Europefrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse Europe | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more HISTORY / Europe / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found. |
| 1) |
Estonia - Story of a Nation
|
|
|
New York: Estonian House, 1984 trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Fading to blue card covers on edges and spine. photos 99pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 2) |
Ilustrirana povijest Hrvata
|
|
|
Zagreb: Stvarnost, 1971 vg+ large format hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with tear at bottom of spine. text in Slavic language. color and B/W illustrations. 319pp vg+/g . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 3) |
In Europe's Name: Germany and the Divided Continent
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1994. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and unmarked. light edge wear to covers uncreased 680pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0679755578. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. GERMANY POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1990 EUROPE. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 4) |
Pickaxe and Rifle : The Story of the Albanian People
|
|
|
London: Howard Baker, 1974. vg+ hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Previous owners name and some notes on first page ow unmarked. photos 270pp vg+/vg. ISBN: 070300039x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Albania, History,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 5) |
A History of Europe, 1648-1815
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1973 vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on first page ow unmarked and uncreased. Light edge wear and some rubbing to back cover. 295pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 6) |
Bodensee Lake Constance
|
|
|
Verlag Stadler 1985. near fine Large format hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar 112pp nf/nf. Switzerland, Germany, Austria, Alps, Photography,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
Deutsche Geschichte in Bildern
|
|
|
Berlin and Leipzig Germany: Deutsche Verlags-Unstalt Stuttgart, 1928 Blue cloth hard cover with Gilt print to cover and spine and no dj. unmarked . hinges tight. Stitching is loose on the first 10 pages ow book is clean and tight. numerous B/W plates. An illustrated history of Germany. text in German 403pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 8) |
Seven Days of Freedom the Huingarian Uprising of 1956
|
|
|
Stein and Day 1974. Vg hC in good plus unclipped dj with some wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. In mylar 266 pp vg/g+. Hungary, Revolution,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 9) |
The Age of Absolutiism 1660- 1815
|
|
|
Harper Torchbooks TB 1062, 1962. vg+ trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. 189pp vg+/--. Trade Paperback. History, Europe,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 10) |
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
|
|
Sarajevo Circa 1980. vg+ large format hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean and tight unmarked. Dj is lightly rubbed. color photos text in English, 219pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Bosnia, Sarajevo,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 11) |
The Lyon Uprising of 1834: Social and Political Conflict in the Early July Monarchy
|
|
|
Cambridge Mass.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1974. Near fine hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Previous owners name stamp on title page ow clean and tight. Dj is faded on the spine. 271pp nf/vg+ . ISBN: 0674539656. First Edition. Hard Cover. FRANCE HISTORY 1830 1848, Uprising, Labour, Labor,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 12) |
Lausanne [Tresors De Mon Pays 18]
|
|
|
Neuchatel : Editions Du Griffon, 1946 vg+ large soft cover with cream card covers, Text in French. Brief ink inscription on first page. History of the town with drawings of its growth and 30 B/W full page plates at back, 52pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Short History of the French Revolution 1789-1795
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Claredon Press, 1926 vg+ hard cover in good dj now in mylar. owner names on first page. Dj is soiled. chipped and worn on edges. Top edge of pages dusty dirty. A few paragraphs have pencil line markings in margins ow unmarked. 375pp vg+/g. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Identity of France: History and Environment
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins / Perennial , 1990 Trade size soft cover tight and square uncreased but some underlining of text in first 100 pages ow unmarked 432pp vg/--. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.82
|
|
| 15) |
Identity of France: People and Production
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1992 trade size soft cover tight and square. remainder stripe to bottom edge ow unmarked and uncreased 780pp vg+/--. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.92
|
|
| 16) |
The Age of Revolution and Reaction, 1789 - 1850
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1977 VG+ trade size softcover, Clean tight and unmarked b/w Illustrations throughout, square and tight 304pp vg+/--. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 17) |
Nineteenth Century European Civilization 1815 - 1914
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. VG Trade paper softcover, some wear to extremities, coffee stain to inside front cover and bottom fan with very little on few page bottoms and inside back cover, square and tight 256pp VG/--. Trade Paperback. History, europe. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 18) |
Europe and the French Imperium
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torchbooks TB3033, 1965. trade size soft cover tight and square. Owner name and old price on first page ow unmarked. Sun darkening to the spine . 280pp vg/--. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Europe, History , France. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 19) |
The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy, Volumes I and II
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torchbooks TB40 / 41. vg+ trade size soft covers tight and square. name on first page of second volume ow unmarked with light edge wear and faint spine creases 516pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Italy History Renaissance,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.67
|
|
| 20) |
Early Modern Spain: A Social History
|
|
|
London and New York: Routledge, 1999 Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 305pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 21) |
The Sack of Rome
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Batsford, 1979 vg+ hard cover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 220pp vg+/nf. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 22) |
A History of Modern France Volume 1: 1715-1799. Volume 2: 1799-1871. Volume 3: 1871-1962
|
|
|
Penguin / Pelican, 1968 3 volume set all tight and square. pages tanned and some marking of text but not extensive. Black substance to fore edge of volumes 1 and 2 g/--. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 23) |
Documents and Descriptions in European History 1714 - 1815
|
|
|
UK: Oxford University Press, 1967. VG- hard cover with no dj, Complimentary Publishers copy with stamp on ffep ow clean and tight, wear to edges and corners of covers 199pp vg-/--. Hard Cover. Europe, History, Documents,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 24) |
The Politics of the Prussian Army : 1640-1945
|
|
|
USA: Oxford University Press, 1979 Trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on first page ow unmarked. rubbing to front cover and at top of spine. very slight cupping of spine 538pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 25) |
The Germans
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1982. Fine hard cover in fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked 350pp f/f. ISBN: 0399124365. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/As New. GERMANY WEST HISTORY. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 26) |
Peeps Into Picardy
|
|
|
London: Simpkin Marshall Kent and Co, 1916 Beige cloth hard cover with Black brown and white deisgn to cover and spine and Gilt print to spine. Remnant of dj laid in. Name on first page dated 1918. faint damp stain to corner of first few pages ow clean tight and unmarked. Fold-out map at rear and many B/W photos 194pp vg-/--. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 27) |
History of Europe in the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Harbinger Book H026, 1963 trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. pages tanned and small tear to fore edge of first page 374pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 28) |
A History of Medieval Europe from Constantine to Saint Louis
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green and co, 1958 vg+ red cloth hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj has edge wear with a couple of short tears but complete 421pp vg+/vg. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 29) |
Germany And World Politics in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Chatto and Windus 1960. VG second impression hardcover in vg clipped dj with some darkening of spine. Book has some moisture damage to front cover but does not affect contents or dj. vg-/vg. Germany, Politics,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 30) |
1848 The Making of a Revolution
|
|
|
Harvard University Press 1984. Trade Paper softcover in vg condition 253pp vg/--. Paris, French Revolution, History, France,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 31) |
Europe Divided
|
|
|
London: Collins Fontana, 1976. VG mass market paperback Edge wear and small split at base of spine but clean and square. Pages just browning on edges 432pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-00-632731-1. 7th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Europe, History,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 32) |
Reformation Europe 1517 - 1559
|
|
|
Fontana Collins 1965. VG mass Paperback softcover 349pp vg/--. History,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 33) |
A History of he Weimar Republic Vol I and II / From the Collapse of the Empire to Hindenburg's Election / from the Locarno Conference to Hitler's Seizure of Power
|
|
|
Science Editions / John Wiley, USA, 1967. Soft Covers. Very Good. Two volumes of trade size soft covers. tight and unmarked. Light edgewear to covers with a light crease to cover of volume I. 373 and 575pp vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.25
|
|
| 34) |
The Rise of Brandenburg-Prussia to 1786
|
|
|
USA: Holt Rhinehart Winston, 1964 Small trade soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. pages tanned on edges 146pp vg/--. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 35) |
Germany:a Documentation in Pictures: Two Thousand Years of Political and Cultural Development
|
|
|
Germany: Bruckmann Munchen, 1970 Vg+ to near fine large format cloth hardcover in vg silver dj nopw in mylar. Book has PO name on ffep and some tape shadows on inside of front cover. Dj has some scrunching at top and bottom of spine, but no tears Text in English, 332pp vg+/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 36) |
Grenoble and Thereabouts: Chartreuse, Oisans, Vercors, Belledone, Uriage, Les Bains, Allevard, Trieves, Salette, Laffrey
|
|
|
London: Medici Society, 1924 blue cloth hard cover with gilt print on spine and no dj. clean tight and unmarked. Moderate wear to corners and spine ends. B/W photos and map endpaper. 154pp vg/--. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 37) |
Portugal: Fifty Years of Dictatorship
|
|
|
Penguin, 1975 paperback tight and square. unmarked. pages tanned and spine creases vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 38) |
Perfidy in the Balkans: The Rape of Yugoslavia
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: Psichogios Publications, 1993 Trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on first page ow unmarked. Small split to top of spine, spine creases and wear to base of spine. Photos 362pp g+. Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 39) |
Inside Italy
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1941. vg+ green cloth hard cover in fair dj. clean tight and unmarked. Dj has sizable triangular piece missing at top front near spine and pieces missing on top back with wear and chipping along edges. Written in 1941 so gives an appreciation of the feelings of the Italian people towards. Mussolini 159pp vg+/fair. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. War, Italy. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 40) |
Spain: an Interpretation
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946 hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. clean tight. Dj has edge wear with faded spine. 136pp vg/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 41) |
They Betrayed Czechoslovakia
|
|
|
London: Penguin Special S-24, 1938. Near fine paperback in vg+ unclipped dj. Book is clean and tight with no names or marks and slight age tanning of pages. dj has light soiling and minor wear to spine ends and along edges. 186pp nf/vg+. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Politics, Europe. Czechoslovakia, Great Britain,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 42) |
The Fall of Yugoslavia : The Third Balkan War
|
|
|
UK: Penguin Group Incorporated, 1993. VG+ Trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 193pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-14-017288-2. First Thus. Trade Paperback. YUGOSLAV WAR 1991 1995 HISTORY MILITARY OTHER. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 43) |
Poland through the Ages
|
|
|
London: Orbis Books, 1971 near fine grey cloth hard cover with maroon print and design to cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked illustrated 185pp nf/--. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 44) |
Europe in the Age of Imperialism
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1979. VG+ Trade size soft cover. tight square and bright but about 5 pages have highlighting. 216pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-500-33014-x. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Europe. History. Imperialism. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 45) |
The Ancien regime : French Society 1600- 1750
|
|
|
Harper Torchbooks TB 1822 1974. VG trade Paper softcover. Clean and tight 292pp vg/--. France, History. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 46) |
Europe: The Revolutionary & Napoleonic Eras (Reprinted with an Epilogue from Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries, 1789-1932)
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green and co, 1935 good pale blue cloth boards hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Owner name on first page. cloth of boards are worn at corners and spine ends and along edge of spine. maps. few minor marks to text. 187pp g/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 47) |
Germany 1918-1945
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Perennial Library, 1967. vg paperback tight and square no names. Faint moisture stain to edge of first few pages vg/-- . Mass Market Paperback. Germany, History,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 48) |
Renaissance Europe : 1480-1520
|
|
|
London: Fontana Press, 1982. VG Trade size softcover. There is some underling and margin notes but not extensive 350pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-00-686063-x. 9th Printing. Trade Paperback. RENAISSANCE HISTORY. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 49) |
Restoration, Revolution Reaction : Economics and Politics in Germany 1815-1871
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton, 1972. Near fine orange Trade size soft cover with no names or marks. tight and square. 347pp nf/--. Trade Paperback. Politics, Germany, History. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 50) |
Europe in the Age of Louis XIV
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson London 1969. VG trade paper edition illustrated One line of underlining on page 7 261 pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-500-33016-6. Trade Paperback. History, Louis XIV. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found. |

