Canadian Authorsfrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse Canadian Authors | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 735 listings found. |
| 1) |
More Than Words Can Say
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1990. Fine trade paper. 149pp f/--. ISBN: 0-7710-2166-6. First Thus. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 2) |
Stories in Many Moods : a Collection of Short Stories By Canadian Writers First Published in the Canadian Magazine
|
|
|
Toronto: Hugh C. MacLean Publications , 1935. Good + Blue cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Foxing to endpapers. ow clean and tight. Includes articles by morley callaghan and Frederick B. Watt, Foxing to page edges 136pp g+/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Morley Callaghan, D.K. Findlay, L.Paul, Beryl Gray, Kennedy, Frederick B. Watt. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 3) |
Jump : Novel
|
|
|
Toronto: McArthur and Company, 2000 Fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 349pp f/--. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 4) |
Bright Objects of Desire
|
|
|
Windsor, ON, Canada: Biblioasis, 2005 Fine new unread trade size soft cover with illustrated covers in fine grey die cut dj. Clean tight and unmarked. 203pp f/f. Soft Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 5) |
Mr. Justice
|
|
|
Windsor, ON, Canada: Biblioasis, 2005 fine like new trade size soft cover. Signed by author on last page ow clean tight and unmarked. 46pp f/--. Signed by Author. Limited Edition . Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 6) |
Never a Day So Bright (signed)
|
|
|
Toronto: Longmans Green and co, 1956 vg trade size soft cover tight and square. Stated First editon. Signed by author on frist page ( 1/2 title page) and owner name on inside of cover ow unmakred. Light edge wear to covers. Spine and spine edges of covers darkened. 249pp vg/-- . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Signed. Illus. by Frank Newfeld. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 7) |
First Writes
|
|
|
Banff, Alberta, Canada: Banff Centre Pr, 2004 Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 16 stories by various authors 149pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.92
|
|
| 8) |
The Lazar House Notebooks
|
|
|
Montreal: Quadrant, 1981. VG Trade size softcover rubbing to edges 95pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-86495-005-5. Trade Paperback. Satire. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 9) |
Childhood: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998 near fine hard cover in near fine dj. clean tight and unmarked. nf/nf. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 10) |
The Antiphonary
|
|
|
Toronto: Anasai, 1973. Near fine brown cloth hardcover in good dj now in mylar. dj is edge worn and has sticker scar to front. Contents clean 196pp nf/g. Hard Cover. Quebec,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.67
|
|
| 11) |
The Dragon & the Dry Goods Princess : Fractured Prairie Tales
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB, Canada: Turnstone Press, 1997. Like new trade paper softcover 133pp f/--. ISBN: 0-88801-187-3. First Thus. Trade Paperback. TALES CANADIAN FICTION FAIRY FOLKLORE MYTHOLOGY. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.63
|
|
| 12) |
Isolation in Canadian Literature : Themes in Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan of Canada, 1975. Very good+ trade paper. Light rubbing and edgewear. Light creasing to spine and front corner. Clean and tight and square. 122 pp. vg+/--. ISBN: 0-7705-1270-4. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Poetry, Prose, Canadiana, Moodie, Roberts, Carman, Leacock, Ross, Birney, Layton, Nowlan, Cohen, Purdy, Page, Atwood. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 13) |
The Chancellor's Foot
|
|
|
Toronto: Little, Brown & Company, 1996. Fine mass market paperback Clean tight and square f/--. ISBN: 0-316-05639-1. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 14) |
The Edible Woman / Surfacing / Lady Oracle : Three Books in One Binding
|
|
|
London: Peerage Books, 1987 near fine hard cover in near fine dj. Clean tight and unmarked. 3 novels in one binding, 699pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Blind Assassin
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. near fine hardcover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar.signed by author on title page nf/nf. ISBN: 0-7710-0863-5. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. CANADIAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR PSYCHOLOGICAL WIDOWS AUTHORS SISTERS LITERARY. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 16) |
Life Before Man
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1979 Near fine hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has light to moderate wear to corners and spine ends. nf/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Robber Bride
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart,, 1993 Fine first edition hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. f/f. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Negotiating With the Dead: A Writer on Writing
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 2002 near fine hard cover in near fine dj. Clean tight and unmarked. 219pp nf/nf. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 19) |
Prairie Fire A Canadian Magazine of New Writing Volume 17 No 4
|
|
|
1997. Near fine trade size softcvoer with contributions by a host of Canadian Authors 144pp nf/--. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.63
|
|
| 20) |
Agouhanna
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1972 Near fine hard cover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to corners with a couple of short tears, story of a young Iroquois boy's determination to become a man without violence or warfare. illustrated 89pp nf/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Julie Brinckloe. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 21) |
Cottage Gothic
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Oberon Press, 1982 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light edge wear along spine and slight soiling of covers. 94pp vg+/--. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Hero's Walk (signed)
|
|
|
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2000 Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Signed by author on title page ow clean tight and unmarked. 359pp f/f. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New ( signed)/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 23) |
Thanks for the Drowned Island
|
|
|
McClelland and Stewart 1973. Fine first edition HC in price clipped vg dj. Dj has one 3/4 inch closed tear at top ow vg+ f/vg. Poetry, New Brunswick, Maritimes, First Edition. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 24) |
The Sorry Papers
|
|
|
Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1979. VG trade size black card cover softcover . Light edge wear square and tight no names or marks vg/--. ISBN: 0-88750-322-5. First Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 25) |
If You Hum a Me a few Bars I Might Remember the Tune
|
|
|
Ottawa Ontario: Oberon Press, 1973 Trade paperback first edition in Grey card covers 154 pp vg/--. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 26) |
Sitting on the Stairs
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Oberon Pr, 2001. trade size soft cover. tight and unmarked. bottom corner experienced moisture and is slightly swollen and little stiff. 139pp g/--. ISBN: 0778011585. Soft Cover. Good. CANADA FICTION. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 27) |
Canadian Christmas Stories in Prose and Verse
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario, Canada: Quarry Press, 1990 Trade size soft cover tight and square. Owner gift inscription on inside of cover ow unmarked. Some fading to spine Includes short stories by Margaret Atwood and Margaret Laurence. 216pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 28) |
The Moon Pool
|
|
|
Toronto: Seal / Bantam, 1979 VG mass market paperback, clean and tight with a slight lean, minor edge wear to all edges, spine creases, one minor corner crease, marks on top fan vg/--. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 29) |
The Moon Pool
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1978. Fine first edition hardcover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Dj has very light rubbing to spine ends and corners and a 1/2 inch closed tear at top front. Signed and inscribed by the author on title page f/vg+. ISBN: 0-7710-1004-4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Modern First. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 30) |
the Dirty Scenario
|
|
|
General Publishing Don Mills Ont 1974. Fine first edition hardcover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar, Dj has darkening to spine area and a short closed tear at top front f/vg+. First edition, Mystery. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 31) |
Contrary Angel
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Porcupines Quill, 2004. Fine new unmarked and unread soft cover 202pp f/--. ISBN: 0889842396. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. FICTION SHORT STORIES Canadian Fiction. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 32) |
Catalogue Raisonne
|
|
|
Windsor, ON, Canada: Biblioasis, 2005 vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Bump to bottom edge ow fine. Uncreased and unread. 238pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.92
|
|
| 33) |
Every Other Crow
|
|
|
Private Printing 1997. Near fine trade paper softcover 249pp nf/--. Nova scotia, Novel. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 34) |
Journey Mind
|
|
|
Toronto: Pedlar Press, 2001 Fine new trade size soft cover tight and square unmrked and uncreased 220pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 35) |
Waltzing the Tango
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Hounslow Pr, 2001. Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 285pp f/--. ISBN: 0888822308. Soft Cover. As New. CANADA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $9.18
|
|
| 36) |
Wise-Ears
|
|
|
Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1985. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square no names or marks. Sticker shadow to cover 165pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0887505864. First Printing. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 37) |
Dancing in the Palm of His Hand
|
|
|
Saint John's, NF, Canada: Breakwater Books, Limited, 2005 trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Slight curl to cover. uncreased spine. 317pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 38) |
Pocketman
|
|
|
Dorset Press Toronto 1979. Fine first edition hardcover in VG unclipped dj now in mylar. Light chipping at extremities. f/vg. Humour, Humor, Canadian,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 39) |
Ottawa: A Literary Portrait
|
|
|
East Lawerence Town, Nova Scotia, Canada: Pottersfield Pr, 2002 Fine new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 224pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 40) |
Downfall People
|
|
|
McClelland and Stewart Toronto 1986. Near fine red cloth hardcover in vg edge chipped dj ( not clipped) now in mylar. Signed by author on title page. Dj has a couple of short edge tears and a pin hole along front gutter. nf/vg. Signed, First edition, africa. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $51.00
|
|
| 41) |
Where the Loons Call
|
|
|
Gravenhurst Ontario: Private, 1981. Near fine trade paper softcover 151pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-9690155-0-x. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Novel, Canadian. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 42) |
Yorkshire Rose
|
|
|
Gravenhurst Ontario: Private, 1981. Near fine trade paper softcover 183pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-9690155-3-4. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Novel, Canadian. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 43) |
Jos Carbone
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: Harvest House, Limited, Publishers, 1975. Near fine mass market paperback. PO name stamp on top fan edge light edge wear square and clean nf/--. ISBN: 0-88772-143-5. Mass Market Paperback. French Canadian. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 44) |
One Man's Pilgrimage
|
|
|
Neslon 1962. vg+ hard cover in vg+ dj. clean and tight no names or marks 97pp vg+/vg+ . Hard Cover. Poetry, canadian. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 45) |
The Green Damsel And the Silver Doctor
|
|
|
Square Deal Pub PEI 1978. Green Card covers with some tape repairs to edges. 65pp g/--. PEI, Poetry, canadian,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 46) |
Death Over Montreal
|
|
|
Toronto (copy 1982): Kids Can Press. Very Good+ Digest paperback. Slight edge wear. A few small horizontal creases in spine. Clean and tight and square. 106 pp. vg+/--. ISBN: 0-919964-45-1. Digest - Sized. Emigration, Children's, Montreal. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 47) |
the Passionate Pilgrim
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Ryerson, 1949. vg hard cover in g- dj. PO name on ffep dated 1950 Blind stamp on title page . dj is chipped along edges and spine ends with pieces missing alon gtop edge Book has lean 324 pp vg/fair. Hard Cover. NS, NOVEL., Nova Scotia. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.67
|
|
| 48) |
Ladies of the House
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: Turnstone Pr, 1984. vg Trade size soft cover inscribed and signed by the author on title page. Some curl to corners. Small stain to bottom edge at spine, Spine cracked at page 56 ot lie flat. vg/--. ISBN: 0888010923. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 49) |
Children of the Day
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2006 vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square, Initials on first page ow unmarked Slight curl to cover 405pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 50) |
The Missing Child
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys, Limited, 1989 first edition hardcover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Publishers defect on inside of cover ( small bump) ow clean 315pp vg+/nf. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 735 listings found. |


