Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Natives, Inuits, Indians

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 179 listings found.
1) The Book of Indians

Collins Wonder Colour Book nd circa 1950 Small illustrated boards book published in UK on NA indians. rough around edges of covers but tight and clean vg-/--. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.82
2) Claire and Her Grandfather / Claire et Son Grand-pere

Ottawa: Indian And Northern Affairs Canada, 2000. vg+ stapled large format soft cover no names or marks. Text in English and French, 36pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0662654617. Stapled Softcover. Indians, Children, Elders,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
3) The Indians Speak to Canada: a Series of Broadcasts Sponsored By the CBC and Indian Affairs Branch

Ottawa: Indian Affairs Branch , 1939 beige card covers stapled soft cover of 39pp. transcripts of talks given by various tribe representatives on CBC. speakers include The micmac / J.J. Sark, the Indians of Quebec/ Rev. M.K. Jacobs, the iroquois/ G.C. Monture, The Cree / Herman Crate, the Sioux / Daniel Kennedy, The Blackfoot/ Teddy Yellow Fly, the Haida / Rev. Peter Kelly. vg+/--. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $27.50
4) Guide to the Indian Population of America

Boletin Indigenista 1961. Published in both spanish and English 91 page brochure covering the native populations of the countries of both Continents. vg/--. North America, Central America, South America,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
5) Agreement-In- Principle Between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty in Right of Canada

Ottawa: Indian Affairs and Northern Affairs Canada, 1990. VG large format soft cover with typewritten pages 8 1/2 X 11. Covers slightly worn around edges and reading crease to covers 370pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-662-17948-x. Soft Cover. Inuit, Nunavut, Agreement, Eskimo,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
6) British Columbia Heritage Series: Our Native Peoples, Series I, Volume I Introduction to Our Native Peoples

Victoria B.C: Province of BC, 1951. vg- stapled pale blue soft cover with fading to edges and light soiling of covers. Corner crease to bottom corner of front cover. 41pp vg-/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. Natives, First Nations, Britich Columbia,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
7) Voices of the Plains Cree
Ahenakew, Edward. Edited and with an Introduction By Ruth M. Buck

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart,, 1973 Trade size soft cover tight and square, name on first page ow unmarked. 204pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
8) Agouhanna
Aubry, Claude

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1972 Near fine hard cover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to corners with a couple of short tears, story of a young Iroquois boy's determination to become a man without violence or warfare. illustrated 89pp nf/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Julie Brinckloe. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.80
9) Tales from the Cree
B Auer, George W

Cobalt Ontario: Highway book Shop, 1973 Trade size stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. 47pp vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
10) The Fire Plume: Legends of the American Indians
Bierhorst, John (Ed.)

New York: Dial Press, 1969. vg mauve cloth hard cover with no dj. Tight and square no names. Sticker shadow to spine and front cover and some glue remnant on inside of back cover ( Institute copy perhaps) 90pp vg/--. First Printing. Hard Cover. Indians, North America, Legends,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
11) Sinrock
Bigjim, Fred

Portland, Oregon: Press 22, 1983. Very good+ oversized square softcover. Light edgewear, chipping. Foxing to top fan and fore edge. Clean, tight and square. 123 pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-942382-05-6. First Printing. Soft Cover. Inuits, Esimos, America, Alaska, Poetry, History. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
12) Land of Savagery, Land of Promise: The European Image of the American Frontier in the Nineteenth Century
Billington, Ray Allen

Land of Savagery, Land of Promise: The European Image of the American Frontier in the Nineteenth Century
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1981 vg+ hard cover in vg+ price clipped dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page and Blindstamp to corner of title page ow unmarked, Tiny tear to top of spine of dj. 364pp nf/nf. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
13) The Magic World : American Indian Songs and Poems
Brandon, William

New York: Morrow Paperbacks, 1971. VG+ Trade size soft cover Price blacked out on front ow clean and tight no names or marks slight browning ot cover edge 141pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0.688-06005-6. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Indians, Songs, Poetry,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
14) Indian and White : Self-Image and Interaction in a Canadian Plains Community
Braroe, Niels W

Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A.: Stanford University Press, 1993. VG Trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks.. Light edge wear 205pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-8047-1028-7. Reprint. Trade Paperback. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA CANADA SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES, Anthropology. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.63
15) Maps and Dreams
Brody, Hugh

Douglas and McIntyre Van 1981 vg+ hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Tiny splatter to fore edge ow clean tight and unmarked. Book describes a year in the life of the Beaver indians, forest hunters of the Canadian Sub-Arctic. 297 pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
16) The Indian : America's Unfinished Business
Brophy, William A. And Sophie D. Aberle

Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1968. Near fine hardcover in vg+ dj now in mylar. light surface rubbing to dj. clean and tight 236pp nf/vg+. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Indians, USA, Policy,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
17) Eskimo Kinsmen : Changing Family Relationships in Northwest Alaska
Burch, Ernest S

West Pub 1975 vg+ Blue Cloth hardcover with no dj. Slight fading to spine. PO name on front endpaper and title page 352pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.20
18) Without Reserve: Among the Northern Forest Indians
Burnford, Sheila

Without Reserve: Among the Northern Forest Indians
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1969 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. "Burnford's third and most personal book is about making friends: with trappers, fishermen and priests; with nomadic wild rice harvesters; with children and dogs - and even a possible shaman or two, for the remotest Reserves of the Cree and Ojibwa Indians of Ontario Province who were scarcely touched by modernity" 242pp nf/vg+. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.35
19) Night Spirits: The Story of Relocation of the Sayisi Dene
Bussidor, I;Bilgen-Reinart, Ustun

Univ of Manitoba Pr, Winnipeg Manitoba, 1997. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Corner creases to bottom corner of front cover. B/W photos 152pp vg+/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
20) Exploring Our Prehistoric Indian Ruins
Butcher, Devereux

National Parks Assoc 1958. 64 page brochure with B/W photos line drawings and maps principally of the SW united states vg/--. indian, History, USA. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
21) Wedding Cakes, Rats and Rodeo Queens
Cameron, Anne

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1995 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased, 295pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.20
22) Halfbreed
Campbell, Maria

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1982. VG+ Trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names, marks or creases. Book would be near fine except for a little wear to spine edge. 157pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-7710-8331-9. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Indians, Woman, Halfbreed,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
23) Halfbreed
Campbell, Maria

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1973. vg+ hard cover in good- dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. dj is worn on edges with chips and short tears. 156pp vg+/g-. ISBN: 0771083300. First Edition. Very Good +/Good. Indian Natives, Canada,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
24) Indian Legends of Vancouver Island
Carmichael, Alfred

Toronto: Musson Book Co, 1922 vg dark green cloth hard cover with red white and black totem pole on front cover. Clean no names or marks other than store stamp on back endpaper. Illustrated with line drawings. 97pp vg/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by J. Semeyn. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $55.00
25) Joseph Brant: Mohawk
Chalmers, Harvey and Ethel Brant Monture

Joseph Brant: Mohawk
East Lansing / Toronto: Michigan State University Press / Ryerson, 1955 vg ex-library (School) hard cover with usual library markings in vg- dj now in mylar. School stamp to first page and sticker remnant to spine of dj. Dj has triangular chip to top back along with a short tear. 364pp vg/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
26) The Mi'Kmaq Anthology
Choyce, Lesley;Joe, Rita

Pottersfield Press, Lawrencetown Beach, Nova Soctia, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good. trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Bit of curl to front cover. 18 stories by Mi'kmaq writers, including Don Julien, Lindsay Marshall, Murdena Marshall, Mary Louise Martin, Elsie Charles Basque, Shirley Kiju Kawi, Noel Knockwood, Helen Sylliboy, Marie Battiste, Theresa Meuse, Isabelle Knockwood, Katherine Sorbey, Daniel N. Paul, Sunset Rose Morris, Harold Gloade, and Rita Joe 282pp vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
27) Son of Raven Son of Deer- Fables of the Tse-Shaht People
Clutesi, George

Sydney B.C Canada: Gray Pub, 1968 vg+ yellow orange cloth hard cover with native illustration in black and red to cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with native drawings, 12 stories, 126pp vg+/--. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Clutesi, George. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
28) Sacred Circles: Two Thousand Years of North American Indian Art Exhibition Organized by the Arts Council of Great Britain with the Support of the British-American Associates, [held at The] Hayward Gallery, London, 7 October 1976-16 January 1977 Catalogue
Coe, Ralph T.;Arts Council of Great Britain;Hayward Gallery;British-American Associates

Arts Council of Great Britain, 1976 large format soft cover tight and square. unmarked and uncreased. Light to moderate edge wear to covers, B/W and colour illustrations of Exhibition held in London 1976-1977 236pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
29) Teh History of Hte Five Indian Nations Depending on the Province of New York in America
Colden, Cadwallader

Ithaca New York: Great Seal Books , 1958 Trade size soft cover tight and square. Number on spine in black pen ow unmarked. 181pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.70
30) Music of the Americas: An Illustrated Music Ethnology of the Eskimo and American Indian Peoples
COLLAER, Paul (editor)

New York: Praeger, 1973. vg large format hard cover in poor dj now in mylar. Institute stamp on title page and remnant of glue on inside of back cover ( for pocket) ow no marks. Covers slightly soiled on bottom edge. dj is heavily worn on edges with tears along top and piece missing on bottom front corner. Tape repair to dj at bottom of spine. Contents are clean and tight with no marks. 207pp vg/poor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Eskimo, Indians Inuit, American, Music, Ethology. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $30.60
31) The First Canadians: A Profile of Canadas Native People Today
Comeau, Pauline

Toronto: James Lorimer & Company, 1990. vg+trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 170pp vg+/--. ISBN: 155028309x. Trade Paperback. natives. Canadian, Indians,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
32) The Seminoles of Florida
Covington, James W

Florida: University Press of Florida, 1993. Near fine trade paperback Square Tight and Clean 379pp nf/--. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Seminoles, Indians, Florida, Usa, History. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
33) Cultural Ecology: Readings on The Canadian Indians and Eskimos
Cox, Bruce

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Carleton Lib No 65, 1973 near fine paperback clean tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 331pp nf/--. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.80
34) A History of the Original Peoples of Northern Canada
Crowe, Keith J

Arctic Inst of Canada McGill -Queens 1974 VG+ Trade paper softcover Illustrated 226pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
35) Ayorama
De Coccola, Raymond and King Paul

Ayorama
Oxford, Press Toronto, 1955. vg+ hard cover in good dj now in mylar. previous owners bookplate on inside of first page and christmas gift inscription on 1/2 title page. Dj is worn and chipped on edges with a tear to back bottom and chip to top of spine. cover art of dj is striking, 316pp vg+/g. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by James Houston . Eskimo,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
36) Charcoal's World
Dempsey, Hugh A

Saskatoon Sask: Prairie Books, 1978. VG hard cover in vg dj. Dj has some damage to rear bottom corner ow would be vg+.178 pp vg/vg. ISBN: 0888330030. Hard Cover. Indians, RCMP, History, Alberta. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
37) Linguistic and Cultural Affiliations of Canadian Indian Bands
Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development

Ottawa nd: Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development large format stapled soft cover with pink card covers and black cloth spine. Some fading to edges of covers. 26pp vg/--. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
38) The Cegiha Language - Myths, Stories and Letters: Contributions to North American Ethnology, vol. VI (U.S. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region series)
Dorsey, James Owen

Washington: Department of the Interior, 1890 Fair to good Large heavy hard cover in original red-brown cloth with gilt print to spine. Unmarked. Interior hinges broken and held to covers by binding cloth and cords. Text block is tight and clean. Moderate wear to corners and edges with a bit of fraying of cloth at spine ends, Title on spine still legible. 2 parts bound in one binding, 794pp g-/-- . Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $66.00
39) Massacre of t he Mountains: a History of the Indian Wars of the Far West 1815-1875
Dunn, J.P

Archer House, New York, 1958. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. vg brick red cloth hard cover in fair dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. Bump to bottom edge of back board. Dj has fading to spine and chunk along top front edge missing, 669pp vg/fair. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $14.00
40) Wilderness Empire: a Narrative
Eckert, Allan W

Mass. USA: Little, Brown and Company, 1969. VG+ hardcover in Good price clipped dj now in mylar, dj has large piece missing from spine top ( 2 inches) and a bit of end wear at bottom of spine. Book is clean and tight 653pp VG+/g. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Iroquois, Indian, First Nations, Natives, French and Indian War, Non - Fiction. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
41) Wilderness Empire: a Narrative
Eckert, Allan W

Mass. USA: Little, Brown and Company, 1969. g+ hardcover in VG unclippe dj now in mylar, dj has spine end wear with chips on top of spine. Gift inscription on second page ow book is tight. Covers of book have water spots 653pp G+/VG. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Iroquois, Indian, First Nations, Natives, French and Indian War, Non - Fiction. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
42) Brant and the Red Jacket
Eggleston, Edward and Seelye, Lillie Eggleston

New York c 1879: Dodd Mead & Co vg+ red cloth hard cover with Gilt print to cover and spine and no dj. Owner name stamp to front endpapers and "Seamans Friend Society" stamp to title page ow clean tight and unmarked. Gilt to top edge. Very slight foxing to fore edge and a hint of a lean, A very clean tight bright copy. 370pp vg+/--. Not Stated . Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $27.50
43) Disinherited, : The Lost Birthright of the American Indian
Every, Dale Van

NY: Discus / Avon, 1970. VG+ paperback. Light spine creasing, square clean and tight vg+/--. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Indians, Heritage,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $4.08
44) Contact and Conflict: Indian/European Relations in British Columbia,1774-1890
Fisher, Robin

Vancouver BC: UBC Press, Canada, 1987 trade size soft cover tight and square, Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Covers protected in self-adhesive clear mylar. 250pp vg+/--. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
45) Indian Games and Dances with Native Songs
Fletcher, Alice C

Birchard and Co Boston 1915 vg dark green hard cover with yellow print to cover and spine and no dj. Moderate wear on edges and corners bumped. Corner of Front endpaper clipped. Attractive bookplate on inside of cover. Name on front endpaper vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
46) In Order to Live Untroubled : Inuit Social Change and Challenge, 1550 to 1940
Fossett, Renee

Winnipeg, MB, Canada: University of Manitoba Press, 2001 Like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 336pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $22.00
47) The Bear Who Stole The Chinook and Other Stories
Fraser, Frances

The Bear Who Stole The Chinook and Other Stories
Toronto: MacMillan, 1959 Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 72pp nf/nf. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.80
48) Kinaalda : A study of The Navaho Girl's Puberty Ceremoney
Frisbie, Charlotte Johnson

Conn: Wesleyan University Press, 1967 VG orange cloth first edition hardcover in poor dj with large chunk missing from bottom of spine and extending to front and back. Now in mylar. PO name on fffep 437pp vg+/poor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Poor. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
49) Come a Long Journey
Fry, Alan

Doubleday, 1971 near fine hard cover in vg+ price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Touch of wear to top of spine of dj. 249pp nf/vg+. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
50) How People Die
Fry, Allan

Toronto: Paperjacks, 1970 good mass market paperback, Edge chipping and wear PO name on inside of front cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $3.41
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 179 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: