures and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers age darkened and lightly worn on edges. contents clean and tight approx 20 pages vg+/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
6) The Technology Architectural Record December 1910 Volume 4 No 1

Cambridge Mass USA: MIT Architectural Society , 1910. Very Good large format white card cover magazine style softcover with black print on cover. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictures and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers age darkened. clean and tight approx 30 pages glossy pages vg/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
7) Le Sacre-Coreur Montmartre

Paris 1951. Small Black and White Brochure in french of the church and its architecture, 58pp vg/--. Church, France. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.65
8) The Technology Architectural Record September 1912 Volume 5 No 4

Cambridge Mass USA: MIT Architectural Society , 1912. Very Good large format white card cover magazine style softcover with black print on cover. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictures and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers age darkened and worn on edges with some tears and dirtiness. contents clean and tight approx 20 pages glossy pages vg/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
9) Interior Best Selection 4

Interior Best Selection 4
Tokyo Japan: Graphic-sha Publishing Company Ltd, 1990 near fine large format hard cover in near fine yellow dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour photos and diagrams throughout. remainder stripe to bottom edge. Text in English and Japanese 267pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $46.00
10) The Technology Architectural Record March 1913 Volume 6 No 2

Cambridge Mass USA: MIT Architectural Society, 1913. Vg large format white card cover magazine style softcover with black print on cover. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictures and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers age darkened and moderatley worn on edges with some dirtiness. contents clean and tight approx 22 pages vg/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
11) The Technology Architectural Record September 1914 Volume 7 No 4

Cambridge Mass USA: Department of Architecture, 1914. Vg+ large format white card cover magazine style softcover with black print on cover. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictures and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers age darkened and lightly worn on edges.. contents clean and tight approx 20 pages vg+/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
12) Ancient Architecture in Beijing

Beijing China: Beijing Arts and Photography Publishing House, 1986 vg+ large format soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour photos of old buildings both interior and exterior in Beijing approx 50 pages vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
13) Composition Arqvitectonica: Art and Architecture No 6

Spain: Instituto de Arte y Humanidades, 1990 near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased . Light edge wear. Color illustrations English and Spanish text 136pp nf/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
14) Streets Ahead

London: Design Council in association with the Royal Town Planning Institute, 1979. Near fine large format softcover. Light edgewear and light surface scratches. Clean, tight and square. Photographs throughout. 111 pp nf/--. First Edition. Soft Cover. Urban, Town Planning, Streets, Street Furniture, Historic Properties, Signs, Design. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
15) Building in Canada Small Homes 1942

Toronto: Walkers' Publishing Co, 1942. VG magazine style softcover with B/W illustrations of small homes for the war period. Lots of Advertisements, Some in color. 176pp vg/--. Magazine. Homes, Small, Canada WWII,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
16) Lotus 69 :Lotus International Quarterly Architectural Review

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1991 large soft cover, tight and square. remainder dot to top edge ow unmarked. Wear top bottom edge of back cover. Colour and B/W illustrations vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $17.32
17) The Technology Architectural Record February 1908 Volume 1 No 4

Cambridge Mass USA: MIT Architectural Society , 1908. Vg- large format white card cover magazine styl,e softcover with black print on cover. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictuers and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers age darkened and worn on spine edge with some dirtiness contents clean and tight Approx 30 glossy pages vg/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
18) The Technology Architectural Record September 1914 Volume 7 No 4

Cambridge Mass USA: MIT Architectural Society , 1914. Vg- large format white card cover magazine style softcover with black print on cover. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictures and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers age darkened and worn on edges with some dirtiness contents clean and tight Approx 20 glossy pages vg/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
19) Zodiac 5: New Series, an international review of architecture

Milan Italy : Renato Minetto, 1991 vg+ large format soft cover periodical with orange card covers and black spine. Illustrated throughout with B/W architectural Drawings and color photos remainder stamp to top edge. ow clean tight and unmarked 222pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
20) The Technology Architectural Record 1916 Volume 9

Cambridge Mass USA: Department of Architecture, 1916. Vg large format white card cover magazine style softcover with black print on cover. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictures and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers age darkened and lightly worn on edges with some dirtiness. contents clean and tight Approx 60pp vg+/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
21) Zodiac 3: New Series, an international review of architecture

Milan Italy : Renato Minetto, 1990 vg+ large format soft cover periodical with orange card covers and black spine. Illustrated throughout with B/W architectural Drawings and color photos Light sticker shadow to back cover and remainder stamp toi top edge. 222pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
22) Composition Arqvitectonica: Art and Architecture No 5

Spain: Instituto de Arte y Humanidades, 1990 near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased . Light edge wear. Color illustrations English and Spanish text 120pp nf/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
23) The Technology Architectural Record December 1913 Volume 7 No 1

Cambridge Mass USA: Department of Architecture, 1913. Vg large format white card cover magazine style softcover with black print on cover. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictures and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers age darkened and moderatley worn on edges with some dirtiness. contents clean and tight 22pp vg/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
24) The Technology Architectural Record 1915 Volume 8

Cambridge Mass USA: Department of Architecture, 1913. Vg large format white card cover magazine style softcover with black print on cover. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictures and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers age darkened and moderatley worn on edges with some tears and dirtiness. contents clean and tight 64pp vg/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
25) A Sense of Place , Granville Street , Halifax , Nova Scotia

Halifax: Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia, 1970 near fine oblong stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. slight fading to edges of covers and pages. B/W photos and architecutral details 45pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by L.B. Jensen. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
26) The Technology Architectural Record June 1914 Volume 7 No 3

Cambridge Mass USA: Department of Architecture, 1914. Vg large format white card cover magazine style softcover with black print on cover. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictures and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers age darkened and moderatley worn on edges with some tears ( at top of spine ) and dirtiness. contents clean and tight approx 30 pages vg-/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
27) The Technology Architectural Record December1912 Volume 6 No 1

Cambridge Mass USA: MIT Architectural Society , 1912. Very Good large format white card cover magazine style softcover with black print on cover. Contains statements by the architectural school, pictures and drawings of student projects and competitions, articles on the architecture of the world and advertisements for local cantractors in the Boston area, Covers age darkened and worn on edges with some tears and dirtiness. contents clean and tight 22pp glossy pages vg/--. Magazine. Architecture. MIT. Massachussets Institute of Technology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
28) Historic Architecture of Canada
Adamson, Anthony; Alison, Alice; Arthur, Eric & Goulding, William

Historic Architecture of Canada
Ottawa: Royal Architectural Institute of Canada, 1966 vg+ oblong spiral bound soft cover with card covers showing building photograph on cover. Covers notable buildings from across Canada for an exhibit held in 1967. 30 pages of building photographs and drawings with desciptive text facing each page. Clean tight and unmarked vg+/-- . Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.35
29) Simplified Design of Wood Structures (Parker/Ambrose Series of Simplified Design Guides)
Ambrose, James; Tripeny, Patrick

John Wiley & Sons, Hoboken, New Jersey, 2009. 6th Edition. Hard Cover. As New. Fine like new illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Clean tight and unmarked. 398pp f/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $69.00
30) Chiese di Toscana. Dalla Pieve romanica alla chiesa dell'Autostrada
Angelini,Claudio. Camarlinghi,Franco. Giovannoni.Gianni. e altri

Italy: Autostrade Gruppo I.R.I. Italstat, 1987 Near fine beige cloth hard cover in vg+ illustrated paper covered slipcase. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour photos of Buildings, Sculpture and paintings, Text in Italian, 237pp Heavy item nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by D.Amoni. (photography). more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $86.25
31) The Old Stones of Kingston: Its Buildings Before 1867
Angus, Margaret

Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1970 VG cloth hardcover in Good price clipped dj now in mylar, Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has sunning and light foxing to spine with edge wear and a large tear to back b/w photos throughout, 120pp VG+/g. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by G.e.o. Lilley [photographer]. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
32) The Old Stones of Kingston: Its Buildings Before 1867
Angus, Margaret

Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1970 vg+ hard cover in good to vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with large tear to back 120pp vg+/g. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good+. Illus. by G.e.o. Lilley [photographer]. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
33) Trees in Urban Design
Arnold, Henry F

Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. near fine large format hard cover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to top of spine and a bit of a roll at top edge. B/W photos and drawings, 168pp nf/vg. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $28.75
34) Secrets of Architecture : Numerical Symbolism and Geometry in the Design of Religious Architecture
Arpat, Atilla

Evans Communications, Incorporated, Saint John, NB, Canada, 2004. Soft Cover. As New. Fine like new large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 292pp f/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $40.25
35) Iron: Cast and Wrought Iron in Canada from the Seventeenth Century to the Present
Arthur, Eric Ross

Univ of Toronto Pr, Downsview, Ontario, Canada, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good +/As New. near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on 1/2 title page ow clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos 242pp nf/nf. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $34.50
36) Architectural Metal Handbook
Baker, Earl P. And Langland, Harold S

Washington D. C.: National association of Architectural Metal Manufacturers, 1952. Vg large format green hard cover with no dj. Compliments of Ottawa Iron Works in gilt on cover. A catalogue of Architectural fittings and Stairs flag poles etc. PO name on ffep 319pp vg/--. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Architecture, Metal Railings, Steel, Stairs,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $40.80
37) The Greater English Church
Batsford, Harry and Charles Fry

London: Batsford, 1943 near fine red cloth hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Owner bookplate on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Numerous B/W plates., Dj is faded on spine with light edge wear. 136pp nf/vg. 2nd Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.20
38) Brackets and Bargeboards London: Architectural Walks in London, Ontario
Beck, Julia et al

London Ontario: Architectural Conservancy of Ontario Inc., 1989 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. B/W photos and drawings, Slight fading to spine. 191pp nf/-- . Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Lois Marshall (Photos) . more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
39) A Pictorial History of English Architecture
Betjeman, John

London: Penguin, 1974. Near fine large format softcover. Clean tight and square 112pp nf/--. Reprint. Soft Cover. English, UK,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
40) The Romance of St George's Chapel Windsor Castle 9th edition
Blackburne, Harry and Maurice Bond

Windsor 1973. Stapled Brochure of 86pp with B/W photos of the architecture and layout of chapel vg/--. Castles, Windsor, Chapel. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $4.08
41) Cathedrals of England and wales
Bonney, Professor T.G

Bracken Books London 1985. Fine HC in fine dj Reprint 441 pp f/f. Cathedrals, england, Wales. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $17.34
42) The Old Residence Theatre in Munich
Brunner, Herbert

The Old Residence Theatre in Munich
Bayersiche Verwaltung Der Staatlichen, Germany, 1960. Soft Cover. Very Good. trade size soft cover. Tight and square. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. B/W photos of interior at back. Layout diagram. light edgewear ot covers. Pages lightly tanned. Text in English 45pp plus photos vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.00
43) The Cathedrals of England and Wales
Bumpus, T. Francis

T. Werner Laurie London 1937 Standard Edition. Near fine red cloth hardcover with no dj and gilt print on spine and cover. Slight fading of spine. Illustrated with color and b/w plates. nf/--. Cathedrals, England, wales, Churches,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
44) Compassionate Landscape
Carver, Humphrey

Toronto & Buffalo: University of Toronto Press, 1976 A very good oversized trade paperback. Photo Cover: Humphrey Carver. Some edge and surface wear, rubbing and reading creases along spine. Pages throughout are tight, bright and clean laced with black and white photos. Reprint. pp251 vg/--. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.80
45) L'Architecture Romane
Corroyer, Edouard

Paris nd Circa 1905: Picard good trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Top edge of pages still uncut. Damp stain to spine which does not penetrate onto text. Numerous B/W drawings of building plans, text in French. 320pp g/--. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
46) Architecture : The Indispensable Art
Dalzell, W. R

London: Michael Joseph, 1962. vg hard cover in good sj now in mylar. Clean and tight no names or marks. Dj has pieces missing at top of spine and wear to corners and edges. 263pp vg/g. First Edition. Hard Cover. Art, Architecture. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
47) Site Planning Standards
De Chiara, Joseph;Koppelman, Lee

McGraw-Hill, New York, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. oblong hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj has some short tears to edges. 351pp vg+/vg. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $23.00
48) The Canadian Home: From Cave to Electronic Cocoon (signed)
Denhez, Marc

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Dundurn Pr Ltd, 1994 near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. B/W illustrations both photos and plans. 256pp nf/nf. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New Signed/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
49) Streets Ahead
Design Council

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Whitney Library of Design, 1979. vg large format grey cloth hard cover with no dj. Previous owners name on first page ow clean and tight. small moisture spot to bottom corner causing some wrinkling of botton page corners and slight stain to corner of last few pages. 100pp vg/--. ISBN: 0823074536. Hard Cover. CITY PLANNING POLITICAL SCIENCE URBAN, Street Design, Streets. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
50) Romanticism and American Architecture
Early, James

barnes NY 1965. VG Green Cloth HC in vg lightly rubbed dj in mylar, 171 pp vg/vg. USA. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: