Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Archaeology

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Browse Archaeology | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.
1) New Archaeological Finds on China

Foreign Languages Press Peking 1973 Card covers color illustrations 72 pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
2) Ancient Traces: Mysteries in Ancient and Early History
Baigent, Michael

UK: Viking Penguin, 1998. Near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj has some faint creasint to bottom front. Author presents twelve separate mysteries to challenge our accepted view of history including evolution, the Pyramids and the Sphinx. 287pp nf/vg+. ISBN: 067087454x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Early History,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $25.50
3) Ancient China
Barrett, G.W

White Plains, New York, U.S.A.: Longman UK 1987, 1969 Vg Trade paper size softcover with B/W illustrations 88pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.75
4) Concise Book of Archaeology
Barry, Iris

Prentice-Hall 1981. Fine Oblond HC in near fine dj 96 pp Color Illustrated f/nf. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.18
5) Under the Boardwalk in Quebec City: Archaeology in the Courtyard and Gardens of the Chateau Saint-Louis
Beaudet, Pierre (director)

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Guernica Editions, 1990 near fine large format soft cover with French flaps. Previous owners blindstamp to first and last pages ow unmarked. Colour and B/W illustrations 199pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $31.50
6) Recent Discoveries in Chinese Archaeology
Beijing Languages Institute

Beijing China: Foreign Languages Press, 1984. vg large format soft cover tight and square unmarked. some rubbing to the covers. 107pp vg/--. ISBN: 0835111628. Soft Cover. Very Good. Archaeology, China,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
7) Mesoamerican Writing Systems: A Conference at Dumbarton Oaks, October 30th and 31st, 1971
Benson, Elizabeth P

Washington D. C.: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collections, 1973 Near fine hard cover with red and gilt design to cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Illustrated with B/W drawings and photos. Tables, 226pp nf/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
8) Bibliografia de Arqueologia y Etnographia Mesoamerica y Norte de Mexico 1514-1960
Bernal, Ignacio

Instituto Nacional De Anthropologia e Historia Mexico 1962. Large Black hardcover 10 X 13 in vg Condition, Clean and Tight. PO name on ffep and title page. 634pp Fold-Out Chart. vg/--. Mexico, Anthropology, Central America,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $71.40
9) The Luck of Nineveh: Archaeology's Great Adventure
Brackman, Arnold C

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1978. hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has edge wear with some short tears to spine ends. 349pp vg+/vg. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
10) The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology
Bray, Warwick and Trump, David

London`: Penguin Books Ltd., 1973. Vg Trade paper softcover. Corner crease to front cover, light wear to edges, pages slightly yellowed at edges, quarter size pink marker spot on front cover, Clean tight and Square 269pp vg/--. Trade Paperback. Archaeology. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
11) Te Lake-Villages of Somerset Third Edition 1938
Bulleid, Arthur

London: Folk Press , 1938 vg small trade soft cover with pale green card covers. unmarked. Fading to spine and wear to corners and spine ends, B/W plates with some fold-outs, 79pp plus 28 plates vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.80
12) Land of Gods and Giants
Chippindale, Christopher; Sharp, Mick

Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1989 near fine oblong hrd cover in near fine clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour photos. 191pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
13) The Fossil Evidence of Human Evolution
Clark, W.E. Le Gros

University of Chicago 1957. VG+ hardcover in vg edge browned dj now in mylar. Small splits at top and Bottom of spine PO name on ffep. Small amount of Underlining 180pp vg+/vg. Evolution, Fossils,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
14) Cyprus: A Civilization Plundered
Committee for the protection of the Cultural Heritage of Cyprus

The Hellenic Parliament, Cyprus, 1998. Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. mainly colour illustrations of the artifacts of Cyprus. a very heavy book requiring extra postage. 237pp nf/nf. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $34.50
15) The Young Field Archaeologist's Guide
Corcoran, John X.W.P

London: G. Bell and Sons, 1966. good green cloth hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Book is clean and tight. Dj has dampstaining on interior, edge wear and chipping to spine ends.216pp g/g . Hard Cover. Archaeology, Field Guide. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
16) Verulamium, 1930-1940 Verulamium Museum Publication No 2
Corder, Philp

United Kingdom: Antiquity , 1941 Fair to good large stapled soft cover. Covers little soiled and worn, Damp stain along bottom edge. Fold-out map and photos 12 pages plus map fair/--. Stapled Softcover. Fair. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.50
17) The Mountains of Pharaoh
Cottrell, Leonard

London: Pan Books Ltd, 1963. VG ex - library mass market paperback, usual markings, very light edge wear, spine crease, light crack across spine [1" from top], small pink spot on front cover, b/w illustrations, square clean and tight, 287pp VG/--. Mass Market Paperback. Pyramids, Archaeology, History. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $4.08
18) The Lost Beliefs of Northern Europe
Davidson, Hilda Ellis

The Lost Beliefs of Northern Europe
Routledge, London, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Crease down center of of front cover ow light edgewear. illustrated. 181pp vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $14.00
19) The excavation of The Roman Baths at Bath
Davis, Charles E

Bath United Kingdom nd: The Herald small red brown stapled card covers wi black print to cover. Includes 4 fold-out plans of the excavations,. Corner creases to covers and a split along spine to bottom staple. small damp stain to bottom edge of first few pages which does not affect plans or text. 43pp g/--. 3rd Edition. Stapled Softcover. Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
20) The Pyramids of Egypt
Edwards, I. E. S

England: Pelican/ Penguin Books, 1967. very good mass market paperback, square and tight, po name on second page, one spine crease, one corner crease, small brown marks on cover vg/--. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Egyptology, Archaeology. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $4.08
21) Time Detectives How Archeologists Use Technology to recapture the Past
Fagan, Brian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster 1995, 1995. Trade Paper in fine condition. Clean and bright 288 pp f/--. ISBN: 0-671-79385-3. First Thus. Trade Paperback. TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS ARCHAEOLOGY METHODOLOGY HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY GENERAL. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.63
22) The Minoans of Ancient Crete
Field, G.L

Exeter United Kingdom: Wheaton, 1964 near fine illustrated boards hard cover in g+ price clipped dj now in mylar. Owner bookplate on first page ow unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with small loss of material to base of spine and some pieces missing at top back corners. 100pp nf/g. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.80
23) Römisches Buntglas in Köln.(signed)
Fremersdorf, Fritz

Köln: Verlag Der Lowe Dr. Hans Reykers, 1958 near fine large format hard cover in fair to good dj now in mylar. Previous owners bookplate on inside of cover. Inscribed and signed by the author on second page. Dj is worn and chipped on edges with a sizable snag tear to top front. text in German 128 plates in B/W and color. Volume III of the Die Denkmäler des Römischen Köln 58pp plus plates nf/fair. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $157.50
24) Römische Gläser Mit Fadenauflage in Köln
Fremersdorf, Fritz

Köln: Verlag Der Lowe Dr. Hans Reykers, 1959 near fine large format hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Previous owners bookplate on inside of cover. Dj is worn and chipped on edges with a sizable chip to top front . text in German 136 plates in B/W and color. Volume V of the Die Denkmäler des Römischen Köln 81pp plus plates nf/fair. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $115.50
25) Das naturfarbene sogenannte blaugrüne Glas in Köln
Fremersdorf, Fritz

Köln: Verlag Der Lowe Dr. Hans Reykers, 1958 near fine large format hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Previous owners bookplate on inside of cover. Dj has lighe edge wear with a short tear to top front . Text in German 133 plates in B/W and color. Volume IV of the Die Denkmäler des Römischen Köln 58pp plus plates nf/vg+. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $105.00
26) The Heritage of Persia
Frye, Richard N

Mentor MQ662, 1966 paperback tight and square unmarked. Spine cupped ow light edge wear. pages tanned. B/W photos vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.50
27) The Andes Monuments of Civilization
Guidoni Enrico & Magni Roberto

Cassells London 1977. Large Folio hc in blue cloth 191 pp F/F. Ruins, Art. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
28) Early Man in Nova Scotia
Hayward, Patricia

Halifax N.S.: Nova Scotia Museum, 1973 near fine stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. 36pp nf/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
29) A Visit to Chichen Itzi
JGH Editores Staff

11570 Mexico D.F., Mexico: Promotora Editorial, S.A. de C.V., 1992 near fine stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. color photos of the site 31pp f/--. Stapled Brochure. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
30) The Excavation of Sainte-marie I
Kidd, Kenneth E

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974 Trade size soft cover tight and square. unmarked with faint spine crease. maps of excavation sites and photos of finds at the site. 178pp plus 50 plates vg+/--. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $31.50
31) The Hiram Key: Pharaohs, Freemasons and the Discovery of the Secret Scrolls of Jesus
Knight, Christopher & Robert Lomas

Gloucester, Mass: Fair Winds, 2005 vg+ hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Tight and unmarked. crease to front flap of dj 384pp vg+/vg 384pp f/f. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.20
32) Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization
Knight, Christopher; Lomas, Robert

Gloucester Mass: Fair Winds Press, 1999 near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Photos 466pp nf/nf. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
33) Temple-Tombs and Hill Forts: a Layman's Look at the Exciting and romantic places in Our prehistoric Past
Lamb, James

Lancelot Press Windsor 1975 Card Covers 191 pp and illustrated in B/W photos. Includes ireland, Stonehedge, Orkneys. some soiling of white covers PO name on first page vg/--. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.77
34) Gods and Goddesses in Ancient Egypt
Lambelet, Edouard

Cairo Egypt: Lehnert & Landrock. large format stapled soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Symbols, charts and Hieroglyphics of ancient egypt. 24 pp summary printed on high quality glossy paper vg+/--. 3rd Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $31.50
35) Ancient Cambodia Monuments of Civlization
Mazzeo, Donatella & Antonini, Chiara Silvi

Cassell London 1978. Large Folio HC in deep blue with Gold Lettering, Profusely illustrated, 192 pp One Corner bumped Vg/f. art. Cambodia. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $25.50
36) Ancient Canada
McGhee, Robert

Ottawa Ontario: Canadian Mus of Civilization, 1992 near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with protective removable plastic cover. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. 175pp nf/--. Hard Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $17.25
37) The Practical Archaeologist : How We Know What We Know About the Past
McIntosh, Jane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1986. Near fine trade size softcover clean tight and square 185pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-8160-1814-6. Soft Cover. ARCHAEOLOGISTS SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
38) Richard Wetherill : Anasazi
McNitt, Frank

Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1974 trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Slight rubbing to covers. 370pp vg+/--. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.35
39) The Greek Experience. Guide to major Architectural sites
Melas, Evi

New York: Dutton, 1974 Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj. Clean tight and unmarked. 215pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.60
40) Gods from the Far East: How the Chinese Discovered America
Mertz, Henriette

Gods from the Far East: How the Chinese Discovered America
Ballantine, New York, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg paperback tight and square, Bookstore stamp to inside of cover ow unmarked. Corner of first page clipped. Light wear to edges. Flat spine photos vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.75
41) The Piltdown Men
Millar, Ronald

Paladin, 1974. Good Trade paper with photo section in middle. Cover creased and sticker remnant. 271 pp g/--. Fraud. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
42) Babylon
Oates, Joan

London: Thames And Hudson, 1979. vg+ blue cloth hardcover in good+ dj now in mylar. Book has light foxing on top fan, front of dj is vg but back has 2 inch split and wrinkling at top. 215pp vg+/g+. ISBN: 0500020957. Hard Cover. Archaeology. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.65
43) The World of Ancient Spain
Pardo, A

Spain: Minerva, 1975 large hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos 140pp vg+/vg+. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.92
44) Palenque the Walker-Caddy Expedition to the Ancient Maya City, 1839-1840
Pendergast, David M., Editor

University of Oklahoma Press,, 1967 near fine hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj has sticker scar to back ow light edge wear. 213pp nf/vg. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.20
45) Carbon-14 and other Science Methods That Date the Past
Poole, Lynn and Gray

USA: McGraw Hill, 1961. Near fine hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj is worn and chipped on edges with rubbing wear to back 160pp nf/vg-. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Carbon-14, Dating, Science,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
46) El Templo Mayor
Portillo, Jose Lopez, Miguel Leon Portilla, Eduardo Matos

Bancomer, 1981. vg+ large format hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Profusely illus. in color and B&W with tissue overlays of findings. Dj is worn and chipped on edge s with tears to spine ends. text in spanish. 319pp vg+/vg. ISBN: 9687153008. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Mexico, Maya,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $76.50
47) Vanished Civilisations
Reader's Digest

Sydney, NSW, Australia: Reader's Digest, 1983 Fine large HC with Glossy illustrated covers. 320 pp Illustrated Throughout f/--. Hard Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
48) Whose Pharaohs?: Archaeology, Museums, and Egyptian National Identity from Napoleon to World War I
Reid, Donald Malcolm

The American University in Cairo Press, Cairo Egypt, 2002. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 409pp nf/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
49) Ancient Cultures Bountiful Seas : The Story of Port Au Choix
Renouf, M.A.P

St. John's Newfoundland: Historic Sites Association of Newfoundland and Labrador, 1999. fair oblong soft cover with no names or marks but book has experienced recent moisture along bottom edge which penetrates about 1/4 up all the pages causing wrinkling along the bottom edge. Except for the moisture the book would have been near fine. Color and b/w photos and diagrams 64pp fair/--. ISBN: 0919735053. Soft Cover. Archaeology, Newfoundland, Port Au Choix, Artifacts. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $30.60
50) Viking Age England
Richards, Julian D

Tempus Pub Ltd, United Kingdom, 2004. Soft Cover. As New. Fine like new Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Photos 254pp f/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: