Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Aviation Books

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Browse books in Aviation | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 192 listings found.
1) Historical British Aircraft : Hawker Siddeley Aviation 1909-1972

Australia: Historian Publishers, 1973. Vg+ magazine style stapled softcover full of B/W photos light crease to bottom front corner of cover 52pp vg+/--. Magazine. Hawker Siddeley, Aircraft, British,. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
2) Sky Fighters of World War I

Sky Fighters of World War I
Greenwich CT,: Fawcett, 1961 trade size magazine style soft cover unmarked, tight and square. edge wear to covers with some minor corner creases. Stories of Ten top aces Roland Garros, Georges Guynemer, Raoul Lufbery, Werner Voss, Rene Fonck, ernst Udet, edward Mannock, Elliot white Springs, William Barker and Frank Luke. Pages tanned 143pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
3) Dehavilland of Canada Twin Otter Air-Test

Air Pictorial Magazine , 1970 vg+ large format stapled magazine style soft cover of 16 pages which contains articles extracted from issues of air pictorial giving the history of Dehavilland Canada and the test on the twin Otter. B/W photos vg+/--. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
4) Airliners of the World

London: Odhams Books Inc, 1963. Small oblong soft cover with B/W photos of airliners of the world, Moderate edge wear and some faint creasing to covers. 126pp vg-/--. Soft Cover. Airliners, Airplanes, aeroplanes, Planes. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
5) Bomber Command Continues : The Air Ministry Account of the Rising Offensive Against Germany

Toronto: Musson Book Co, 1942 Trade size stapled soft cover with maroon card cover. 'The Air Ministry account of the rising offensive against Germany July 1941-June 1942.' Describes the men and their aircraft, daylight sorties and night operations; ends with the 1000 bomber raids on Cologne and the Ruhr" light edge wear to covers 64pp vg+/--. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
6) Flying Magazine March 1946

Chicago Ill: Ziff-Davis Pub , 1946. G+ magaziner. loss of spine material and split for 2 inches at top of spine. 132pp g+/--. Magazine. Flying,. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
7) Wizerunek Polskich Skrzydel ( Pictorial Record of Polish Airforce)

Wizerunek Polskich Skrzydel ( Pictorial Record of Polish Airforce)
Poland Circa 1987 vg+ oblong hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Text in Polish. Profusely illustrated with mainly B/W photos but some colour. Appears to be a pictorial record of various Polish airforce units including training and social activities. At back are photos of airforce leaders along with drawings and photos of historical aircraft used by the Polish airforce. Dj has edge wear and tears to bottom back edge 247pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $82.50
Add to cart 
8) Military Helicopters (Warbirds Illustrated Ser., No. 13)

UK: Arms and Armour Press, 1983. Vg+ large softcover clean tight and square 65pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-85368-572-x. First Edition. Soft Cover. HELICOPTERS AIR WARFARE HISTORY MILITARY AVIATION TRANSPORTATION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
Add to cart 
9) Royal Air Force Yearbook 1985

UK, 1985. Vg+ Stapled magazine 72pp vg+/--. Magazine. RAF, Review,. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
Add to cart 
10) Air Historian Book One

Australia: Regency House Pub, 1973. NVG magazine stapled spoftcover . clean and tight 52pp NVG/--. Magazine. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
11) Pilot's and Flight Engineer's Notes, Lancaster: Mark 1 - Four Merlin XX, 22 or 24 Engines; Mark 111 & X - Four Merlin 28 or 38 Engines
Air Council

Air Data Publications stapled blue brochure of 46 pp plus fold-out diagrams. Facsimile edition of original published in 1944. fading to spine of covers. Unmarked. vg+/--. Facsimile Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
12) RCAF LOGBOOK. A CHRONOLOGICAL OUTLINE OF THE ORIGIN GROWTH AND ACHIEVEMENT OF THE Royal Canadian Air Force ( Silver jubilee)
Air Historical Section

Ottawa, 1949. vg+ stapled soft cover clean tight no names or marks. light edge wear to covers. Photos The silver jubilee (25th) anniversary of the Airforce document. 96pp vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. RCAF. Royal Canadian Air Force, History. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $38.25
Add to cart 
13) the Future of Aeronautics
Allen, John & Bruce, Joan

St. Martins NY 1970 Fine HC in near fine dj 552 pp f/vg. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
14) Seaplanes and Flying Boats an Illustrated History
Allward, Maurice

New York: Dorset Press, 1981 fine hard cover in fine dj now in mylar, Clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos 160pp f/f. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.80
Add to cart 
15) Broken Wings: A Flight Attendant's Journey
Andersen, Nattanya

Coquitlam B.C: Avia Pub, 1997 Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 317pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
16) World War II Airplanes Volumes I and II
Angelucci, Enzo and Paolo Matricardi

New York: Rand McNally, 1980 good trade size soft covers ( 2 volumes) Unmarked. colour illustrations throughout. Edge wear and spine creases. Stitching a little loose but no loose pages, 320 and 320pp g+/--. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $28.75
Add to cart 
17) The Royal Air Force: an illustrated History
Armitage, Michael

Brockhampton press London 1996. Fine reprint hardcover in fine dj now in mylar 288pp f/f. RAF, History,. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
Add to cart 
18) Avro Arrow: The Story of the Auro Arrow from Its Evolution to Its Extinction
Arrowheads

Erin, Ontario, Canada: Boston Mills Press, 1980 large format hard cover in g+ dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is rubbed and worn on edges with short tears to spine ends and a small snag tear to front bottom near spine. 180pp vg/g+. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
19) High Adventure : A Navigator at War
Austen, R. L

High Adventure : A Navigator at War
Chichester United Kingdom: Barry Rose, 1990 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Photos 230pp nf/nf. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
20) the Concise Illustrated Book of Modern Commerical Aircraft
Avery, D.(ed)

Gallery Books NY 1989. Oblong glossy pictorial Board hardcover with photo illustrations 46pp vg/--. Commerical, Aircraft, Airlines,. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
Add to cart 
21) A Broken Arrow : The Story of the Arrow Air Disaster in Gander-Newfoundland
Badcock, Capt. T.C

St, John's Newfoundland : Al Couston Publications, 1988. Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked 154pp nf/nf. ISBN: 0969090471. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. Air Disaster, Crash, Gander, Newfoundland. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
22) Strike Hard, Strike Sure : Ten Action Packed Stories of RAF Bomber Crews
Barker, Ralph

London: Pan, 1977. Near fine paperback clean tight and square no names or marks. nf/--. ISBN: 0330025139. 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Bombers, RAF, Crews, WWII,. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
23) Great Mysteries of the Air
Barker, Ralph

London: Pan, 1972 near fine paperback clean tight and square unmarked and uncreased. pages yellowing, photos. 14 stories about qir flights and disasters. 222pp nf/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
24) Behind the Glory : Training Heroes in Canada's Skies
Barris, Ted

Toronto, ON, Canada: MacMillan of Canada, 1992. VG Trade size softcover. Spine cracked at photo section so book lies flat at this section Clean tight and square vg/--. ISBN: 0-7715-9007-5. Trade Paperback. Commonwealth Air Training Plan, Canada, WWII, Aviation. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
Add to cart 
25) A10 Thunderbolt II ( Warbirds Illustrated No 40)
Bell, Dana

London: Arms and Armour, 1986. fine large soft cover tight and square no names or marks or creases. 72pp f/--. ISBN: 0853687722. Soft Cover. AIRPLANES MILITARY FIGHTER PLANES HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.18
Add to cart 
26) Flying Buccaneers: The Illustrated Story of Kenney's Fifth Air Force
Birdsall, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1977 vg+ hard cover in g+ price clipped dj now in mylar. Unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with soiling to spine area, Colour illustrations of aircraft in center. 312pp vg/g. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
27) History of the RAF
Bowyer, Chaz

London: Hamlyn, 1977. Fine Large format hardcover in vg+ dj now in mylar Tight and clean no names or marks 224pp f/vg+. ISBN: 0600375889. Hard Cover. RAF, Aviation,. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
28) Three Great Air Stories: Reach for the Sky, Skymen, The Man in the Hot Seat
Brickhill Paul, Forrester Larry, Hay Doddy

London: Collins, 1971 Hard cover in vg price clipped dj. 3 stories in one binding. Tight and square unmarked. 256, 192, 219pp vg/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
29) Great True Stories of the Air
Bristow, John and Hinton Anthony ( ed)

Arco London 1958. Fine first Edition blue cloth hardcover in vg edge worn but complete dj now in mylar 28 aviation stories, 336 pp f/vg. war, Fighters,. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
Add to cart 
30) Nieuport Aircraft of World War One (Vintage Warbirds Ser., No. 10)
Bruce, J. M

UK: Arms And Armour Press, 1989 large soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. Sticker scar to cover at top front ow book would be rated as near fine Photos of WWI aircraft in B/W 64pp g/--. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 192 listings found.