Mysteryfrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 283 listings found. |
| 1) |
Ed McBain's 87th Precinct Mystery Magazine, Volume 1 No. 7 August 1975
|
|
|
Los Angeles Ca: Leonard J. Ackerman Productions, 1975 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Tiny nick to base of spine and faint corner crease to top front corner. Contents include M.G. Ogan, Pauline Smith, Edwin Hicks, Frederick Bischoff, John Ed McBain plus others. pages still bright and clean128pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Night Fall
|
|
|
London: Pan Topliner, 1969. vg paperback tight and square no names or marks. pages lightly tanned. Light edge wear to covers. Small crack across spine of cover. vg/--. ISBN: 0-330-02281-4. Mass Market Paperback. Mystery. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 3) |
Allingham Minibus
|
|
|
new York: Manor Books, 1975 paperback tight and square unmarked with faint spine creases. Light edge wear with darkening of page edges. chip to top front corner of cover vg-/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 4) |
Flowers for the Judge
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1961 paperback tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light edge wear with darkening of page edges and edges of covers Green and white cover vg/--. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
Coroner's Pidgin
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1962 paperback tight and square unmarked with faint spine creases. Light edge wear with darkening of page edges and edges of covers Green Black and white cover vg/--. 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
Fighting Back
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill NY 1973. Fine first edition (stated) in vg edge chipped unclipped dj. f/vg. First Edition. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
Dirty Story
|
|
|
Bodley Head 1967. Fine first Edition HC in vg unclipped dj. dj has wear at corners but ow is fine f/vg. First edition. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Care of Time
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981. Near fine first edition hardcover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar nf/nf. ISBN: 0-297-77695-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.67
|
|
| 9) |
Made for Murder
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton 1950. First edition HC in vg condition, dj has some chips at edges and ine 1/4 inch closed tear at top of front. Dj has rubbing at corners. Nevertheless the cover is very crisp and clean. vg/vg. Mystery, First edition. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 10) |
The Occupying Power
|
|
|
Hutchinson London 1973. Fine first edition HC in vg dj. Book has previous Owners name blacked out on ffep and dj has chips at corners vg+/vg. First Edition. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 11) |
Voices on the Wind
|
|
|
Hutchinson London 1985. Fine first edition HC in near fine unclipped dj f/nf. First Edition. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 12) |
The Strangler
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library # 4 of Series, 1970. VG paperback clean square and tight no names small sticker scar to top corner light surface soiling vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 13) |
Mischief
|
|
|
London: Pandora, 1988. VG Trade size softcover. PO name blacked out on first page ow clean and tight and square vg/--. ISBN: 0-86358-269-9. Trade Paperback. Mystery, British Authors. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 14) |
The cape Cod Conundrum
|
|
|
Foul Play Press Woodstock Vermond 1992. Fine first edition hardcover in fine unclipped dj, f/f. First Edition,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 15) |
The Chinese Girl
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2001 paperback tight and square unmarked with light spine creases. vg+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 16) |
Fatal Fascination: A Choice of Crime
|
|
|
Arrow Books 1968. VG+ mass Paperback edition. Clean flat and tight. vg+/--. Crime,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 17) |
The Patriots
|
|
|
UK: Penguin, 1973. Vg- mass market paperback. Chip to top of spine. remainder Stripes on side clean tight and Square vg-/--. ISBN: 0-14-00-1684-8. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 18) |
Mother's Boys
|
|
|
Collins London 1981. Fine HC except ex-Lib with usual marks and stickers. Dj is clipped but ow perfect with no library marks. vg/f. Mystery, First Edition. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 19) |
A Fatal Attachment
|
|
|
London: Bantam Books, 1993. Near fine hardcover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. slight lean to book ow fine nf/nf . ISBN: 0-593-02684-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 20) |
A Midsummer Night's Killing
|
|
|
Morrow 1989. First US edition (Stated) Not Price clipped F/F. Mystery, First Edition. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 21) |
Critical Mass
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1993 VG+ mass market paperback first printing vg+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $3.41
|
|
| 22) |
Easy Prey
|
|
|
London: Pandora, 1987. VG Trade size softcover. clean and tight and square vg/--. ISBN: 0-86358-269-9. Trade Paperback. Mystery, British Authors. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 23) |
Iberian Betrayal
|
|
|
Toronto: Sunny Vale Pub, 1997. near fine paperback clean tight and square no names or marks. nf/--. ISBN: 0968043224. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. FICTION ESPIONAGE. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 24) |
the Penny Murders
|
|
|
Collins Crime Club London 1979 VG HC but Ex-Lib with usual marks. No marks to dj which is in fine condition vg/f. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Case of the Hardboiled Dicks : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1985 Near fine mass market paperback. clean tight and square unmarked and uncreased nf/--. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 26) |
Czechmate
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1985. vg+ paperback clean tight and square no names or markls. vg+/--. ISBN: 0330287699. Mass Market Paperback. Mystery, Thriller,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 27) |
Tremor of Intent
|
|
|
Heinemann London 1967. Reprint 1967. Ex-Lib with usual Markings but dj is vg and unclipped with no library stamps. Some rubbing at edges. vg/vg. Mystery,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 28) |
The Rainbird Pattern
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1972 vg mass market paperback slight lean tight .light edge wear vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 29) |
The Melting Man
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1977 VG+ mass market paperback square tight and clean vg+/--. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $3.67
|
|
| 30) |
The Doomsday Carrier
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1978. VG mass market paperback. light reading crease. square tight nd clean vg/--. ISBN: 0330254308. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $3.11
|
|
| 31) |
Final Edit : a Nicholas Barlow Mystery Novel
|
|
|
N. Y.: Warner Books, 1994. Near fine white covered boards, black cloth spine hard cover with vg dj now in mylar. Light creasing at top and base of spine. Clean and tight. Dj has rubbing, light soiling and a sticker scar in the top right hand corner. 287 pp nf/vg. ISBN: 0-89296-549-5. First Printing. Hard Cover. Mystery, Nicholas Barlow, New York, Murder. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 32) |
AT Pitch Fever
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1973. Near fine mass market paperback Clean tight and Square Appears unread nf/--. ISBN: 0-704-31050-3. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Mystery. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 33) |
The Flaming Jewel
|
|
|
Triangle Books 1942. VG light blue green hardcover in vg- edge worn dj now in mylar. dj has minor loss at spine ends but ow intact vg/vg-. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 34) |
The Saint : The Brighter buccaneer
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1970 paperback tight and square unmarked. light corner creases to bottom front and light edge wear. vg/--. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 35) |
The Saint Magazine Oct 1966 Vol 24 No 3
|
|
|
New York: Fiction Pub, 1966 Digest size soft cover with light edge wear and some purckering of the spine. clean tight and unmarked, pages slightly tanned 160pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 36) |
Peril At the Spy Nest
|
|
|
Dodd Mead and co Red Badge 1943. Good first edition red cloth hardcover in edge worn dj now in mylar. Some bleeding of red on back cover. Bottom 2 inches of dj spine missing ow complete. Lending library label on inside of bck cover but no other marks g/g. First edition,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 37) |
Says- You Can't Keep the Change
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1956 vg+ maroon cloth hard cover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped on edges with short tears and some slight fading to edges of spine. Small moisture stain to bottom of back board which penetrates onto bottom edge of last couple of pages and bottom back edge of dj. vg/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 38) |
Whiter Than the Lily
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 2005 paperback tight and square unmarked. Light edge wear and light spine creases vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 39) |
The Deathless and the Dead
|
|
|
London: Collins [for] the Crime Club, 1976. vg+ hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. dj has minor wear to spine ends and there is some faint foxing to fore edge/ 188pp vg+/vg+. ISBN: 0002316404. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. Mystery. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 40) |
While the Bells Rang
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Crime Club / Doubleday, 1941. VG pale blue cloth first edition hardcover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. slight fading to edges of cloth covers. PO name written in large print on ffep and title page. Darkening along hinge areas on endpapers. Discard stamp on back fep but no library marks to book of dj. Dj chipped along edges with small material loss to spine ends. 275pp vg/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $40.80
|
|
| 41) |
Thirty-Three Teeth
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Vintage Canada, 2006 fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 230pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $9.77
|
|
| 42) |
Ligny's Lake
|
|
|
Simon And Schuster inner sanctum mystery NY 1971. Fine first US edition HC in vg dj. Dj has light chipping to edges and closed 1 inch tear on back still nice in mylar protector f/vg. First Edition. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 43) |
The Glass Triangle
|
|
|
New York: Triangle Books, 1944. vg hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Dj has material loss to base of spine and light edge wear Clean no names or marks vg/-- . Reprint. Hard Cover. Mystery. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 44) |
Hit and Run
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons , 1957. Good grey cloth hardcover in G- unclipped dj now in mylar, light stains to cover, worn and bumped at edges, inside covers and end pages darkened at hinges and edges, foxing to fan edges, PO stamp on ffep, dj darkened at edges stained on back, heavily chipped with material missing from top right corner [1"x1/2"], top spine [1"x1"], top back [1"x1/4"] 190pp G/G- . First Thus. Hard Cover. Mystery, Inspector West Story. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 45) |
Model for the Toff
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. VG- mass market paperback, rubbed, very light edge wear, back spine edge darkened, page edges lightly yellowed, foxing to inside covers and first and last few pages and fans,192pp VG-/--. Mass Market Paperback. Mystery, Suspense. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 46) |
So Young to Burn
|
|
|
Scribners NY 1968. Fine HC in fine Dj f/f. Modern First, First Edtion, Mystery. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 47) |
Dark Mystery
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1971. Vg- mass market paperback, reading crease, light corner crease clean and tight and square vg-/--. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 48) |
Accident for Inspector West
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1967. vg+ paperback.PO name on front cover Clean tight and square. vg+/--. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Inspector West, Mystery. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 49) |
The Baron Goes East
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1972. vg paperbackSquare and tight. Some edge wear and fading to spine. No creases vg/--. ISBN: 0-340-16042-x. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Mystery. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 50) |
Puzzle for Inspector West
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1962. Near fine paperback. Appears unread Clean tight and square no names marks or creases. original price sticker on corner of cover nf/--. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Inspector West, Mystery. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 283 listings found. |



