cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Anthropology

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.
1) Anthropological Literature : An index to Periodicals Articles and Essays Volume I no I

Tosser Library, Peabody Museumm, Harvard 1979. Trade paper size softcover vg/--. Bibliography,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
2) The Anatomy of Controversy Part II

Mankind Quarterly Scotland 1963 Large trade soft cover tight and square. Owner name on top of cover ow unmarked Mankind Monographs VI part II102pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.75
3) The Jesuit and the Skull: Teilhard De Chardin, Evolution, and the Search for Peking Man
Aczel, Amir D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2007 near fine hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. Dj has a tear and some associated creasing at top front corner. 288pp nf/vg. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
4) Diet and Race : Anthropological Essays
Armitage, F.P

Longmans Green London 1922. Ex-Lib Maroon cloth hardcover with no dj and usual library markings to spine and inside covers. Shelf worn at extremities but still tight anc clean. 144pp vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
5) Continuity and Change in African Cultures
Bascom, William R and Melville J. Herskovits (ed)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1965. vg- trade size soft cover tight and square. PO name on first page ow no marks. Edge wear along spine and crease to back cover. 309pp vg-/--. Trade Paperback. Africa, Blacks, Culture,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
6) The Kaguru : a Matrilineal People of East Africa
Beidelman, T. O

Illinois: Waveland Press, 1983 trade size softcover. Light edgewear, light surface scratches. corner crease Water stain to fore edge, a thin strip along length of pages of first half of book. Some light underlining in pencil in a few places. Tight and square. 134 pp g/--. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $3.15
7) Indian Mexico Past and Present
Bell, Betty (ed)

Latin America Centre University of Calif 1967. Trade Paper size softcover of 109 pp fold-out chart. vg/--. Mexico, Indians,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
8) Abkhasians: The Long Living People of the Caucasus
Benet, Sula

USA: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1974 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 112pp nf/--. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.50
9) Evolution : The History of an Idea
Bowler, Peter J

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1989. Near fine trade size softcover. Presentation certificate on first page ow clean tight and square No names or marks. 432pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-520-06386-4. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. EVOLUTION SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
10) Race and Intelligence
Brace, C.L. And Gamble, G.R. and Bond, J.T

American Anthropology Society NO 8 1971. VG Red card covers softcover of 75pp vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
11) Martian Genesis
Brennan, H

London, United Kingdom: Piatkus Books, 1998. Fine hard cover in fine dj now in mylar, Clean tight and unmarked 216pp f/f. ISBN: 0749918578. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.67
12) The Celts
Chadwick, Nora

UK: Penguin / Pelican, 1971. VG paperback clean tight and square. some chipping of edges and pages yellowed with glue becoming brittle but pages still holding vg/--. ISBN: 0-14-0212116. Mass Market Paperback. CELTS HISTORY EUROPE WESTERN. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
13) The Eskimo of North Alaska
Chance, Norman Allee

Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1966. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square no names or marks. slight fading of spine. 106pp vg+/--. ISBN: 003057160x. Trade Paperback. ESKIMOS ALASKA SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
14) The Prehistory of East Africa
Cole, Sonia

New American Library of Canada Ltd., Ont., Canada, 1965. VG+ mass market paperback light shelfwear minor creases slight curl to spine, b/wphotos, sketches throughout clean and tight 384pp VG+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $4.08
15) Fact and Theory in Social Science
Count, Earl W. And Bowles, Gordon T

Syracuse 1964. Fine hardcover in vg lightly rubbed dj now in mylar 253pp f/vg. Sociology,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.75
16) Darwin's Place in History
Darlington, C.D

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1960 Good trade size soft cover. Owners name clipped from corner of front cover. Text is marked with underlining in sections, One page of textblock missed the binding stiches ow binding a little loose but intact. despite faults still a good reading copy of a scarce title. 101pp g/-- . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $21.00
17) The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex
Darwin, Charles

NY: Thomas Crowell. Vg+ Red cloth hardcover corrected edition with no date of publication. A Clean Tight nd square book. Gilt on spine faded 698pp vg+/--. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Evolution, Man, Darwin, Theory,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $25.50
18) Voyage to Greenland: A Personal Initiation into Anthropology
De Laguna, Frederica

New York: Norton, 1977 Near fine hard cover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar. Owner bookplate on inside of cover ow unmarked. photos 283pp. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
19) the Celts
Delaney, Frank

Boston: Little Brown, 1986 Near fine First US Edition hard cover in vg+ dj. Name on first page ow unmarked. dj has very minor rubs at corners and light rubbing to cover. Beautiful illustrations on the inside in color. 240 pp nf/vg+. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
20) The Celts
Delaney, Frank

London: Grafton Books, 1989 trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with small corner crease to cover and light edge wear. Illustrated. 240pp v/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.15
21) Quest for Babingas
Demesse, Lucien

London: The Adventurers Club, 1958 hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. previous owners name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to edges 187pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.15
22) The Heart of the World
Ereira, A.; Ereira, Alan

The Heart of the World
London: Johnathan Cape, 1990 vg+ hard cover in near fine unclipped dj. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Colour photos 243pp vg+/nf. Hard Cover. Very Good +/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.80
23) World Prehistory: A Brief Introduction
Fagan, Brian M

Upper Saddle NJ: Prentice Hall, 2005 large soft cover tight and square unmarked. Crease to front cover and first page. 392pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $28.75
24) Bantu Bureaucracy : A Century of Political Evolution among the Basoga of Uganda
Fallers, Lloyd A

University of Chicago 1965. Fine hardcover in vg lightly edge chipped dj now in mylar 283pp f/vg+. Uganda, Basoga, Politics, Africa,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
25) Tikopia Ritual and Belief
Firth, Raymond

Boston: Beacon Press, 1967 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. 374pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
26) Elements of Social Organization
Firth, Raymond

Beacon Press Boston 1966. VG Trade paper softcover Illustrated. clean and tight 260pp vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
27) Bibliografia Linguistica de La Republica Mexicana
Flores, Andelmo Marino

Instituto Indigenista Interamericano Mexico 1957. Card Cover brochure with fold out maps giving the distribution of Various languages on mexico > in Spanish 95pp PO name on covers vg/--. Linguistics, Mexico, Bibliography,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
28) Patterns of Sexual Behavior
Ford, Clellan S. and Beach, Frank A

Harper Brow and Paul B Hoeber 1951 hard cover in fair dj now in mylar. owner name stamped on front endpaper and title page. Dj is heavily worn on edges with chips and tears. 307pp vg/fair. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
29) Sierra Populuca Speech
Foster, Mary L and George M

Smithsonian Inst Pub No 8 1948. Large format wraps covering 45pp. PO name stamped on cover vg/--. Indians, Languages, Mexico, Populuca,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
30) Women and Men: An Anthropologist's View
Friedl, Ernestine

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1975. VG- trade paperback, square and tight, light edge and corner wear, minor creasing and rubbing to cover, some foxing on fore edge and top fan, highlighting throughout text. 148pp vg-/--. ISBN: 0030915295. Trade Paperback. Women, Anthropology. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
31) Race and Races
Goldsby, Richard A

MacMillan Co NY 1971. Large format softcover with PO name written on closed page ends ow clean, VG/--. Races,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
32) Tiwi Wives : A Study of the Women of Melville Island, North Australia
Goodale, Jane C

University of Waashington 1971. Fine hardcover in near vg+ dj now in mylar 368pp f/vg+. Australia, Melville Island, Women,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
33) The Human Ape
Goulet, John

UK: Tendem, 1975. paperback tight and square. Small split to base of spine and ink scribble to back cover. vg/--. ISBN: 0426182278. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Ape, Humans,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
34) Down among the Wild Men: The Narrative Journal of Fifteen Years Pursuing the Old Stone Age Aborigines of Australia's Western Desert
Greenway, John

Boston: Little, Brown, 1972 hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is lightly worn on edges with short tears and fading to spine. 360pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
35) Le Livre De L'occident Volume 1 La Double Origine
Gregoire, Herman

Geneve, Suisse,: Editions Kister S.A., 1965 large format hard cover with simulated leather covers to boards and Gold print, Volume I only. Tipped in colour illustrations, Text in French, 382pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.12
36) Amazon Fortune Hunter : Startling true-life adventure in the nightmare World
Gregor, Paul

Amazon Fortune Hunter : Startling true-life adventure in the nightmare World
London: Adventurers Club, 1963 hard cover in g+ dj now in mylar. owner name on first page ow unmarked. Dj is worn on edges with short tears to front along top and bottom edges. back flap has had ad removed, 158pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.92
37) Mehinaku: The Drama of Daily Life in a Brazilian Indian Village
Gregor, Thomas

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1980 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. faint crease toback cover 382pp nf/--. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
38) History of Anthropology
Haddon, A.C

Watts thinkers Library No 42 1949 VG+ Small Red cloth hardcover in vg- dj. Dj has surface rubbing and couple of short tears on back. Small material loss at spine ends 146pp vg+/vg-. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
39) The Dance of Life: The Other Dimension of Time
Hall, Edward Twitchell

New York: Anchor Books, 1984 vg+ paperback clean tight and square no names or marks vg+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.50
40) Jungle People
Henry, Jules

New York: Random House Limited, 1964 Vg trade paperback spine creased square Sticker to spine Tight and Clean 215pp VG+/--. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.75
41) The Chippewa and Their Neighbors: A Study in Ethnohistory
Hickerson, Harold

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square no names or marks. Slight rubbing to covers and chipping to base of spine. 133pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0030844282. Trade Paperback. Sociology, Chippewa, Indians. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
42) The Southwestern Chippewa An Ethnohistorical Study
Hickerson, Harold

American Anthropological Assoc Memoir 92 1962. Orange card covers with black print in vg condition. 110pp vg/--. Chippewa, Indians,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
43) Terum Ghosts and Kin : Fieldwork in An Indonesian Community
Hicks, David

Mayfield Pub Calif, 1976 Trade Paper size softcover in near fine condition, PO name on ffep 143pp nf/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.30
44) Tetum Ghosts & Kin:
Hicks, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayfield Pub Co, 1976. trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. edge wear to covers and some creasing along edges 143pp vg/--. ISBN: 0874843685. Soft Cover. Very Good. ETHNOLOGY INDONESIA SOCIAL SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
45) Darwin and the Darwinian Revolution
Himmelfarb, Gertrude

New York: Anchor Doubleday A325, 1962. Good paperback. Spine cupped. tight but may have been re-glued.because one section of pages protrudes. PO name on first page ow clean 510pp g/--. Mass Market Paperback. Evolution, Darwin, Biography. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
46) The Neck of the Giraffe : Darwin, Evolution, & the New Biology
Hitching, Francis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L/ Mentor, 1983. Vg paperback with edge wear and corner creases . PO name on first page and one margin mark on introduction ow clean 258pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-451-62434-3. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. EVOLUTION ADAPTATION BIOLOGY SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.63
47) Nomads of Long Bow : The Siriono of Eastern Bolivia
Holmberg, Allan R

N. Y.: The Natural History Press, 1969. Very good mass market. Edgewear, creasing, light rubbing, small sticker scar on front cover. Clean, tight and square. 294 pp vg/--. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Bolivia, Indians, History, Technology, Folklore, Social Organization, Religion and Magic. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
48) The Hutterites in North America
Hostetler, John A.; Huntington, Gertrude E

Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1980. VG trade size soft cover clean tight and square. PO name on first page ow no underlining marks. Sticker scar to top front cover corner. 141pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-03-045391-7. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Hutterites,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
49) Pattern in Cultural Anthropology
Jacobs, Melville

Dorsey Press Ill 1964. VG Trade Paper softcover PO name on ffep 415pp vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
50) The present Status of Uto-Aztekan Languages of Mexico
Jaquith, James R

University of Northern Colorado. Large format softcover in unread condition. side stapled 80pp f/--. Stapled Softcover. As New. Languages, Mexico,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: