Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Astronomy

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Browse Astronomy | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
1) Night Sky ( Ladybird Book)
Bruck, Mary T

United Kingdom: Wills & Hepworth Ltd, 1965 vg+ small p[aper covered boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. 50pp nf/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $4.20
2) The Origin of the Solar System
Dermott, S. F. (editor)

USA: John Wiley & Sons, 1979. Like new Trade size softcover with silver design and print. 668pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-471-27585-9. Trade Paperback. SOLAR SYSTEM SCIENCE ASTRONOMY. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
3) A Concise History of Astronomy
Doig, Peter

Chapman Hall 1950. Vg Blue Cloth HC with Silver Print Corners turned ow vg. no dj vg/--. Astronomy. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
4) The Dwarf Novae
Glasby, John S

London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1970. VG+ hardcover in VG unclipped dj now in mylar, very light edge wear, little dent to front cover, minor foxing to fans dj very lightly chipped and edgeworn, closed tear to bottom front spine edge [3"] has been cello taped, little poke hole to front cover, minor foxing to edges 293pp VG+/VG. Hard Cover. Astronomy, Stars, Space. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
5) The Comet Hale-Bopp Book, Guide to an Awe-Inspiring Visitor from Deep Space (Frontiers in Astronomy and Earth Science Ser., Vol. 1)
Hockey, Thomas

Shrewsbury, MA, U.S.A.: A T L Press, Scientific Publishers, Incorporated, 1996. Vg+ Trade size softcover clean tight and square 175pp no names or marks vg+/--. ISBN: 1-882360-15-x. Trade Paperback. Illus. by `. COMETS SCIENCE ASTRONOMY. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
6) The stars Belong to Everyone
Hogg, Helen Sawyer

Doubleday Toronto 1976. Second Impression, PO name on ffep ow vg , Dj has chips along edges and top of spine but near intact. vg/vg. Astronomy, Space. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
7) Red Giants and White Dwarfs: The Evolution of Stars, Planets and Life
Jastrow, Robert

New York: Harper & Row, 1967 VG red hardcover in VG+ dj now in mylar. Book has light wear to spine ends and corners, discoloured and dusty top fan, light stains on endpapers, po blind stamp on ffep, dj is lightly discoloured. 176pp vg/vg+. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
8) the Mysterious Universe
Jeans, Sir James

Cambridge Uiversity Press 1948. Fine Gray Cloth Hardcover in vg buff dj. 142 pp f/vg. Hard Cover. Space. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
9) The Sun
Kiepenheuer, Karl

Michigan: The University of Michigan Press, 1959. VG+ trade paperback spine faded Square Tight and Clean 160pp VG+/--. Trade Paperback. Science, Astronomy, Planetary Space, Ann Arbor Science Paperbacks. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
10) Life in the Universe : Readings from Scientific American Magazine
Scientific American Editors; Mitchell, Carolyn B

USA: Freeman, 1995. Near fine softcover clean tight and square 122pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-7167-2714-5. Soft Cover. SCIENCE POPULAR WORKS ASTRONOMY ESSAYS. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
11) And there was Light : The discovery of the Universe
Thiel, Rudolf

Knopf, NY 1957. Marboro Book club edition hardcover in edge worn dj with piece missing at bottom of spine. 405pp vg/g. Space, Universe,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
12) Worlds in the Making
Way, R. Barnard

London: The Chatterbox Company Ltd, 1934. VG+ blue cloth hardcover with no dj, light shelf wear to spine ends and corners, slight lean, faint discolouration of pages. 136pp vg+/--. First Printing. Hard Cover. Astronomy, Space. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: