cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Humor

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Browse Humor | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more HUMOR / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 222 listings found.
1) The Impretinences of Brother Anonymous Frere Untel

Montreal: Harvest House , 1972. Near fine unread square clean mass market paperback PO name sticker on first page ow clean 121pp nf/--. 9th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Humour, Canadian. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
2) The Happiest Hookers

Chicago Ill: Playboy Press, 1974 paperback tight and square. Unmarked. Light creases to front cover. flat spine, 128pp vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.35
3) The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

New York Nd Circa 1930: Three Sirens Press vg+ blue cloth hard cover with Impressed design to cover and gilt print to spine. No dj. Owner name on inside of cover oiw clean tight and unmarked. Illustrated by Gustave Dore 206pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Gustave Dore. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $22.00
4) The Playboy Advisor

The Playboy Advisor
Chicago Ill: Playboy Press / Pocket Books Inc , 1966 Fine like new vintage paperback clean tight nad square unmarked and uncreased. appears unread. nice copy. in yellow covers with 75cent price, f/--. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. As New. Illus. by Seymour Chwast. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
5) Mad Duds #75

Warner NY 1987 Near fine mass market paperback unpaginated nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
6) Cartoons and Gags Magazine July 1972

Cartoons and Gags Magazine July 1972
New York: Magazine Magagement Co , 1972 VG stapled magazine with B/W line cartoons and color covers, unpaginated. some light creasing to covers and edge wear vg/--. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
7) Cartoon Capers Magazine May 1972

Cartoon Capers Magazine May 1972
New York: Magazine Management , 1972 good to vg magazine with written jokes and cartoons. overall light creasing to covers with short tear to fore edge and slight soiling. spine lean 66pp g+/--. Stapled Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
8) What's New Mr. Magoo?

New York: Scholastic, 1977 paperback tight and square unmarked, reading crease along edge of spine. and small scratch to top front corner. 96pp vg+/--. 9th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.50
9) Laff Time September 1967 Vol 8 No 12

Laff Time September 1967 Vol 8 No 12
New York: Crestwood Pub, 1967 vg stapled soft cover. Wear along edge of spine and covers a little slack on staples where they are partially pulled through. 96pp vg/--. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
10) Fox Trot: En Masse
Amend, Bill

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1992. vg+ large soft cover tight square and unmarked. 250pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0836218973. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Humour, Foxtrot. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
11) Jake's Thing
Amis, Kinglsey

London: Hutchinson, 1978 near fine hard cover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. nf/nf. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
12) Rescue Ferrets at Sea: Ferret Chronicles #1
Bach, Richard

New York: Scribner, 2002 Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 138pp f/f. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.77
13) Portfoolio 11: The Year's Best Canadian Editorial Cartoons
Badeaux, Guy (ed)

Toronto: MacMillan Canada, 1995. VG+ large format softcover, square, clean and tight, 159pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Editorial Cartoons, Humor. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.67
14) The Billiard Table Murders
Baxter, Glen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. vG+ to near fine softcover clean tight and square Minor corner tipping of covers 246pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-380-76668-x. First Thus. Soft Cover. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MORTON GLADYS BABBINGTON FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
15) Miss Piggy's Guide to Life
Beard, Henry

Knopf , NY 1981. Seventh Printing vg HC in chipped dj. Humour. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
16) Miss Piggy's Guide to life
Beard, henry

Knopf NY 1981. Fine large format seventh Printing hardcover in good dj now in mylar. dj has some closed tears along top edge and a skinning on back where stiuck to another book 113pp f/g. Humour, Muppets. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
17) The Benchley Roundup
Benchley, Nathaniel

dell 1965 Mass Market Paperback , surface rubbing. g-vg. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $3.85
18) The Pick of Punch
Bentley, Nicolas

Chatto and Windus London 1955. Fine large format red cloth hardcover in complete dj but with tear 3 inch at top of spine. Dj now in mylar 182pp f/g. Punch, Humour, Cartoons. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
19) Monstrous Regiment
Blackwood, Margaret

London, United Kingdom: Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1990. Vg+ trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. Light reading creases 158pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-233-98582-4. Trade Paperback. HUMOUR. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
20) Uniformity
Bond, Simon

London: Methuen, 1986. vg large format soft cvoer clean tight and square no names or marks. unpaginated, color cartoons. vg/--. ISBN: 0-413-41190-7. Soft Cover. Humour, Humor,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
21) the best of Private Eye The Satiric Verses
Bordes, Salmonella

Andre Deutch 1989 Large format softcover with some creases to front cover and little rippling to first few pages ow vg vg-/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.82
22) Master Cartoonist Charles Schulz
Bradfield, Roger

Minneapolis: Art Instruction Schools, Inc., 1983 vg+ large format stapled soft cover with synopsis of Charles Schulz life and illustrated with B/W drawings and photos. Some minor rubbing to back and very faint crease to cover. 32pp vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $38.50
23) Gentleman Jim
Briggs, Raymond

London: Hamish Hamilton Limited, 1980. vg large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Previous owners gift inscription on first page ow unmarked. touch of wear to corners and spine ends, vg/--. ISBN: 0-241102812. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Humour, Cartoons.. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
24) Picture a Country Vicarage
Brode, Anthony

Picture a Country Vicarage
London: Elek Books, 1956 hard cover in fair to poor dj now in mylar. Name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edge with some sizable pieces missing and glue remants from tape repairs. 183pp vg/poor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
25) Snooppy Does it All
Bruns, Emma

New York: Happy House Books, 1986. vg+ stapled soft cover clean and tight no names or marks. light edge wear to covers. vg+/--. ISBN: 0-394-87931-7. Stapled Softcover. Illus. by Charles M. Schulz. Peanuts, Humour, Comics. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
26) Picture Book No 4 Come Lasses and Lads, the Fox Jumps over the Parson's Gate, An Elergy on the Glory of Her Sex, the Great Panjandrum Himself
Caldecott, R

Picture Book No 4 Come Lasses and Lads, the Fox Jumps over the Parson's Gate, An Elergy on the Glory of Her Sex, the Great Panjandrum Himself
London nd: Frederick Warne Good small oblong hard cover with pictorial boards and no dj. Spine covering missing ow a very good tight clean copy 87pp fair/--. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
27) Good for a Laugh
Cerf, Bennett

Bantam Books 1231 1953. Fourth Printing mass Paperback softcover vg-/--. Humour,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $3.57
28) The Life of Mary Queen of Scots drawn from state Papers wih Six Subsidiary Memoirs in two volumes ( 1 and 2)
Chalmers. George

Abraham Small Philadelphia 1822 Full calf leather two volume set with wear to corners and spine ends. Red title blocks and black volume blocks on spine, endpapers browned. Light foxing but pages basically clean. Tight binding although split showing at top of leather in volume II. Still a very sound set. 393 and 362pp respectively. good to vg set. vg-/--. Full-Leather. Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $420.00
29) Comedy Comes Clean II (Bk. 2)
Christing, Adam

NY: Three Rivers Press, 1997. Vg Softcover with spine lean clean and tight 106pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-517-88737-1. Soft Cover. Jokes, Humour, One-Liners. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
30) Wolf from The Door
Croft-Cooke, Rupert

UK: Mayflower, 1971. paperback tight and square unmarked. corner of first page clipped small sticker scar to front vg+/--. ISBN: 0583119069. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
31) Washing the Hands
Dehan, Aiken A

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1936 vg small hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Owner initials on first page ow unmarked. Dj is rubbed, chipped and worn on edges with short tears. 37pp vg/g. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
32) Aline and Others
Delisle, Guy

Aline and Others
Monteal Que: Drawn and Quarterly, 2006 Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased unpaginated f/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.60
33) the Best of Bob Edwards
Dempsey, Hugh A

Hurtig Pub Edmonton 1975. Fine first edition HC in vg dj. dj is chipped at edges and a couple of minor closed tears ow fine. Gift inscription on ffep 271 pp f/vg. Humour, Satire. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
34) Old Boot's Private Papers
Dodd, Maurice

New York: Stanyan Books/ Random House;, 1970 vg+ hard cover in vg+ dj. Clean tight and unmarked. light shelf wear to bottom edge and slight rubbing to back of dj. unpaginated vg+/vg+. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. Illus. by Dennis Collins . more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.50
35) Mutt : An Enertaining, Illustrated guide to the World's Most Famous Underdog
Dolensek, Nancy and Burn, Barbara

Potter NY 1978. VG large format softcover cartoons, photos 275pp vg/--. Dogs,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
36) VIZ The Fish Supper; Prime fillet of issues 43 to 47 in a crispy batter coating. With chips
Donald, Chris ed

United Kingdom: John Brown , 1992 vg+ large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. 127pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.35
37) My Most Secret Desire: Collection of Dreams
Doucet, Julie

My Most Secret Desire: Collection of Dreams
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Drawn & Quarterly Pubns, 2006 fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked unpaginated. f/f. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
38) The Madame Paul Affair
Doucet, Julie

The Madame Paul Affair
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Drawn & Quarterly Pubns, 2000 Fine like new large soft cover with french flaps. B/W comics in 40 serials . Clean tight and unmarked f/--. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
39) Pie Aaaaaggh(Squared): Simon Drew's Book of Food and Drink
Drew, Simon

Pie Aaaaaggh(Squared): Simon Drew's Book of Food and Drink
United Kingdom: Antique Collectors Club Ltd, 2001 Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour illustrations 48pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.20
40) The Very Worst of Simon Drew
Drew, Simon

UK: Antique Collectors' Club, 2000. Fine hardcover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar Signed by author on title page 64pp f/nf. ISBN: 1-85149-331-x. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Humor, Humour, Art.. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
41) Eneas Africanus
Edwards, Harry Stillwell

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1937. vg+ pape covered boards hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj is soiled with material loss to spine ends and bottom front corner ( 3/4 inches). 45pp vg+/vg-. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Civil War, Black, Wandering. Humour. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
42) Mad. Ave
Elmo, H.T

New York: Ace D 533, 1961. vg+ vintage paperback. clean tight and square no names, marks or creases. light edge wear. faint moisture stain to top edge of first page vg+/--. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Humour, Cartoons,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
43) Sgt. Bilko Annual ( Authorized TV Version)
Enefer, Douglas

World Distributors Manchester UK, 1959. VG HC with illustrated Cover showing Bilko and his cohorts. some rubbing at bottom of spine and corners but ow vg. Name on ffep. Hinge just beginning at front. vg/--. Hard Cover. Bilko, Comics. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $40.80
44) Any Number can Play
Fadiman, Clifton

Avon 1957 vg mass market paperback softcover. Square clean and tight. corner crease to front cover vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $3.20
45) There Oughta be a Law
Fagaly, Al and Harry Shorten

New York: Midwood No 58, 1961 vg+ paperback, tight and square, Name on corner of first page ow unmarked and uncreased. light edge wear. Cut a bit short on top edge of cover. vg+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.70
46) Doctors and Specialists: a Medical Revue with a Prologue and a Good Many Scenes
Fishbein, Morris [M.D.]

Indianapolis, USA: The Bobbs - Merrill Company . VG- hardcover in tattered price clipped dj now in mylar, a few nicks at front spine edge and and top edge near spine, other sellers store sticker inside back cover, dj rubbed creased chipped torn and edge worn, material missing from spine ends, 118pp VG-/Poor. Hard Cover. Illus. by Dan Layman. Humour, Satire, Medical, Doctor. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
47) Flacco's Burnt Offerings
Flacco

Flacco's Burnt Offerings
Ausraila : Penguin Books, 1995 near fine trad size soft cover tight and square. Price blacked out on back cover ow unmarked and uncreased. 152pp nf/--. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by P.J. Livingston. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.80
48) The Girls ( signed)
Folger, Franklin

New York: Doubleday & Co Inc., 1961 vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square. Signed by author on bottom corner of first page. Also owner gift inscription on first page. light edge wear to covers 96pp vg+/--. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good + Signed. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.62
49) Sorry - No Rubber
Fougasse

London: Methuen, 1942 Good pale orange cloth hard cover with Green print to cover and spine and no dj. Front endpaper removed. Thumbprint soiling to covers 92pp g/--. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.70
50) Flash for Freedom
Fraser, George Macdonald

London: Pan, 1972 Mass market Paperback square clean and tight. spine creases and light edge wear vg+/--. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 222 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: