ADVENTUREfrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse ADVENTURE | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
| 1) |
Great Stories of the Wild West
|
|
|
Great Britain: The Heirloom Library, 1958. VG+ orange cloth hardcover in VG dj now in mylar. Book is in excellent condition for age, with only a slight yellowing of top fan, dj has small tears and light wrinkling along top and bottom edges, light wear to edges and corners, light rubbing on back. Overall a very attractive book. 255pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 2) |
the Spirit of Man
|
|
|
Angus and Robertson, Sydney 1959. Fine Blue Cloth HC in VG dj. dj has two small closed tears at top and chip out of top of spine. Book contains extracts from 13 authors accounts of adventure. Very Bright F/VG. Adventure,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 3) |
Far Flies the Eagle
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1969. Very good mass paperback. Edge wear, right corner of front cover creased. Creases in both back corners and at back middle edge. Front hinge beginning to crack. clean and tight and square. 25 pp. vg/-- . Mass Market Paperback. Napoleon, Fance, Russia, Adventure. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 4) |
Megalodon
|
|
|
Playboy Press, 1982 paperback tight and square. Unmarked. Light edge chipping to covers uncreased. vg+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 5) |
The Saint and t he Fiction Makers
|
|
|
New York nd: Curtis Books. near fine paperback tight and square unmarked and uncreased. appears unread slight discoloration to edges nf/--. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 6) |
One Angry Man
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid, 1971. vg paperback tight and square. previous price on first page and very light foxing to inside of cover. vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Suspense, Adventure,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 7) |
Bloody Passage
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1985 near fine paperback clean tight and square unmarked and uncreased. appears unread nf/--. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 8) |
The Night - Shade Ring
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Signet Mystery, 1965 Good mass market paperback, surface dirty at edges, spine crease, other sellers stamp and check mark on ffep 176pp G/--. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $3.20
|
|
| 9) |
Crown : Bamboo Shoot-Out
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1975. vg paperback tight and square no names or marks. light foxing to front endpaper. and light edge wear. No creases to covers but one page creased. vg/--. ISBN: 0-8600-71928. Mass Market Paperback. Rambo, Adventure,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 10) |
The Enormous Shadow
|
|
|
Pan london 1958. VG mass market paperback 1st printing Light stamp to cover vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $3.57
|
|
| 11) |
Eye for an Eye!
|
|
|
Book Margins Inc., 1985 VG+ mass market paperback, very minor edge wear, spine creased, 318pp VG+ /--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $3.41
|
|
| 12) |
The London Gun
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1984. vg paperback. tight and unmarked. slight spine lean. small sticker scar to front bottom vg/--. ISBN: 0440146070. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION, Hitler , War,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 13) |
The Jackson Route
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1978. Fine pale blue cloth hard cover with a near fine dj now in mylar. Clean and tight. Dj has edgewear. 252 pp f/nf. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Mont Blanc, Jackson, Climbers, Mountain Climbing, Alpinist, Fiction. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 14) |
The Last Place God Made
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1973. paperback clean tight with faint spine creases and negligible edge wear. Previous owner has neatly written title on bottom edge of pages ow umarked vg+/--. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 15) |
Night Judgement at Sinos
|
|
|
London: Corornet , 1974. paperback tight and square. Light spine creases, previous owner neatly wrote title on bottom edge of pages vg+/--. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 16) |
The Keys of Hell
|
|
|
London: Corornet , 1974. Near fine paperback tight and square. uncreased. Only fault is previous owner neatly wrote title on bottom edge of pages nf/--. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 17) |
East of Desolation
|
|
|
London: Coronet Books, 1973. near fine paperback tight and square. flat spine with faint spine creases. Previous owner has written title on bottom edge of pages. nf/--. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Keys of Hell
|
|
|
London: Corornet , 1974. Near fine paperback tight and square. uncreased. Only fault is previous owner neatly wrote title on bottom edge of pages nf/--. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 19) |
The Testament of Caspar Schultz
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1978. paperback light spine creases tight and square Previous owner has neatly written title on botton edge of pages vg+/--. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 20) |
East of Desolation
|
|
|
London: Coronet Books, 1976. near fine paperback tight and square. flat uncreased spine. Previous owner has written title on bottom edge of pages ow unmarked . nf/--. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 21) |
A Prayer for the Dying
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1978. VG+ mass market paperback light shelfwear, square and tight. Flat spine. Previous owner has neatly written the title on the bottom edge of pages ow unmarked VG+/--. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 22) |
The Run to Morning
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1984. fine like new paperback clean tight and square unmarked and uncreased. appears unread f/--. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 23) |
In the Hour Before Midnight
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Coronet, 1978 paperback tight with bit of spine lean. Light to moderate edge wear.vg/--. 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 24) |
The Run to Morning
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1984 paperback tight. slight spine lean and name on first page. vg-/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 25) |
A Game for Heroes
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1985. VG+ mass market paperback, Faint creases to cover. Clean tight and square vg+/--. ISBN: 0-586-03550-8. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Novel. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 26) |
A Game for Heroes
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1985. VG+ mass market paperback, Faint creases to cover. Clean tight and square vg+/--. ISBN: 0-586-03550-8. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Novel. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 27) |
Hell is Always Today, Toll for the Brave, the Valhalla Exchange
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1994 Hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked Light edge wear to and some creasing along top edge of dj, Three novels in one binding 622pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 28) |
A Game for Heroes
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1985. Near fine mass market paperb ack clean tight and square no names or marks nf/--. ISBN: 0-586-03550-8. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Novel. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 29) |
A Prayer for the Dying
|
|
|
London: Pan Books Ltd, 1981. VG+ mass market paperback light shelfwear, square and tight. Old price on first page 220pp VG+/--. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 30) |
The Last Place God Made
|
|
|
London: Pan Books Ltd,, 1977. paperback clean tight and square no names or marks light edge wear nf/--. ISBN: 0-330-25329-8. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 31) |
The Chameleon File
|
|
|
NY: Berkley, 1967. Vg+ mass market paperback clan tight and square ap[pears unread minor edge wear to bottom vg+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Espionage, Adventure. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 32) |
Adventurer Extraordinary : The Tiger Sarll Story
|
|
|
London: The Adventurer's Club, 1964 near fine hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked 181pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 33) |
Merchant Adventures in the East ( Then and There series)
|
|
|
London: Longman Publishing Group, 1980 near fine cloth soft cover. clean tight and unmarked. appears unread. B/W photos 96pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 34) |
The Leo Wyoming Caper
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 1978. VG mass market paperback, light edge wear, readers crease, spine crease, 242pp VG/--. Mass Market Paperback. Fiction, Adventure. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $3.57
|
|
| 35) |
Operation Flashpoint
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1970. vg paperback tight. slight spine lean Previous price on first page. vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Mystery Adventure. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 36) |
Marley's Empire
|
|
|
Harrap London 1963. Ex-lib first edition hardcover in near perfect dj with no marks. Cloth book has libray stamps to inside of covers wut is otherwise clean vg/nf. First Edition,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 37) |
Over the Edge: Death in Grand Canyon
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Puma Pr, 2001 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Appears unread. 408pp nf/--. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 38) |
the Red Banner Mutiny
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1986 Near fine mass market paperback nf/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 39) |
Men of Courage
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1972. vg paperback clean tight and square no names or marks. 20 stories of True life adventure and danger vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Adventure, Men, Danger,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 40) |
This'll Slay You
|
|
|
Israel: Priory Books. Good+ mass paperback. Edge wear to cover. Creases in spine, horizontal ones stretch out onto cover. Wear to cover. Chip and shadow left by old price sticker. Clean and tight and square. 149 pp. g+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Adventure, Horseracing, Murder, Action. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 41) |
The Penhouse Conspirators
|
|
|
New English Library, 1971. vg paperback. Old price on first page ow clean and tight with just a hint of lean vg/--. ISBN: 0-450-00909-2. Mass Market Paperback. Espionage, Spies,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 42) |
Casca: Soldier of Fortune #8
|
|
|
New York: Charter Books, 1983 Good paperback, slight spine lean with moderate edge wear name on first page. heavy spine creases and some splits to base of spine. still a good reading copy g/--. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 43) |
Casca: #1 The Eternal Mercenary
|
|
|
Charter, New York, 1985. 10th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Paperback tight and square. Unmarked Flat uncreased spine. faint crease to top edge. Pages tanned and insides of covers darkened a nice copy vg+/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 44) |
Triple Factor
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1983 VG+ mass market paperback, very minor edge wear, pale moisture stain on bottom corner of back cover and last few pages, slight ripple to book, 377pp VG+ /--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $3.20
|
|
| 45) |
Whirlwind Beneath the Sea
|
|
|
New York: Manor Books, 1972. good+ mass market paperback, clean and tight with a slight lean, edge wear, creasing and minor foxing to cover g+/--. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. The Aquanauts. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 46) |
The Enforcer Bio Blitz
|
|
|
New York: Manor Books, 1975 paperback tight and square unmarked with light spine creases and faint corner crease to back cover. pages lightly tanned. nice copy vg+/-- . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 47) |
Nawok! The New Zealand Expedition to New Guinea's Highest Mountain
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1962. VG Black cloth hardcover in lightly edge worn price clipped dj now in mylar, PO name on ffep ow clean and tight 189pp vg/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mountains, Climbing, New Guinea, New Zealand,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 48) |
Fifty-Eight (58) Minutes : Die Hard II
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1989. vg paperback clean tight and square no names or marks. corner crease to front cover. Very slight lean vg/--. ISBN: 0-812-51003-8. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. NEW YORK N Y FICTION THRILLERS. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 49) |
Flat 2
|
|
|
London (copy 1967): Arrow Books. Good+ mass paperback. Creases to spine, front cover somewhat bumpy near spine. light soiling to cover. Clean and tight. 183 pp. g+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Adventure, Suspense, Detective, Europe, Gambling. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 50) |
Danger Zone
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins White Circle No 64, 1943. Fair paperback. tight but spine lean, light to moderate foxing to edges of pages. small splits to spine ends,. couple of sticker remnants to back cover. pages lightly tanned. better than a reading copy. fair/--. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |












