Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Browse Literature | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 424 listings found.
1) Anne Grey ; The Deformed; Inishairlach, The Miller of Corbeil

New York: Wallis and Newell (Franklin Library Edition ) , 1835. Full leather binding of four novels in one binding. with gilt print on spine and the number nine. Leather is scuffed but intact. 1/2 the pagesof the first story very darkened ( natural darkening of paper) 220pp, 59pp, 80pp, 96pp vg/--. Full-Leather. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $40.80
2) Masterpieces of Adventure 4 Volumes in Slipcase Stories of Sea and Sky / Oriental Stories / Advetures Within Walls / Stories of Desert Places

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Co Inc., 1937. near fine 4 volume set of hard covers still covered in glassine in a fair to good slipcase. all volumes unmarked.. Cardboard slipcase is worn, split, chipped with one edge broken and some covering lost to back. nf/fair. Hard Cover. As New/Fair. Literature. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $25.50
3) Beowulf : Together with Widsith and The Fight at Finnesburg in the Benjamin-Thorpe Transcription

Brrron's Educational Series Woodbury NY 1962. VG Trade paper size softcover. There is marking and some margin notes in Widsith but Beowulf and the remainder of text is clean. Tight 230pp vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
4) Art Studies for an Editor: 25 Essays in Memory of Milton S. Fox

New York: Harry Abrams Inc, 1975. VG+ cream-coloured cloth hard cover in near fine blue dj now in mylar, ffep torn at hinges, po name on ffep, dj has light rubbing. 301pp vg+/nf. ISBN: 0810902796. Hard Cover. Publishers, Editors, Milton S. Fox. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
5) Adventures of Mottel The Cantor's Son
Aleichem, Sholom

New York: Collier Books, 1961. paperback tight and square. name on first page and some soiling of covers. vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Yiddish,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
6) Some Laughter Some Tears
Aleichem, Sholom

New York: Paperback Library, 1969. paperback tight and square. name on first page and some soiling of spine area. vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Yiddish,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
7) The Early Writings of Charlotte Bronte
Alexander, Christine

Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 1983 vg+ maroon cloth hard cover in good- dj now in mylar. Owner gift incription on bottom of 1/2 title and title page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj is worn and chipped on edges with sticker shadow to top front corner and some short tears. 329pp vg+/fair. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $33.00
8) The Woman Who Did
Allen, Grant

Canada: Broadview Pr, 2004 vg trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. faint dampstain to fore edge causing slight wrinkling of cover. 238pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.80
9) Lucian Satirist and Artist
Allinson, Francis G

NY: Longman's Green and Co , 1927. VG+ blue cloth hardcover with no dj. PO name and address on ffep ow clean. Stated first with date 1926 on copyright page but 1927 on title page 204pp vg+/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Greek Literature,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
10) Sleuthing in The Stacks
Altrocchi, Rudolph

Cambridge Mass: Harvard University Press, 1944 vg blue paper covered boards with red cloth spine. Gilt titles to spine and paper label to front cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Spine little faded. Some wear to top corners of boards. 279pp vg/--. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
11) My Enemy's Enemy
Amis, Kingsley

London: Penguin, 1965 paperback tight and square unmarked with light edge wear to spine vg+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
12) The Proper Study Essays on Western Classics
Anderson, Quentin and Mazzeo, Joseph A

St Martins Press NY 1962 VG+ Trade Paper glossy softcover with PO name sticker on first page ow clean tight and square. Fading to spine cover. 606pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
13) The Bridge over the Drina
Andric, Ivo

Harvill Press, United Kingdom, 1994. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 314pp nf/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
14) Caesar's Commentaries on the Gallic War; and the First Book of the Greek Paraphrase; with English Notes, Critical and explanatory, Plans of battles, Sieges, Etc., And Historical, Geographical, and Archeological Indexes
Anthon, Charles

Harper & Brothers, New York, 1882. Hard Cover. Fair. Fair full leather hard cover with marbled page edges. Front and back leather covered board nearly separated from spine only held by a few binding threads. Leather on spine crumbling. Fold-Out map has a large tear but complete. Light foxing along fore edge of pages and endpapers. Previous owner names on front endpaper. 493pp fair/. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $23.00
15) Mixed Essays
Arnold, Matthew

New York: MacMillan and Co, 1880. vg+ blue cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Previous owners name on second page ow clean. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. hinges tight 347pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Democracy, Literature,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
16) Ten Nights in a Bar Room
Arthur, T. S

Ten Nights in a Bar Room
New York (n.d.): Hurst and Company. good+ brown vinyl flexi-cover with gilted print on spine and front cover, from "the companion books" collection. front cover is slightly darkened, some minor creasing to covers, some edgewear. circular sticker on upper left hand corner of inside front cover. 175pp. g+/--. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
17) Cucumber Chronicles A Book to be Taken in Slices
Ashby-Sterry, J

Cucumber Chronicles A Book to be Taken in Slices
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington,, London, 1887. Hard Cover. Very Good +. vg blue cloth hard cover with gilt print to cover and spine and no dj. Front endpaper removed. Bevelled boards with light to moderate wear to corners and spine ends. Frontis and 3 other illustrations (photos) with tissue guard. 1 inch high column notice glued to title page regarding the death of the author. Gilt top edge. Light foxing to insides of covers ow book is void of foxing. tight 229pp vg+/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $34.50
18) The Proverb and Other Stories
Ayme, Marcel

New York: Atheneum, 1961. VG+ hardcover in VG- unclipped dj now in mylar, light edge wear, light foxing to fans, inside covers and end pages slightly yellowed at edges, sticker stain to ffep, dj rubbed, light wear chipping and creasing to extremities, 287pp VG+/VG-. First US Edition. Hard Cover. French Author, Trans. By Norman Denny, Literature. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
19) The Underdogs
Azuela, Mariano; Fornoff, Frederick H

Long Grove, Illinois, U.S.A.: Waveland Pr Inc, 2002 Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 140pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.87
20) The Essays of Counsels civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam viscount st. Albans
Bacon, Francis

Peter Pauper Press Mt. Vernon (nd). VG decorative boards HC with Cloth spine. Silverfish damage to front edge of paper on covers ow fine. No slipcase vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
21) Eugenie Grandet
Balzac

Everyman's Library No 169 Dent / Dutton, 1968. Vg+ blue cloth hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. dj has light edge wear to corners and spine edges no names or marks 235pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
22) The Little Minister
Barrie, J.M

New York: Crowell / Street and Smith, 1891 Very Attractive Green cloth hard cover with extensive Gold Gilt on cover and spine Little wear to bottom of spine. Front endpaper has been removed. Illustrated by photos 311 pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
23) A Window in Thrums
Barrie, J.M

New York Nd Circa 1900: The Mershon Co. Good red cloth hard cover with interesting art nouveau design on cover. no dj. pages tanned, hinges intact and tight. 220pp g/--. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
24) The Sot-Weed Factor
Barth, John

New York: Bantam, 1980. vg paperback clean tight and square no names or marks. vg/--. ISBN: 0-553-14079-5. 10th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
25) The Sot-Weed Factor
Barth, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1987 trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with faint corner creases to back cover 796pp vg/--. 14th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
26) Criticism : The Major Texts
Bate, Walter Jackson (ed)

Harcourt Brace and World NY 1952 VG Brown cloth hardcover with no dj. Pencil underlining in section I on Artistotle and Plato (25 pages) ow clean 610pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $21.00
27) The Grapes of Paradise
Bates, H.E

London: Penguin, 1974. VG+ mass market paperback Square clean tight vg+/--. ISBN: 0-14-003820-5. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $4.08
28) Poem of Hashish
Baudelaire, Charles;Gautier, Theophile

Poem of Hashish
New York: Perennial Library, 1971 paperback tight and square. name on first page ow unmarked. Light to moderate edge wear to covers. vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.70
29) The Winter of the Leechman
Bazylevich, Mary

Thistledown Press, 1995. a near fine trade paperback. Book is unread but has been bumped at the top of the spine. 63pp. nf/--. ISBN: 1895449529. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ENGLISH LITERATURE. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
30) D.H. Lawrence Selected Literary Criticism
Beal, Anthony

Viking Press NY 1956. Vg grey Cloth hardcover in tattered rose dj now in mylar. 434 pp vg/fair. Lawrence,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
31) Lew Belles Images
Beauvoir, Simone De

UK: Fontana, 1977. Vg+ mass market paperback Clean tight and Square Light surface crease vg+/--. ISBN: 0-00-613597-8. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
32) She Came to Stay
Beauvoir, Simone De

UK: Fontana, 1977. Vg+ mass market paperback Clean tight and Square Light surface crease vg+/--. ISBN: 0-00-613597-8. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
33) Joyce's Dubliners: Substance, vision, and Art
Beck, Warren

Joyce's Dubliners: Substance, vision, and Art
Durham North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1975 Trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on first page ow unmarked. Light edge wear and chipping to covers with slight discoloration, 375pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
34) Alexandre Dumas : a Biography and Study
Bell, A. Craig

London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1950 near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner Blindstamp to last blank page ow clean tight and unmarked. illustrated 420pp nf/vg+ . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
35) Cautionary Tales
Belloc, Hilaire

London: Folio, 1997 Fine hard cover in near fine slipcase. Clean tight and unmarked. 160pp f/nf. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Posy Simmonds. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $24.20
36) The Old Wives Tale
Bennett, Arnold

New York: Modern Library No 184. vg hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Spine lean to book. No names or marks. Shelf wear to spine ends and corners and piece missing at back bottom corner. vg/vg-. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
37) Imperial Palace
Bennett, Arnold

Cassell London 1932. VG Red cloth hardcover in vg- yellow and black dj. Light weeping stain to top of dj but hardly noticable in mylar cover. 630 pp vg/vg-. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
38) The Silent Isle
Benson, Arthur Christopher

Smith Elder and Co London 1910. Green Cloth hardcover with edgewear and foxing to endpapers Po name on inside front cover 391pp g+/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
39) Pull Devil Pull Baker
Benson, Stella

Literary Guild NY 1933. VG Purple HC with faded spine and gold diagonal stripe across cover. sj is faded on the spine and chipped along edges vg-/vg-. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
40) The Thought and Themes of the Marquis De Sade
Berman, Lorna

Kitchener Ont: Ainsworth Press, 1971 vg+ to near fine brown hard cover with gilt print to cover and spine and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. about 10 pages have been bumped causing small dog-eared corners ow book is like new 725pp vg+/-- . Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $115.00
41) History of Roman literature
Bieler, Ludwig

London: MacMillan and Co, 1966. vg b.ue cloth hard cover with red label on spine and no dj. previous owners name on first page and underlining on first 66 pages. 209pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. Literature. Roman,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.67
42) The Selected Works of Henry Lawson
Blair, Lyle (ed.)

U.S.A.: Michigan State University Press, 1957. Very good+ green cloth hard cover with good+ dj now in mylar. Light edgewear. Dj creased at top and base of spine and along edges. Small tears and creasing to top front cover. Sunning to spine. Clean and tight. 180 pp. vg+/g+ . Hard Cover. Australia, Colonization, Lawson. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
43) The Prophetic Writings of William Blake Vol. 1
Blake, William; Sloss, D. J. & Wallis J. P. R. (editors)

London: Oxford University Press, 1969 vg ex-library oxford blue cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and no dj. Usual library stamps and imperfections but overall a very clean and tight copy 644pp plus plates vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $19.80
44) Borges On Writing
Borges, Jorge Luis,

Borges On Writing
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1073 Trade size soft cover tight and squaer. Faded on spine of orange covers. moderate edge wear. Unmarked. 172pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.70
45) The Romany Rye
Borrow, George

London: John Murray, 1914. vg green cloth hard cover with dark green decoration and gilt title to spine, light wear to edges anc corners. Endpapers slightly darkened. Clean no names or marks. Frontis loose ow tight, hinges intact. 403pp vg-/--. 6th Edition Reprint. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
46) Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763
Boswell, James

London: Heinemann, 1950 Near fine Dark blue cloth hard cover with Gilt print to spine in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and umarked. Dj is chipped along top edge with some short tears to edges 370pp nf/vg. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
47) A Stage of Fools
Brady, Charles A

Doubleday Image D-116 1961. VG mas market paperback, some fading to covers 351pp vg/--. Novel, Thomas More,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $3.57
48) The Literature of the Restoration and the Eighteenth Century 1660-1798
Bredvold, Louis I

Collier, 1962. vg- paperback tight and square. no marks. spine faded vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Literature. 18th Century, Eighteenth Century. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
49) Personal Record, 1920-1972
Brenan, Gerald

New York: Knopf, 1975 vg+ hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Remainder spray to bottom edge. Dj is worn and chipped on edges with short tears (some tape repaired). 380pp vg+/g . First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
50) Victor Hugo and the Visionary Novel
Brombert, Victor

Cambridge Mass: Harvard Univ Pr, 1984 near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 286pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 424 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: